Published by Whitcombe & Tombs Limited
Seller: Terrace Horticultural Books, St. Paul, MN, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Color And B & W Plates (illustrator). Extensively Revised 5th Edition. Octavo, Hardcover, Green Cloth, 1957, PP.151, Good Solid Copy, Owners Name And Inscription At Fep.
Seller: N. Fagin Books, Chicago, IL, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. o date. Birds, field guides. Whitcombe and Tombs, Ltd. Good green-blue boards, with wear along spine and edges 140p. Small format.
Published by Whitcombe & Tombs
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. 4th Edition. 149 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Boards have mild shelf wear with light rubbing and corner bumping. Some light marking and tanning.
Language: English
Published by Whitcombe & Tombs, Auckland, 1939
Seller: Matheson Sports International Limited, Auckland, New Zealand
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. . (illustrator). Second Edition. NZ Bird Classifications and Identification.
Published by Whitcombe & Tombs Ltd.
Seller: The Story Shop, Elwood, IN, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good+. Dust Jacket Condition: Good dust. Fourth Edition. Name/address on the endpaper, else very nice and clean. Light to moderate dustjacket wear. ; Illustrated in color. No date, but circa 1950s. ; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" ; 149 pages.
Language: English
Published by Whitcombe & Tombs, Auckland
Seller: The Secret Bookshop, Tararua, New Zealand
Hardcover. Condition: Good. 2nd Edition. Undated second edition. Pencil crayon name and some light signs of use. A good reference copy with colour plates. 0.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Good. Cloth 8vo. Eight color plates, 28 b/w plates. 149pp. Index. 4th edition. > Language: English | > Size: 8vo | > Media/Binding: Hardcover |.
Published by Whitcombe & Tombs
Seller: Fieldfare Bird and Natural History Books, Taunton, SOMER, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 3rd Edition. For the purpose of the untrained and non-scientific bird lover the birds are first listed according to size, then, for those who know their birds well, they are arranged in their scientific orders. The book closes with a comparative list of English and Maori bird names.The cover has a cup stain on it. The Jacket is worn around the edges.
Published by Whitcombe & Tombs N/D
Seller: Hard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd., Dunedin, OTAGO, New Zealand
Association Member: IOBA
LACKS D/W, octavo hardcover (VG-) heavy crack to rear gutter; all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book may reduce your overall postage costs.
Published by Whitcombe & Tombs, Christchurch, 1965
Seller: Versandantiquariat Hösl, Neuried, Germany
Condition: Gut. 5. Auflage. Leinen Originalleinwand, Rücken etwas gebleicht, ansonsten sind Einband, schnitt und Seiten sauber und gut. Ex Libris im Innendeckel. Mit 18 farbigen und zahlreichen s/w Illustrationen auf Tafeln. Sprache / Language: en 151 Seiten. ca. 19 x 12,5 cm.
Published by Whitcombe & Tombs Ltd., New Zealand, 1961
Seller: Laura Books, Georgetown, SA, Australia
Hard Cover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Reprint. book clean and tight. DJ: slight edge wear Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.
Published by Whitcombe & Tombs Ltd., New Zealand
Seller: Laura Books, Georgetown, SA, Australia
First Edition
Hard Cover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. First Edition. some wear to covers and cover edges, owners name front endpaper, foxing some pages, otherwise book clean and tight Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.
Published by Whitcombe & Tombs, 1957
Seller: Cotswold Internet Books, Cheltenham, United Kingdom
Undated 4th edition - probably 1950s. With colour & B&W illustrations. Page fore-edge lightly foxed; binding tight; spine a little faded & bumped. Dust jacket rather soiled & worn, with a little damage & loss from silverfish Used - Good. Good hardback in Good dust jacket.
Published by Whitcombe & Tombs
Seller: Book Express (NZ), Shannon, New Zealand
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Fourth edition. 149 pages. DJ worn & taped/ scuffed. Text tanned. Light foxing. Index section at back has tape along spine.
Published by Whitcombe & Tombs, Auckland
Seller: M. & A. Simper Bookbinders & Booksellers, WARRNAMBOOL, VIC, Australia
Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Second Edition. xiv, 142pp; illustrations, no date noted. ; 185 x 125mm.
Published by R. W. Stiles & Co (Printer) N/D
Seller: Hard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd., Dunedin, OTAGO, New Zealand
Association Member: IOBA
Octavo stapled light card covers (VG); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book may reduce your overall postage costs.
Published by R. W. Stiles & Co Ltd (Printers) n/d
Seller: Hard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd., Dunedin, OTAGO, New Zealand
Association Member: IOBA
Super octavo softcover (VG); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost.
Language: English
Published by Whitcombe and Tombs, Auckland, 1925
Seller: Tinakori Books, Lower Hutt, New Zealand
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. 102 pages, frontispiece and many b/w plates. No publication date but according to NZNB #M1865 publication date was 1925.
Published by Ed. Whitcombe and Tombs
Seller: Librería Vobiscum, SAN VICENTE DEL RASPEIG, A, Spain
Condition: Bueno. London s/f. Ed. Whitcombe and Tombs. 134pp. 19x13. Contiene ilustraciones en color. Tela con sobrecubierta algo fatigada.
HARDBACK. There is no stated edition but it is assumed to be first. There is also no publication date but there is a previous owners gift inscription on the front free end paper dated 1/2/28. This copy is complete with d/w which is fragile and has some tears and pieces missing. Now in a protective cover. Other than the owners inscription this copy is unclipped and clean with only modest browning for it's age. This would appear to be a very rare book. Scans available if required.
Couverture rigide. Condition: bon. RO60105130: 1957. In-12. Relié. Bon état, Couv. convenable, Dos satisfaisant, Quelques rousseurs. 151 pages. Dessin en couleur en frontispice. Illustré de nombreux dessins en couleur et de nombreuses photos en noir et blanc, sur planches hors texte. Rousseurs sur la tranche. Jaquette abîmée et salie. Avec Jaquette. . . Classification Dewey : 420-Langue anglaise. Anglo-saxon.
Published by WHITCOMBE & TOMB LIMITED
Couverture rigide. Condition: bon. RO20185389: NON DATE. In-8. Cartonné. Bon état, Couv. convenable, Dos satisfaisant, Intérieur frais. XVI + 151 pages - nombreuses photos et illustrations en noir et blanc et en couleurs hors texte. . . . Classification Dewey : 420-Langue anglaise. Anglo-saxon.
Published by Reed / Whitcombe & Tombs London 1965-74, 1965
Seller: Andrew Barnes Books / Military Melbourne, Melbourne, VIC, Australia
various eds. hardbacks with dust jacket Nice copies octavo 151, 135, 101, 109pp., colour & b/w plates, maps, text ills., bibliogs., indexes, Four popular guides to the birds of New Zealand.
Published by Whitcombe & Tombs Limited, Auckland NZ, 1936
Seller: The Deva Bookshop, Holt, United Kingdom
Signed
US$ 137.34
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Condition: Good. 142 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Overall a good condition item. Boards have mild shelf wear with light rubbing and corner bumping. Some light marking and tanning.Spin is sunned, the lower front board edge is damaged 5cm. Signed and dedicated by author. Dedication on verso of FFEP; "To Mr. & Mrs. de Maurey with compliments Perrine Moncrieff September 4th 1936". Also has pre4vious owner's name on verso and facing page. The former owner of this book had the interesting habit of inserting, sometimes "tipped in" - sometimes loose, newspaper articles, photos, postcards, etc relating to the book. There are a few such items in this book. There are also may be some hand written notes. Whilst you could say this is damaging the quality of the book, it also adds a lot of interesting context around the suject matter so I have not attempted to remove these items. Please ask if you would like more information or photos. Signed and dedicated by author. Dedication on verso of FFEP; "To Mr. & Mrs. de Maurey with compliments Perrine Moncrieff September 4th 1936".
Publication Date: 2024
Seller: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, India
Leather Bound. Condition: New. Language: English. Language: English. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine lends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2024, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1925. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - English, Pages: - 140, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 140 140.
Publication Date: 2025
Seller: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, India
Leather Bound. Condition: New. Language: English. Language: English. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine lends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2025, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1925. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - English, Pages:- 198, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 198 198.