Language: English
Published by The Art Gallery of New South Wales, 2017
ISBN 10: 1921330538 ISBN 13: 9781921330537
Seller: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, United Kingdom
Condition: Like New. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. An apparently unread copy in perfect condition. Dust cover is intact with no nicks or tears. Spine has no signs of creasing. Pages are clean and not marred by notes or folds of any kind.
US$ 8.25
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: New. Representing modernism in America and Australia, the artists featured in the 2016-17 Making Modernism exhibition defied convention to depict the complexity of the 20th century in their own way. The accompanying catalogue contains essays focusing on 14 individual works, and how they reflect their creator's innovative approaches to still life, landscape and identity; a further 51 images; a short biography of each painter; and a timeline tracing their careers.
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Spine and back cover shows some dents. Pages are clean and intact.
Language: English
Published by Art Gallery New South Wales, 2019
ISBN 10: 1741741416 ISBN 13: 9781741741414
Seller: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by Art Gallery New South Wales, 2017
ISBN 10: 1921330538 ISBN 13: 9781921330537
Seller: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by Art Gallery New South Wales, 2017
ISBN 10: 1921330538 ISBN 13: 9781921330537
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Good.
Language: English
Published by Art Gallery of New South Wales / Heide Museum of Modern Art, 2017., 2017
ISBN 10: 1921330538 ISBN 13: 9781921330537
Seller: Sainsbury's Books Pty. Ltd., Camberwell, VIC, Australia
4to, 205pp. Colour illustrations. A very good paperback copy. Published in conjunction with the exhibition.
Language: English
Published by Art Gallery New South Wales, 2017
ISBN 10: 1921330538 ISBN 13: 9781921330537
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Art Gallery New South Wales, 2017
ISBN 10: 1921330538 ISBN 13: 9781921330537
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Art Gallery of New South Wales, Sydney, 2016
ISBN 10: 1921330538 ISBN 13: 9781921330537
Seller: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: new. Paperback. This book brings fresh perspectives on the works of celebrated modernists Georgia O'Keeffe, Margaret Preston and Grace Cossington Smith, illuminating some of the artistic and cultural parallels and common themes between American and Australian modernism while exploring each artist's unique contribution to international developments of modernism. While O'Keeffe, Preston and Cossington Smith developed highly individual styles, they are connected by their choice of subject, their experimentation with light, colour and form, and their commitment to presenting alternative ways of seeing the world. Each modernised their sense of place, developing new art forms that expressed their respective nations. In considering the similarities and distinctions in their art, this publication aims to bring a deeper understanding of modernism's dispersal and reinvention as it developed beyond the metropolitan wellspring of Europe. Through a selection of wondrous images and engaging and enlightening essays, this book explores the distinct contributions made by O'Keeffe, Preston and Cossington Smith to the movement of modernism throughout their prolific careers. Brings together the iconic art of American Georgia OKeeffe with modernist masterpieces by two of Australias most celebrated and pioneering modernist painters, Margaret Preston and Grace Cossington Smith. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Language: English
Published by Art Gallery New South Wales, 2019
ISBN 10: 1741741416 ISBN 13: 9781741741414
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Art Gallery Of New South Wales, Sydney, 2018
ISBN 10: 1741741416 ISBN 13: 9781741741414
Seller: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: new. Hardcover. Tony Tuckson's story is not a simple one. He was an artist, arguably Australia's most significant abstract expressionist painter but he also played a crucial role in shaping the modern art museum in Australia. This new book looks at Tuckson through the many and varied prisms that reveal his critical role in and to art in Australia. Tuckson had been painting long before his first solo exhibition in 1970 and although he was a dedicated and serious artist he was a very private one who exhibited rarely. Tuckson began his 23-years at the Art Gallery of New South Wales in 1950 as an attendant. He quickly moved to assistant to the director Hal Missingham, and then to deputy director. For ethical reasons he kept his artistic practice separate, even secret. When his curatorial responsibility shifted to Aboriginal and Oceanic art, he began exhibiting. His first solo exhibition was in 1970 at Watters Gallery in Sydney. At the Art Gallery of New South Wales he introduced: dedicated spaces for Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander art; electric lighting; a program for the care and documentation of the collection; the ability to show new media art; and spaces for education and general visitor programs; amongst many other things. Once of his greatest legacies is challenging the accepted thinking of the day to see Aboriginal art as 'art' and bring it into the Gallery. With Dr Stuart Scougall, Tuckson spent time in Yirrkala and on Melville Island with Aboriginal artists resulting in the acquisition of a major work -- the pukamani poles -- which laid the foundation for the Art Gallery of New South Wales's collection of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander art. The complexities of this and the active roles of the artists will be revealed. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Language: English
Published by Art Gallery New South Wales, 2019
ISBN 10: 1741741416 ISBN 13: 9781741741414
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Art Gallery New South Wales, 2025
ISBN 10: 1741741793 ISBN 13: 9781741741797
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Art Gallery of New South Wales, Sydney, 2025
ISBN 10: 1741741793 ISBN 13: 9781741741797
Seller: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: new. Paperback. Janet Dawson: Faraway, so close celebrates the work of Janet Dawson, a pioneer of abstraction and an artist with a distinct realist style. Born in Sydney in 1935, Dawson has moved between abstraction and figuration, formalism and realism over seven decades. Consistent to her practiceis her investigative vision: her art derives from an immense curiosity about material existence and states of the natural world.The first major monograph on Dawson, this book features an essay by the curator Denise Mimmocchi, as well as new scholarship by Australian art critic Jennifer Higgie and assistant curator Monique Leslie Watkins. A selection of archival texts and images intersperse the book, including an essay by Australian art historian Virginia Spate on Dawson's first solo exhibition at Gallery A, Sydney, in 1961.Published in association with a major retrospective at the Art Gallery of New South Wales in Sydney, Faraway, so close features over 80 artworks from 1951 to 2018, as well as archival and recent photographs. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Language: English
Published by Art Gallery of New South Wales, Sydney, 2013
ISBN 10: 1741740908 ISBN 13: 9781741740905
Seller: The Secret Bookshop, Tararua, New Zealand
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. An unblemished copy. Additional postage required for outside NZ. This important new book looks at one of the most distinctive periods in the history of Australian art, bracketed between the two world wars from 1915 into the 1940s. The Sydney moderns were progressive artists at the forefront of the development of modernism in Australia. They produced exuberant, cosmopolitan paintings, prints, sculptures, designs and applied arts in response to and as part of the changing modern world and the international modernist movement. Artists include Ralph Balson, Harold Cazneaux, Grace Cossington Smith, Roy de Maistre, Margaret Preston, Thea Proctor and Roland Wakelin, amongst many others. Sydney Moderns comprises artworks from the Gallery's collection, as well as other public and private collections. In addition to paintings, prints and sculpture, it includes design and fashion, integral to the modernist project. There are five major essays by Deborah Edwards, Denise Mimmocchi and Terence Maloon and 35 focus essays which spotlight key artists and themes.
Language: English
Published by Art Gallery of New South Wales 9/9/2025, 2025
ISBN 10: 1741741793 ISBN 13: 9781741741797
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Paperback or Softback. Condition: New. Janet Dawson: Far Away, So Close. Book.
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. color illustrations, index, 158p. Original pictorial boards. 23 cm. No jacket.
Language: English
Published by Art Gallery New South Wales, 2025
ISBN 10: 1741741793 ISBN 13: 9781741741797
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Art Gallery New South Wales, 2015
ISBN 10: 1741740762 ISBN 13: 9781741740769
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Art Gallery of New South Wales, 2013., 2013
ISBN 10: 1741740908 ISBN 13: 9781741740905
Seller: Sainsbury's Books Pty. Ltd., Camberwell, VIC, Australia
4to, 324pp. Colour and black & white illustrations. A very good paperback copy.
Language: English
Published by Art Gallery New South Wales, 2015
ISBN 10: 1741740762 ISBN 13: 9781741740769
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Art Gallery of New South Wales, AU, 2025
ISBN 10: 1741741793 ISBN 13: 9781741741797
Seller: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: New. Celebrates the work of an artist who is a trailblazer of abstraction yet has a distinct realist styleBorn in Sydney in 1935, Janet Dawson has moved between abstraction and figuration, formalism and realism over six decades. Consistent to her practice is her investigative vision: her art derives from an immense curiosity about material existence and states of the natural world.The first major monograph on Dawson, this book features new scholarship by exhibition curator Denise Mimmocchi and assistant curator Monique Leslie Watson (both Art Gallery of New South Wales) and by Australian art critic Jennifer Higgie. An archival text by British-born Australian art critic Virginia Spate on Dawson's first solo exhibition at Gallery A, Melbourne, in 1961, is also reproduced. Published in association with a major retrospective at the Art Gallery of New South Wales in Sydney, Faraway, So Close features over eighty works created from 1951 to 2018, as well as archival and recent photographs.Exhibition Dates:July 19, 2025-January 18, 2026Art Gallery of New South Wales, Sydney.
Language: English
Published by Art Gallery New South Wales, 2017
ISBN 10: 1921330538 ISBN 13: 9781921330537
Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Ireland
Condition: New. Brings fresh perspectives on the works of celebrated modernists Georgia O'Keeffe, Margaret Preston and Grace Cossington Smith, illuminating some of the artistic and cultural parallels and common themes between American and Australian modernism while exploring each artist's unique contribution to international developments of modernism. BIC Classification: 1KBB; 1MBF; 3JJ; ACXD2; AGB. Category: (G) General (US: Trade). Dimension: 262 x 210 x 19. Weight in Grams: 940. . 2017. Paperback. . . . .
Language: English
Published by The Art Gallery of New South Wales, 2013
ISBN 10: 1741740975 ISBN 13: 9781741740974
Seller: Lectioz Books, Gloucester, NSW, Australia
First Edition
Pictorial Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Minimal wear to boards. Internally clean. Binding tight.328pp Size: 245mm x 285mm. Book.
Language: English
Published by The Art Gallery of New South Wales, 2019
ISBN 10: 1741741416 ISBN 13: 9781741741414
Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Ireland
Condition: New. 2019. Paperback. . . . . .
Published by Art Gallery of New South Wales, Sydney, 2021., 2021
ISBN 10: 1921330570 ISBN 13: 9781921330575
Seller: Sainsbury's Books Pty. Ltd., Camberwell, VIC, Australia
Square 8vo, 204pp. Colour and black & white illustrations. A near fine hardback copy. Exhibition catalogue.
Language: English
Published by Art Gallery NSW, Sydney, 2012
ISBN 10: 1741740762 ISBN 13: 9781741740769
Seller: Pulp Fiction Murwillumbah, Murwillumbah, NSW, Australia
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. This book is in very good condition with only one little chip to the spine extreme.
Published by Heide Museum of Modern Art / Art Gallery NSW 2016, 2016
Seller: Hard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd., Dunedin, OTAGO, New Zealand
Association Member: IOBA
Quarto softcover (VG+); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book may reduce your overall postage costs.
Language: English
Published by Art Gallery New South Wales, 2017
ISBN 10: 1921330538 ISBN 13: 9781921330537
Seller: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New. Brings fresh perspectives on the works of celebrated modernists Georgia O'Keeffe, Margaret Preston and Grace Cossington Smith, illuminating some of the artistic and cultural parallels and common themes between American and Australian modernism while exploring each artist's unique contribution to international developments of modernism. BIC Classification: 1KBB; 1MBF; 3JJ; ACXD2; AGB. Category: (G) General (US: Trade). Dimension: 262 x 210 x 19. Weight in Grams: 940. . 2017. Paperback. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.