Michael Blogh (13 results)

- Hardcover
Seller: BookHolders, Towson, MD, U.S.A.BookHolders
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 6.92
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Edition: First ] Publisher: Summit Books Pub Date: 5/1/1992 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 367 First edition.

- Hardcover
Seller: BookHolders, Towson, MD, U.S.A.BookHolders
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 7.06
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Fair. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Edition: First ] Publisher: Summit Books Pub Date: 5/1/1992 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 367 First edition.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Thomas F. Pesce', Anaheim, CA, U.S.A.Thomas F. Pesce'
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 9.79
US$ 5.26 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. A First Edition With The Copyright Page Listing The Full Number Sequence Of 1-10 Present. The Dust-Jacket's Original Price Is Still Intact. Pages Are Clean, Tight And Bright. Illustrated With Black And White Photographs. Prior Owner's Address Bookpla…te Appears On The Fep.
Published by Summit Books
- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Joe Staats, Bookseller, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.Joe Staats, Bookseller
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 15.00
US$ 3.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. Near-fine (unread, first edition, first printing with remainder stamp and tiny spot on bottom edge), in fine, mylar-protected dust jacket. A78A68.
Language: English
Published by Summit Books, New York, NY 1986
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Legends In History, Meadow Vista, CA, U.S.A.Legends In History
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 10.95
US$ 10.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Printing. Remainder mark at bottom of binding. Illustrated by 32 pages b/w illustrations. (illustrator).
Published by Summit Books 1986
- Hardcover
Seller: Pomfret Street Books, Carlisle, PA, U.S.A.Pomfret Street Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 8.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Binding Tight Pages Browning Dust Jacket Worn Book Club Edition. Book.
Published by Summit Books 1986
- Hardcover
Seller: a2zbooks, Burgin, KY, U.S.A.a2zbooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 10.00
US$ 6.35 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Text is clean. Binding is tight and spine is fully intact. Dust Jacket has shelf wear, corner bumps 367 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: History; Pictures of this item not already displayed here available upon request. Inventory No…: 1561027615.
Published by Summit Books, New York 1986
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: First Edition ,too Inc Bookstore, Moran, MI, U.S.A.First Edition ,too Inc Bookstore
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 12.00
US$ 9.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. S.& S. remainder mark bottom edge .

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Marlowes Books and Music, Ferny Grove, QLD, AustraliaMarlowes Books and Music
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 15.67
US$ 19.90 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. 367 pages. Book and Jacket are both in Very good condition throughout.
Published by New York: Summit Books, 1986 1986
Seller: Redux Books, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.Redux Books
Contact seller5-star sellerUnknown Binding. Condition: Fair. Fair hardcover with dustcover. Pages are unmarked. Covers show shelf wear with some rubbing and scuffing. Dust jacket shows edge wear with some rubbing, scuffing and small tears. There is what appears to be some coffee stains on the covers and front page ends. Pages also have some tanning.; 100%… Satisfaction Guaranteed! Ships same or next business day.
Seller: Rare Book Exchange, Mastic Beach, NY, U.S.A.Rare Book Exchange
Contact seller2-star seller13935 BLOGH, MICHAEL (EDITOR) - 1986 - WALLIS AND EDWARD LETTERS 1931-1937 - THE INTIMATE CORRESPONDENCE OF THE DUKE AND DUCHESS OF WINDSOR - 367 PP - PHOTO ILLUSTRATIONS - HARD COVER WITH DUST JACKET - BINDING SLIGHTLY LOOSE, OTHERWISE GOOD CONDITION - (BS-519).
More imagesPublished by Summit Books 1986
- Hardcover
Seller: The Cary Collection, Bristol, CT, U.S.A.The Cary Collection
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 75.00
US$ 15.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. BLOGH, Michael [367] pp. Summit Books 1986 9 1/2" x 6 1/2" "The story of the Duke and Duchess of Windsor is legend, but here it is told through a remarkable collection of intimate letters that have been totally unknown to the public." It was the most scandalous love affair… of the century -- that of Edward VIII and American divorcee Wallis Simpson, the woman for whom he gave up his throne. By now the story of the Duke and Duchess of Windsor is of course legend. But here it is told as never before -- through a remarkable collection of intimate letters that have been totally unknown to the public until now. At the heart of this volume are the extraordinary letters exchanged by the lovers themselves, from their improbable first meeting in 1931 -- Wallis socially obscure, Edward then Prince of Wales -- till the moment they married at the Chateau de Candé in 1937. Perhaps the most romantic documents of our time, they chart the course of Edward's overwhelming passion for Wallis, dramatically illuminating the mystery of their attraction. "God bless WE forever my Wallis," he writes to her. The letters are also of considerable historical importance, as they completely alter our opinion of the Duchess's role; it is now disclosed that she desperately tried to prevent the abdication through a secret plan. The letters reveal, too, what really transpired between the ex-King and his family. In addition to the correspondence between the lovers are Wallis's letters to her favorite aunt, Bessie Merryman, when Wallis was still married to Ernest Simpson, a conventional London businessman, and striving for a place in society. Not only do these letters provide a fascinating account of Wallis's developing relationship with the man born to be King, but they create a striking view of life in London in the years between the wars. Indeed, one discovers an extraordinary counterpoint between the middle-class world Wallis inhabits at Bryanston Court, where she is burdened with money problems and servant troubles, and the "dream" world of the Prince of Wales which gradually takes over. In the course of the letters to Aunt Bessie, we see Wallis transformed from an ordinary matron to the most talked about woman on earth, surrounded by the likes of Lady Cunard, Lady Diana Cooper, Lord Mountbatten, Lord Beaverbrook and Winston Churchill, vacationing in Cannes, Biarritz and aboard luxury yachts. Enormously moving and revealing, Wallis and Edward is finally the portrait of a more elegant age and of the two individuals who typified it. Michael Bloch, who spent six years of research in the Windsor archives in Paris, has masterfully assembled and annotated the letters.