Michael a Screech (35 results)

- Softcover
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, U.S.A.Midtown Scholar Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 16.45
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Very Good - Crisp, clean, unread book with some shelfwear/edgewear, may have a remainder mark - NICE Standard-sized.

- Softcover
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, U.S.A.Midtown Scholar Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 16.98
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. Good - Bumped and creased book with tears to the extremities, but not affecting the text block, may have remainder mark or previous owner's name - GOOD Standard-sized.
Published by Librairie Droz, Geneve 1969
- Hardcover
Seller: G. & J. CHESTERS, TAMWORTH, United KingdomG. & J. CHESTERS
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 5.64
US$ 9.36 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. 114 pages, a very good plus ex-library hardback (publisher's cream cloth) - a book in the 'Études Rabelaisiennes' series, Tome VIII.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 30.05
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: INDOO, Avenel, U.S.A.INDOO
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 32.70
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. Brand New.

Language: English
Published by Penguin 60s / Penguin Books, Great Britain 1995
- Softcover
Seller: Leura Books, Bowral, AustraliaLeura Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 3.62
US$ 30.00 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: Very Good. Four illuminating essays, that speak across the centuries, from Michel de Montaigne's "The Complete Essays." Included are: On the Cannibals ~ On Smells ~ On the Art of Conversation ~ On Thumbs. Translations by M. A. Screech. Penguin 60s are published on the occasion of Penguin's 60th Anniversary.… Size: Small Octavo. 82 pages. Light tanning to pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 250 grams. Category: Essays; Essays & Literary Criticism; ISBN: 0146000374. ISBN/EAN: 9780146000379. Inventory No: 273872.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 33.41
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 36.74
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: Brook Bookstore On Demand, Napoli, ItalyBrook Bookstore On Demand
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 30.46
US$ 7.84 shippingShips from Italy to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: new.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 34.35
US$ 6.71 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, IrelandKennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 31.43
US$ 12.11 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. Offers a collection of fifty-three essays. This book reveals, the question of whether laughter is acceptable to the god of the Old and New Testaments is a dangerous one. It shows that Renaissance thinkers revived ancient ideas about what inspires laughter and whether it could ever truly be innocent. Num Pages: 35…2 pages, 4 line drawings. BIC Classification: HRAB; HRCM. Category: (G) General (US: Trade). Dimension: 230 x 153 x 27. Weight in Grams: 470. . 2015. Paperback. . . . .

- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 30.58
US$ 13.37 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 328 pages. 8.75x6.00x1.00 inches. In Stock.

- Softcover
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, United KingdomMajestic Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 35.29
US$ 8.69 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Condition: New. pp. 352.

- Softcover
Seller: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, U.S.A.Kennys Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 35.98
US$ 10.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. Offers a collection of fifty-three essays. This book reveals, the question of whether laughter is acceptable to the god of the Old and New Testaments is a dangerous one. It shows that Renaissance thinkers revived ancient ideas about what inspires laughter and whether it could ever truly be innocent. Num Pages: 35…2 pages, 4 line drawings. BIC Classification: HRAB; HRCM. Category: (G) General (US: Trade). Dimension: 230 x 153 x 27. Weight in Grams: 470. . 2015. Paperback. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Moe's Books, Berkeley, U.S.A.Moe's Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 40.00
US$ 6.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hard cover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. First edition. Volume I only. Jacket is rubbed and top edge is lightly creased. Inside of jacket is lightly foxed along edges. Spine edges are lightly bumped. Spine is cracked, but all pages remain attached to binding. Top edge of text block is lightly foxed, not visible…inside pages. Previous owner's bookplate on front end page. Inside pages are clean and unmarked.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 34.34
US$ 20.06 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 36.92
US$ 20.06 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Softcover
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, U.S.A.Books Puddle
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 52.63
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Condition: New. pp. 352.

- Softcover
Seller: Gallix, Gif sur Yvette, FranceGallix
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 26.63
US$ 19.84 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Neuf.
Published by Genève, Librairie E. Droz 1985 1985
- Hardcover
Seller: Antiquariaat Schot, Hendrik-Ido-Ambacht, NetherlandsAntiquariaat Schot
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 32.79
US$ 28.84 shippingShips from Netherlands to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basket204 p. Cloth, in good condition.
Published by Genève, Librairie E. Droz 1977 1977
- Hardcover
Seller: Antiquariaat Schot, Hendrik-Ido-Ambacht, NetherlandsAntiquariaat Schot
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 38.26
US$ 28.84 shippingShips from Netherlands to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basket287 p. Cloth, in good condition.

- Hardcover
Seller: Gallix, Gif sur Yvette, FranceGallix
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 52.33
US$ 26.81 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Neuf.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Okmhistoire, St Rémy-des-Monts, FranceOkmhistoire
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 49.90
US$ 38.06 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Couverture rigide. Condition: Comme neuf. Edition originale. Genève, 1967. 1 Volume/1. -- Comme Neuf -- Reliure éditeur cartonnée. Format in-8°( 25 x 17,5 cm ) ------- 128 pages. ************************ '' SOMMAIRE : Robert MARICHAL, Préface; Henri BUSSON, Les Eglises contre Rabelais (Deux prêtres; Deux lutteurs; De planctu Ecc…lesiae; Deux amis; Theotimus; Contre Rabelais; Rabelais et Calvin; Note bibliographique); J. DUNCAN M. DERRETT, Rabelaisian Kyrielles and their Source; Norma L. GOODRICH, The Dream of Panurge; Jean BICHON, Rabelais et la vie "conomique"; Verdun-L. SAULNIER, François Rabelais veillant aux portes? Une mention inédite; Notes critiques; Marcel TETEL, Rabelais et la critique; M.A. SCREECH, Réponse à M. Tetel. ************************** ref OD.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Okmhistoire, St Rémy-des-Monts, FranceOkmhistoire
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 61.78
US$ 38.06 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Couverture rigide. Condition: Comme neuf. Edition originale. Genève, 1974. 1 Volume/1. -- Comme Neuf -- Reliure éditeur cartonnée. Format in-8°( 25 x 17,5 cm ) ------- 164 pages. ************************ '' SOMMAIRE :Fondée en 1950 par Eugénie Droz, la collection des Travaux d'Humanisme et Renaissance a réuni, en soixante-cinq a…ns, plus de 550 titres. Elle s'est imposée comme la collection la plus importante au monde de sources et d'études sur l'Humanisme (Politien, Ficin, Erasme, Budé), la Réforme francophone (Lefèvre d'Etaples, Calvin, Farel, Bèze), la Renaissance (littéraire et artistique, Jérôme Bosch ou Rabelais, Ronsard ou le Primatice), mais aussi la médecine, les sciences, la philosophie, l'histoire du livre et toutes les formes de savoir et d'activité humaine d'un long XVIe siècle, des environs de 1450 jusqu'à la mort du roi Henri IV, seuil de l'âge classique. Les Travaux d'Humanisme et Renaissance sont le navire-amiral des éditions Droz. ************************** ref OD.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Okmhistoire, St Rémy-des-Monts, FranceOkmhistoire
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 61.78
US$ 38.06 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Couverture rigide. Condition: Comme neuf. Edition originale. Genève, 1971. 1 Volume/1. -- Comme Neuf -- Reliure éditeur cartonnée. Format in-8°( 25 x 17,5 cm ) ------- 184 pages. ************************ '' SOMMAIRE : Verdun-L. SAULNIER, Préface; Gérard DEFAUX, Rabelais et les cloches de Notre-Dame; Margaret SPANOS, The Function… of the Prologues in the Works of Rabelais; Marie HOLBAN, Autour de Jean Thenaud et de Frère Jean des Entonneurs (Sur les traces de Frère Jean; Extrait de la version française de l'Eloge de la Folie d'Erasme due à J. Thenaud); Wayne A. REBHORN, The Burdens and Joys of Freedom: An Interpretation of the Five Books of Rabelais; Olivier NAUDEAU, Autour de l'anagramme "Nature Quite"; Dudley B. WILSON, Quatre exemplaires de la Louenge des Femmes dont deux à la Bibliothèque de l'Arsenal; David H. THOMAS, Rabelais in England: John Eliot's Ortho-Epia Gallica (1593) (App. A: John Eliot's Borrowings from Rabelais; App. B: A Check-List of the Books and Chapters of Rabelais from which Eliot Makes his Borrowings); Marcel FRANÇON, Note sur le "Prologue" du Tiers Livre et l'invasion de la Champagne en 1544; M.A. SCREECH, Réponse; Robert MARICHAL, Le Quart Livre de 1548 ( Rabelais et les censures de la Sorbonne; Le départ pour Rome; La publication du Quart Livre; Facsimilé du Quart Livre de 1548). ************************** ref OD.

- Hardcover
Seller: Nauka Japan LLC, Tokyo, JapanNauka Japan LLC
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 88.69
US$ 15.00 shippingShips from Japan to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: New. [kw7526].

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Okmhistoire, St Rémy-des-Monts, FranceOkmhistoire
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 71.28
US$ 38.06 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Couverture rigide. Condition: Comme neuf. Edition originale. Genève, 1969. 1 Volume/1. -- Comme Neuf -- Reliure éditeur cartonnée. Format in-8°( 25 x 17,5 cm ) ------- 120 pages. ************************ '' SOMMAIRE : M.A. SCREECH, Préface; Jean LARMAT, Picrochole est-il Noël Béda?; Jean CHATELUX, Le Bois de Gaïac au XVIe siècle…, ou de Hutten au pantagruélion; G. MALLARY MASTERS, Rabelais and Renaissance Figure Poems; Emile-V. TELLE, Une allusion de Charles Estienne à Rabelais en 1533; Marcel FRANÇON, Note sur le Tiers Livre de Rabelais; Jean BICHON, Sagesse humaine ou sagesse canine?; M.A. SCREECH, Eleven-month Pregnancies: A Legal and Medical Quarrel a propos of Gargantua, chap. 3, Rabelais, Alciati and Tiraqueau; M.A. SCREECH, Some Reflexions on the Abbey of Thelema. ************************** ref OD.
Published by Droz
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Okmhistoire, St Rémy-des-Monts, FranceOkmhistoire
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 49.90
US$ 38.06 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Add to basketCouverture rigide. Condition: Comme neuf. Edition originale. Genève, 1965. 1 Volume/1. -- Comme Neuf -- Broché. Format in-8°( 25 x 17,5 cm ) ------- 128 pages. ************************ '' SOMMAIRE . Robert MARICHAL, Préface ; Henri BUSSON, Les Dioscures de Fontenay-le-Comte : Pierre Amy François Rabelais; Marcel FRANÇON, Note su…r l'emploi du mot "chaldaïque" par Rabelais ; Rémy SCHEURER, François Rabelais et la cure de Meudon ; Poul SKARUP, Le Physétère de l'île Farouche ; M.A. SCREECH, Some Recent Rabelais Studies; Verdun-L. SAULNIER, Divers échos de Rabelais au XXe siècle ; Robert MARICHAL, Notes pour le commentaire des uvres de Rabelais.************************** ref OD.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Okmhistoire, St Rémy-des-Monts, FranceOkmhistoire
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 83.16
US$ 38.06 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Couverture rigide. Condition: Comme neuf. Edition originale. Genève, 1964. 1 Volume/1. -- Comme Neuf -- Reliure éditeur cartonnée pleine toile rouge. Format in-8°( 25 x 17,5 cm )( 458 gr ). ------- 208 pages. ************************ '' SOMMAIRE : Verdun-L. SAULNIER, Préface ; R. ARVEILLER, La Briefve Declaration est-elle de Rab…elais ? ; Charles BÉNÉ, Contribution à l'histoire du texte de Pantagruel. L'édition lyonnaise de 1533 ; Enrico U. BERTALOT, Rabelais et la Bible d'après les quatre premiers livres ; Marcel DE GRÈVE, Les Érudits du XVIIe siècle en quête de la clef de Rabelais ; Robert MARICHAL, Quart Livre: Commentaires ; Verdun-L. SAULNIER, Rabelais entre Bigot et Baduel. Sur la correspondance d'Antoine Arlier ; M.A. SCREECH, The Legal Comedy of Rabelais in the Trial of Bridoye in the Tiers Livre de Pantagruel : Lionello SOZZI, Rabelais, Philelphe et le "fumet du rôti". ************************** ref OD.

- Hardcover
Seller: Gallix, Gif sur Yvette, FranceGallix
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 93.22
US$ 35.03 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Neuf.