Michael Hissmann (95 results)

- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 31.22
US$ 16.06 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

- Hardcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 41.12
US$ 16.06 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

- Softcover
Seller: moluna, Greven, , Germanymoluna
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 40.75
US$ 56.70 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.
Published by Berlin, Akademie Verlag 2013
- Hardcover
Seller: Antiquariat Andreas Moser, Inh. W.Klügel, Wien, , AustriaAntiquariat Andreas Moser, Inh. W.Klügel
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 104.90
US$ 28.93 shippingShips from Austria to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
375 SS. Mit 1 Schattenriß. Gr. 8°. Opbd. Sauberes Exemplar. "Werkprofile". Philosophen und Literaten des 17. und 18. Jahrhunderts.

- Softcover
Seller: moluna, Greven, , Germanymoluna
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 43.92
US$ 56.70 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. KlappentextrnrnThis scarce antiquarian book is a facsimile reprint of the original. Due to its age, it may contain imperfections such as marks, notations, marginalia and flawed pages. Because we believe this work is culturally important, we have.

- Softcover
Seller: moluna, Greven, , Germanymoluna
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 49.16
US$ 56.70 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. KlappentextrnrnThis scarce antiquarian book is a facsimile reprint of the original. Due to its age, it may contain imperfections such as marks, notations, marginalia and flawed pages. Because we believe this work is culturally important, we have.
More imagesLanguage: German
Published by Münster, Leipzig: Perrenon 1781
- Hardcover
Seller: Antiquariat Bookfarm, Löbnitz, GermanyAntiquariat Bookfarm
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 50.07
US$ 81.01 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. 732, 674 S. + Register 2 Bände. Pappbände d. Zt. Ehemaliges Bibliotheksexemplar mit Stempel und Rückensignaturen. Einbände berieben u. bestoßen, Bindungen fest. ltersübliche Seitennachdunkelung. Text sauber. Guter Zustand. mbx 12° 108/1 - 2 Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 7000.

- Softcover
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, GermanyAHA-BUCH GmbH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 62.73
US$ 72.69 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Neuware - This scarce antiquarian book is a facsimile reprint of the original. Due to its age, it may contain imperfections such as marks, notations, marginalia and flawed pages. Because we believe this work is culturally important, we have made it available as part of our commitment for protecting,…preserving, and promoting the world's literature in affordable, high quality, modern editions that are true to the original work.

- Hardcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 175.51
US$ 16.06 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

- Softcover
Seller: Buchpark, Trebbin, , GermanyBuchpark
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 74.96
US$ 121.52 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Condition: Sehr gut. Zustand: Sehr gut | Seiten: 388 | Sprache: Englisch | Produktart: Bücher | Keine Beschreibung verfügbar.

- Hardcover
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, , United KingdomMajestic Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 216.84
US$ 8.71 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Condition: New. 250.

- Hardcover
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.Books Puddle
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 234.96
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Condition: New. 250.

- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 238.73
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Hardcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 242.86
US$ 16.06 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

- Hardcover
Seller: Buchpark, Trebbin, , GermanyBuchpark
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 134.88
US$ 121.52 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Sehr gut. Zustand: Sehr gut | Seiten: 560 | Sprache: Deutsch | Produktart: Bücher | Der Göttinger Philosoph Michael Hißmann (1752-1784), der nicht nur, aber auch seiner materialistischen Positionen wegen ein besonderes Interesse der Philosophiegeschichte verdient, pflegte ein weitgespanntes Netz von Korrespondenzen mi…t Freunden und Kollegen. Der erst kürzlich wiederaufgefundene Nachlass Hißmanns ermöglicht jetzt eine umfassende Dokumentation dieses Briefwechsels. Zu Hißmanns Briefpartnern gehörten mit Christian Garve, Christian Konrad Wilhelm Dohm, Karl Franz von Irwing und Jakob Mauvillon herausragende Vertreter der intellektuellen Prominenz des späten 18. Jahrhunderts. Beispielhaft lassen sich an diesem Briefkorpus nicht allein die Alltagskultur eines prekären Gelehrtenlebens im späten 18. Jahrhundert nachvollziehen, sondern auch die wissenschaftspolitischen Dimensionen eines radikalaufklärerischen Programms nachzeichnen.

- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 242.85
US$ 20.11 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 252.46
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 255.01
US$ 20.11 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Hardcover
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, GermanyAHA-BUCH GmbH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 196.63
US$ 75.91 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Buch. Condition: Neu. Druck auf Anfrage Neuware - Printed after ordering - Der Göttinger Philosoph Michael Hißmann (1752-1784), der nicht nur, aber auch seiner materialistischen Positionen wegen ein besonderes Interesse der Philosophiegeschichte verdient, pflegte ein weitgespanntes Netz von Korrespondenzen mit Freunden und Kolle…gen. Der erst kürzlich wiederaufgefundene Nachlass Hißmanns ermöglicht jetzt eine umfassende Dokumentation dieses Briefwechsels. Zu Hißmanns Briefpartnern gehörten mit Christian Garve, Christian Konrad Wilhelm Dohm, Karl Franz von Irwing und Jakob Mauvillon herausragende Vertreter der intellektuellen Prominenz des späten 18. Jahrhunderts. Beispielhaft lassen sich an diesem Briefkorpus nicht allein die Alltagskultur eines prekären Gelehrtenlebens im späten 18. Jahrhundert nachvollziehen, sondern auch die wissenschaftspolitischen Dimensionen eines radikalaufklärerischen Programms nachzeichnen.

- Hardcover
Seller: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, U.S.A.Rarewaves USA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 274.76
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Hardback. Condition: New. Der Göttinger Philosoph Michael Hißmann (1752-1784), der nicht nur, aber auch seiner materialistischen Positionen wegen ein besonderes Interesse der Philosophiegeschichte verdient, pflegte ein weitgespanntes Netz von Korrespondenzen mit Freunden und Kollegen. Der erst kürzlich wiederaufgefundene Nachlas…s Hißmanns ermöglicht jetzt eine umfassende Dokumentation dieses Briefwechsels. Zu Hißmanns Briefpartnern gehörten mit Christian Garve, Christian Konrad Wilhelm Dohm, Karl Franz von Irwing und Jakob Mauvillon herausragende Vertreter der intellektuellen Prominenz des späten 18. Jahrhunderts. Beispielhaft lassen sich an diesem Briefkorpus nicht allein die Alltagskultur eines prekären Gelehrtenlebens im späten 18. Jahrhundert nachvollziehen, sondern auch die wissenschaftspolitischen Dimensionen eines radikalaufklärerischen Programms nachzeichnen.
More imagesLanguage: German
Published by Münster, Leipzig: Perrenon 1781 - 1793. 1781
- Hardcover
Seller: Antiquariat Bookfarm, Löbnitz, GermanyAntiquariat Bookfarm
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 216.95
US$ 81.01 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. kollationiert 11 Bände im Konvolut, unser Angebot umfasst die Bde 1, 3, 4, 6 - 8 sowie 10 - 14. Mit insg. 18 gef. Karten. Pappbände d. Zt. Ehemaliges Bibliotheksexemplar mit Stempel und Rückensignaturen. Einbände berieben u. bestoßen, Rücken teilw. m. leichten Läsuren. Bindungen fest. Bd. 6 m. minimalem Wurmstich. Alt…ersübliche Seitennachdunkelung. Text sauber. Guter Zustand. mbx 12° 107/1 - 14 Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 7000.

- Hardcover
Seller: BUCHSERVICE / ANTIQUARIAT Lars Lutzer, Wahlstedt, GermanyBUCHSERVICE / ANTIQUARIAT Lars Lutzer
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 262.14
US$ 46.24 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: gut. 2016. Briefwechsel. In deutscher Sprache. pages.

- Hardcover
Seller: Brook Bookstore On Demand, Napoli, NA, ItalyBrook Bookstore On Demand
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 314.64
US$ 12.73 shippingShips from Italy to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: new.

- Hardcover
Seller: Rarewaves USA United, OSWEGO, IL, U.S.A.Rarewaves USA United
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 287.69
US$ 50.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Hardback. Condition: New. Der Göttinger Philosoph Michael Hißmann (1752-1784), der nicht nur, aber auch seiner materialistischen Positionen wegen ein besonderes Interesse der Philosophiegeschichte verdient, pflegte ein weitgespanntes Netz von Korrespondenzen mit Freunden und Kollegen. Der erst kürzlich wiederaufgefundene Nachlas…s Hißmanns ermöglicht jetzt eine umfassende Dokumentation dieses Briefwechsels. Zu Hißmanns Briefpartnern gehörten mit Christian Garve, Christian Konrad Wilhelm Dohm, Karl Franz von Irwing und Jakob Mauvillon herausragende Vertreter der intellektuellen Prominenz des späten 18. Jahrhunderts. Beispielhaft lassen sich an diesem Briefkorpus nicht allein die Alltagskultur eines prekären Gelehrtenlebens im späten 18. Jahrhundert nachvollziehen, sondern auch die wissenschaftspolitischen Dimensionen eines radikalaufklärerischen Programms nachzeichnen.

- Hardcover
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, , United KingdomMajestic Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 344.48
US$ 8.71 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Condition: New.

- Hardcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 361.62
US$ 16.76 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Hardcover. Condition: Brand New. 375 pages. German language. 9.50x6.70x1.10 inches. In Stock.

- Hardcover
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.Books Puddle
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 369.57
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Condition: New.

- Hardcover
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, GermanyAHA-BUCH GmbH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 333.77
US$ 74.16 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Buch. Condition: Neu. Druck auf Anfrage Neuware - Printed after ordering - Es gehört zu den wirksamsten Dogmen der Aufklärungsforschung, dass die deutschsprachige Philosophie keine materialistische Theorie ausgebildet habe Die Texte Michael Hißmanns (1752-1784) zeigen dagegen, dass sich im Kontext der Göttinger empiristischen Sc…hule im späten 18. Jahrhundert durchaus ein ambitionierter Materialismus entwickelte. Hißmann hat seine materialistische Grundlagentheorie auf vielerlei Feldern der Philosophie umzusetzen gesucht; so in der Psychologie, Anthropologie, praktischen Philosophie, in den Geschichtswissenschaften, der Sprachphilosophie und Poetik. Vor dem grundsätzlich materialismuskritischen Hintergrund der deutschen Spätaufklärung wirkt diese affirmative Aufnahme und systematische Ausarbeitung eines Materialismus durch Michael Hißmann besonders auffällig, und sie wurde daher von vielen Zeitgenossen argwöhnisch begleitet. Dieser Band versammelt erstmalig Texte Michael Hißmanns aus allen - z. T. schwer zugängigen - Werkbereichen, so den popularphilosophischen 'Briefen über Gegenstände der Philosophie' sowie eine vollständige Präsentation seines Hauptwerkes 'Psychologische Versuche' von 1777. Darüber hinaus werden Studien und Aufsätze zum Naturrecht, zur Philosophiegeschichte und Geschichtsphilosophie sowie zur Religionsphilosophie und Ästhetik vorgestellt und kommentiert, die ein facettenreiches Bild des Materialismus in der deutschen Aufklärung bieten.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 33.90
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.

- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: True World of Books, Delhi, , IndiaTrue World of Books
Contact seller5-star sellerLeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1777 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt band…s. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Pages: 185 NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 185.