Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Random House New York 1977, 1977
ISBN 10: 0394320778 ISBN 13: 9780394320779
Seller: Table of Contents, Omaha, NE, U.S.A.
Paperback Good. 8vo, 386, Trade paperback. Wear to edges/corners. Text is clean and unmarked. ISBN:0-394-32077-8.
Language: English
Published by Random House, Incorporated, 1977
ISBN 10: 0394320778 ISBN 13: 9780394320779
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Random House, New York, 1977
ISBN 10: 0394320778 ISBN 13: 9780394320779
Seller: Abacus Bookshop, Pittsford, NY, U.S.A.
softcover. Condition: Fine copy. Later prt. 8vo, 385 pp.
Seller: Visible Voice Books, Cleveland, OH, U.S.A.
First Edition
Library Binding. Condition: Very Good. Purnell 1/0/00 Binding: Hardcover Purnell Reference Books, 1977. First edition. Hardcover wo dj. Red cloth with gilt lettering. Foreword by consultant Alex Haley. VG. "Selected readings exploring a proud heritage based on Roots: The Saga Of An American Family.
Language: English
Published by Purnell Reference Books, 1977
ISBN 10: 0839360010 ISBN 13: 9780839360018
Seller: OddReads, Harper, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. library ownership markings.
Library Binding. Condition: Good.
Seller: The Book House, Inc. - St. Louis, St. Louis, MO, U.S.A.
Softcover. Condition: Good. Good softcover, some wear (Selected readings based on Roots: The Saga of an American Family by Alex Haley).
Language: English
Published by Random House, New York, 1977
ISBN 10: 0394320778 ISBN 13: 9780394320779
Seller: Du Bois Book Center, Englewood, NJ, U.S.A.
First Edition
Soft Cover. Condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. First Edition, 3rd Printing. Alex Haley, Consultant. Selected readings based on Roots: The Saga of an American Family. xxi. Foreword by Alex Haley. Some Chapter End Notes. 386pp. Pictorial Soft Cover slightly rubbed edges. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Language: English
Published by Beckett Pub. Co January 1991, Seattle, 1991
ISBN 10: 0963141309 ISBN 13: 9780963141309
Seller: Magus Books Seattle, Seattle, WA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Good+. No Jacket. 1st Edition. prior owner's stamp next to front hinge. first edition 1991 (no number line). used hardcover copy, lacking a dust jacket. light shelfwear, corners perhaps slightly bumped. pages and binding are clean, straight, and tight. there are no marks to the text or other serious flaws save for the lack of the original jacket.
US$ 28.47
Quantity: 15 available
Add to basketPAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Seller: Callaghan Books South, New Port Richey, FL, U.S.A.
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. Selected Readings based on "Roots, the Saga of an American Family." Foreword by Alex Haley. Contributors include W.E. B. DuBois, Lucile Carson, J.S. Trimingham, A. Adu Boahen, Philip D. Curtin, John S. Mbiti and many others. Very large, heavy softcover, glossy wrappers with beautiful montage of men and animals with purple background, white back wrapper, 386 pages. Very tiny brown spotting at top back wrapper. Near Very Fine.
Seller: Callaghan Books South, New Port Richey, FL, U.S.A.
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Good. 1st Edition. Foreword and Consulting by Alex Haley. Very large, thicker, sturdy softcover, glossy wrappers with a stunning mosaic of African faces, animals with dark purple and blue background, white spine and back wrapper lightly browned overall, 386 browned but supple pages. Light wear along front edges, a crease down spine cnter, light brown spot at top back right. Good.
Published by Albert and Charles Boni, 1913
Seller: A Squared Books (Don Dewhirst), South Lyon, MI, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. 1913; New York; brown cloth covered boards with red titles; covers contain rubbing and wear; corners are bumped; interior clean and unmarked; 12mo - over 6 3/4" to 7 3/4" tall; 67 pages.
Published by Beckett, 1991
Seller: Azarat Books, Kenmore, WA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very good. First Edition. Seattle: Beckett 1991, first edition. Red cloth hardback in fine condition. Dust jacket is VG with short tears to top edge. 8.25 x 10.25 in., 205 pp. Author Bain founded a highly successful architectural firm.
(TRAUBEL, HORACE). BAIN, Mildred. Horace Traubel. Orig. boards, tissue jacket. Frontispiece portrait. N.Y.: Albert & Charles Boni, 1913. First edition. A fine copy.
Language: English
Published by Macdonald-Raintree, Inc., Milwaukee, WI, U.S.A., 1977
ISBN 10: 0839360029 ISBN 13: 9780839360025
Seller: "Pursuit of Happiness" Books, Oakland, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Library Reference Edition. Publisher: Purnell Reference Books, 1977, V.Good, HB, ISBN: 0-8393-6002-9. A Study Guide Based On Roots: The Saga of an American Family. Book.
Seller: Forgotten Books, London, United Kingdom
US$ 17.87
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: New. Print on Demand. This fascinating volume delves into the life and work of Horace Traubel, an influential writer and philosopher who stood alongside Walt Whitman as a pioneer of the free verse movement. An intimate friend and biographer of Whitman, Traubel not only captured Whitman's conversations but also carried forward his legacy as a revolutionary thinker. Through Traubel's writings, we gain valuable insights into the social and political struggles of the late 19th and early 20th centuries. His poetry, collected in "Optimos," is a powerful voice for justice, equality, and the liberation of the human spirit. The author explores Traubel's unique technique, which broke away from traditional forms and embraced the language of everyday life. This book provides a comprehensive analysis of Traubel's contributions to literature, social thought, and the ongoing pursuit of a more enlightened and just world. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.
Published by Albert & Charles Boni, New York, 1913
Seller: Old Editions Book Shop, ABAA, ILAB, North Tonawanda, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. First Edition. Mild shelfwear and bumping to boards. Solid binding and clean text. Sepia frontispiece portrait of subject. No ownership marks, ex-lib marks, stamps or stickers. Author signature on ffep. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 67 pages; Signed by Author.
Condition: New. Satisfaction Guaranteed or your money back.
Published by Beckett Publishing Company, Seattle, 1991
Seller: Michael Treloar Booksellers ANZAAB/ILAB, Adelaide, SA, Australia
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Included. First Edition. Seattle, Beckett Publishing Company, 1991. Quarto; cloth slightly marked and rubbed; extremities very slightly bumped; preliminaries slightly foxed; an excellent copy with the dustwrapper slightly foxed, marked, creased and with a couple of tiny tears.
Condition: Hervorragend. Zustand: Hervorragend | Sprache: Englisch | Produktart: Bücher | Keine Beschreibung verfügbar.
Language: English
Published by Raintree Publishers, Incorporated, Milwaukee, WI, U.S.A., 1977
ISBN 10: 0839360010 ISBN 13: 9780839360018
Seller: "Pursuit of Happiness" Books, Oakland, CA, U.S.A.
Half-Leather. Condition: Very Good. Library Reference Edition. Publisher: Purnell Reference Books, 1977, V.Good, HB, ISBN: 0-8393-6001-0. Book.
Language: English
Publication Date: 2025
Seller: S N Books World, Delhi, India
Leatherbound. Condition: NEW. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 82. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1913 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English Pages: 82.
Published by Albert & Charles Boni, New York, 1913
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. First edition. 12mo. Brown papercovered boards printed in red. Modest wear on spine else near fine. Inscribed by the subject of the book: "For O. Henry Dickinson[?] from Traubel. Phila Oct. 1913.".
LeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1913 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. Pages: 84 As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 84 Language: English.
Seller: CitiRetail, Stevenage, United Kingdom
US$ 25.44
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: new. Paperback. This biography, titled "Horace Traubel," offers a detailed look into the life and work of Horace Traubel, a significant figure in American literature and a key proponent of Walt Whitman's legacy. Written by Mildred Bain and originally published in 1913, the book provides valuable insights into Traubel's contributions to literary circles and his role in preserving and promoting Whitman's writings.The book explores Traubel's personal life, intellectual development, and his relationships with other prominent literary figures of his time. It sheds light on his dedication to social reform and his advocacy for individual expression, reflecting the vibrant cultural and intellectual landscape of the early 20th century. A valuable resource for scholars and enthusiasts of American literary history, "Horace Traubel" captures the essence of a man deeply committed to the power of literature and its ability to inspire social change.This work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it. This work was reproduced from the original artifact, and remains as true to the original work as possible. Therefore, you will see the original copyright references, library stamps (as most of these works have been housed in our most important libraries around the world), and other notations in the work.This work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.As a reproduction of a historical artifact, this work may contain missing or blurred pages, poor pictures, errant marks, etc. Scholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant. This item is printed on demand. Shipping may be from our UK warehouse or from our Australian or US warehouses, depending on stock availability.
Publication Date: 2024
Seller: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, India
Leather Bound. Condition: New. Language: English. Language: English. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine lends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2024, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1913. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - English, Pages: - 84, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 84 84.
Seller: CitiRetail, Stevenage, United Kingdom
US$ 40.58
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: new. Hardcover. This biography, titled "Horace Traubel," offers a detailed look into the life and work of Horace Traubel, a significant figure in American literature and a key proponent of Walt Whitman's legacy. Written by Mildred Bain and originally published in 1913, the book provides valuable insights into Traubel's contributions to literary circles and his role in preserving and promoting Whitman's writings.The book explores Traubel's personal life, intellectual development, and his relationships with other prominent literary figures of his time. It sheds light on his dedication to social reform and his advocacy for individual expression, reflecting the vibrant cultural and intellectual landscape of the early 20th century. A valuable resource for scholars and enthusiasts of American literary history, "Horace Traubel" captures the essence of a man deeply committed to the power of literature and its ability to inspire social change.This work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it. This work was reproduced from the original artifact, and remains as true to the original work as possible. Therefore, you will see the original copyright references, library stamps (as most of these works have been housed in our most important libraries around the world), and other notations in the work.This work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.As a reproduction of a historical artifact, this work may contain missing or blurred pages, poor pictures, errant marks, etc. Scholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant. This item is printed on demand. Shipping may be from our UK warehouse or from our Australian or US warehouses, depending on stock availability.