Michael Bollig (277 results)

Author

Refine your search

  • Books (277)

to

Custom price range (US$)

to

  • Language: English

    Published by Springer, New York, NY 2006

    0387275819 / 9780387275819

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Book Bear, West Brookfield, U.S.A.Book Bear

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 24.99

    US$ 4.98 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Cloth. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Printed Boards. 442 pp. Tightly bound. Corners not bumped. Text is Free of Markings. No ownership markings. NOTE: The word "USED" is neatly stamped on top fore-edge. The once glossy boards are now dulled from shelf rubbing.

  • Language: English

    Published by Springer 2005

    0387275819 / 9780387275819

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, U.S.A.Midtown Scholar Bookstore

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 31.29

    US$ 6.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    hardcover. Condition: Very Good. no dust jacket as issued No dust jacket. Very Good hardcover with light shelfwear - NICE! Standard-sized.

  • Language: English

    Published by Cambridge University Press 2022

    1108726399 / 9781108726399

    Series: African Studies, Book 46 of 49. Book 46 of 49 - African Studies

    • Softcover

    Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 39.35

    US$ 2.64 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: Over 20 available

    Condition: New.

  • Language: English

    Published by Cambridge University Press 2022

    1108726399 / 9781108726399

    Series: African Studies, Book 46 of 49. Book 46 of 49 - African Studies

    • Softcover

    Seller: California Books, Miami, U.S.A.California Books

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 42.00

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: Over 20 available

    Condition: New.

  • Condition: Used - As new

    US$ 40.18

    US$ 2.64 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: Over 20 available

    Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

  • Published by Köln: Heinr-Barth-Institut 1994

    • Softcover

    Seller: Antiquariat B. Scierski, Erdmannhausen, GermanyAntiquariat B. Scierski

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 8.31

    US$ 21.55 shipping 
    Ships from Germany to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Aufsatzsammlung, 375 S.,zahlr. Abb., Garfiken. Broschur, Großformat. Einband leicht berieben. Handschriflticher Namenseintrag auf Schutztitelseite. Stellenweise Bleistiftanstreichungen im Text. Sonst sehr guter Zustand.

  • Language: English

    Published by Cambridge University Press 2022

    1108726399 / 9781108726399

    Series: African Studies, Book 46 of 49. Book 46 of 49 - African Studies

    • Softcover

    Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - As new

    US$ 42.77

    US$ 2.64 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: Over 20 available

    Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

  • Language: English

    Published by Boydell and Brewer Ltd 2023

    1847013406 / 9781847013408

    • Softcover

    Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, United KingdomPBShop.store UK

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 40.97

    US$ 7.83 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 15 available

    PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

  • Language: English

    Published by James Currey 2023

    1847013406 / 9781847013408

    • Softcover

    Seller: Brook Bookstore On Demand, Napoli, ItalyBrook Bookstore On Demand

    3-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 40.33

    US$ 9.22 shipping 
    Ships from Italy to U.S.A.

    Quantity: Over 20 available

    Condition: new.

  • Condition: New

    US$ 46.19

    US$ 2.64 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: Over 20 available

    Condition: New.

  • More images

    Language: German

    Published by Paulinus Verlag 2011

    3790218162 / 9783790218169

    • Softcover

    Seller: Bookbot, Prague, Czech RepublicBookbot

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fine

    US$ 4.51

    US$ 24.19 shipping 
    Ships from Czech Republic to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Softcover. Condition: Fine. Leichte Risse. Engel Eine Herausforderung an Theologie und Kunst Engel sind eine Herausforderung an Glauben und Denken, aber nicht weniger an die Kunst. Alle Epochen haben sich mit diesem Thema auseinander gesetzt und ihre Antworten darauf gefunden. Das vorliegende Buch bringt die moderne Kunst von Ge

  • Language: English

    Published by Berghahn Books 2011

    0857451413 / 9780857451415

    • Softcover

    Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, United KingdomPBShop.store UK

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 43.59

    US$ 6.69 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 15 available

    PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

  • Language: English

    Published by Berghahn Books 2011

    0857451413 / 9780857451415

    • Softcover

    Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 47.60

    US$ 2.64 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: Over 20 available

    Condition: New.

  • Language: English

    Published by Berghahn Books 2011

    0857451413 / 9780857451415

    • Softcover

    Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, U.S.A.PBShop.store US

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 50.25

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 15 available

    PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

  • Language: English

    Published by Brill 2024

    9004695419 / 9789004695412

    • Softcover

    Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, U.S.A.Books From California

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fine

    US$ 45.60

    US$ 4.99 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    paperback. Condition: Fine.

  • Language: English

    Published by Berghahn Books, GB 2011

    0857451413 / 9780857451415

    • Softcover

    Seller: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, U.S.A.Rarewaves USA

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 53.24

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: Over 20 available

    Paperback. Condition: New. The fact is that war comes in many guises and its effects continue to be felt long after peace is proclaimed. This challenges the anthropologists who write of war as participant observers. Participant observation inevitably deals with the here and now, with the highly specific. It is only over the long

  • Language: English

    Published by transcript publishing 2015

    3837627721 / 9783837627725

    • Softcover

    Seller: Universitätsbuchhandlung Herta Hold GmbH, Berlin, GermanyUniversitätsbuchhandlung Herta Hold GmbH

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 20.18

    US$ 34.57 shipping 
    Ships from Germany to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Softcover. Versand aus Deutschland / We dispatch from Germany via Air Mail. Einband bestoßen, daher Mängelexemplar gestempelt, sonst sehr guter Zustand. Imperfect copy due to slightly bumped cover, apart from this in very good condition. Stamped. Sprache: Englisch.

  • Language: English

    Published by James Currey 2026

    1847014879 / 9781847014870

    • Softcover

    Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, IrelandKennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd.

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 43.46

    US$ 12.10 shipping 
    Ships from Ireland to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: New. 2026. paperback. . . . . .

  • Language: English

    Published by Berghahn Books 2011

    0857451413 / 9780857451415

    • Softcover

    Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - As new

    US$ 51.70

    US$ 2.64 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: Over 20 available

    Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

  • Language: English

    Published by Berghahn Books 2008

    1845452801 / 9781845452803

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Kloof Booksellers & Scientia Verlag, Amsterdam, NetherlandsKloof Booksellers & Scientia Verlag

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - As new

    US$ 20.12

    US$ 34.57 shipping 
    Ships from Netherlands to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: as new. New York : Berghahn Books, 2007. Hardcover. 366 pp. - The fact is that war comes in many guises and its effects continue to be felt long after peace is proclaimed. This challenges the anthropologists who write of war as participant observers. Participant observation inevitably deals with the here and now, with

  • Language: English

    Published by Transcript Verlag 2025

    3837675963 / 9783837675962

    • Softcover

    Seller: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, U.S.A.Grand Eagle Retail

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 54.73

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Condition: new. Paperback. What does it mean to decolonise academia in Africa? Is this important project limited to the humanities? Is it a project for the future? Are there forerunners at African universities today? The contributors to this volume show different trajectories for anthropology as a discipline and for d

  • Language: English

    Published by Transcript Verlag, DE 2025

    3837675963 / 9783837675962

    • Softcover

    Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, United KingdomRarewaves.com USA

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 54.75

     Free Shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 4 available

    Paperback. Condition: New. What does it mean to decolonise academia in Africa? Is this important project limited to the humanities? Is it a project for the future? Are there forerunners at African universities today? The contributors to this volume show different trajectories for anthropology as a discipline and for decolonising

  • Language: English

    Published by Berghahn Books, GB 2011

    0857451413 / 9780857451415

    • Softcover

    Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, United KingdomRarewaves.com USA

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 55.44

     Free Shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 7 available

    Paperback. Condition: New. The fact is that war comes in many guises and its effects continue to be felt long after peace is proclaimed. This challenges the anthropologists who write of war as participant observers. Participant observation inevitably deals with the here and now, with the highly specific. It is only over the long

  • Language: English

    Published by transcript 2025

    3837675963 / 9783837675962

    • Softcover

    Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, United KingdomPBShop.store UK

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 50.86

    US$ 5.55 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 8 available

    PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

  • Language: English

    Published by transcript 2025

    3837675963 / 9783837675962

    • Softcover

    Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, U.S.A.PBShop.store US

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 55.55

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 8 available

    PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

  • Language: English

    Published by James Currey, GB 2023

    1847013406 / 9781847013408

    • Softcover

    Seller: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, U.S.A.Rarewaves USA

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 56.52

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 2 available

    Paperback. Condition: New. WINNER of the 2023 CHOICE Outstanding Academic Title AwardFocuses on a much discussed and controversial aspect of conservation: the commodification of nature. Can the successful marketization of what is generally perceived as wilderness help to provide for biodiversity conservation, economic developmen

  • Language: English

    Published by Cambridge University Press 2022

    1108726399 / 9781108726399

    Series: African Studies, Book 46 of 49. Book 46 of 49 - African Studies

    • Softcover

    Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 43.06

    US$ 15.98 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: Over 20 available

    Condition: New. In.

  • Language: English

    Published by James Currey 2026

    1847014879 / 9781847014870

    • Softcover

    Seller: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, U.S.A.Kennys Bookstore

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 47.99

    US$ 10.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: New. 2026. paperback. . . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.

  • Language: English

    Published by Boydell and Brewer Ltd 2023

    1847013406 / 9781847013408

    • Softcover

    Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, U.S.A.PBShop.store US

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 58.57

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 15 available

    PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

  • Language: English

    Published by James Currey 2023

    1847013406 / 9781847013408

    • Softcover

    Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, United KingdomMajestic Books

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 50.20

    US$ 8.67 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 3 available

    Condition: New.