Michael Knopf (97 results)

- Hardcover
Seller: New Legacy Books, Annandale, NJ, U.S.A.New Legacy Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 2.54
US$ 2.49 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Good. The pages show normal wear. There is a signature or handwriting on the side of book. This is a ex library book, stickers and markings accordingly. Fast shipping and order satisfaction guaranteed. A portion of your purchase benefits Non-Profit Organizations, First Aid and Fire Stations.

- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 6.54
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Softcover
Seller: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, U.S.A.Wonder Book
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 7.59
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Good condition. A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.

- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 7.78
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Hardcover
Seller: HPB Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.HPB Inc.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 4.50
US$ 3.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

- Softcover
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.Books From California
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 3.99
US$ 4.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Cover edges have minor shelf wear.

- Softcover
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.Better World Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 9.74
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Re. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Top Notch Books, Tolar, TX, U.S.A.Top Notch Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 5.00
US$ 5.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft Cover. Condition: Good. First Warner Books Printing. Cover is rubbed with light edgewear. Pages are clean with no markings in text. Size: 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall.

- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 11.56
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Softcover
- Signed
Seller: Paradou Books, Richmond, VA, U.S.A.Paradou Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 8.95
US$ 3.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. Softcover. Signed by the author, with inscription, on title page. Fine. Signed by Author(s).

- Hardcover
Seller: SVFOL Bookstore, Sierra Vista, AZ, U.S.A.SVFOL Bookstore
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 8.25
US$ 5.74 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. All items shipped Monday - Friday, fast shipping! Proceeds support the Sierra Vista Public Library.

Language: English
Published by Alfred a Knopf Inc, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. 2000
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Frank J. Raucci, Bookseller, Wallingford, CT, U.S.A.Frank J. Raucci, Bookseller
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 9.00
US$ 4.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. First Edition. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION AND PRINTING. The critically revered, Booker Prize-winning, Canadian-resident author provides us with yet another wonderful, intriguing novel. "The time is our own time. The place is Sri Lanka (birthplace of Ondaatje), the island natio…n formerly known as Ceylon, off the southern tip of India, a country steeped in centuries of cultural achievement and tradition-and forced into the late twentieth century by the ravages of civil war and the consequences of a country divided against itself. Into this maelstrom steps a young woman, Anil Tissera, born in Sri Lanka, educated in England and America, a forensic anthropologist sent by an international human rights group to work with local officials to discover the source of the organized campaigns of murder engulfing the island." 307 pages. GP1.

- Softcover
Seller: The Book House, Inc. - St. Louis, St. Louis, MO, U.S.A.The Book House, Inc. - St. Louis
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 7.50
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Very good, paperback.

Language: English
Published by Alfred a Knopf Inc, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. 1992
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Frank J. Raucci, Bookseller, Wallingford, CT, U.S.A.Frank J. Raucci, Bookseller
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 12.00
US$ 4.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. First Edition. 1st printing of book married with later state DJ. ($25.00 price on DJ front interior flap and added Russell Banks DJ blurb on rear cover). "During the final moments of World War II, in a deserted Italian villa, four people come together: a young nurse, her w…ill broken, all her energy focused on her last, dying patient, a man in whom she has seen something "she wanted to learn, to grow into and hide in".the patient: an unkown Englishman, survivor of a plane crash, his mind awash with a life's worth of secrets and passions.a thief whose "skills" have made him one of the war's heroes, and one of its casualties.an Indian soldier in the British army, an expert at bomb disposal whose three years at war have taught him that "the only thing safe is himself." 307 pages. Provided the basis for the Academy Award-winning movie of the same name starring Ralph Fiennes and Juliette Binoche. Remainder-stamped on bottom edges. LF.

Language: English
Published by Alfred a Knopf Inc, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. 1999
- Hardcover
Seller: Frank J. Raucci, Bookseller, Wallingford, CT, U.S.A.Frank J. Raucci, Bookseller
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 14.00
US$ 4.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. First Thus. 1ST AMERICAN EDITION AND PRINTING. 'Handwriting' "is a collection of exquisitely crafted poems of delicacy and power-poems about love, landscape, , and the sweep of history set in the poet's first home , Sri Lanka". 78 pages. Save for a minor bump at top o…f DJ, A FINE COPY! GP4.
Published by Llewellyn Worldwide 1989
- Softcover
- Periodical
Seller: Basement Seller 101, Cincinnati, OH, U.S.A.Basement Seller 101
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 8.95
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Single Issue Magazine. Condition: Very Good.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: monobooks, Waterford, MI, U.S.A.monobooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 25.00
US$ 4.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: New. Dust Jacket Condition: New. 1st Edition. First edition stated 1990, first printing, numbers line starts with 1. Published by William Morrow & Co. Hardcover with DJ. Condition new, square, tight and clean book, no edgewear, corners not bumped, no markings of any kind, no names, no underlinings, no highl…ights, no bent page corners, not a reminder. DJ as new, no tears, no chips, price not clipped. 8vo, 300 pages.

Language: English
Published by Alfred a Knopf Inc, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. 1987
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Frank J. Raucci, Bookseller, Wallingford, CT, U.S.A.Frank J. Raucci, Bookseller
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 25.00
US$ 4.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. First Edition. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION AND PRINTING. In the plot of this critically revered, Booker Prize-winning author's novel: "We begin with a young girl sitting in a car in the early morning hours. The man beside her is telling her a story, his story-of his boyhoo…d in the Canadian backwoods, of his arrival in the bustling Toronto of the 1920s, of the passionate and fabulous adventures he underwent there. His name is Patrick Lewis, and as his tale unfolds, other people come forward to illuminate his life: the two women-friends, actresses-whom he loved.an elusive millionaire.a charmed thief.a nun blown off a bridge, only to be plucked-in midair-to safety. Each has his or her moment at the center of the story, as it progresses, as it doubles back on itself, as its full meaning and splendor are finally revealed." 244 pages. Author Russell Banks's DJ blurb for the book exults: "Michael Ondaatje's fiction is as original and evocative as any being written today. A brilliantly imaginative blend of history, lore, passion and poetry, 'In the Skin of a Lion' is his best book." LF.

- Softcover
Seller: medimops, Berlin, , Germanymedimops
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 4.99
US$ 11.57 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Condition: very good. Gut/Very good: Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit wenigen Gebrauchsspuren an Einband, Schutzumschlag oder Seiten. / Describes a book or dust jacket that does show some signs of wear on either the binding, dust jacket or pages.
Language: English
Published by Knopf Music 1996
- Softcover
Seller: Caryota Book Exchange, Darwin, NT, AustraliaCaryota Book Exchange
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 10.00
US$ 22.00 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Good.
Columbia: A Journal of Literature and Art (Issue 47)
Dawn Marie Knopf (editor-in-chief); Joshua Clover; Timothy Donnelly; Mark Greif; Heidi Julavits; William Logan; Michael Martone; Lydia Millet; Paul Nemser; Michael Ondaatje; Gary Snyder; Deb Olin Unferth; Elizabeth Wurtzel (contributors)
Published by Columbia University, New York 2010
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Dan Pope Books, West Hartford, CT, U.S.A.Dan Pope Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 20.00
US$ 4.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. A nice, clean copy, without any marks, with a solid, tight binding. Perhaps read once. Light soiling to side edge and title page. Literature and art journal. First printing.

Language: German
Published by Wien : Bundesministerium für Arbeit und Soziales 1992
- Softcover
Seller: books4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG), Welling, , Germanybooks4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 10.67
US$ 11.51 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Broschiert. Condition: Gut. 171 S. : graph. Darst. ; Das hier angebotene Buch stammt aus einer teilaufgelösten wissenschaftlichen Bibliothek und trägt die entsprechenden Kennzeichnungen (Rückenschild, Instituts-Stempel.); der Buchzustand ist ansonsten ordentlich und dem Alter entsprechend gut. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm:…235.

- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 26.09
US$ 13.41 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 336 pages. 8.00x5.25x0.76 inches. In Stock.

- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 26.98
US$ 13.41 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 292 pages. 8.00x5.25x0.73 inches. In Stock.

- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 26.18
US$ 16.76 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 340 pages. 9.50x6.50x0.85 inches. In Stock.
More imagesLanguage: German
Published by Wien : Bundesministerium für Arbeit und Soziales 1992
- Softcover
Seller: avelibro OHG, Dinkelscherben, , Germanyavelibro OHG
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 16.69
US$ 11.57 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
21 x 14,5 cm. Condition: Gut. 171 Seiten ; Mit graphischen Darstellungen Original Broschur mit Bibliotheksschild. Gut erhalten. Innen mit Bibliotheksstempeln, sehr sauberes Exemplar B07-04-03F|S2 Altersfreigabe FSK ab 0 Jahre Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 224 Forschungsberichte aus Sozial- und Arbeitsmarktpolitik ; Nr. 46.

- Softcover
Seller: Antiquariat Armebooks, Frankfurt am Main, , GermanyAntiquariat Armebooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 5.00
US$ 23.14 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Taschenbuch. Condition: Gut. 123 Seiten dtv - 1. Auf. 1999 : Michael Knopf - tb JO-2LY7-9BDD Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 159.

Language: German
Published by Univ. München 1976
- Softcover
Seller: books4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG), Welling, , Germanybooks4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 17.82
US$ 11.51 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Broschiert. Condition: Gut. 124 Seiten; Das hier angebotene Buch stammt aus einer teilaufgelösten wissenschaftlichen Bibliothek und trägt die entsprechenden Kennzeichnungen (Rückenschild, Instituts-Stempel.); Schnitt und Einband sind etwas staubschmutzig; der Buchzustand ist ansonsten ordentlich und dem Alter entsprechend gut. S…prache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 250.

GayLife: the Midwest gay newsleader with Blazing Star; vol. 5, #48, Friday, May, 16, 1980: National ERA March
Bergeron, Michael, editor, Mark Zubro, Sarah Craig, Norton B. Knopf, Donna Mae, Rick Karlin, et al.
Published by YourStyle Pub, Chicago 1980
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Periodical
Seller: Bolerium Books Inc., San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.Bolerium Books Inc.
Contact seller5-star sellerNewspaper. 24p., folded tabloid newspaper, directory, photos, columns, news, ads, services, very good on newsprint, long closed tear on back page. ERA March in Illinois. International Mr. Leather Contest. The Art of Performing Drag part 3. Zubro became know as a gay mystery novel author.

Language: English
Published by William Morrow and Company, Inc. 1990 / Stated First Edition, Clean and Unmarked Text 1989
- Hardcover
Seller: GREAT PACIFIC BOOKS, Ventura, CA, U.S.A.GREAT PACIFIC BOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 41.45
US$ 10.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hard Back / Board Book. Condition: Good Clean Cond. Dust Jacket Condition: Yes / Good. Quality Hardback : hard cover edition in Very Good condition, some slight wear to edges, as normal for age of book; and in a Good Dust Jacket with some egde wear and slight chipping. Overall good / nice copy of this scarce title. Excellent rea…ding on the subject. A good book to enjoy and keep on hand for yourself, or would make a GREAT GIFT for the fan / reader in your life. Reading is one of the great pleasures in life. Please send us a note if you have any questions. Thank you. Book.