Language: English
Published by Phoenix Graphix Publishing Services LLC, 2014
ISBN 10: 0988997134 ISBN 13: 9780988997134
Seller: clickgoodwillbooks, Indianapolis, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: acceptable. Used - Acceptable: All pages and the cover are intact, but shrink wrap, dust covers, or boxed set case may be missing. Pages may include limited notes, highlighting, or minor water damage but the text is readable. Item may be missing bundled media.
Published by J.B. Lippincott, 1970
Seller: Easy Chair Books, Lexington, MO, U.S.A.
First Edition
US$ 71.25
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. First Edition. 288 pages. Light shelf wear, pages yellowing; a sound square binding; very good otherwise. the jacket is scuffed, torn and discolored; price clipped. "The first woman to make a solo flight around world took off on March 17, 1964, in a single engine Cessna nicknamed Three-Eight Charlie. Jerrie Mock was heading into an incredible adventure and a permanent place in aviation history. In this thrilling account of her flight, she describes her trials in the air, her precarious takeoffs and her nip and tuck landings." Quantity Available: 1. Category: Aviation; Inventory No: 227783.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Ex-Library copy with typical library marks and stamps. Shelf and handling wear to cover and binding, with general signs of previous use. Wear commensurate with age and use. Clean unmarked interior text. Scuffing and smudging to boards and spine strip. Dust jacket wrapped in protective mylar sleeve. Secure packaging for safe delivery.
HARDCOVER. Condition: Fair. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1st edition. ex-library with card and markings, 288pp, octavo, dj is taped over flap, tight binding, no marks to the text, clean boards, mild edge wear clean but slightly toned jacket.
Published by Lippincott, 1970
Seller: Koster's Collectible Books, Farmingville, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good-. Dust Jacket Condition: Good+. First Edition. Hardcover; Hardcover in dust jacket. Two tone blue cloth boards with title in silver on spine. Light soil. Light fore edge soil. Previous owner's name stamps on title page. Text pages are clean. Green photo illustrated dust jacket shows rubbing and soil/foxing. Edge wear chipping. Previous owner's name stamped on lower front of jacket. Looks good in new protective mylar. Always carefully wrapped and shipped in cardboard boxes to protect your purchase.; B/w Illus; 8VO.
Published by Phoenix Graphix Publishing Services 2013, 2013
Seller: Hard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd., Dunedin, OTAGO, New Zealand
Association Member: IOBA
Signed
SIGNED ANNIVERSARY EDITION, super octavo, illus light card covers, blue & yellow lettering to spine, illus prelims, vi + 273pp, illus/photos, VG+ (light creasing & curling to covers, light fading to spine, 1cm loss & sl creasing to title page).
Published by J. B. Lippincott, Philadelphia, 1970
Seller: Rare Book Cellar, Pomona, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing. Near Fine in a Very Good+ dust jacket. 1/4 inch open tear at top of front panel. "Three-Eight Charlie" is a book written by Jerrie Mock, published in 1970. Jerrie Mock was an American pilot who gained international fame as the first woman to fly solo around the world. In "Three-Eight Charlie," Jerrie Mock recounts her historic flight around the world in 1964 in her single-engine Cessna 180 aircraft, which she named "Spirit of Columbus." The book provides a detailed account of her journey, including the challenges she faced, the people she met along the way, and the triumphs and setbacks she experienced during her 29-day, 23,103-mile journey. Mock's solo flight shattered gender stereotypes and inspired generations of female aviators. "Three-Eight Charlie" is both a riveting adventure story and a testament to Mock's courage, determination, and pioneering spirit. Her historic achievement continues to inspire aspiring pilots and adventurers around the world.
Published by Philadelphia/NY: J. B. Lippincott, 1970
Seller: Moroccobound Fine Books, IOBA, Lewis Center, OH, U.S.A.
Association Member: IOBA
First Edition Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Inscribed to prior owners and signed by the author on the fly leaf. 288 pp. Hardcover, bound in boards with dust jacket. Light edge-wear, the jacket rubbed at the corners. Inscribed by Author(s).
Published by Lippincott, US, 1970
Seller: Keeper of the Page, Enumclaw, WA, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good DJ. First Edition Stated. Lippincott 1970 First Edition Stated Fine/Very Good DJ Signed by Author "Jerrie Mock" inside cover [Jerrie Mock was "The First Woman to Fly Solo Around the World" acording to Nancy Pimm who worte a about her]. Happy Birthday gift note penned inside cover dated "1971" from "Flyway's Girls Club". Also signed by Lis Ramer (and two others) who was formerly in the military and worked at "Business Flyways, Inc". Tight lightly tanned illustrated pages. Illustrated with photos and drawings. Inside page edges deckled. Bright glossy dust jacket with mended tears protected in clear dust jacket cover. 288 pages. HEAVY ITEM 1.32 Pounds. Size: 8 1/2 x 5 3/4 x 1 1/8 inches. Signed by Author.
Language: English
Publication Date: 1976
Seller: Legends In History, Meadow Vista, CA, U.S.A.
Manuscript / Paper Collectible Signed
No Binding. Condition: Fine. Signed " Jerrie Mock" in blue ink. Letter is on Jerrie Mock personal letterhead, measures 6.0" X 9.0" and has normal mailing folds, otherwise in is in FINE condition. The letter is addressed to a Mr Iddings her contact with Max Conrad who was attempting to fly around the world via the Polar routes. Geraldine "Jerrie" Fredritz Mock (November 22, 1925 - September 30, 2014) was an American pilot and the first woman to fly solo around the world. She flew a single engine Cessna 180 (registered N1538C) christened the Spirit of Columbus and nicknamed "Charlie." The trip began March 19, 1964, in Columbus, Ohio, and ended April 17, 1964, in Columbus, Ohio. It took 29 days, 11 hours and 59 minutes, with 21 stopovers and almost 22,860 miles. The flight was part of a "race" that developed between Jerrie Mock and Joan Merriam Smith who had flown from a field near San Francisco, CA on March 17, 1964; Smith's departure date and flight path was the same as the aviator Amelia Earhart's last flight. Max Arthur Conrad, Jr. (January 21, 1903 - April 3, 1979, in Summit, New Jersey) known as the "Flying Grandfather", was a record-setting aviator. In the 1950s and 1960s, he set nine official light plane world records, three of which still stand as of 2013. For his efforts, he was awarded the Louis Blériot medal in 1952 and the prestigious Harmon Trophy in 1964. Winona Municipal Airport, also known as Max Conrad Field, in Winona County, Minnesota, is named in his honor. The photographs shown in the listing are for display purposes only and not included as part of the sale. Signed by Author(s).
No Binding. Condition: Very Good +. B&W Photo (on 8"x11" bonded paper sheet w/ two folds). SIGNED with inscribed by Jerrie Mock. She was an American pilot and the first woman to fly solo around the world. SIGNED PHOTO.