Language: English
Published by University of Chicago Press, 2010
ISBN 10: 0226429946 ISBN 13: 9780226429946
Seller: Your Online Bookstore, Houston, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Fair.
Seller: Orphans Treasure Box, Champaign, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. Ships quickly. Mild to moderate shelf/reading wear. Orphans Treasure Box sells books to raise money for orphans and vulnerable kids.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Hardcover. No DJ. Pages clean and unmarked. Covers show very minor shelf wear. Binding tight, hinges strong.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Ships same or next business day!
Seller: Books Revisited, Saint Cloud, MN, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Softcover, minor wear, solid binding and bright pages, a very nice copy!
hardcover. Condition: Good. Used items may contain, highlighting, writing, and other previous signs of use. Used items may not contain CD's. access codes and other accompanying items when applicable.
Published by Paulist Press (Paulist Fathers), New York, 1960
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Some fading, soils and scuffs on exterior. A guide for preachers in running classes. 256 pages. Book.
US$ 12.11
Quantity: 2 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Brand New. Alan Moore (illustrator). illustrated edition. 184 pages. 10.00x6.75x0.50 inches. In Stock.
Language: English
Published by David R. Godine,, Boston:, 1973
ISBN 10: 0879230738 ISBN 13: 9780879230739
Seller: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, Springfield, MA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Introduction by Richard Strassberg. First edition thus. Very good in a very good (minor edge wear with a few small chips) dust jacket. ; 285 pages.
Language: English
Published by Indiana University Press, 2013
ISBN 10: 025300182X ISBN 13: 9780253001825
Seller: Book House in Dinkytown, IOBA, Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A.
Association Member: IOBA
Paperback. Condition: Near Fine. Still in manufacturers shrink wrap. As new Unopened copy.
Language: English
Published by University of Georgia Press, 2009
ISBN 10: 0820332216 ISBN 13: 9780820332215
Seller: Barnes & Nooyen Books, Spring, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: New. New Condition, Paperback book,
Language: English
Published by Yale University Press, New Haven, Connecticut, 1947
Seller: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, MD, U.S.A.
Magazine / Periodical First Edition
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. b/w illus; cover art by R.D. Mitchell (illustrator). 1st. 28 clean, unmarked pages + ads; items by/about:short stories ( James Tommaney, George Green, Henry B. Hager, James Stevenson, ); poetry (Frank Musinsky, Clyde Farnsworth); Stuart A. Ryder (Alice In Wanderland); Paul Weiss (Discussion).
US$ 25.67
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Brand New. Alan Moore (illustrator). illustrated edition. 184 pages. 10.00x6.75x0.50 inches. In Stock.
Published by The Shenval Press, 1960
Seller: Shore Books, London, United Kingdom
Magazine / Periodical
US$ 20.60
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Very Good. 84 pages. C Day Lewis "Not Proven" (poem) / James Hanley "Say Nothing" / Roy Fuller "Anatomy of the Poet" (poem) / D A Greig "Trumper in Arcadia" / Robert Conquest Two Poems / Julian Mitchell "A Man You Can trust" / J Hillis Miller "The Anonymous Walkers" / Jocelyn Brooke "From Wauchop to Widmerpool" / D J Enright "Flowers that Bloom in the Spring (A letter from Singapore)".
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, New York, New York / Oxford, England, 2001
ISBN 10: 0195284844 ISBN 13: 9780195284843
Seller: Andover Books and Antiquities, Andover, MA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very good condition. Third Edition. New Revised Standard Version. xxvii, 1375, 383, 573, Maps pp.
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
US$ 55.81
Quantity: 2 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Brand New. 312 pages. 9.00x6.00x0.90 inches. In Stock.
Language: English
Published by Pueblo Publishing Co ,U.S., 1996
ISBN 10: 0814661580 ISBN 13: 9780814661581
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
US$ 65.28
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Brand New. 358 pages. 9.00x6.25x1.00 inches. In Stock.
Language: English
Published by Rowman & Littlefield Publishers, 1999
ISBN 10: 0847684830 ISBN 13: 9780847684830
Seller: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
hardcover. Condition: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
US$ 70.74
Quantity: 2 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Brand New. 408 pages. 8.75x6.00x1.00 inches. In Stock.
Language: English
Published by University of Georgia Press, 2009
ISBN 10: 0820332216 ISBN 13: 9780820332215
Seller: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Seller: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Published by Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Cambridge, MA, 1948
Seller: Clausen Books, RMABA, Colorado Springs, CO, U.S.A.
Cloth. Condition: Very Good. John B. Stevens (photographic editor)/Photographs (illustrator). Lightly age toned end pages and minor reading wear, else textblock is clean and tight, grey end pages, b&w photographs. Black cloth spine, grey cloth boards, age toned edges, bumped corners, and minor rubbing to tips. 311pp., including advertising index and book index; M.I.T. Yearbook. Size: Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hardcover.
Paperback. Condition: New. Alan Moore (illustrator). In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
US$ 76.68
Quantity: 2 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Brand New. 722 pages. 6.00x1.50x9.00 inches. In Stock.
Published by The Macmillian Company, New York, 1923
Seller: Alanpuri Trading, Rancho Cucamonga, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. 1st Edition. Hardcover, green cloth boards with gilt title to spine, First Edition 1923, 400 pp., Book Condition: Fair, covers rubbed, scuffed and soiled, corners bumped, general shelfwear, spine bumped, top dust dulled, light foxing, PENCILED UNDERLINING THROUGHOUT and a few stray comments to margin in pen, rear flyleaf missing (torn out), shaken, hinges loose, Contents: Introduction by Herbert Hoover, Preface, I. The Problem of Controlling Business by Wesley C. Mitchell, II. Stabilizing the Dollar by Irving Fisher, III. Transportation and the Business Cycle by Frank Haigh Dixon, IV. Unemployment - Prevention and Insurance, V. The Coordination of Production and Marketing by Lionel D. Edie, VI. International Problems in Business Stability by Edwin R.A. Seligman, VII. Public Works as an Agency of Control by John B. Andrews, VIII. The Psychological Factors in Stabilization by Walter Dill Scott, XI. The Applied Technique of Stabilization by Henry S. Dennison, end. -- 400 pp. EXTREMELY SCARCE FIRST EDITION. A very good read.
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
US$ 42.85
Quantity: 2 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Brand New. 408 pages. 8.75x6.00x1.00 inches. In Stock. This item is printed on demand.