Michael Bollig (277 results)

- Hardcover
Seller: Book Bear, West Brookfield, U.S.A.Book Bear
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 24.99
US$ 4.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Cloth. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Printed Boards. 442 pp. Tightly bound. Corners not bumped. Text is Free of Markings. No ownership markings. NOTE: The word "USED" is neatly stamped on top fore-edge. The once glossy boards are now dulled from shelf rubbing.

- Hardcover
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, U.S.A.Midtown Scholar Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 31.29
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. no dust jacket as issued No dust jacket. Very Good hardcover with light shelfwear - NICE! Standard-sized.

Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press 2022
Series: African Studies, Book 46 of 49. Book 46 of 49 - African Studies
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 39.35
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press 2022
Series: African Studies, Book 46 of 49. Book 46 of 49 - African Studies
- Softcover
Seller: California Books, Miami, U.S.A.California Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 42.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

Conservation, Markets & the Environment in Southern and Eastern Africa : Commodifying the Wild
Bollig, Michael (EDT); Mosimane, Alfons Wabahe (EDT); Nghitevelekwa, Romie Vonkie (EDT)
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 40.18
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Published by Köln: Heinr-Barth-Institut 1994
- Softcover
Seller: Antiquariat B. Scierski, Erdmannhausen, GermanyAntiquariat B. Scierski
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 8.31
US$ 21.55 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketAufsatzsammlung, 375 S.,zahlr. Abb., Garfiken. Broschur, Großformat. Einband leicht berieben. Handschriflticher Namenseintrag auf Schutztitelseite. Stellenweise Bleistiftanstreichungen im Text. Sonst sehr guter Zustand.

Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press 2022
Series: African Studies, Book 46 of 49. Book 46 of 49 - African Studies
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 42.77
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 40.97
US$ 7.83 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: Brook Bookstore On Demand, Napoli, ItalyBrook Bookstore On Demand
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 40.33
US$ 9.22 shippingShips from Italy to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: new.

Conservation, Markets & the Environment in Southern and Eastern Africa : Commodifying the Wild
Bollig, Michael (EDT); Mosimane, Alfons Wabahe (EDT); Nghitevelekwa, Romie Vonkie (EDT)
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 46.19
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.
More images- Softcover
Seller: Bookbot, Prague, Czech RepublicBookbot
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 4.51
US$ 24.19 shippingShips from Czech Republic to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: Fine. Leichte Risse. Engel Eine Herausforderung an Theologie und Kunst Engel sind eine Herausforderung an Glauben und Denken, aber nicht weniger an die Kunst. Alle Epochen haben sich mit diesem Thema auseinander gesetzt und ihre Antworten darauf gefunden. Das vorliegende Buch bringt die moderne Kunst von Ge…org Ahrens mit dem theologischen Nachdenken über Engel ins Gespräch. Dabei soll sowohl das Gespür für zeitgenössische Kunst als auch das theologische Nachdenken über die Wirklichkeit der Engel angeregt werden. Ziel des Buches ist die anspruchsvolle Auseinandersetzung mit dem Thema Engel, die fundierte Positionen und spirituelle Impulse liefert. Das Buch bietet anhand von eindrucksvollen Fotographien einen Überblick über das Schaffen des Künstlers Georg Ahrens. Die schriftlichen Beiträge vertiefen das künstlerisch Dargestellte anhand von Überlegungen aus Theologie, Philosophie und Spiritualität. Die Autoren: Michael Bollig, Markus Groß-Morgen, Axel Hammes, Daniela Mohr-Braun, Thomas Pitour, Heino Sonnemans und Götz Werner. 80 Seiten, Broschur mit zahlreichen Abbildungen 16,5 x 24 cm ISBN 978-3-7902-1816-9.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 43.59
US$ 6.69 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

Practice of War : Production, Reproduction and Communication of Armed Violence
Rao, Aparna (EDT); Bollig, Michael (EDT); Bock, Monika (EDT); Colson, Elisabeth (INT)
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 47.60
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 50.25
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, U.S.A.Books From California
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 45.60
US$ 4.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Fine.

- Softcover
Seller: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, U.S.A.Rarewaves USA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 53.24
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New. The fact is that war comes in many guises and its effects continue to be felt long after peace is proclaimed. This challenges the anthropologists who write of war as participant observers. Participant observation inevitably deals with the here and now, with the highly specific. It is only over the long… view that one can begin to see the commonalities that emerge from the different forms of conflict and can begin to generalize. [From the Introduction]More needs to be understood about the ways of war and its effects. What implications does war have for people, their lived-in communities and larger political systems; how do they cope and adjust in war situations and how do they deal with the changed world that they inhabit once peace is declared? Through a series of essays that move from looking at the nature of violence to the peace processes that follow it, this important book provides some answers to these questions. It also analyzes those new dimensions of social interaction, such as the internet, which now provide a bridge between local concerns and global networks and are fundamentally altering the practices of war.

- Softcover
Seller: Universitätsbuchhandlung Herta Hold GmbH, Berlin, GermanyUniversitätsbuchhandlung Herta Hold GmbH
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 20.18
US$ 34.57 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Versand aus Deutschland / We dispatch from Germany via Air Mail. Einband bestoßen, daher Mängelexemplar gestempelt, sonst sehr guter Zustand. Imperfect copy due to slightly bumped cover, apart from this in very good condition. Stamped. Sprache: Englisch.

- Softcover
Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, IrelandKennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 43.46
US$ 12.10 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: New. 2026. paperback. . . . . .

Practice of War : Production, Reproduction and Communication of Armed Violence
Rao, Aparna (EDT); Bollig, Michael (EDT); Bock, Monika (EDT); Colson, Elisabeth (INT)
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 51.70
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Hardcover
Seller: Kloof Booksellers & Scientia Verlag, Amsterdam, NetherlandsKloof Booksellers & Scientia Verlag
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 20.12
US$ 34.57 shippingShips from Netherlands to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: as new. New York : Berghahn Books, 2007. Hardcover. 366 pp. - The fact is that war comes in many guises and its effects continue to be felt long after peace is proclaimed. This challenges the anthropologists who write of war as participant observers. Participant observation inevitably deals with the here and now, with… the highly specific. It is only over the long view that one can begin to see the commonalities that emerge from the different forms of conflict and can begin to generalize. More needs to be understood about the ways of war and its effects. What implications does war have for people, their lived-in communities and larger political systems; how do they cope and adjust in war situations and how do they deal with the changed world that they inhabit once peace is declared? Through a series of essays that move from looking at the nature of violence to the peace processes that follow it, this important book provides some answers to these questions. It also analyzes those new dimensions of social interaction, such as the internet, which now provide a bridge between local concerns and global networks and are fundamentally altering the practices of war. Condition : as new copy. ISBN 9781845452803. Keywords : ANTHROPOLOGY, War.

- Softcover
Seller: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, U.S.A.Grand Eagle Retail
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 54.73
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: new. Paperback. What does it mean to decolonise academia in Africa? Is this important project limited to the humanities? Is it a project for the future? Are there forerunners at African universities today? The contributors to this volume show different trajectories for anthropology as a discipline and for d…ecolonising academia across the continent and beyond. They offer a variety of perspectives, especially regarding collaboration between African and German scholars in the areas of research, teaching and institutional development: While some are hopeful and take inspiration from earlier experiences of disciplinary and methodological developments in academic decolonisation and international collaborations, others remain critical and call for more radical attempts at decolonisation. Decolonising academia in Africa? Inspiration from the development of anthropology at African universities and international collaboration on par. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.

- Softcover
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, United KingdomRarewaves.com USA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 54.75
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Paperback. Condition: New. What does it mean to decolonise academia in Africa? Is this important project limited to the humanities? Is it a project for the future? Are there forerunners at African universities today? The contributors to this volume show different trajectories for anthropology as a discipline and for decolonising… academia across the continent and beyond. They offer a variety of perspectives, especially regarding collaboration between African and German scholars in the areas of research, teaching and institutional development: While some are hopeful and take inspiration from earlier experiences of disciplinary and methodological developments in academic decolonisation and international collaborations, others remain critical and call for more radical attempts at decolonisation.

- Softcover
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, United KingdomRarewaves.com USA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 55.44
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 7 available
Paperback. Condition: New. The fact is that war comes in many guises and its effects continue to be felt long after peace is proclaimed. This challenges the anthropologists who write of war as participant observers. Participant observation inevitably deals with the here and now, with the highly specific. It is only over the long… view that one can begin to see the commonalities that emerge from the different forms of conflict and can begin to generalize. [From the Introduction]More needs to be understood about the ways of war and its effects. What implications does war have for people, their lived-in communities and larger political systems; how do they cope and adjust in war situations and how do they deal with the changed world that they inhabit once peace is declared? Through a series of essays that move from looking at the nature of violence to the peace processes that follow it, this important book provides some answers to these questions. It also analyzes those new dimensions of social interaction, such as the internet, which now provide a bridge between local concerns and global networks and are fundamentally altering the practices of war.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 50.86
US$ 5.55 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 8 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 55.55
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 8 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, U.S.A.Rarewaves USA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 56.52
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Paperback. Condition: New. WINNER of the 2023 CHOICE Outstanding Academic Title AwardFocuses on a much discussed and controversial aspect of conservation: the commodification of nature. Can the successful marketization of what is generally perceived as wilderness help to provide for biodiversity conservation, economic developmen…t and social emancipation?At a time of profound anxiety about the impact of human activity on nature and the catastrophic effects of climate change, the "sixth mass extinction", invasive species and rapidly expanding zoonotic diseases, this volume engages with the practices, discourses, and materialities surrounding the commodification of "the wild". Focusing on the relationship between commodification and wilderness, the contributors pay particular attention to commodification's newer iterations in which human management plays a significant role, such as wildlife-park tourism, trophy-hunting, and trade in herbal medicines, perfumes and luxury exotic food items. Dominant neoliberal approaches have aimed to address global environmental challenges through the commodification and marketization of nature: by valorizing nature, they claim, biodiversity can be safeguarded and "wild" landscapes protected. This, it is thought, will not only open up a new frontier of sustainable, non-exploitative, participatory capitalist expansion, but invigorate rural livelihoods, reduce poverty, and add important assets to otherwise vulnerable rural economies. This important book challenges this future trajectory. Investigating a broad range of cases across southern and eastern Africa, from the illegal sandalwood trade to legal trade in devil's claw and honeybush, to trophy-hunting and wilderness safaris, the contributors reveal the pitfalls and challenges of commodification, what this means for the continent and beyond.OPEN ACCESS: This title is freely available in digital format under the Creative Commons license CC BY-NC-ND.

Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press 2022
Series: African Studies, Book 46 of 49. Book 46 of 49 - African Studies
- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 43.06
US$ 15.98 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

- Softcover
Seller: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, U.S.A.Kennys Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 47.99
US$ 10.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: New. 2026. paperback. . . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 58.57
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, United KingdomMajestic Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 50.20
US$ 8.67 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Condition: New.