Mikhail Beizer (27 results)

The American Brother: The Joint in Russia, the USSR and the CIS [Amerikanskii Brat]
American Jewish Joint Distribution Committee; Beizer, M.; Mitsel, Mikhail
Language: English
Published by Amerikanskii evreiskii obedinennyi raspredelitelnyi komitet Dzhoint 2004
- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 9.93
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Former library book; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 11.08
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 11.08
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 11.08
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Hardcover
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, U.S.A.Books From California
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 6.89
US$ 4.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Includes dust jacket.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Henry Hollander, Bookseller, Los Angeles, U.S.A.Henry Hollander, Bookseller
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 5.00
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardbound. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Royal octavo, aqua-blue cloth with gold lettering, xxxvi, 328 pp., b/w photos, directory of personalities, publications and institutions, works by Jewish Artists in the Russian Museum (Russky Muzey), bibliography, gazetteer Trans Michael Sherborne. Edited with an introduction and M…aps by Martin Gilbert.

The American Brother: The "Joint" in Russia, the USSR and the CIS [Amerikanskii Brat]
American Jewish Joint Distribution Committee; Beizer, M.; Mitsel, Mikhail
- Hardcover
Seller: Michael Knight, Bookseller, Forest Grove, U.S.A.Michael Knight, Bookseller
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 9.94
US$ 3.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Hardcover issued without dust-jacket. Clean and solid. Ships from a smoke-free home.

Language: English
Published by Jewish Publication Society, Philadelphia 1989
- Hardcover
Seller: Henry Hollander, Bookseller, Los Angeles, U.S.A.Henry Hollander, Bookseller
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 5.95
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardbound. Condition: Near Fine. Royal octavo in dust jacket, xxxvi, 328 pp., b/w photos, directory of personalities, publications and institutions, works by Jewish Artists in the Russian Museum (Russky Muzey), bibliography, gazetteer Translated by Michael Sherbourne. Edited, and with an introduction by Martin Gilbert.

The Jews Of St. Petersburg Excursions through a Noble Past
Beizer, Mikhail; translated by Michael Sherbourne; edited, with An Introduction and Maps, by Martin Gilbert
Language: English
Published by The Jewish Publication Society, Philadelphia & New York 1989
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, U.S.A.Willis Monie-Books, ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 6.50
US$ 8.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good-. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good-. First Edition. Back free endpage is stuck to back endpage. Dust jacket is price clipped and slightly tanned, with initials written on front flap. ; Dust jacket is in a protective mylar cover.

- Hardcover
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, U.S.A.Better World Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 15.90
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

Language: English
Published by The Jewish Publication Society of America, U.S.A. 1989
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: The Red Onion Bookshoppe, Hanover, U.S.A.The Red Onion Bookshoppe
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 12.50
US$ 7.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. lightly used.
More images- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Southampton Books, Sag Harbor, U.S.A.Southampton Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 20.00
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Like New. First Edition. First Edition, First Printing. Not price-clipped. Published by The Jewish Publication Society, 1989. Octavo. Hardcover. Book is like new. Dust jacket is like new.100% positive feedback. 30 day money back guarantee. NEXT DAY SHIPPING! Excellent customer service. Please email with any… questions. All books packed carefully and ship with free delivery confirmation/tracking. All books come with free bookmarks. Ships from Sag Harbor, New York.

Language: English
Published by Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Jewish Pubn Society 1989
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Bingo Used Books, Vancouver, U.S.A.Bingo Used Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 18.00
US$ 6.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Hardback in very good plus condition with near fine dust jacket. Little highlighting on just a few pages.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Dave Wilhelm Books, Evanston, U.S.A.Dave Wilhelm Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 20.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Stated first edition. Book and dust jacket solid VG condition.

Language: English
Published by Philadelphia: Jewish Publication Society, (1989) 1989
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Stony Hill Books, Madison, U.S.A.Stony Hill Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 20.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
First Edition stated, translated from Russian; Hardcover in dust jacket in FINE/FINE condition, NOT price-clipped, NO remainder mark; ISBN 0-8276-0321-5.
Published by JPS, Phil 1989
- Hardcover
Seller: Schoen Books, South Deerfield, U.S.A.Schoen Books
Contact seller2-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 10.00
US$ 8.25 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Good +. An excellent study of Russian Jewish history from 1880-1930. Location:861 jane11 328 pp. 861 jane11.

Language: English
Published by Jewish Publication Society, Philadelphia, PA 1989
- Hardcover
Seller: Hourglass Books, vancouver, CanadaHourglass Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 30.00
Free ShippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Very Good, Price Clipped. American First. First Edition stated on verso of title page; light edge wear to boards and dust jacket; otherwise a solid, clean copy with no marking or underlining; collectible condition; very well illustrated with black and white photographs and maps; 328 pages; dust j…acket is protected by a mylar cover. Translated by Michael Sherbourne (illustrator). Book.
Published by The Jewish Publication Society
Seller: Wonder Book, Frederick, U.S.A.Wonder Book
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Fair. Acceptable condition. Acceptable dust jacket. Former Library book. (Russia, Jews, History) A readable, intact copy that may have noticeable tears and wear to the spine. All pages of text are present, but they may include extensive notes and highlighting or be heavily stained. Includes reading copy only books.

- Hardcover
Seller: The Guru Bookshop, Hereford, United KingdomThe Guru Bookshop
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 24.52
US$ 16.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. FIRST EDITION with dust jacket + owners name - Rare and Collectable - will send out 1st class post within 12 hours of receipt of order.

- Hardcover
Seller: Sutton Books, Norwich, U.S.A.Sutton Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 35.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: As New. Hbk 328pp small 4to illustr maps and photos an unread copy excellent clean tight unmarked as new in sleeve-protected dj as new.

Published by Philadelphia, PA: The Jewish Publication Society 1989 / 5749 1989
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Philip Smith, Bookseller, Berkeley, U.S.A.Philip Smith, Bookseller
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 26.00
US$ 5.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st edition. Fine in Near Fine dw. 8vo, xxxvi+328pp, printed boards with printed dustwrapper. Unmarked copy, a little wear to back panel of dustwrapper, else just about as new. Not a remainder. Not Signed.

Language: English
Published by The Jewish Publication Soc, Philadelphia, New York 1989
- Softcover
Seller: Michael Fehlauer - Antiquariat, Muenster, GermanyMichael Fehlauer - Antiquariat
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 16.62
US$ 57.64 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
mit Schutzumschlag. Lexikon 8°. XXXV, 328 S., zahlr. s/w-Abb. u. Ktn.; Blaugrüner OLn mit goldgepr. Rückentitel, Fadenh., OU; 870 gr. Sprache: Englisch, Ein gut erhaltenes Exemplar. 1050 Gramm.

Published by The Jewish Publication Society 1989
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Addyman Books, Hay-on-Wye, United KingdomAddyman Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 16.48
US$ 32.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketThe Jewish Publication Soicety. New York. 1989. First edition. Hardback with DW. Illustrated in black and white. Ownership name to half-title page. Internally a lovely clean copy in a slightly worn wrapper.

Language: English
Published by The American Jewish Joint Distribution Committee 2004
- Hardcover
Seller: Manian Enterprises, Nashua, U.S.A.Manian Enterprises
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 85.00
US$ 4.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: As New. No Jacket. A detailed history celebrating the 90th anniversary of a Jewish philanthropic organization that was founded in 1914 and has provided assistance to countless Jews living in Russia, then the USSR and today the CIS (Commonwealth of Independent States - made up of former USSR republics), This… group allowed Jews in North America (esp. the United States) to help their fellow Jews (the elderly, farmers, orphans, etc.) in Russia . Text in Russian and in English. Illustrated throughout with hundreds of vintage sepia-toned human interest photographs and printed ephemera telling the story of this organization. A heavy, oversize book, measuring 9" x 12" with 208 pages and printed covers, showing a vintage image of a group seated for a meal. In excellent condition. Due to its size and weight, additional shipping charges will be required for all deliveries outside the United States.
Published by Jewish Publication Society New York 1989 1989
- First Edition
Seller: Andrew Barnes Books / Military Melbourne, Melbourne, AustraliaAndrew Barnes Books / Military Melbourne
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 43.60
US$ 20.00 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basket1st edition dust jacket New book octavo xxxv + 328pp., frontis., b/w plates, maps, bibliog., Strong on Early Russian-Jewish History, showing their influence and suffering until their eventual liberation by the Bolsheviks. Unfortunately lapsing into anti-Communist Zionist-inspired twaddle inspired by Martin Gilbert, giving the im…pression that Russian Jews were Jews first & Russians second. Recommended in spite of the dreadful Gilbert influence.
The American Brother: The "Joint" in Russia, The USSR and The CIS [IN ENGLISH AND RUSSIAN]
Beizer, Michael ; Mistel, Mikhail / Yahilevich, Mikhail [CURATOR] / Cohen, Yisrael Elliot [TRANSLATION]
Published by American Jewish Joint Distribution Committee, Jerusalem 2004
- Hardcover
Seller: The Book Gallery, Jerusalem, IsraelThe Book Gallery
Contact seller2-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 75.00
US$ 58.80 shippingShips from Israel to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketIN ENGLISH AND RUSSIAN. 22.5X29.5 cm. 208 pages. Hardcover. In good condition. The book is in : English.
Published by Jewish Publication Society, Philadelphia 1989
- Hardcover
Seller: Expatriate Bookshop of Denmark, Svendborg, DenmarkExpatriate Bookshop of Denmark
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 59.00
US$ 148.72 shippingShips from Denmark to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketorig.cloth Minor rubbing. Small tear to dustwrapper. VG., dustwrapper Textual photo illustrations. 25x17cm, xxxv,328 pp., Edited with an Introduction and Maps by Martin Gilbert. Translation from Russian. Translated by Michael S Contents: The Inner Canals; The Central Squares; Vassilevsky Ostrov; The House on the 5th Liniya; Cult…ure & Politics; The Jewish Preobrazhensky Cemetry; Three Special Residents: Dubnow, Ravrebbe, & Chagall; Two Special Visitors: Montefiore & Herzl; A Directory of Personalities; Periodicals, Collections, and Encyclopedias; Book Publishers, Depositories, and Shops; Societies & Organizations; Religious Institutions; Educational Establishments; Museums, Theaters, Clubs, & Libraries; Jewsh Restaurants, Dining Rooms, and Shops; Works by Jewish Artists in the Russian Museum ( Russky Muzey). Minor rubbing. Small tear to dustwrapper. VG., dustwrapper.