Mitchell Edward John (155 results)

U.S. energy policy, which direction?: A round table held on June 27, 1977, and sponsored by the American Enterprise Institute for Public Policy Research (AEI forum ; 8)
Melvin R. Laird & Edward J. Mitchell & John F. O'Leary & Morris K. Udall with John Charles Daly, moderator
- Softcover
Seller: Lexington Books Inc, Idaho Falls, U.S.A.Lexington Books Inc
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 8.95
US$ 5.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. Good+; Contents are tight and clean; Ex-Library; Soft Cover; American Enterprise Association; 1977; 0.
Published by NY: Life, 1883. 1883
- Softcover
Seller: Sara Armstrong - Books, Cedarville, U.S.A.Sara Armstrong - Books
Contact seller5-star sellerTiny little pamphlet. softcover. 16pp, including the covers, (3.5 x 4.5 inches), b&w illustrations, advertising. Paper is tanning due to age, a scrape on the back cover. Otherwise clean, no tears or creases, no markings. The booklet is so small and the size of the type is so tiny, that I had to use a magfifying glass. Old timey…illustrations. A little collection of poems and very brief essays. Please Note: This has NO connection with the Life Magazine which we grew up with.

Language: English
Published by Sony Pictures Home Entertainment 1999-08-31 00:00:00 1999
Seller: R Bookmark, Youngtown, U.S.A.R Bookmark
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 4.00
US$ 6.13 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
DVD. Condition: Used - Good.

U.S. Energy Policy: A Primer.
Mitchell, Edward John; American Enterprise Institute for Public Policy Research
Language: English
Published by American Enterprise Institute for Public Policy Research, Washington, D. C. 1974
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA), Chicago, U.S.A.Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 14.95
US$ 8.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very good+ condition. First Edition. [vi], 103 pages of text. Paperback binding with slight sunning to spine. The text is clean and unmarked. First edition. Size: Octavo (8vo). Book.

Command Decision 8 x 10 Still 1948 Van Johnson & Charles Bickford!
Directed by Sam Wood / Starring Clark Gable, Walter Pidgeon, Van Johnson, Brian Donlevy, Charles Bickford, John Hodiak, Edward Arnold, Marshall Thompson, Richard Quine, Cameron Mitchell, Clinton Sundberg, and Ray Collins
Published by M-G-M 1948
- Photo
Seller: AcornBooksNH, New Harbor, U.S.A.AcornBooksNH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
Original price: US$ 3.88; 30% offCurrent price: US$ 2.72
US$ 8.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketNo Binding. Condition: VG. 1425-15. A VG or better original release 8 x 10 still. Size: 8" x 10". Photographic Image.

Command Decision 8 x 10 Still 1948 Van Johnson studying model plane!
Directed by Sam Wood / Starring Clark Gable, Walter Pidgeon, Van Johnson, Brian Donlevy, Charles Bickford, John Hodiak, Edward Arnold, Marshall Thompson, Richard Quine, Cameron Mitchell, Clinton Sundberg, and Ray Collins
Published by M-G-M 1948
- Photo
Seller: AcornBooksNH, New Harbor, U.S.A.AcornBooksNH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
Original price: US$ 3.88; 30% offCurrent price: US$ 2.72
US$ 8.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketNo Binding. Condition: VG. 1425-13. A VG or better original release 8 x 10 still. Size: 8" x 10". Photographic Image.

Language: English
Published by Washington : American Enterprise Inst. for Public Policy Research , 1976 1976
- Softcover
Seller: Wissenschaftliches Antiquariat Köln Dr. Sebastian Peters UG, Köln, GermanyWissenschaftliches Antiquariat Köln Dr. Sebastian Peters UG
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 17.80
US$ 11.52 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Broschur. Condition: gut. 161 S., 24 cm, Ecke leicht geknickt, gebräunt. Sprache: eng.

Command Decision 8 x 10 Still 1948 Clark Gable, Brian Donlevy
Directed by Sam Wood / Starring Clark Gable, Walter Pidgeon, Van Johnson, Brian Donlevy, Charles Bickford, John Hodiak, Edward Arnold, Marshall Thompson, Richard Quine, Cameron Mitchell, Clinton Sundberg, and Ray Collins
Published by M-G-M 1948
- Photo
Seller: AcornBooksNH, New Harbor, U.S.A.AcornBooksNH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
Original price: US$ 5.88; 30% offCurrent price: US$ 4.12
US$ 8.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketNo Binding. Condition: VG. 1425-24. A VG or better original release 8 x 10 still. Size: 8" x 10". Photographic Image.

Command Decision 8 x 10 Still 1948 Clark Gable & Van Johnson!
Directed by Sam Wood / Starring Clark Gable, Walter Pidgeon, Van Johnson, Brian Donlevy, Charles Bickford, John Hodiak, Edward Arnold, Marshall Thompson, Richard Quine, Cameron Mitchell, Clinton Sundberg, and Ray Collins
Published by M-G-M 1948
- Photo
Seller: AcornBooksNH, New Harbor, U.S.A.AcornBooksNH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
Original price: US$ 5.88; 30% offCurrent price: US$ 4.12
US$ 8.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketNo Binding. Condition: VG. 1425-42. A VG or better original release 8 x 10 still. Size: 8" x 10". Photographic Image.

Command Decision 8 x 10 Still 1948 Clark Gable, Walter Pidgeon & Edawrd Arnold!
Directed by Sam Wood / Starring Clark Gable, Walter Pidgeon, Van Johnson, Brian Donlevy, Charles Bickford, John Hodiak, Edward Arnold, Marshall Thompson, Richard Quine, Cameron Mitchell, Clinton Sundberg, and Ray Collins
Published by M-G-M 1948
- Photo
Seller: AcornBooksNH, New Harbor, U.S.A.AcornBooksNH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
Original price: US$ 5.88; 30% offCurrent price: US$ 4.12
US$ 8.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketNo Binding. Condition: VG. 1425-25. A VG or better original release 8 x 10 still. Size: 8" x 10". Photographic Image.

Command Decision 8 x 10 Still 1948 Clark Gable, Brian Donlevy, Van Johnson
Directed by Sam Wood / Starring Clark Gable, Walter Pidgeon, Van Johnson, Brian Donlevy, Charles Bickford, John Hodiak, Edward Arnold, Marshall Thompson, Richard Quine, Cameron Mitchell, Clinton Sundberg, and Ray Collins
Published by M-G-M 1948
- Photo
Seller: AcornBooksNH, New Harbor, U.S.A.AcornBooksNH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
Original price: US$ 5.88; 30% offCurrent price: US$ 4.12
US$ 8.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketNo Binding. Condition: VG. 1425-57. A VG or better original release 8 x 10 still. Size: 8" x 10". Photographic Image.

Command Decision 8 x 10 Still 1948 Clark Gable, Brian Donlevy
Directed by Sam Wood / Starring Clark Gable, Walter Pidgeon, Van Johnson, Brian Donlevy, Charles Bickford, John Hodiak, Edward Arnold, Marshall Thompson, Richard Quine, Cameron Mitchell, Clinton Sundberg, and Ray Collins
Published by M-G-M 1948
- Photo
Seller: AcornBooksNH, New Harbor, U.S.A.AcornBooksNH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
Original price: US$ 5.88; 30% offCurrent price: US$ 4.12
US$ 8.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketNo Binding. Condition: VG. 1425-43. A VG or better original release 8 x 10 still. Size: 8" x 10". Photographic Image.

Command Decision 8 x 10 Still 1948 Clark Gable, Marshall Thompson!
Directed by Sam Wood / Starring Clark Gable, Walter Pidgeon, Van Johnson, Brian Donlevy, Charles Bickford, John Hodiak, Edward Arnold, Marshall Thompson, Richard Quine, Cameron Mitchell, Clinton Sundberg, and Ray Collins
Published by M-G-M 1948
- Photo
Seller: AcornBooksNH, New Harbor, U.S.A.AcornBooksNH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
Original price: US$ 5.88; 30% offCurrent price: US$ 4.12
US$ 8.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketNo Binding. Condition: VG. 1425-3. A VG or better original release 8 x 10 still. Size: 8" x 10". Photographic Image.

- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 17.52
US$ 16.67 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 76 pages. 8.50x5.50x0.18 inches. In Stock.

- Hardcover
Seller: AwesomeBooks, Wallingford, United KingdomAwesomeBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 30.36
US$ 5.49 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. On Mahler and Britten Essays in Honour of Donald Mitchell on his Seventieth Birthday: v.3. (Aldeburgh Studies in Music) This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine…remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping. .
Published by Washington : American Enterprise Inst. , 1975 1975
- Softcover
Seller: Wissenschaftliches Antiquariat Köln Dr. Sebastian Peters UG, Köln, GermanyWissenschaftliches Antiquariat Köln Dr. Sebastian Peters UG
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 14.24
US$ 11.52 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketBroschur. Condition: gut. 11 S., 23 cm, Ecke leicht geknickt. Sprache: eng.

- Hardcover
Seller: Bahamut Media, Reading, United KingdomBahamut Media
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 30.36
US$ 9.31 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.
Ireland: A Cultural Encyclopedia
Edited by Brian de Breffny; Contributing authors: Anders Ahlqvist, J.H. Andres, Douglas Bennett, Nicola Gordon Bowe, Brendan Bradshaw, Brian de Breffny, Charles Brett, Edward Chandler, Maurice Craig, Anne Crookshank, Brian Ferran, Rosemary ffolliott, Desmond Fitzgerlad, Christopher Fitz-Simon, William Ganrer, Elgy Gillespie, Peter Harbison, Barbara Hayley, Michael Herity, Antony Hughes, Patricia Jorgensen, Paul Larmour, Colin Lewis, Thomas McCarthy, Ciaran MacGonigal, Phillip Marcus, Kenneth Milne, Lillias Mitchell, George Morrison, Kevin Nowlan, Tomas O Beirne, Consuelo O'Connor, Donnchadh O Corrain, David Price, Mairead Reynolds, Ian Campbell Ross, the Earl of Rosse, Michael Ryan, Nicholas Sheaff, George Simms, John Turpin, Gerald Tyler,
Published by Facts on File, New York, New York 1983
- Softcover
Seller: Andover Books and Antiquities, Andover, U.S.A.Andover Books and Antiquities
Contact seller4-star sellerSoftcover. 256 pp. Softcover. LCC: 831533 Good condition; touches of wear on covers; very light yellowing on perimeters of pages.
Norm and Context in Christian Ethics:
Edited by Gene Outka and Paul Ramsey; Contributing authors:Frederick Carney, Charles Curran, Donald Evans, Joseph Fletcher, James Gustafson, Bernard Haring, David Little, Edward Leroy Long, Richard McCormick, John Milhaven, Basil Mitchell, Gene Outka, Paul Ramsey, and N.H. Soe
Published by Charles Scribner's Sons, New York, New York 1968
- Hardcover
Seller: Andover Books and Antiquities, Andover, U.S.A.Andover Books and Antiquities
Contact seller4-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Good condition; faded. x, 419 pp. LCC: 6817352.
Published by street & smith
- Periodical
Seller: GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS, webster, U.S.A.GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellervery good - fine.

Lost Horizon 8 X 10 Still 1936 Capra classic, Lamas standing on steps at Shangri-La!
Directed by Frank Capra / Starring Ronald Colman, Jane Wyatt, John Howard, Margo, Thomas Mitchell, Edward Everett Horton, Isabel Jewell, H.B. Warner (nominated for the Best Supporting Actor Academy Award), and Sam Jaffe
Published by Columbia Pictures 1936
- First Edition
- Photo
Seller: AcornBooksNH, New Harbor, U.S.A.AcornBooksNH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
Original price: US$ 18.88; 30% offCurrent price: US$ 13.22
US$ 8.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketNo Binding. Condition: VG+. 1st Edition. Col-21-184. A VG or better original release 8 x 10 still. Size: 8" x 10". Photographic Image.

Zondervan King James Version Commentary---Old Testament
Steven Ger; Barth Campbell; Mal Couch; Harvey Hartman; Ronald Hawkins; Fred Smith; John Venema; Gary Yates
- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 45.99
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
More imagesCosmopolitan, Volume XXXV, No. 2, June 1903. With Continuation of a Work by H. G. Wells; Article on Sugar Beet Industry; Bourneville, an English Model City designed by George Cadbury; Great period Advertising
John Brisben Walker (Editor) / Edward Everett Hale, H. G. Wells, et al (Contributing Authors)
Language: English
Published by Hurst & Co., NYC 1903
- Softcover
- Periodical
Seller: Brothertown Books, Deansboro, U.S.A.Brothertown Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 40.00
US$ 5.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Very Good. This is a nicely preserved issue of the June 1903 "Cosmopolitan Illustrated Monthly Magazine" . There is a lot to digest in this old periodical. There is an article on gateways for residential structures, most of which seem to be fairly ostentatious and posh. As to women's fashions, "Floral Head…-dresses", is illustrated with photographs of young women wearing floral things on their heads. On a more serious front, Edward Everett Hale discusses Old-Age Pensions. There is a fine article on George Cadbury's creation of Bourneville, an utopian English town. "Mankind in the Making", a serialized work by H. G. Wells, is continued. There is plenty of fiction, a smattering of poetry, and a great deal of period advertising, covering just about anything you could imagine, including automobiles, cameras, typewriters, fashion, foods, medical curiosities, and more. TABLE OF CONTENTS : - The Rose of Yesterday and Today - by Katherine V. C. Matthews - Gateways : Artistic and Characteristic - by Phebe Westcott Humphreys - Floral Head-dresses - by Mrs. Wilson Woodrow - A Wary Campaigner - Story by Francis Willing Wharton - Making a Choice of a Profession : Journalism - by Albert Shaw - The Luck of the Three Sevens … Story by R. H. Farnham - Old-Age Pensions … by Edward Everett Hale. (Hale, Unitarian minister, author, & social worker. Mostly. remembered today for his story, "The Man Without a Country") - Barlasch of the Guard - Continuation of a Serialized Novel by Henry Seton Merriman - The Sugar-Beet in the United States - by William R. Lighton & Charles E. Duffie - An English Garden City - by Annie Diggs. (Article on Bourneville, a utopian village designed by George Cadbury, of Cadbury Chocolate fame - The Betrothal of Elypholate Yingst - story by H. R. Martin - Captains of Industry - Biographies of George Gilbert Williams, William Barclay Parsons, Baron Strathcona) - An Equinoctial Disturbance - story by Trumbull White - Mankind in the Making - Continued : Love and the Cultivation of the Imagination - by H. G. Wells - How to Care for the Sick in the Home - by Mary E. Thornton - Men, women , and Events - by F. W. Burry, Antoinette Van Hoesen, Julian Hawthorne, and John Brisben Walker - Poems by Ella Wheeler Wilcox, Caroline Stern - Pictures by Thomas Mitchell Page, Thomas Mitchell, R. Marvin Wilcox, Charles Sarka, C. M. Relyea, Max F. Klepper TITLE : The Cosmopolitan, An Illustrated Monthly Magazine ISSUE : Vol. XXXV, No. 2 DATE : June 1903 EDITOR : John Brisben Walker IMPRINT : Hurst & Co. PHYSICAL DETAILS : Antique Monthly Periodical; Contains numerous illustrations, including line drawings and halftone photographs; contains numerous pages of advertising; volume pp 121 - 236 (116 pp), plus 64 pages of front and back material (mostly advertising); approx. 6 7/8" x 9 3/4", decorated wraps, stapled and glued. Front cover has title, etc., and Table of contents, printed in black and red; rear cover has illustrated advertising, printed in red and black. Insides of covers, front and back, have advertising. CONDITION - VERY GOOD - This antique periodical is previously owned, but is complete and intact - clean and attractive , with the following particulars noted : EXTERIOR : Spine is slightly darkened, with extremities chipped and wrinkling sporadically along the spine's length ; cover edges display small nicking and minute tears; front cover surface rub is modest, and there is weathering around the edges. BINDING : Solid - no leaves are detached or loose. INTERIOR : There are a few bumped corner tips, and some top corner creases, else the issue is clean and unmarked. Thomas Mitchell Page, Thomas Mitchell, R. Marvin Wilcox, Charles Sarka, C. M. Relyea, Max F. Klepper (illustrator).

- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 48.36
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

Lost Horizon 8 X 10 Still 1936 Thomas Mitchell & Isabel Jewell!
Directed by Frank Capra / Starring Ronald Colman, Jane Wyatt, John Howard, Margo, Thomas Mitchell, Edward Everett Horton, Isabel Jewell, H.B. Warner (nominated for the Best Supporting Actor Academy Award), and Sam Jaffe
Published by Columbia Pictures 1936
- First Edition
- Photo
Seller: AcornBooksNH, New Harbor, U.S.A.AcornBooksNH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
Original price: US$ 24.88; 30% offCurrent price: US$ 17.42
US$ 8.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketNo Binding. Condition: VG+. 1st Edition. Col-21-P16. A VG or better original release 8 x 10 still. Size: 8" x 10". Photographic Image.

Lost Horizon 8 X 10 Still 1936 Jane Wyatt!
Directed by Frank Capra / Starring Ronald Colman, Jane Wyatt, John Howard, Margo (as Maria), Thomas Mitchell, Edward Everett Horton, Isabel Jewell, H.B. Warner (nominated for the Best Supporting Actor Academy Award), and Sam Jaffe
Published by Columbia Pictures 1936
- First Edition
- Photo
Seller: AcornBooksNH, New Harbor, U.S.A.AcornBooksNH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
Original price: US$ 24.88; 30% offCurrent price: US$ 17.42
US$ 8.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketNo Binding. Condition: VG+. 1st Edition. Col-21-C26. A VG or better original release 8 x 10 still. Size: 8" x 10". Photographic Image.

- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 50.08
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Hardcover
Seller: California Books, Miami, U.S.A.California Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 57.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

Lost Horizon 8 X 10 Still 1936 Margo pouring tea for John Howard!
Directed by Frank Capra / Starring Ronald Colman, Jane Wyatt, John Howard, Margo, Thomas Mitchell, Edward Everett Horton, Isabel Jewell, H.B. Warner (nominated for the Best Supporting Actor Academy Award), and Sam Jaffe
Published by Columbia Pictures 1936
- First Edition
- Photo
Seller: AcornBooksNH, New Harbor, U.S.A.AcornBooksNH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
Original price: US$ 28.88; 30% offCurrent price: US$ 20.22
US$ 8.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketNo Binding. Condition: VG+. 1st Edition. Col-21-173. A VG or better original release 8 x 10 still. Size: 8" x 10". Photographic Image.

Lost Horizon 8 X 10 Still 1936 Ronald Colman resting by the sheep corral!
Directed by Frank Capra / Starring Ronald Colman, Jane Wyatt, John Howard, Margo (as Maria), Thomas Mitchell, Edward Everett Horton, Isabel Jewell, H.B. Warner (nominated for the Best Supporting Actor Academy Award), and Sam Jaffe
Published by Columbia Pictures 1936
- First Edition
- Photo
Seller: AcornBooksNH, New Harbor, U.S.A.AcornBooksNH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
Original price: US$ 28.88; 30% offCurrent price: US$ 20.22
US$ 8.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketNo Binding. Condition: VG+. 1st Edition. Col-21-P23. A VG or better original release 8 x 10 still. Size: 8" x 10". Photographic Image.