Language: English
Published by University of Chicago Press, 2013
ISBN 10: 022604274X ISBN 13: 9780226042749
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by University of Chicago Press, 2013
ISBN 10: 022604274X ISBN 13: 9780226042749
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by University of Chicago Press, 2013
ISBN 10: 022604274X ISBN 13: 9780226042749
Seller: Better World Books: West, Reno, NV, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by University of Chicago Press, 2013
ISBN 10: 022604274X ISBN 13: 9780226042749
Seller: Better World Books: West, Reno, NV, U.S.A.
Condition: Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by University of Chicago Press, 2013
ISBN 10: 022604274X ISBN 13: 9780226042749
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Very Good - Crisp, clean, unread book with some shelfwear/edgewear, may have a remainder mark - NICE Standard-sized.
Language: English
Published by University of Chicago Press, 2013
ISBN 10: 022604274X ISBN 13: 9780226042749
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. Good - Bumped and creased book with tears to the extremities, but not affecting the text block, may have remainder mark or previous owner's name - GOOD Standard-sized.
Language: English
Published by British Library Publishing, 2020
ISBN 10: 0712353216 ISBN 13: 9780712353212
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 352 pages. 7.40x5.12x1.06 inches. In Stock.
Language: English
Published by University of Chicago Press, 2013
ISBN 10: 022604274X ISBN 13: 9780226042749
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by University of Chicago Press, 2013
ISBN 10: 022604274X ISBN 13: 9780226042749
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Published by Bull Run Trader, Falls Church, VA, 1961
Seller: Prairie Creek Books LLC., Torrington, WY, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Good+. No Jacket. Illustrated (illustrator). G+/none, used pb, 32pp. Illustrated, stiff paper wraps with red colored text on upper, lower tip creased; OUT OF BUSINESS STICKER at head of upper. Interior pages almost all clean and unmarked but there are a couple with underlining. Stapled wraps. This includes actual items found and for sale from the Civil War.
Published by Independently published, 2025
Seller: ABC Books, Springfield, MO, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: New. New. Tracking available on most domestic orders.
Language: English
Published by British Library Publishing
ISBN 10: 0712353216 ISBN 13: 9780712353212
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, United Kingdom
US$ 10.34
Quantity: 3 available
Add to basketpaperback. Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by British Library Publishing 2020-03-10, 2020
ISBN 10: 0712353216 ISBN 13: 9780712353212
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, United Kingdom
US$ 11.52
Quantity: 20 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: New.
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
US$ 22.03
Quantity: 2 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Brand New. 130 pages. 8.50x5.75x0.50 inches. In Stock.
Language: English
Published by University of Chicago Press, 2013
ISBN 10: 022604274X ISBN 13: 9780226042749
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, United Kingdom
Condition: New. pp. 152.
Published by University of Chicago press
ISBN 10: 022604274X ISBN 13: 9780226042749
Seller: INDOO, Avenel, NJ, U.S.A.
Condition: New. Brand New.
Condition: New. Dani Rabaza (Münster Studio) (illustrator).
Language: English
Published by University of Chicago Press, 2013
ISBN 10: 022604274X ISBN 13: 9780226042749
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
US$ 25.33
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New.
Rustica. Condition: Nuevo. Dani Rabaza (Münster Studio) (illustrator).
Tapa blanda. Condition: Nuevo. Dani Rabaza (Münster Studio) (illustrator).
Condition: New. Dani Rabaza (Münster Studio) (illustrator). *** Nota: Los envíos a España peninsular, Baleares y Canarias se realizan a través de mensajería urgente. No aceptamos pedidos con destino a Ceuta y Melilla.
Language: English
Published by University of Chicago Press, 2013
ISBN 10: 022604274X ISBN 13: 9780226042749
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
US$ 28.03
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Published by Rhode Island Jewish Historical Association, Providence, R.I., 1993
Seller: Cat's Cradle Books, Archdale, NC, U.S.A.
Softcover. Sound binding. Clean, bright pages. Wrappers have light handling wear. Contents: Abrams, Tribute: Rabbi Eli A. Bohnen. Horvitz and Foster, Summers along lower Narragansett Bay: BLock Island and Newport. Mitchell, Jews at Brown. Goldowsky, The first Jewish students at Brown University. Foster, The Bureau of Jewish Education: the early years. Horvitz, Cantors, choirs, and choral societies. Goldman, Christians, Jews, and the Hebrew language in Rhode Island history. Foster, 100the anniversary of B'nai Israel, Woonsocket: 1993. Brodsky, The first 100 years of the National Council of Jewish Women. Kusinitz, Jewish organizations in Newport and their officers: 1894-1928. Reviews. Reflections and recollections. Goldowsky, Bibliographical notes. Thirty-ninth annual meeting of the association. Necrology. Errata and addenda. Funds and bequests. Life members of the association. ; 9.0" tall; 136 pages. Very Good in No Dust Jacket dust jacket.
Language: English
Published by University of Chicago Press, 2013
ISBN 10: 022604260X ISBN 13: 9780226042602
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Good - Bumped and creased book with tears to the extremities, but not affecting the text block, may have remainder mark or previous owner's name - GOOD Standard-sized.
Published by The Hudson Review, New York, 1971
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
First Edition
Softcover. Condition: Near Fine. First Edition. Volume XXIV, Number 3, Autumn 1971. Illustrated with black and white plates of various Cubism artwork. Printed wrappers. Near fine with some toning to the wrappers. Contributions by Joseph Bennet, Richard Pevear, Irving Singer, Gary Snyder, Laurence Lieberman, Daniel Hoffman, Philip Levine, Vincent Stewart, John Peck, Zulfikar Ghose, Daniel Bryant, Marcia B. Siegel, Charles M. Millard, Vernon Young, B.H. Haggin, Richmond Lattimore, Roger Sale, Marvin Mudrick, J. Mitchell Morse, James P. Degnan, and Bernard Bergonzi.
Published by The Hudson Review, New York, 1969
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
First Edition
Softcover. Condition: Near Fine. Volume XXII, Number 3, Autumn 1969. Illustrated with black and white plates of "Contemporary Art in New Guinea" by Ulli Beier. Printed wrappers. Near fine with toning to the wrappers. Contributions by E.M. Cioran, W.H. Auden, Raymond Durgnat, Daniel Curley, Philip Levine, Daniel Hoffman, Wendell Berry, Stephen Farbert, Ulli Beier, B.H. Haggin, Zulfikar Ghose, George Scott-Moncrieff, J. Mitchell Morse, Herbert Liebowitz, Bernard Bergonzi, Vernon Young, Roger Sale, James P. Degnan, Joyce Carol Oates, William H. Youngren, and Marvin Murdrick. Featuring an article "Valery: L'Homme d'esprit" by W.H. Auden. Poems: "Broken Laws" by Daniel Hoffman, "The Slopes of Waban" by Wendell Berry. Review of "Fiction Chronicle" by Joyce Carol Oates, and more.
Published by The Hudson Review, New York, 1969
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
First Edition
Softcover. Condition: Near Fine. First edition. Illustrated with black and white plates of "Contemporary Art in New Guinea" by Ulli Beier. Brown and white wrappers in the original manilla envelope addressed to fellow author Daniel Hoffman. Octavo. 374-560pp. Spine slightly cocked, wrappers lightly age-toned, near fine. Contributions by E.M. Cioran, W.H. Auden, Raymond Durgnat, Daniel Curley, Philip Levine, Daniel Hoffman, Wendell Berry, Stephen Farbert, Ulli Beier, B.H. Haggin, Zulfikar Ghose, George Scott-Moncrieff, J. Mitchell Morse, Herbert Liebowitz, Bernard Bergonzi, Vernon Young, Roger Sale, James P. Degnan, Joyce Carol Oates, William H. Youngren, and Marvin Murdrick. Featuring an article "Valery: L'Homme d'esprit" by W.H. Auden. Poems: "Broken Laws" by Daniel Hoffman, "The Slopes of Waban" by Wendell Berry. Review of "Fiction Chronicle" by Joyce Carol Oates, and more.
Published by The Hudson Review, New York, 1969
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
First Edition
Softcover. Condition: Near Fine. First edition. Illustrated with black and white plates of "Contemporary Art in New Guinea" by Ulli Beier. Brown and white wrappers in the original manilla envelope addressed to fellow author Daniel Hoffman. Octavo. 374-560pp. Spine slightly cocked, else fine with Daniel Hoffman's inked notation on manilla envelope. Contributions by E.M. Cioran, W.H. Auden, Raymond Durgnat, Daniel Curley, Philip Levine, Daniel Hoffman, Wendell Berry, Stephen Farbert, Ulli Beier, B.H. Haggin, Zulfikar Ghose, George Scott-Moncrieff, J. Mitchell Morse, Herbert Liebowitz, Bernard Bergonzi, Vernon Young, Roger Sale, James P. Degnan, Joyce Carol Oates, William H. Youngren, and Marvin Murdrick. Featuring an article "Valery: L'Homme d'esprit" by W.H. Auden. Poems: "Broken Laws" by Daniel Hoffman, "The Slopes of Waban" by Wendell Berry. Review of "Fiction Chronicle" by Joyce Carol Oates, and more.
Published by The Hudson Review, New York, 1971
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
First Edition
Softcover. Condition: Near Fine. First Edition. First edition. Illustrated with black and white plates of various Cubism artwork. Brown and white wrappers in the original manilla envelope addressed to fellow author Daniel Hoffman. Octavo. 373-544pp. Corners and spine ends lightly bumped, near fine. Contributions by Joseph Bennet, Richard Pevear, Irving Singer, Gary Snyder, Laurence Lieberman, Daniel Hoffman, Philip Levine, Vincent Stewart, John Peck, Zulfikar Ghose, Daniel Bryant, Marcia B. Siegel, Charles M. Millard, Vernon Young, B.H. Haggin, Richmond Lattimore, Roger Sale, Marvin Mudrick, J. Mitchell Morse, James P. Degnan, and Bernard Bergonzi.