Mitchell Pryce (23 results)
Published by Little, Brown and Company 1933
- Hardcover
Seller: BMV Bookstores, Toronto, ON, CanadaBMV Bookstores
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 5.00
US$ 13.00 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. hardcover with no dust jacket.
Published by Little, Brown 1934
- Hardcover
Seller: Jay W. Nelson, Bookseller, IOBA, Austin, MN, U.S.A.Jay W. Nelson, Bookseller, IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 17.00
US$ 2.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Light wear to orange cloth.
More imagesPublished by Little, Brown, and Company, Boston 1938
- Hardcover
Seller: Kubik Fine Books Ltd., ABAA, Dayton, OH, U.S.A.Kubik Fine Books Ltd., ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Staining, sunning, and warping to boards. Otherwise a clean, tight hardcover book with a text block in very good condition. Orange cloth boards. 332p. A sea captain's stories about his world travels, mostly to Australia and Asia.
Published by Little, Brown, and Company 1933
- Hardcover
Seller: Tacoma Book Center, Tacoma, WA, U.S.A.Tacoma Book Center
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 18.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Dust jacket. Later Edition. ISBN . Hardback. Second printing. No dust jacket; bound in rust boards with black lettering and design. Slight spine fade; slight wear to corners and edges; previous owner's name at top right edge of front end paper(1/2"x2"); small sticker lift at lower left corner…of front end paper(1/2"x1"); slight browning and dust soiling throughout; otherwise tight, sound and unmarked in Very Good condition. No Signature.

- Softcover
Seller: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.California Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 38.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. Pitz, Henry C (illustrator).

Provincetown Arts ; Vol. 12, Annual Issue, 1996: Karen Finley in Ptown Cover Issue
Pryce-Wright; Karen Finley; Busa; Mark Doty; Mitchell; Kahn; Johnson; Munro; Wise; Stephens; Molly Malone Cook; Izzo; Shainberg; McNeil; Carter; Cassells; Dudley; Dunn; Flynn; Gilson; Liu; Hadari; Nurkse; Orr; Rhodes; Shinder; Valentine; Others
Published by Provincetown Arts 1996
- Softcover
Seller: Katsumi-san Co., Cambridge, MA, U.S.A.Katsumi-san Co.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 19.95
US$ 6.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Very Good-. Binding has some wear; back cover has faint scratches; tight, text clean. 144 p., well illustrated. Contents: gallery buzz -- karen finley -- musty chiffon -- castle hill -- penelope jencks's eleanor roosevelt -- fritz bultman & myron stout -- molly malone cook -- john hultberg -- ma…rk morrisroe -- robert beauchamp -- george mcneil -- poetry -- fiction -- jenny humphreys -- susan baker -- mary behrens -- jonathan blum -- arthur cohen -- james esber -- john grillo -- mary hackett -- noa hall -- lester johnson -- chet jones -- portia munson -- lee musselman -- s. edmund oppenheim -- outsider artists -- dan rupe -- judith shahn -- koganei -- japan quatrains -- art dealers -- authors -- landscaping -- townie buzz. Oversize [br 39].

Published by Little, Brown, Boston 1933
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Andre Strong Bookseller, Blue Hill, ME, U.S.A.Andre Strong Bookseller
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 20.00
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very good. first edition. 6 x 9 in. Cloth boards. Condition is VERY GOOD ; spine and covers a bit sunned, corners worn. Binding tight. PO's name on ffep, text unmarked. Naut. Stax.
More imagesPublished by LITTLE BROWN 1934
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Del Mar Books, Del Mar, CA, U.S.A.Del Mar Books
Contact seller4-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Poor. 1st Edition. THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF AN EARLY SEA CAPTAIN.HE EXPERIENCED HURRICANES- A TIDAL WAVE AND A REVOLUTION IN SOUTH AMERICA-DJ HAS REARS AND MISSING PIECES. COVERS AND SPINE HAVE FADING-INSCRIPTION BY AUTHOR. Inscribed by Author(s).

Provincetown Arts ; Vol. 12, Annual Issue, 1996: Karen Finley in Ptown Cover Issue
Pryce-Wright; Karen Finley; Busa; Mark Doty; Mitchell; Kahn; Johnson; Munro; Wise; Stephens; Molly Malone Cook; Izzo; Shainberg; McNeil; Carter; Cassells; Dudley; Dunn; Flynn; Gilson; Liu; Hadari; Nurkse; Orr; Rhodes; Shinder; Valentine; Others
Published by Provincetown Arts, Provincetown, MA 1996
- Softcover
Seller: Mullen Books, ABAA, Marietta, PA, U.S.A.Mullen Books, ABAA
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 18.00
US$ 12.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Softcover. Quarto. Softcover. Color photographic wraps. 144 pages. Black and white illustrations throughout. Contents: gallery buzz -- karen finley -- musty chiffon -- castle hill -- penelope jencks's eleanor roosevelt -- fritz bultman & myron stout -- molly malone cook -- john hultberg -- mark morrisroe -- robert beauchamp -- g…eorge mcneil -- poetry -- fiction -- jenny humphreys -- susan baker -- mary behrens -- jonathan blum -- arthur cohen -- james esber -- john grillo -- mary hackett -- noa hall -- lester johnson -- chet jones -- portia munson -- lee musselman -- s. edmund oppenheim -- outsider artists -- dan rupe -- judith shahn -- koganei -- japan quatrains -- art dealers -- authors -- landscaping -- townie buzz. VG. Light wear around edges and creasing at base of spine.
Published by Little, Brown and Co. Publishers- 1933
- Hardcover
Seller: "Pursuit of Happiness" Books, Oakland, CA, U.S.A."Pursuit of Happiness" Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 35.88
US$ 4.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Hardcover/ pub.1933/Gd. condition/329 pages- An autobiography of a sea captain. (G55563). Book.

Language: English
Published by CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform 2018
- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.California Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 16.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. Print on Demand.
Published by Little Brown 1933
- Hardcover
- Signed
Seller: Bank of Books, Ventura, CA, U.S.A.Bank of Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 50.00
US$ 4.25 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Signed. Inscribed and signed by the author. 1938 reprint. No DJ. Book has reddish brown covers with black titles. Minor water marks on back cover and outer spine. Book shows common (average) signs of wear and use. Binding is still tight. Covers are intact but may be repaired. We have 75,000 books to c…hoose from -- Ship within 24 hours -- Satisfaction Guaranteed.

- Hardcover
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, GermanyAHA-BUCH GmbH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 55.49
US$ 71.54 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Buch. Condition: Neu. Neuware - This work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it. This work was reproduced from the original artifact, and remains as true to the original work as possible. Therefore, you will see the original copyright referenc…es, library stamps (as most of these works have been housed in our most important libraries around the world), and other notations in the work.This work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.As a reproduction of a historical artifact, this work may contain missing or blurred pages, poor pictures, errant marks, etc. Scholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.
Published by Hurst and Blackett 1934
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, South AfricaChapter 1
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 40.00
US$ 28.93 shippingShips from South Africa to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. First Edition. Small tape repair to the top of the spine. The boards are edge rubbed with scuffing along the edges. The binding is secure. Light foxing on the early and late pages. The pages are browned due to age. There are no ink inscriptions or annotations. Extra postage may be required.… JHK. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.

- Softcover
Seller: Buchpark, Trebbin, , GermanyBuchpark
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 39.41
US$ 121.51 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Sehr gut. Zustand: Sehr gut | Seiten: 348 | Sprache: Englisch | Produktart: Bücher | Keine Beschreibung verfügbar. Pitz, Henry C (illustrator).
More imagesPublished by Published by Hurst & Blackett, London 1934
- Hardcover
Seller: Keoghs Books, Skipton, United KingdomKeoghs Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 41.43
US$ 37.54 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
, 288 pages, with frontispiece and numerous illustrations in the text Second impression , light wear at spine ends and corners, small owner's signature on front free endpaper, internally clean, in very good condition , dark green cloth with gilt titles to spine, gilt vignette to lower front Octavo Hardback ISBN.

Language: English
Published by Createspace Independent Publishing Platform 2018
- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, , United KingdomTHE SAINT BOOKSTORE
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 20.70
US$ 18.88 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New. This item is printed on demand. New copy - Usually dispatched within 5-9 working days.
Seller: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, Hay-on-Wye, HEREF, United KingdomHay-on-Wye Booksellers
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Poor
US$ 27.61
US$ 33.52 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Poor. The top of the spine has been hit, it has dented and come away from the textblock slightly. Feels quite fragile, content has some tanning/foxing, remains okay to read and reference still.

- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: True World of Books, Delhi, , IndiaTrue World of Books
Contact seller5-star sellerLeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1904 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd repri…nt. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. Pages: 139 As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 139 Language: English.

Language: English
Published by Createspace Independent Publishing Platform 2018
- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: CitiRetail, Stevenage, United KingdomCitiRetail
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 24.15
US$ 49.61 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: new. Paperback. This special re-print edition of E. Pryce Mitchell's book "A Practical Poultry Plant For Southern California" is a guide to establishing a successful poultry breeding operation. Written in 1904, this classic text on poultry provides a thorough plan for getting started in the poultry business…, be it for exhibition stock, meat birds or for eggs. Included are all the practical considerations that should be considered to succeed with poultry. Note: This edition is a perfect facsimile of the original edition and is not set in a modern typeface. As a result, some type characters and images might suffer from slight imperfections or minor shadows in the page background. This item is printed on demand. Shipping may be from our UK warehouse or from our Australian or US warehouses, depending on stock availability.

Language: English
Published by Createspace Independent Publishing Platform 2017
- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: CitiRetail, Stevenage, United KingdomCitiRetail
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 24.84
US$ 49.61 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: new. Paperback. This special re-print edition of E. Pryce Mitchell's book "A Practical Poultry Plant For Southern California" is a basic guide to setting up a small farm. Written in 1904, this classic text on poultry contains the basics of planning and building a poultry operation in hot climates, such as t…hose found in Southern California. Complete with plans for poultry housing. This is one of the most concise guides on housing poultry for profit. Lavishly illustrated. Note: This edition is a perfect facsimile of the original edition and is not set in a modern typeface. As a result, some type characters and images might suffer from slight imperfections or minor shadows in the page background. This item is printed on demand. Shipping may be from our UK warehouse or from our Australian or US warehouses, depending on stock availability.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, , United KingdomTHE SAINT BOOKSTORE
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 55.14
US$ 20.97 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback / softback. Condition: New. This item is printed on demand. New copy - Usually dispatched within 5-9 working days. Pitz, Henry C (illustrator).
More images- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, , IndiaGyan Books Pvt. Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 38.35
Free ShippingShips from India to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Leather Bound. Condition: New. Language: English. Language: English. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine l…ends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2024, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1904. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - English, Pages: - 132, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 132 132.