Language: English
Published by Elsevier Science & Technology, 2007
ISBN 10: 0120885689 ISBN 13: 9780120885688
Seller: Better World Books: West, Reno, NV, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
paperback. Condition: As New. Ships Out Tomorrow!
Seller: Bay State Book Company, North Smithfield, RI, U.S.A.
Condition: very_good.
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Seller: BookScene, Hull, MA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. Paperback. Book Condition: Good. Morgan Kaufmann, 2006. 624 pages. Moderate general wear. Size: 9.22 x 7.36 x 1. Computer Science 0311.
Seller: MusicMagpie, Stockport, United Kingdom
Condition: Very Good. 1780593788. 6/4/2026 5:23:08 PM.
Language: English
Published by Victor Gollancz Ltd, London, 1983
ISBN 10: 0575033932 ISBN 13: 9780575033931
Seller: PsychoBabel & Skoob Books, Didcot, United Kingdom
paperback. Condition: Good. Ex-library: plastic cover, ink stamps, return slip, etc. Rear hinge appears to have been fixed with tape. Occasional annotation in pencil; contents otherwise clean, sound. Ex-Library.
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Very Good.
Language: English
Published by New York University Press, New York, 2002
ISBN 10: 0814798829 ISBN 13: 9780814798829
Seller: Abacus Bookshop, Pittsford, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
softcover. Condition: Nearly fine copy. 1st. 8vo, 368 pp.
Language: English
Published by Oldcastle Books Ltd, GB, 2013
ISBN 10: 0857301039 ISBN 13: 9780857301031
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: New. In August of 2007, the debt-fuelled bubble that had created an illusion of prosperity across the western world burst, leading to an international financial crisis of unprecedented scale and duration. Michael Nevin analyses the causes of the crisis in clear and understandable terms, and explains why successive attempts to tackle it by bank bailouts, quantitative easing and other piecemeal responses have failed. He predicts that the Euro cannot survive in its present form, while dollar instability and the inexorable rise in sovereign debt will continue to hamper economic growth worldwide. Unless a radically different approach is taken, an increasingly virulent economic nationalism could threaten the living standards of all of us and lead to a lost generation of young people with no prospect of work. This book sets out an alternative strategy for sustained recovery,including the orderly dismantling of the Euro, the end of the dollar's privileged status as an international reserve currency, and the restoration of sound money, founded on a new international currency that cannot be manipulated by bankers or politicians - The Golden Guinea. Michael Nevin's analysis of the credit crisis draws on his extensive experience of investment banking, project finance and economics, to explain what has gone wrong and why, what needs to be done now and what steps need to be taken to ensure it ever happens again.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Oldcastle Books Ltd, GB, 2013
ISBN 10: 0857301039 ISBN 13: 9780857301031
Seller: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: New. In August of 2007, the debt-fuelled bubble that had created an illusion of prosperity across the western world burst, leading to an international financial crisis of unprecedented scale and duration. Michael Nevin analyses the causes of the crisis in clear and understandable terms, and explains why successive attempts to tackle it by bank bailouts, quantitative easing and other piecemeal responses have failed. He predicts that the Euro cannot survive in its present form, while dollar instability and the inexorable rise in sovereign debt will continue to hamper economic growth worldwide. Unless a radically different approach is taken, an increasingly virulent economic nationalism could threaten the living standards of all of us and lead to a lost generation of young people with no prospect of work. This book sets out an alternative strategy for sustained recovery,including the orderly dismantling of the Euro, the end of the dollar's privileged status as an international reserve currency, and the restoration of sound money, founded on a new international currency that cannot be manipulated by bankers or politicians - The Golden Guinea. Michael Nevin's analysis of the credit crisis draws on his extensive experience of investment banking, project finance and economics, to explain what has gone wrong and why, what needs to be done now and what steps need to be taken to ensure it ever happens again.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Seller: Phatpocket Limited, Waltham Abbey, HERTS, United Kingdom
US$ 12.10
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Good. Your purchase helps support Sri Lankan Children's Charity 'The Rainbow Centre'. Ex-library, so some stamps and wear, but in good overall condition. Our donations to The Rainbow Centre have helped provide an education and a safe haven to hundreds of children who live in appalling conditions.
Seller: Ammareal, Morangis, France
Softcover. Condition: Très bon. Ancien livre de bibliothèque avec équipements. Edition 2012. Ammareal reverse jusqu'à 15% du prix net de cet article à des organisations caritatives. ENGLISH DESCRIPTION Book Condition: Used, Very good. Former library book. Edition 2012. Ammareal gives back up to 15% of this item's net price to charity organizations.
US$ 21.29
Quantity: 15 available
Add to basketPAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Seller: Michael Moons Bookshop, PBFA, Whitehaven, CUMBR, United Kingdom
Association Member: PBFA
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. 1st edition, 1983. Original wrappers spine uniformly sunned, and with three pressure creases. Contents unaffected. Pages very clean & tight. No inscriptions. 190 pages, with graphs, statistics and a select bibliography.
Language: English
Published by Oldcastle Books Ltd, Harpenden, Herts, 2013
ISBN 10: 0857301039 ISBN 13: 9780857301031
Seller: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: new. Paperback. In August of 2007, the debt-fuelled bubble that had created an illusion of prosperity across the western world burst, leading to an international financial crisis of unprecedented scale and duration. Nevin analyses the causes of the crisis in clear and understandable terms, and explains why successive attempts to tackle it by bank bailouts, quantitative easing and other piecemeal responses have failed. He predicts that the Euro cannot survive in its present form, while dollar instability and the inexorable rise in sovereign debt will continue to hamper economic growth. This book sets out an alternative strategy for sustained recovery,including the orderly dismantling of the Euro, the end of the dollar's privileged status as an international reserve currency, and the restoration of sound money, founded on a new international currency that cannot be manipulated by bankers or politicians - The Golden. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good+. 4to 11" - 13" tall; Issue 20/ XX . Bright fresh and neat with just minimal shelf/handling evidence. VG++ to NF.
Language: English
Published by Littlehampton Book Services Ltd, 1983
ISBN 10: 0575033932 ISBN 13: 9780575033931
Seller: The Guru Bookshop, Hereford, United Kingdom
US$ 13.77
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Fine. Fast Despatch Soft Covers - will send out 1 st class post within 12 hours of receipt of order.
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 192 page soft cover issue of the periodical featuring Forrest Hagerman, Pat Moore, Cat Power, Ed Templeton, Suicide Six. Illustrations, graphics, interviews. Unmarked, tight and clean.
Language: English
Published by Southdown Publishing, 2013
ISBN 10: 0857301039 ISBN 13: 9780857301031
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
US$ 18.49
Quantity: 2 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Brand New. 288 pages. 9.13x6.14x0.94 inches. In Stock.
Seller: Michael Moons Bookshop, PBFA, Whitehaven, CUMBR, United Kingdom
Association Member: PBFA
First Edition
US$ 13.77
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. 1st edition, 1983. Original dustjacket uniformly sunned to the spine. Brown cloth gilt very clean. Pages very clean & tight. No inscriptions. 190 pages.
Seller: Michael Moons Bookshop, PBFA, Whitehaven, CUMBR, United Kingdom
Association Member: PBFA
First Edition
US$ 13.77
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. 1st edition, 1983. Dustjacket uniformly sunned to the spine, otherwise VG. The brown cloth gilt is as new, having been been protected well by it's cover. Pages very clean & tight. 190 pages.
paperback. Condition: Very Good.
Published by the journal inc., New York, 2011
Seller: Firefly Bookstore, Kutztown, PA, U.S.A.
Magazine. Condition: Used Very Good. Light wear to cover, slightly bumped corners, pages clean and unmarked. Firefly sells new and used books through our store front. We try to add a detailed description to as many titles as possible. If you have questions regarding this title, please contact us. Photos available on request.
Published by New York University Press, New York, 1998
Seller: Lowry's Books, Three Rivers, MI, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. This copy is in good condition. The covers have light rubbing and edgewear. The upper text edge has a light scuff/stain. The text is free of markings and tight in binding. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Condition: New.