Mickle Maher (29 results)

More If You've Got It: Five Plays from Theater Oobleck
Dave Buchen; Jeffrey Dorchen; David Isaacson; Mickle Maher; Danny Thompson
- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 9.98
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Hardcover
Seller: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.BooksRun
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 13.71
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.

- Softcover
Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.World of Books (was SecondSale)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 15.85
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.

- Softcover
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.Midtown Scholar Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 9.86
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Good. Good - Bumped and creased book with tears to the extremities, but not affecting the text block, may have remainder mark or previous owner's name - GOOD PAPERBACK Standard-sized.

- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 15.98
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 15.16
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: Lakeside Books, Benton Harbor, MI, U.S.A.Lakeside Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 13.82
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Condition: New. Brand New! Not Overstocks or Low Quality Book Club Editions! Direct From the Publisher! We're not a giant, faceless warehouse organization! We're a small town bookstore that loves books and loves it's customers! Buy from Lakeside Books.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 15.56
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Softcover
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.BargainBookStores
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 18.23
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Paperback or Softback. Condition: New. Six Plays. Book.

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: ODDS & ENDS BOOKS, Sherwood Forest, CA, U.S.A.ODDS & ENDS BOOKS
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 19.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. 1st Edition. 1ST EDITION/1ST PRINTING STATED advance readers copy Trade softcoveer Book NEAR FINE.

- Softcover
Seller: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.California Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 20.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 11 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.Grand Eagle Retail
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 21.52
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: new. Paperback. This anthology features six plays by celebrated Chicago playwright Mickle Maher, who has been described by the Houston Chronicle as "one of the most original voices in American theater today," and by the Chicago Reader as "a master at creating complex, paradoxical works that encompass their…own contradictions." Maher's plays engage classic literature as a jumping off point for seriously unusual comedic dramas, often dealing with the absurdity, difficulties, and rewards of artistic endeavor. His work has been influenced by or compared to Eugene Ionesco, Maria Irene Fornes, Kenneth Koch, and Edward Albee, among others. This edition is designed to be useful for schools and other organizations that wish to mount productions of Maher's plays, which generally feature small casts and simple scenery and stagings, and thus can be easy to produce.Production rights for any of these six plays can be requested from the publisher.The anthology includes:An Apology for the Course and Outcome of Certain Events Delivered by Doctor John Faustus on This His Final EveningOn the night Faustus concludes his bargain with Mephistopheles, he apologizes to a group of random people for his failure to keep a diary of his fabulous life.The Hunchback VariationsLudwig von Beethoven and Quasimodo present a panel discussion on their failure to create an impossible sound called for in a stage direction in Chekhov's The Cherry Orchard.Spirits to EnforceTwelve telefundraisers with secret identities work to raise money for a superheroic production of The Tempest in a bid to save Fathomtown from Professor Cannibal and his band of evil doers.There Is a Happiness That Morning IsHaving engaged the evening before in a highly inappropriate display of public affection on the main lawn of their rural New England campus, two lecturers on the poems of William Blake must now, in class, either apologize for their behavior or effectively justify it to keep their jobs.Song About HimselfIn a dystopian future, a woman made extraordinary by her ability to speak relatively clearly tries to connect with others on a mysterious social media site created by a rogue artificial intelligence.It Is MagicDeb and Sandy are auditioning Tim for the role of the Wolf in a production of The Three Little Pigs, but there's a mysterious haze in the basement of the Mortier Civic Playhouse and that, in addition to interruptions from the director of the Scottish play that's going on upstairs, is making things difficult. Then, Liz shows up and throws the whole room into (further) chaos. It Is Magic reveals the deep, ancient evil at the heart of the community theater audition process. Six major plays by the Chicago-based playwright Mickle Maher, representing work created from 1999 to 2019. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.

- Softcover
Seller: Roundabout Books, Greenfield, MA, U.S.A.Roundabout Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 22.15
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: New. Condition Notes: New from the publisher.

- Softcover
Seller: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, U.S.A.Rarewaves USA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 22.28
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New. This anthology features six plays by celebrated Chicago playwright Mickle Maher, who has been described by the Houston Chronicle as "one of the most original voices in American theater today," and by the Chicago Reader as "a master at creating complex, paradoxical works that encompass their own contrad…ictions." Maher's plays engage classic literature as a jumping off point for seriously unusual comedic dramas, often dealing with the absurdity, difficulties, and rewards of artistic endeavor. His work has been influenced by or compared to Eugène Ionesco, Maria Irene Fornes, Kenneth Koch, and Edward Albee, among others. This edition is designed to be useful for schools and other organizations that wish to mount productions of Maher's plays, which generally feature small casts and simple scenery and stagings, and thus can be easy to produce.Production rights for any of these six plays can be requested from the publisher.The anthology includes:An Apology for the Course and Outcome of Certain Events Delivered by Doctor John Faustus on This His Final EveningOn the night Faustus concludes his bargain with Mephistopheles, he apologizes to a group of random people for his failure to keep a diary of his fabulous life.The Hunchback VariationsLudwig von Beethoven and Quasimodo present a panel discussion on their failure to create an impossible sound called for in a stage direction in Chekhov's The Cherry Orchard.Spirits to EnforceTwelve telefundraisers with secret identities work to raise money for a superheroic production of The Tempest in a bid to save Fathomtown from Professor Cannibal and his band of evil doers.There Is a Happiness That Morning IsHaving engaged the evening before in a highly inappropriate display of public affection on the main lawn of their rural New England campus, two lecturers on the poems of William Blake must now, in class, either apologize for their behavior or effectively justify it to keep their jobs.Song About HimselfIn a dystopian future, a woman made extraordinary by her ability to speak relatively clearly tries to connect with others on a mysterious social media site created by a rogue artificial intelligence. It Is MagicDeb and Sandy are auditioning Tim for the role of the Wolf in a production of The Three Little Pigs, but there's a mysterious haze in the basement of the Mortier Civic Playhouse and that, in addition to interruptions from the director of the Scottish play that's going on upstairs, is making things difficult. Then, Liz shows up and throws the whole room into (further) chaos. It Is Magic reveals the deep, ancient evil at the heart of the community theater audition process.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Book Nook, Monroe, MI, U.S.A.Book Nook
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 19.99
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: New. Dust Jacket Condition: As New. 1st Edition. Hardcover w/ DJ; unused book from closed bookstore inventory; clean, tight and square, text is clean and unmarked; DJ has no tears, creases, or chips, tiny printer's wrinkle on the front edge near the bottom. Dousias, Spiro (illustrator).

- Softcover
Seller: Russell Books, Victoria, BC, CanadaRussell Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 16.00
US$ 19.99 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 11 available
Condition: New. Special order direct from the distributor.
Published by Hope and Nonthings 2001
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Weathered Stone Books, Skreen, SLIGO, IrelandWeathered Stone Books
Contact seller2-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 5.96
US$ 18.52 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Wraps. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. First Edition. 70pp; A bright copy. Book.

- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 28.19
US$ 16.76 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 264 pages. 9.00x6.00x1.20 inches. In Stock.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 24.83
US$ 20.11 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, , United KingdomTHE SAINT BOOKSTORE
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 26.05
US$ 21.72 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 11 available
Paperback / softback. Condition: New. New copy - Usually dispatched within 4 working days.

Seller: INDOO, Avenel, NJ, U.S.A.INDOO
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 18.21
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread copy in mint condition.

Seller: INDOO, Avenel, NJ, U.S.A.INDOO
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 18.31
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. Brand New.
More imagesMore if You've Got it - Five Plays from Theater Oobleck
Buchen, Dave; Dorchen, Jeffrey; Isaacson, David; Maher, Mickle; Thompson, Danny
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Pistil Books Online, IOBA, Seattle, WA, U.S.A.Pistil Books Online, IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 54.63
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Trade Paperback. Condition: Fine. First Edition. Book is in excellent condition, as new in every respect. Binding is solid and square, covers have sharp corners, exterior shows no blemishes, text/interior is clean and free of marking of any kind. Contents include: Ugly's first world, Necessity, Innocence and other vices, Letter…purloined, There is a happiness that morning is . With preface, intro, bios, theater production history, etc. More If You've Got It brings together five full-length plays from Chicago's acclaimed Theater Oobleck. This collection features works by five founding members, each currently active with the company: Ugly's First World by Jeff Dorchen, in which a singing zombie, seeking revenge against T. S. Eliot, becomes a pawn in a battle to overthrow God; Innocence and Other Vices by Dave Buchen, a half-true, half-blasphemous screwball comedy about the mildly unhealthy relationship between charity and capitalism; Letter Purloined by David Isaacson, a whodunit comedy about war atrocities and a handkerchief; There Is a Happiness That Morning Is by Mickle Maher, a play in rhymed verse, about the poetry of William Blake and having sex in public; and Necessity by Danny Thompson, a bloody and historically inaccurate bio-drama of Thomas Alva Edison. See what audiences around the world have come to know as uniquely Oobleckian: irreverent, vexed, impossibly funny, and unexpectedly transcendent. Keywords: Ugly's first world, Necessity, Innocence and other vices, Letter purloined, There is a happiness that morning is, Chicago, Theater.

- Softcover
Seller: AussieBookSeller, Truganina, VIC, AustraliaAussieBookSeller
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 30.77
US$ 37.00 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: new. Paperback. This anthology features six plays by celebrated Chicago playwright Mickle Maher, who has been described by the Houston Chronicle as "one of the most original voices in American theater today," and by the Chicago Reader as "a master at creating complex, paradoxical works that encompass their…own contradictions." Maher's plays engage classic literature as a jumping off point for seriously unusual comedic dramas, often dealing with the absurdity, difficulties, and rewards of artistic endeavor. His work has been influenced by or compared to Eugene Ionesco, Maria Irene Fornes, Kenneth Koch, and Edward Albee, among others. This edition is designed to be useful for schools and other organizations that wish to mount productions of Maher's plays, which generally feature small casts and simple scenery and stagings, and thus can be easy to produce.Production rights for any of these six plays can be requested from the publisher.The anthology includes:An Apology for the Course and Outcome of Certain Events Delivered by Doctor John Faustus on This His Final EveningOn the night Faustus concludes his bargain with Mephistopheles, he apologizes to a group of random people for his failure to keep a diary of his fabulous life.The Hunchback VariationsLudwig von Beethoven and Quasimodo present a panel discussion on their failure to create an impossible sound called for in a stage direction in Chekhov's The Cherry Orchard.Spirits to EnforceTwelve telefundraisers with secret identities work to raise money for a superheroic production of The Tempest in a bid to save Fathomtown from Professor Cannibal and his band of evil doers.There Is a Happiness That Morning IsHaving engaged the evening before in a highly inappropriate display of public affection on the main lawn of their rural New England campus, two lecturers on the poems of William Blake must now, in class, either apologize for their behavior or effectively justify it to keep their jobs.Song About HimselfIn a dystopian future, a woman made extraordinary by her ability to speak relatively clearly tries to connect with others on a mysterious social media site created by a rogue artificial intelligence.It Is MagicDeb and Sandy are auditioning Tim for the role of the Wolf in a production of The Three Little Pigs, but there's a mysterious haze in the basement of the Mortier Civic Playhouse and that, in addition to interruptions from the director of the Scottish play that's going on upstairs, is making things difficult. Then, Liz shows up and throws the whole room into (further) chaos. It Is Magic reveals the deep, ancient evil at the heart of the community theater audition process. Six major plays by the Chicago-based playwright Mickle Maher, representing work created from 1999 to 2019. Shipping may be from our Sydney, NSW warehouse or from our UK or US warehouse, depending on stock availability.

- Softcover
Seller: Rarewaves USA United, OSWEGO, IL, U.S.A.Rarewaves USA United
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 24.84
US$ 50.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New. This anthology features six plays by celebrated Chicago playwright Mickle Maher, who has been described by the Houston Chronicle as "one of the most original voices in American theater today," and by the Chicago Reader as "a master at creating complex, paradoxical works that encompass their own contrad…ictions." Maher's plays engage classic literature as a jumping off point for seriously unusual comedic dramas, often dealing with the absurdity, difficulties, and rewards of artistic endeavor. His work has been influenced by or compared to Eugène Ionesco, Maria Irene Fornes, Kenneth Koch, and Edward Albee, among others. This edition is designed to be useful for schools and other organizations that wish to mount productions of Maher's plays, which generally feature small casts and simple scenery and stagings, and thus can be easy to produce.Production rights for any of these six plays can be requested from the publisher.The anthology includes:An Apology for the Course and Outcome of Certain Events Delivered by Doctor John Faustus on This His Final EveningOn the night Faustus concludes his bargain with Mephistopheles, he apologizes to a group of random people for his failure to keep a diary of his fabulous life.The Hunchback VariationsLudwig von Beethoven and Quasimodo present a panel discussion on their failure to create an impossible sound called for in a stage direction in Chekhov's The Cherry Orchard.Spirits to EnforceTwelve telefundraisers with secret identities work to raise money for a superheroic production of The Tempest in a bid to save Fathomtown from Professor Cannibal and his band of evil doers.There Is a Happiness That Morning IsHaving engaged the evening before in a highly inappropriate display of public affection on the main lawn of their rural New England campus, two lecturers on the poems of William Blake must now, in class, either apologize for their behavior or effectively justify it to keep their jobs.Song About HimselfIn a dystopian future, a woman made extraordinary by her ability to speak relatively clearly tries to connect with others on a mysterious social media site created by a rogue artificial intelligence. It Is MagicDeb and Sandy are auditioning Tim for the role of the Wolf in a production of The Three Little Pigs, but there's a mysterious haze in the basement of the Mortier Civic Playhouse and that, in addition to interruptions from the director of the Scottish play that's going on upstairs, is making things difficult. Then, Liz shows up and throws the whole room into (further) chaos. It Is Magic reveals the deep, ancient evil at the heart of the community theater audition process.

- Softcover
Seller: moluna, Greven, , Germanymoluna
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 25.79
US$ 56.70 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. Six major plays by the Chicago-based playwright Mickle Maher, representing work created from 1999 to 2019.Über den AutorrnrnMickle Maher is a co-founder of Chicago s Theater Oobleck, with whom he has produced plays for more than .

- Softcover
Seller: Zoom Books East, Glendale Heights, IL, U.S.A.Zoom Books East
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 89.90
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: acceptable. Book is in acceptable condition and shows signs of wear. Book may also include underlining highlighting. The book can also include "From the library of" labels. May not contain miscellaneous items toys, dvds, etc. . We offer 100% money back guarantee and 24 7 customer service.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Bollix Books and Olive Production & Publising 2003
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Vero Beach Books, Vero Beach, FL, U.S.A.Vero Beach Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 95.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: As New. 1st Edition. As new condition dark blue textured faux leather boards with silver front cover and spine lettering contained within an as new condition non price-clipped color illustrated dust jacket. Includes Author Dedication; About the Author, Mickle Maher; About the…Illustrator, Spiro Dousias; and About the Music and It's Creator, Michael Smith. Profusely illustrated with color drawings and color illustrated front and rear endpapers. Also includes an as new condition Musical CD contained within a plastic CD case affixed to the inner front board. Signed and inscribed by the illustrator, Spiro Dousias, with blue ink on the full title page along with an original Spiro Dousias hand-drawn cartoon illustration. "Master Stitchum and the Moon is neither a book of poetry nor a book about God or gods, exactly - though it contains poems, song lyrics, and heaaven and angels, and a suspiciously all-powerful, cigar-smoking character. the story starts when the world was 'so young that the mountains only came up to a person's chin and snowflakes came in just twenty-three shapes.' Master Stitchum, hero of the book's title, is a tailor who 'never did any tailoring.' He's too busy correcting faults: 'as the sun would set (with a few too many pinkish hues, he thought) he'd encounter a clump of dirt, sitting the wrong way on a hill.' His brother Pitchum is 'the town slop shoveler,' but there's no slop, and theri little sister Helga - well, she spits. The world is so young there isn't any moon, and people stumble around at night, bumping into things. It's up to Stitchum, Pitchum, and Helga to change the course of history, thanks to author Maher, who lets his imagination run free .the man can certainly write. Spiiro Dousias's illustrations are appropriately skewed, light-handed, and childlike. They add life to an already abundantly lively work." - Liz Rosenberg, The Boston Globe. - from the rear outer dust jacket. "Inside this book is a CD containing 3 songs that accompany the story of Master Stitchyum and the Moon. COmposed and performed by the world renouned singer/songwriter Michael Smith." - from the rear outer dust jacket. "Michael Smith's wistful music adds to the electrifying air of creativity." - Chicago Reader. Dousias, Spiro (illustrator). Signed by Author(s).

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 81.55
US$ 20.11 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.