Seller: Your Online Bookstore, Houston, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Good.
Language: English
Published by Indiana University Press, 2007
ISBN 10: 0253349397 ISBN 13: 9780253349392
Seller: Gulf Coast Books, Cypress, TX, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Good.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Ex-Library with stamps and markings. Card pocket on REP. Corner, edge and cover wear. Shelf wear/light soil/rubbing to covers. Bumping to corners. Interior pages are clean. No dust jacket.
Published by NY Beherman House 1974 first edition, 1973
Seller: The Compulsive Collector, New York NY, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. cloth Hard cover.square 8vo.360 PP.very good copy in very good dust jacket.
Language: English
Published by Indiana University Press, Bloomington, IN, 2008
ISBN 10: 0253349397 ISBN 13: 9780253349392
Seller: monobooks, Waterford, MI, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: New. Dust Jacket Condition: New. 1st Edition. First edition 2008, first printing, numbers line starts with 1. Hardcover in full cloth with DJ. Condition new, square tight and crisp book, no edgewear, sharp corners, no markings o any kind, no names no underlinings no highlights, not a reminder. DJ new, bright and shiny, no tears no chips, no edgewear, price not clipped. 8vo, 320 pages, index.
Language: English
Published by Columbia University Press, New York, 1998
ISBN 10: 0231074786 ISBN 13: 9780231074780
Seller: Henry Hollander, Bookseller, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
Hardbound. Condition: Very Good. Octavo in dust jacket, 479 pp., b/w photos, notes, bibliographical essays, chronology, index. With chapters by Paul Mendes-Flohr and Avraham Barkai and with an Introduction by Paul Mendes-Flohr. With an Epilogue by Steven M. Lowenstein.
Language: English
Published by Columbia University Press October 1997, 1997
ISBN 10: 0231074743 ISBN 13: 9780231074742
Seller: Dunaway Books, St. Louis, MO, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. Binding tight and square, Pages are clean and unmarked.
Language: English
Published by Columbia University Press, New York, 1996
ISBN 10: 0231074727 ISBN 13: 9780231074728
Seller: Barnaby, Oxford, United Kingdom
US$ 40.82
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. A very presentable copy with minimal wear. Dust jacket is fully intact, only lightly rubbed. Previous owner's name on first inside page. Internally, clean and fresh, with unmarked and uncreased pages. Publisher's note: A comprehensive historical survey of the Jewish presence in Central Europe from the seventeenth century to the Holocaust, German-Jewish History in Modern Times is a four-volume collective project by a team of leading scholars, offering a vivid portrait of Jewish History. The series is sponsored by the Leo Baeck Institute, established in 1955 in Jerusalem, London, and New York for the purpose of advancing scholarship on the Jews in German-speaking lands. Integration in Dispute 1871-1918 comprises the third volume and focuses on a period of political, economic, and social change that fundamentally transformed German Jewry. Eminent scholars consider a broad range of topics: religious and cultural life, demographics, political, legal, and socioeconomic status, relations between Jews and non-Jews, and Jewish participation in the larger context of European history. Volume 3 begins with the establishment of civil equality for Jews in Germany and Austria-Hungary and describes the complexities of their economic and social integration. The contributors explore the challenges that confronted Jews as they encountered both unprecedented opportunities and continued resistance to their full emancipation and participation in public life. The book discusses their standing as a minority group within German political and professional life and as a differentiated portion of the German middle class; how they coped with successive waves of political antisemitism; how they continued to adapt traditional religious practices to modernity; and how urban middle-class life transformed Jewish families as well as the role of Jewish women in the domestic and public spheres. The forces of social change, coupled with the persistence of antisemitism formed the context for the emergence of Zionism, which posed a powerful challenge to the dominant principle of integration. This volume also seeks to understand the nature and timing of the exceptional contributions of German Jews to the thriving modern culture of such cities as late imperial Vienna and Berlin as well as to the specific religious culture of Judaism. Each volume includes a bibliographical essay referring readers to the most important secondary literature, a chronology covering the major events discussed, and a series of maps and illustrations. Encompassing the most up-to-date research on the topic, German Jewish History in Modern Times is an achievement to be valued by historians, educators, and any reader seeking to understand the singular heritage of the Jewish people in Central Europe. Size: 23.8 x 16.2 x 3.2 cm. 435 pp. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: History; ISBN: 0231074727. ISBN/EAN: 9780231074728. Add. Inventory No: 251104REE0027722.
Seller: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Language: English
Published by Columbia University Press, New York & Chichester, 1996
ISBN 10: 023107476X ISBN 13: 9780231074766
Seller: Barnaby, Oxford, United Kingdom
US$ 51.63
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Good. An excellent copy. Dust jacket is fully intact. Ownership inscription on first inside page. All pages clean, crisp and fresh. Publisher's note: This four-volume collective project by a team of leading scholars offers a vivid portrait of Jewish history in German-speaking countries over nearly four centuries. This series is sponsored by the Leo Baeck Institute, established in 1955 in Jerusalem, London, and New York for the purpose of advancing scholarship on the Jews in German-speaking lands. Size: 23.6 x 16 x 3.4 cm. viii, 466 pp. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: History; Jews -- Germany -- History; Judaism -- Germany -- History; Haskalah -- Germany -- History; Germany -- Ethnic relations; ISBN: 023107476X. ISBN/EAN: 9780231074766. Add. Inventory No: 251215REE019298.
Language: English
Published by Columbia University Press, New York & Chichester, 1996
ISBN 10: 0231074743 ISBN 13: 9780231074742
Seller: Barnaby, Oxford, United Kingdom
US$ 52.97
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Good. Dust jacket is fully intact. Previous owner's name on first inside page. Internally, clean and fresh, with unmarked and uncreased pages. Overall, very sound and presentable. Publisher's note: This four-volume collective project by a team of leading scholars offers a vivid portrait of Jewish history in German-speaking countries over nearly four centuries. This series is sponsored by the Leo Baeck Institute, established in 1955 in Jerusalem, London, and New York for the purpose of advancing scholarship on the Jews in German-speaking lands. Size: 23.7 x 15.9 x 3 cm. 421 pp. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: History; Jews -- Germany -- History; Judaism -- Germany -- History; Haskalah -- Germany -- History; Germany -- Ethnic relations; ISBN: 0231074743. ISBN/EAN: 9780231074742. Add. Inventory No: 251215REE019747.
Language: English
Published by Univ of Pennsylvania Pr, 2022
ISBN 10: 0812253647 ISBN 13: 9780812253641
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
US$ 95.95
Quantity: 2 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Brand New. 296 pages. 9.00x6.00x1.00 inches. In Stock.
Language: English
Published by Columbia University Press, New York & Chichester, 1996
ISBN 10: 0231074786 ISBN 13: 9780231074780
Seller: Barnaby, Oxford, United Kingdom
US$ 72.94
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Good. An excellent copy. Dust jacket is fully intact. Ownership inscription on first inside page. All pages clean, crisp and fresh. Publisher's note: This four-volume collective project by a team of leading scholars offers a vivid portrait of Jewish history in German-speaking countries over nearly four centuries. This series is sponsored by the Leo Baeck Institute, established in 1955 in Jerusalem, London, and New York for the purpose of advancing scholarship on the Jews in German-speaking lands. Size: 23.6 x 16 x 3.4 cm. ix, 479 pp. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: History; Jews -- Germany -- History; Judaism -- Germany -- History; Haskalah -- Germany -- History; Germany -- Ethnic relations; ISBN: 0231074786. ISBN/EAN: 9780231074780. Add. Inventory No: 251215REE019717.
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
US$ 122.43
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Brand New. 180 pages. 8.00x5.25x0.75 inches. In Stock.
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
US$ 174.10
Quantity: 2 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Brand New. 421 pages. 9.50x6.25x1.25 inches. In Stock.
Language: English
Published by Lawrence Erlbaum Assoc Inc, 2006
ISBN 10: 0805850627 ISBN 13: 9780805850628
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
US$ 320.55
Quantity: 2 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Brand New. 1st edition. 400 pages. 9.25x6.25x1.25 inches. In Stock.