Language: French
Published by Editions de l'Universite de Sherbrooke/Presses de l'Université de Montreal, 1983
ISBN 10: 2760606406 ISBN 13: 9782760606401
Seller: La Bouquinerie à Dédé, Gatineau, QC, Canada
Couverture souple. Condition: État Correct. Couverture frottée et usée sur les bords, éraflures ou égratignures mineures, coins légèrement retroussés. Intérieur frais. Tranche légèrement tachée ou jaunie. 178 p.Envoi soigné.
Published by Fides, Canada, 1999
ISBN 10: 0276220919 ISBN 13: 9780276220913
Seller: Lowry's Books, Three Rivers, MI, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Some light rubbing and edgewear. Text is clean and tight in binding, no ownership or other markings. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Seller: Doucet, Libraire/Bookseller, L'Assomption, QC, Canada
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. No Jacket. Fides, 2004. 533 p., illustrations. Couvertures souples. Excellente condition. 276212199X.
Language: French
Published by Les Presses de l'Université Laval, Québec, 1995
Seller: Les mots en page, Rouyn-Noranda, QC, Canada
Couverture souple. Condition: Très bon. xii, 329 p., il., bibliogr., 23 cm. Actes du 12e Congrès international de bibliologie tenu à l'Université de Sherbrooke en 1993. Ancien exemplaire de bibliothèque avec les marques habituelles, sinon très bel exemplaire. Pages propres. Reliure solide.
Language: French
Published by PRESSES DE L'UNIVERSITÉ LAVAL (PUL) / BANQ, Québec, 2009
Seller: Librairie Orphée, Montréal, QC, Canada
Couverture souple. Condition: Très bon. Catalogue de l'exposition présentée à Bibiliotheques et archives de Montréal en 2010.
Language: French
Published by Les Presses de l'Université de Montréal, Québec, 2008
ISBN 10: 2760621235 ISBN 13: 9782760621237
Seller: Librairie La forêt des Livres, Lévis, QC, Canada
Couverture souple. Condition: Neuf. « Il est difficile d'exagérer l'ampleur de la révolution que nous en train de vivre et la tourmente dans laquelle est entraîné inexorablement le livre. Celui-ci n'est déjà plus le vecteur du savoir qu'il a été depuis plus de cinq milles ans. Le bouleversement dont nous sommes témoins sera plus radical que l'invention de l'imprimerie et de plus longue portée que le passage du volumen (ou rouleau de papyrus) au codex (ou cahier cousu et ancêtre de notre livre).».
Published by Fides, Montréal, 1998
Seller: Librairie Bonheur d'occasion (LILA / ILAB), Montréal, QC, Canada
Couverture souple. Condition: Très bon. Grand in-8. 386 pages. Histoire de cette maison d'éditions à travers son fondateur. Illustrations.
Couverture souple. Condition: Très bon. In-8. 482 pages. Dédicaceen page de garde. Synthèse bien documentée. Signé par l'auteur.
Published by Armand Colin, Paris, 1970
Seller: Austin Sherlaw-Johnson, Secondhand Music, Oxford, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Good. Some slight wear to wrappers.
Published by Fides, Montréal, 1999
Seller: Librairie Bonheur d'occasion (LILA / ILAB), Montréal, QC, Canada
Couverture souple. Condition: Très bon. In-8. 482 pages. Synthèse bien documentée.
Language: English
Published by University of Toronto Press, 2007
ISBN 10: 0802090478 ISBN 13: 9780802090478
Seller: Encore Books, Montreal, QC, Canada
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Hardcover book in very good condition. Dust jacket in good condition, a bit of wear at edges. Questions welcome. We ship internationally from the United States and Canada every week. If buying internationally, please be aware that additional charges may apply for heavier books. We guarantee a safe, quick, and secure transaction. 10+ years in online bookselling experience.
Seller: Librairie La Canopee. Inc., Saint-Armand, QC, Canada
État de NEUF / New condition Z13223 9782762119510 8.
Published by Les Presses de l'Université de Montréal, Montréal, 2000
ISBN 10: 2760617653 ISBN 13: 9782760617650
Seller: Librairie Bonheur d'occasion (LILA / ILAB), Montréal, QC, Canada
Couverture rigide. Condition: Très bon. Dust Jacket Condition: Jaquette en très bon état. In-8. 635 pages. Sous étui illustré. Coll. "Bibliothèque du Nouveau Monde". Édition de qualité.
Language: French
Published by Fides, montréal, 2010
Seller: Livresse, Gatineau, QC, Canada
Couverture souple. Condition: Très bon. 511 p. Code 1739.
Language: French
Published by Fides, montréal, 1998
Seller: Livresse, Gatineau, QC, Canada
Couverture souple. Condition: Très bon. 386 p. Ill. Cote, cachet et porte-carte de biblio.
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
US$ 51.14
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Brand New. French language. 8.66x6.06x0.71 inches. In Stock.
Language: French
Published by Fides, 1999
Seller: Librairie Orphée, Montréal, QC, Canada
Couverture souple. Condition: Très bon. Complet en trois volumes publiés entre 1999 et 2010.
Published by Les Presses de l'Université Laval, Quebec, 1995
ISBN 10: 2763773877 ISBN 13: 9782763773872
Seller: Librairie à la bonne occasion, Lévis, QC, Canada
Broché. Condition: Bon. ( IN FRENCH - EN FRANÇAIS ) 329 pages; Compilation de textes d'une trentaine de chercheurs spécialisés en littérature, en communication et en bibliothéconomie.; Broché. Encore dans son emballage plastique original. Comme neuf. Size: 8vo. Livre.
Seller: Librairie La Canopee. Inc., Saint-Armand, QC, Canada
État de NEUF / New condition Z05673 9782762128963 107.
Seller: Librairie La Canopee. Inc., Saint-Armand, QC, Canada
État de NEUF / New condition Z15500 9782762120912 54.
Published by Presses De L'Universite Laval, Quebec, 2009
Seller: J. Wyatt Books, Ottawa, ON, Canada
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. 178 pages in near fine condition. Text is in FRENCH. Pages are glossy, clean, and unmarked, with colour illustrations throughout. Red and yellow card covers with black and red titles. Lightly worn around the edges. 1ST EDITION. NF/- - Size: 9 x 12. Book.
Language: French
Published by Presses de l'Université de Montréal, Montréal, 2000
Seller: Claudine Bouvier, Gatineau, QC, Canada
Couverture rigide. Condition: Très bon. Dust Jacket Condition: Très bon. Bibliothèque du Nouveau monde, 635 p. code 1182.
Published by Armand Colin Musique 1970, 1970
Seller: LIBRAIRIE EXPRESSIONS, Paris, France
Très bon état.
Language: English
Published by University of Toronto Press, 2007
ISBN 10: 0802090478 ISBN 13: 9780802090478
Seller: The Next Page, Calgary, AB, Canada
First Edition Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition 2004. Signed by Steele p113; Owen p100. Wrapped in Mylar.
Language: French
Published by Tournefeuille, Montolieu, 2003
ISBN 10: 2906520241 ISBN 13: 9782906520240
Seller: Pare Yannick, Floirac, France
Broché. Condition: Bon. Ed. Tournefeuille. 2003, 70 pages. Voir photos pour le sommaire. Volume broché. Format : 17 x 24. TBE intérieur. BE extérieur.
Published by Presses de l'université Laval, 2009
Seller: Librairie du Bocage, La Dorée, France
broché. in-8 178 pages illustré de photos en noir et couleurs, reproductions de documents, état neuf. Ajustement des frais d'envoi en fonction du poids.
Language: English
Published by MY - University of Toronto Press, 2007
ISBN 10: 0802090478 ISBN 13: 9780802090478
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
US$ 124.33
Quantity: 2 available
Add to basketHRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Language: English
Published by MY - University of Toronto Press, 2007
ISBN 10: 0802090478 ISBN 13: 9780802090478
Seller: Brook Bookstore On Demand, Napoli, NA, Italy
Condition: new.
Language: English
Published by University of Toronto Press, 2007
ISBN 10: 0802090478 ISBN 13: 9780802090478
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, United Kingdom
US$ 125.12
Quantity: 3 available
Add to basketCondition: New. pp. 696.
Language: English
Published by University of Toronto Press, CA, 2007
ISBN 10: 0802090478 ISBN 13: 9780802090478
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United Kingdom
Hardback. Condition: New. The History of the Book in Canada is one of this country's great scholarly achievements, with three volumes spanning topics from Aboriginal communication systems established prior to European contact to the arrival of multinational publishing companies. Each volume observes developments in the realms of writing, publishing, dissemination, and reading, illustrating the process of a fledgling nation coming into its own. The third and final volume follows book history and print culture from the end of the First World War to 1980, discussing the influences on them of the twentieth century, including the country's growing demographic complexity and the rise of multiculturalism. Crucial to creating a sense of identity during this period was the Royal Commission on National Development in the Arts, Letters and Sciences, whose report of 1951 led to the establishment of influential cultural institutions such as the Canada Council for the Arts and the National Library of Canada. Other key developments included the initiation and growth of library systems, the expansion of film, radio, and television, the burgeoning of children's literature, enhanced opportunities for writers, the Quiet Revolution in Quebec, and the rise of Canadian studies and Canadian literature as respected fields for teaching and research. In English Canada, mainstream book publishing flourished during the 1920s, suffered severely during the Depression, went through a period of renewal and advance after the Second World War, but became imperilled by the 1970s. Small literary presses and allophone publishers, in turn, grew increasingly significant during the 1960s, a decade in which Quebec's new cultural policies began to foster ongoing support for francophone book culture. In addition to telling the stories of Canada's recent book history, this volume pays due attention to multifarious developments in print culture, including book prizes, sports writing, pulp magazines, the alternative press, Coles Notes, the international success of Harlequin, and the unprecedented influence of Les insolences du Frère Untel, the famous cry for education reform in 1960s Quebec. Volume three of the History of the Book in Canada marks the successful completion of an extraordinary project that documents the country's achievements for generations of scholars and readers to come.