Language: English
Published by Adobe Developer Library, 2007
ISBN 10: 0596515197 ISBN 13: 9780596515195
Seller: HPB Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
paperback. Condition: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Condition: New.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Stark House Press, Eureka, CA, 2017
ISBN 10: 1944520392 ISBN 13: 9781944520397
Seller: MLC Books, Northfield, MN, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Fine. No Jacket. The third volume of Chambers' weird fiction published by Stark House, these first published in 1906 and 1907. Fine, as new condition.
Language: English
Published by Wildside Press 24/08/2011, 2011
ISBN 10: 143443320X ISBN 13: 9781434433206
Seller: AwesomeBooks, Wallingford, United Kingdom
Condition: Very Good. This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping. .
Published by Renown Publications, NY, 1976
Magazine / Periodical
Wraps. Condition: Very Good. Vol. 38, no. 5. Edited by Cylvia Kleinman. Cover art is uncredited. Includes "Death in a Small Package" (short novel) by Brett Halliday; "A Time to Kill" (short novel) by Talmage Powell; "Blood on the Snow" by Herbert Harris; "The Dog" by Pauline C. Smith; "Beach Party" by James Holding; "The Girl in the Yellow Bikini" by Philip M. Margolin; "A Bit of String" by Kathleen Hershey; "A Better Way" by William E. Chambers. Creasing; tanning; edge and corner wear with a couple of minor edge etars. Magazine.
Paperback. Condition: Good. 2023-2024 Edition. This book is in good condition; no remainder marks. It does have some cover shelfwear. Inside pages are clean except for written answers on pages 234 - 242 (Air Brakes Practice Test). ; Full Length Exams For All Classes; 8.5 X 0.67 X 11 inches; 296 pages.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Wildside Press 24/08/2011, 2011
ISBN 10: 143443320X ISBN 13: 9781434433206
Seller: Bahamut Media, Reading, United Kingdom
Condition: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.
Published by Independently published
Seller: Academic Book Solutions, Medford, NY, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: VeryGood. A copy that may have been read, very minimal wear and tear. May have a remainder mark.
Language: English
Published by Adobe Developer Library 28/04/2008, 2008
ISBN 10: 0596518374 ISBN 13: 9780596518370
Seller: Bahamut Media, Reading, United Kingdom
Condition: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.
Published by Renown Publications, NY, 1977
Magazine / Periodical
SingleIssueMagazine. Condition: Very Good+. Vol. 40, no. 6. Edited by Sam Merwin, Jr. Cover art is uncredited. Includes "The Violent Ones" (short novel) by Brett Halliday; "Fit for Framing" (novelet) by Jerry Jacobson; "Cleota" by Ernest Savage; "Mr. Wong takes a Holiday" by Dan Ross; "Final Commitment" by David Bradt; "Radical Solution" by Ken Liebowitz; "Double Decoy" by Herbert Harris; "Daddy's Little Girl" by William C. Chambers. Tanning; light rubbing. A little creasing; minor tanning; X in ered pen on spine. Book.
Published by Renown Publications, NY, 1977
Magazine / Periodical
SingleIssueMagazine. Condition: Very Good+ to Near Fine. Vol. 40, no. 6. Edited by Sam Merwin, Jr. Cover art is uncredited. Includes "The Violent Ones" (short novel) by Brett Halliday; "Fit for Framing" (novelet) by Jerry Jacobson; "Cleota" by Ernest Savage; "Mr. Wong takes a Holiday" by Dan Ross; "Final Commitment" by David Bradt; "Radical Solution" by Ken Liebowitz; "Double Decoy" by Herbert Harris; "Daddy's Little Girl" by William C. Chambers. Tanning; light rubbing. Tipped in cigarette ad. Book.
Language: English
Published by CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform, 2017
ISBN 10: 1544803524 ISBN 13: 9781544803524
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Hardback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Language: English
Published by Methuen Publishing Ltd, 1990
ISBN 10: 0413629805 ISBN 13: 9780413629807
Seller: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned.
Language: English
Published by CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform, 2017
ISBN 10: 1544803524 ISBN 13: 9781544803524
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Talos Press, New York, 2020
ISBN 10: 1945863544 ISBN 13: 9781945863547
Seller: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, Canada
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. Melanie Delon; (illustrator). First Soft Cover Edition. (vii) 614 pp. Trade paperback format. Lightly rubbed on the corners with a flat uncreased spine; no interior markings. Cover art by Melanie Delon. This anthology contains: The Shining Pyramide by Arthur Machen; Samaris by Robert W. Chambers; The Whistling Room by William Hope Hodgson; The Ivory Statue by Sax Rohmer; The Jest of Warburg Tantavul by Seabury Quinn; The Shut Room by Henry S. Whitehead; The Shonokins by Manly Wade Wellman; The Dead of Winter Apparition by Joseph Payne Brennan; Jeremiah by Jessica Amanda Salmonson; Green Tea by Joseph Sherican Le Fanu; The Haunted Child by Arabella Kenealy; The Mystery of Felwyn Tunnel by L. T. Meade and Robert Eustace; The Story of Yand Manor House by E. and H. Heron; The Tapping on the Wainscot by Allan Upward; The Woman with the Crooked Nose by Victor Rousseau; The Sorcerer of Arjuzanx by Max Rittenberg; The Stranger by Claude and Alice Askew; The Swaying Vision by Jessie Douglas Kerruish; The Sanatorium by F. Tennyson Jesse; The Billa on the Borderive Road by Rose Champion de Crespigny; The Room of Fear by Ella Scrymsour; The Seven Fires by Philippa Forest; The Subletting of the Mansion by Dion Fortune; The Soldier by A. M. Burrage; The Horror of the Height by Sydney Horler; The Mystery of Iniquity by L. Adams Beck; The Thought Monster by Amelia Reynolds Long; Dr Muncing, Exorcist by Gordon MacCreagh; The Case of the Haunted Cathedral by Margery Lawrence; The Garden of Paris by Eric Williams; and St. Michael and All Angels by Mark Valentine. Size: 8vo. Book.
Language: English
Published by Adobe Developer Library, 2008
ISBN 10: 0596518374 ISBN 13: 9780596518370
Seller: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by Stark House Press 2017-10-13, 2017
ISBN 10: 1944520384 ISBN 13: 9781944520380
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, United Kingdom
US$ 15.36
Quantity: 10 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: New.
Published by Renown Publications, Inc., New York, NY, USA., 1985
Seller: Comic World, Steinbach, MB, Canada
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good to Fine. Pecoraro Cover Art. (illustrator). First Collected Edition, PBO thus!. ollected are one short novel: Death Tops the Charts by Brett Halliday. Two novelets: The Vertebrae of a Long Snake by Izak Bouwer, The Elephant's Graveyard by James M. Reasoner. The five short stories are: The Bus Stops Here by James McKimmey, Night Service by William E. Chambers, Too Much Sun by Jerry Jacobson, Home Preserves by Charles Wagner, Black and White by Evan Baldwin. >>Vertical creaisng to front cover near spine; Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Book.
US$ 21.62
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Seller: Winding Road Books, Templeton, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. First edition, 1st Printing. As new, with spine tight, boards rigid, Pages tightly layered, tips pointed. No dings, marks or issues except for small remainder mark on text block bottom. Dust jack as new, not clipped & looks spectacular in a new shiny mylar dust protector. Packing suitable for wrapping.
Language: English
Published by Titan Books (UK) 2019-11-26, 2019
ISBN 10: 1789092914 ISBN 13: 9781789092912
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, United Kingdom
US$ 17.58
Quantity: 10 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: New.
US$ 18.80
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New.
US$ 21.36
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Published by Renown Publications, Inc., New York, NY, USA., 1985
Seller: Comic World, Steinbach, MB, Canada
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. Pecoraro Cover Art. (illustrator). First Collected Edition, PBO thus!. ollected are one short novel: Death Tops the Charts by Brett Halliday. Two novelets: The Vertebrae of a Long Snake by Izak Bouwer, The Elephant's Graveyard by James M. Reasoner. The five short stories are: The Bus Stops Here by James McKimmey, Night Service by William E. Chambers, Too Much Sun by Jerry Jacobson, Home Preserves by Charles Wagner, Black and White by Evan Baldwin. >> Indent s to upper right front cover. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Book.