paperback. Condition: Fair.
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less 0.9.
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: As New. No Jacket. Pages are clean and are not marred by notes or folds of any kind. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less 0.9.
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: As New. No Jacket. Pages are clean and are not marred by notes or folds of any kind. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less 0.9.
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less 0.9.
Seller: Orchard Bookshop, Houston, TX, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: As New. This is a bookstore book that has never been sold or read. Some minor shelf wear but otherwise the book is in excellent condition.
Language: English
Published by Hanging Loose Press, Brooklyn, New York, 1994
Seller: Village Works, New York, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. ISSN # 0440-2316. From the collection of Robert Hershon.
Language: English
Published by Createspace Independent Publishing Platform, 2014
ISBN 10: 1503181685 ISBN 13: 9781503181687
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform, 2013
ISBN 10: 1493736361 ISBN 13: 9781493736362
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Published by Hampton University Museum, 1997
Seller: Paradou Books, Richmond, VA, U.S.A.
Magazine / Periodical
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 64 pgs. Includes articles on jazz albums as art, the visual art of Miles Davis, and more. Light cover wear.
Published by Screen Guild, 1949
Seller: AcornBooksNH, New Harbor, ME, U.S.A.
Photograph
No Binding. Condition: VG+. HT-2. A VG or better original release 8 x 10 still. Size: 8" x 10". Photographic Image.
Published by Screen Guild, 1949
Seller: AcornBooksNH, New Harbor, ME, U.S.A.
Photograph
No Binding. Condition: VG+. HT-2. A VG or better original release 8 x 10 still. Size: 8" x 10". Photographic Image.
Published by Screen Guild, 1949
Seller: AcornBooksNH, New Harbor, ME, U.S.A.
Photograph
No Binding. Condition: VG+. HT-P7. A VG or better original release 8 x 10 still. Size: 8" x 10". Photographic Image.
Published by Hanging Loose Press, Brooklyn, New York, 1994
Seller: Village Works, New York, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. ISSN # 0440-2316. From the collection of Robert Hershon.
Published by Screen Guild, 1949
Seller: AcornBooksNH, New Harbor, ME, U.S.A.
Photograph
US$ 10.42
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketNo Binding. Condition: VG+. HT-P7. A VG or better original release 8 x 10 still. Size: 8" x 10". Photographic Image.
Language: English
Published by New York: The Monacelli Press, 2002, 2001
ISBN 10: 1580930700 ISBN 13: 9781580930703
Seller: Atlantic Bookshop, Brooklyn, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. 4to, blind-stamped cloth w/ gilt titles, dust jacket, 280pp., ills. First edition, presumed first printing. VG/VG: clean cloth mildly rubbed at the lower edge, with a small ding to the front board, another to the rear (both are purely superficial); solid hinges & joints; clean text and photos; small black dot to the lower edge of the text-block, likely a remainder mark; clean and sound jacket with a touch of ruffling to its edges and superficial dings at the spots mentioned. Extra postage may be asked (5).
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
US$ 30.29
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Bloomsbury Publishing PLC, GB, 2025
ISBN 10: 1350353469 ISBN 13: 9781350353466
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United Kingdom
US$ 49.32
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: New. This book shows how critical theory can help school leaders and administrators to prepare students for the ever-changing political, cultural, economic, and societal conditions of the world. The contributors use ideas from critical theorists including Adorno, Fromm, Marcuse and Habermas and connect them with contemporary theories and debates in educational leadership from moral education to criticaltheories on race, to culturally relevant practice.Educational Leadership and Critical Theory challenges the misconceptions of many present-day educators about the analytical lens offered by the Frankfurt School theorists which is often dismissed by policymakers and practitioners. Written by leading scholars based in the UK, USA, and Canada, the contributors emphasize and explain the importance of educational aesthetics, dialectics, education and civilization, the structural transformation of education's place in the public sphere, and education as revolution and enlightenment.
Seller: Arnold M. Herr, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Large quarto. Color and B&W illustrations. Condition: small (1" inch) tear to top edge of DJ at front hinge fold; else fine in near fine DJ. 280 pages.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, 2023
ISBN 10: 1108926177 ISBN 13: 9781108926171
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Bloomsbury Academic 3/20/2025, 2025
ISBN 10: 1350353469 ISBN 13: 9781350353466
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Paperback or Softback. Condition: New. Educational Leadership and Critical Theory: What Can School Leaders Learn from the Critical Theorists. Book.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, 2023
ISBN 10: 1108926177 ISBN 13: 9781108926171
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Bloomsbury Publishing PLC, London, 2025
ISBN 10: 1350353469 ISBN 13: 9781350353466
Seller: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: new. Paperback. This book shows how critical theory can help school leaders and administrators to prepare students for the ever-changing political, cultural, economic, and societal conditions of the world. The contributors use ideas from critical theorists including Adorno, Fromm, Marcuse and Habermas and connect them with contemporary theories and debates in educational leadership from moral education to criticaltheories on race, to culturally relevant practice.Educational Leadership and Critical Theory challenges the misconceptions of many present-day educators about the analytical lens offered by the Frankfurt School theorists which is often dismissed by policymakers and practitioners. Written by leading scholars based in the UK, USA, and Canada, the contributors emphasize and explain the importance of educational aesthetics, dialectics, education and civilization, the structural transformation of educations place in the public sphere, and education as revolution and enlightenment. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
US$ 47.54
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Language: English
Published by Carcanet Press Ltd., Manchester, 1992
Seller: Tarrington Books, Tarrington, HEF, United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 42.83
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Dust jacket: Light shelf wear. Short tear to lower edge of front flap. Unclipped. Preserved in a removable jacket protector. Overall jacket condition is Very Good. Book: Yellow cloth binding with a slight lean. Very slight bumping to lower edge of front board. Slight marking to page edges. Very clean text throughout. Uncommon. Overall book condition is Very Good. Size: 6.25 x 9.5 inches (15.5 x 24.5 cm). Hardback. Printed pages: xxxix, 280.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
US$ 46.79
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New.