Language: English
Published by The Johns Hopkins University Press, 1980
ISBN 10: 0801824028 ISBN 13: 9780801824029
Condition: Good. Good condition. Good dust jacket. In protective mylar cover. A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.
Condition: Good. . . All orders guaranteed and ship within 24 hours. Before placing your order for please contact us for confirmation on the book's binding. Check out our other listings to add to your order for discounted shipping.
Language: English
Published by Johns Hopkins University Press, 1980
ISBN 10: 0801824028 ISBN 13: 9780801824029
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
First Edition
Condition: Good. 1St Edition. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Late Imperial Culture (Haymarket) This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping.
Condition: very_good. Book is in very good condition and may include minimal underlining highlighting. The book can also include "From the library of" labels. May not contain miscellaneous items toys, dvds, etc. . We offer 100% money back guarantee and 24 7 customer service.
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
1995. Anthropological Theory. Verso. 226 p., fine paperback.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: good. May show signs of wear, highlighting, writing, and previous use. This item may be a former library book with typical markings. No guarantee on products that contain supplements Your satisfaction is 100% guaranteed. Twenty-five year bookseller with shipments to over fifty million happy customers.
Seller: Montclair Book Center, Montclair, NJ, U.S.A.
Trade Paperback. Condition: USED Fair. Parts of the book are VERY heavily underlined and annotated.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping.
Seller: G. & J. CHESTERS, TAMWORTH, United Kingdom
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 350 pages, paperback, previous owner's name etc on half-title - otherwise a very good book [0860919765].
Condition: like_new.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: good. May show signs of wear, highlighting, writing, and previous use. This item may be a former library book with typical markings. No guarantee on products that contain supplements Your satisfaction is 100% guaranteed. Twenty-five year bookseller with shipments to over fifty million happy customers.
Seller: Phatpocket Limited, Waltham Abbey, HERTS, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. Your purchase helps support Sri Lankan Children's Charity 'The Rainbow Centre'. Ex-library, so some stamps and wear, but in good overall condition. Our donations to The Rainbow Centre have helped provide an education and a safe haven to hundreds of children who live in appalling conditions.
Language: English
Published by Blackwell, Cambridge, Mass., 1992
ISBN 10: 155786229X ISBN 13: 9781557862297
Seller: MLC Books, Northfield, MN, U.S.A.
First Edition
Paperback. Condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. First Edition. "This collection includes essays on the Arab-Islamic context of Said's work, his reception among Israeli and American Jews, the institutional contexts of his cultural criticism, and his interventions n Middle Eastern politics." Gently rubbed. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Language: English
Published by Verso Books, London, UK, 1995
ISBN 10: 1859840507 ISBN 13: 9781859840504
Seller: Book Dispensary, Concord, ON, Canada
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. VERY GOOD softcover, no marks in text, square uncreased spine. Book.
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Seller: G. & J. CHESTERS, TAMWORTH, United Kingdom
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 350 pages, paperback, small scar on spine (bookseller's obstinate barcode!), a generally very good book [0860919765].
Seller: Book House in Dinkytown, IOBA, Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A.
Association Member: IOBA
Paperback. Condition: Very Good-. NOT ex-library. Very good- paperback copy. Minor shelfwear, previous owner's name on front endpaper. Sound binding despite gentle crease to spine. Very good text. Ships from Dinkytown in Minneapolis, Minnesota.
Seller: Karen Wickliff - Books, Columbus, OH, U.S.A.
Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 149pp. Red hardback with DJ, VG, no names or markings, index, footnotes, "A Counterpoint of Dissonance" : The Aesthetics and Poetry of Gerard Manley Hopkins,
Language: English
Published by Johns Hopkins University Press, 1980
ISBN 10: 0801824028 ISBN 13: 9780801824029
Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United Kingdom
First Edition
Condition: Good. 1St Edition. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Seller: -OnTimeBooks-, Phoenix, AZ, U.S.A.
Condition: very_good. Gently read. May have name of previous ownership, or ex-library edition. Binding tight; spine straight and smooth, with no creasing; covers clean and crisp. Minimal signs of handling or shelving. 100% GUARANTEE! Shipped with delivery confirmation, if you're not satisfied with purchase please return item! Ships USPS Media Mail.
Language: English
Published by Verso Books, New York, New York, U.S.A., 1995
ISBN 10: 1859840507 ISBN 13: 9781859840504
Seller: Murphy-Brookfield Books, Iowa City SE, IA, U.S.A.
Trade Paperback. Condition: Very Good.
Seller: Lake Country Books and More, Excelsior, MN, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: None as issued. Clean solid copy with no writing or marks to text. Light wear to page corner tips. Front cover has bottom front corner tip clipped off; small scuff along fore edge. Covers have light wear to corner tips. Binding tight and square; no creases to spine or cover. We are unable to ship oversize books and multi-volume sets internationally.
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Good. Good paperback, bumped/creased with shelfwear; may have previous owner's name inside. Standard-sized.
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Acceptable. Acceptable, Reading copy only, with writing/markings, bumps/creasing, and heavy wear. Standard-sized.
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Acceptable. Notes in pencil and pen in margins. Acceptable, Reading copy only, with writing/markings, bumps/creasing, and heavy wear. Standard-sized.
Seller: HPB Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!