Michael Semak (17 results)

Language: English
Published by National Gallery of Canada / Canadian Museum of Contemporary Photography, Ottawa 2005
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: RZABASBOOKs, Toronto, ON, CanadaRZABASBOOKs
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 25.00
US$ 18.00 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. No Jacket. 1st Edition.
More images- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooksVintage, Tukwila, WA, U.S.A.ThriftBooksVintage
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 44.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. This could have light cosmetic flaws, but remains in good condition. No dust jacket included with this book. Secure packaging for safe delivery.

Published by Impressions, Toronto 1974
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Acadia Art & Rare Books. Est. 1931, Toronto, ON, CanadaAcadia Art & Rare Books. Est. 1931
Contact seller2-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 25.80
US$ 6.00 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Wraps. Condition: Near Fine. 1st. Unpaginated. Illustrated in b/w. Extremities lightly rubbed. Special double issue of Impressions, no. 11-12. Clean and unmarked inside. Small 4to.

Published by Toronto: Impressions 1974
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Peter Scott, Portslade, United KingdomPeter Scott
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 13.82
US$ 20.12 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
First Edition. Softcover. 4to. Preface in English and French by Semak. Unpaginated. Illustrated throughout. Front cover a little creased, somewhat rubbed along spine edges, internally V.g.

Words and Images
Hanna, Martha [Essayist]; April, Raymonde [Photographer]; Astman Barbara [Photographer], Carole Condé and Karl Beveridge [Photographer], Don Corman [Photographer], General Idea [Photographer], Lawrie Raskin [Photographer], Henri Rodideau [Photographer], Michael Semak [Photographer], Dr. Peter T. Smylski [Photographer]
Language: English
Published by National Film Board of Canada, Still Photography Division 1980
- Softcover
Seller: Stephen Bulger Gallery, Toronto, ON, CanadaStephen Bulger Gallery
Contact seller2-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 16.22
US$ 35.00 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Fine.
Published by McGill Queens Univ., Montreal 1969
Seller: Ken Saunders, Stirling, ON, CanadaKen Saunders
Contact seller1-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 11.06
US$ 18.90 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
image 4 Ghana board covers, very good condition. photographs (illustrator).
Published by Impressions, Toronto 1974
- First Edition
Seller: Winged Monkey Books, Arlington, VA, U.S.A.Winged Monkey Books
Contact seller4-star sellerFirst Edition. Softcover, very good with corner bumped and slight shelf wear.
Published by NFB, Ottawa 1971
Seller: Ken Saunders, Stirling, ON, CanadaKen Saunders
Contact seller1-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 16.59
US$ 18.90 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: soft covers, fine. 2nd. photo's by Semak (illustrator).
Published by Impressions 1974
- Softcover
Seller: ANARTIST, New York, NY, U.S.A.ANARTIST
Contact seller5-star sellerSoftcover, unpaginated; in English and French; very good condition; light edgewear to covers; museum library stamp to first blank page; no other internal marks. Foreign shipping may be extra.
Published by National Film Board of Canada 1969
- Softcover
Seller: Stephen Bulger Gallery, Toronto, ON, CanadaStephen Bulger Gallery
Contact seller2-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 16.22
US$ 35.00 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Paperback. Condition: Good.
Published by Impressions 1974
- Softcover
Seller: Stephen Bulger Gallery, Toronto, ON, CanadaStephen Bulger Gallery
Contact seller2-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 24.33
US$ 35.00 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine.
Published by Impressions, Toronto 1974
- Softcover
Seller: Mullen Books, ABAA, Marietta, PA, U.S.A.Mullen Books, ABAA
Contact seller4-star sellerPaperback. Black photo-illustrated wraps with white lettering; 73 unnumbered pp.; chiefly illustrations; letter from photographer laid in. Text in English, with French translation. Letter from the artist to the former owner is laid in. Good+ (Ex art llibrary with sticker on the cover and inside rear cover, with minimal library m…arkings; wraps are edgeworn/scuffed/smudged; textblock edges are toned and smudged; interior is clean with light toning; binding is solid.) Inscribed and signed by the photographer, with a letter from the photographer laid in.
More imagesPublished by Impressions, Toronto 1974
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Burwood Books, Wickham Market, , United KingdomBurwood Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 48.36
US$ 30.18 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Wraps. Small 4to.pp. 74. Original publisher's wraps in black, lettered ivory with a stock photograph of a nude woman on the front cover. Full plate black-and-white photographs throughout. Dual text in English and French. Very good. Covers slightly rubbed.
- Signed
Seller: Herbst-Auktionen, Detmold, , GermanyHerbst-Auktionen
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 35.77
US$ 9.84 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
S/W-Fotokunstpostkarte (Kleine Klappkarte, 1962), innen und bildseitig mit Jahr doppelt eigenhändig signiert.

Published by Toronto, Ontario: Impressions. 1974
- Softcover
- Art Print
Seller: Wittenborn Art Books, San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.Wittenborn Art Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 75.00
US$ 10.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. 8vo. [68] pp. Soft Cover. Black and white plates throughout. Stamped '(Jim) Alinder Collection' on title page. Text in English and French. Good. Some foxing on back pages, covers rubbed.

Published by National Film Board of Canada, No place 1971
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 85.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: Very Good. Second edition, the first published in 1969. Small, square quarto. Some modest edgewear to the wrappers, a very good copy. Inscribed by the photographer to African-American photographer Vance Allen, writ large, the inscription encompasses a full page: "Nov. 28, '73, To Vance Allen, my friend, Per…haps we shall meet some day, But until that time, Know me a little, through these photographs, Regards, Michael Semak." Photographs of Ghana. Semak is a Canadian photographer who has worked for *National Geographic Magazine*, Time-Life and others.

Language: Italian
Published by Herzig Somerville, Toronto 1974
- Softcover
Seller: A&M Bookstore / artecontemporanea, Milano, MI, ItalyA&M Bookstore / artecontemporanea
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 71.53
US$ 48.62 shippingShips from Italy to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
paperback. Condition: Fine. pp. 76; BW ills.; paperback.