Condition: good. Befriedigend/Good: Durchschnittlich erhaltenes Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit Gebrauchsspuren, aber vollständigen Seiten. / Describes the average WORN book or dust jacket that has all the pages present.
Hardcover. Condition: Très bon. Ancien livre de bibliothèque avec équipements. Edition 2006. Ammareal reverse jusqu'à 15% du prix net de cet article à des organisations caritatives. ENGLISH DESCRIPTION Book Condition: Used, Very good. Former library book. Edition 2006. Ammareal gives back up to 15% of this item's net price to charity organizations.
Hardcover. Condition: Très bon. Edition 2003. Ammareal reverse jusqu'à 15% du prix net de cet article à des organisations caritatives. ENGLISH DESCRIPTION Book Condition: Used, Very good. Edition 2003. Ammareal gives back up to 15% of this item's net price to charity organizations.
Seller: medimops, Berlin, Germany
Condition: good. Befriedigend/Good: Durchschnittlich erhaltenes Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit Gebrauchsspuren, aber vollständigen Seiten. / Describes the average WORN book or dust jacket that has all the pages present.
Condition: very good. Gut/Very good: Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit wenigen Gebrauchsspuren an Einband, Schutzumschlag oder Seiten. / Describes a book or dust jacket that does show some signs of wear on either the binding, dust jacket or pages.
Condition: very_good. Item may have minor cosmetic defects marks, wears, cuts, bends, crushes on the cover, spine, pages or dust cover. Shrink wrap, dust covers, or boxed set case may be missing. Item may contain remainder marks on outside edges, which should be noted in Product Details. Item may be missing bundled media.
Condition: very_good. Item may have minor cosmetic defects such as marks, wears, cuts, bends, or crushes on the cover, spine, pages, or dust cover. Shrink wrap, dust covers, or boxed set case may be missing. Item may contain remainder marks on outside edges, which should be noted in listing comments. Item may be missing bundled media.
Condition: Very Good. Hardcover, 204 pages. The century that spanned from the 1850?1950 witnessed the golden age of travel and the exposure of an increasing number of Westerners to foreign cultures. The Maghreb became a source of exotic fascination and people grew particularly enchanted by the landscapes, peoples, and cultures of countries such as Morocco, Tunisia, and Algeria. Orientalist Photographs pays homage to the ultimate travel dream of that era. This collection of over 100 autochrome, sepia, and black and white photographs captures delicate, lost details: the dusty, labyrinthine walls of the casbah; the dappled sunlight on the market stall of a souk; the intricate metal work of traditional jewelry. Each image is accompanied by an informative text that situates the photograph in its historical reality, revealing how, for example, the richness of Algerian embroidery is not the product of hermetic tradition, as once perceived, but rather that of an innovative fusion of Spanish, Turkish, and native cultures. This book?s haunting photographs and incisive texts vividly render all the mystery, the beauty, and the naiveté of the West?s encounter with a culture it found so radically different from its own. Record # 362639.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Torn/worn dj. Good hardcover with some shelfwear; may have previous owner's name inside. Oversized.
Condition: Very Good. Hardcover, 202 pages. Like new in publisher's shrink-wrap. Pays homage to the ultimate travel dream of that era. This collection of over 100 autochrome, sepia, and black and white photographs captures delicate, lost details: the dusty, labyrinthine walls of the casbah; the dappled sunlight on the market stall of a souk; the intricate metal work of traditional jewelry. Each image is accompanied by an informative text that situates the photograph in its historical reality. Record # 350516.
Condition: Very Good. Record # 351389.
Language: French
Published by Guides Arthaud, 2001
Seller: Librairie Ancienne Télémaque, Sigogne, France
Couverture souple. Condition: Satisfaisant. In-8° broché. Un peu gondolé. Couverture défraîchie, un peu gondolée, fripée, rayée, tachée, salie, mouillures, pliures, accrocs, petits manques, dos pas droit. Papier un peu jauni, des coins cornés. Tranches jaunies, tachées, salies, mouillures, accrocs.
Seller: JLG_livres anciens et modernes, Saint Maur des Fossés, France
Condition: Très bon. Nos envois se font avec suivi, pour tout problème n'hésitez pas à nous contacter pour trouver une solution.
Seller: Argosy Book Store, ABAA, ILAB, New York, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
hardcover. Condition: fine. Dust Jacket Condition: fine. First. Illustrated throughout with b/w and sepia photographs. 208pp. 4to, purple boards, d.w. Paris: Flammarion, (2008). First edition in English. Fine in fine dust wrapper.
US$ 34.52
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHARD BACK. Condition: New. Dust Jacket Condition: New. First. 204pp. Over 100 photographs are reproduced. Still shrink-wrapped.
Condition: Neuf.
Language: French
Published by Flammarion, Paris & New York, 2008
ISBN 10: 208030089X ISBN 13: 9782080300898
Seller: Colin Martin Books, Near Hull, EY, United Kingdom
US$ 19.33
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcovers. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Qto., 208 pages, illustrated. An unused copy in a dust jacket which has some sun fading to the spine. Overall a Fine copy in a Good tidy, dust jacket.
Published by 2003, 2003
Seller: KEÏMOLA, SAINT-PALAIS-SUR-MER, France
Arthaud livre récit , Etat : bon cartonnage éditeur avec jaquette 26*26 155 envoi de l'auteur ----------> Pour bénéficier du tarif de livraison le plus avantageux, pour la France et certains pays d'Europe, les livres seront expédiés par Mondial Relay. Merci de m'indiquer un point relais Mondial Relay lors de votre commande.
Condition: Neuf.
Published by 2003, 2003
Seller: KEÏMOLA, SAINT-PALAIS-SUR-MER, France
Arthaud livre guide , Etat : bon broché 23,5*14,5 285 ----------> Pour bénéficier du tarif de livraison le plus avantageux, pour la France et certains pays d'Europe, les livres seront expédiés par Mondial Relay. Merci de m'indiquer un point relais Mondial Relay lors de votre commande.
Seller: Gallix, Gif sur Yvette, France
Condition: Neuf.
Condition: very good. Gut/Very good: Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit wenigen Gebrauchsspuren an Einband, Schutzumschlag oder Seiten. / Describes a book or dust jacket that does show some signs of wear on either the binding, dust jacket or pages.
Condition: good. Befriedigend/Good: Durchschnittlich erhaltenes Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit Gebrauchsspuren, aber vollständigen Seiten. / Describes the average WORN book or dust jacket that has all the pages present.
Condition: fine. Photo non contractuelle. Envoi rapide et soigné.
Condition: Neuf.
US$ 37.42
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In good all round condition. Dust jacket in good condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,1700grams, ISBN:9782080300898.
Seller: Gebrauchtbücherlogistik H.J. Lauterbach, Gummersbach, NRW, Germany
Leinen. Condition: Wie neu. 31,5x25cm; Hardcover oder Gewebe. Sprache: Englisch, Zustand: Sehr Gut, eingeschweißt; * Die Photos sind original von uns erstellt worden, u.a. erkennbar an einem kleinen weißen Stück Papier im oberen Schnitt. Ab und an verwenden Suchmaschinen Verlagsphotos, bei den Portalen selbst, werden aber nur unsere Originalphotos gezeigt.
Seller: Hubert Colau, LA BAZOCHE GOUET, France
Condition: very good. Relié sous jaquette bon état.Contenu propre . Annotations en page de garde . 2003.156 pages . PHOTOS SUR DEMANDE.