Monnet Charles (65 results)

- Softcover
Seller: California Books, Miami, U.S.A.California Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 27.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

Anthologie franc oise ou Chansons choisies, depuis le XIIIe siécle jusqu'à présent. Tome 2 -Language: french
Monnet, Jean; De Saint-Aubin, Augustin; Cochin, Charles-Nicolas; Le Mire, Noël; Gravelot; Meusnier De Querlon, Anne-Gabriel
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 28.35
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

Anthologie Franc Oise Ou Chansons Choisies, Depuis Le Xiiie Siécle Jusqu'à Présent. Tome 2 (French Edition)
Monnet, Jean; De Saint-Aubin, Augustin; Cochin, Charles-Nicolas; Le Mire, Noël; Gravelot; Meusnier De Querlon, Anne-Gabriel
- Softcover
Seller: California Books, Miami, U.S.A.California Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 31.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

Anthologie franc oise ou Chansons choisies, depuis le XIIIe siécle jusqu'à présent. Tome 2 -Language: french
Monnet, Jean; De Saint-Aubin, Augustin; Cochin, Charles-Nicolas; Le Mire, Noël; Gravelot; Meusnier De Querlon, Anne-Gabriel
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 31.74
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

L'entreprise diamantaire dans la géopolitique africaine (French Edition)
Monnet, Rodolphe; Lataillade, Charles; Koffi, Parfait; De Geloes D'Elsloo, Ronan
- Softcover
Seller: Gallix, Gif sur Yvette, FranceGallix
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 18.42
US$ 16.92 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Neuf.

A Constitution for Europe? Governance and Policy-Making in the European Union Volume II
Astengo, Francesca & Neuwahl, Nanette; Charles-Louis de Chantal; Jean Monnet (Chair)
Published by Université de Montréal 2004
- Softcover
Seller: Books Do Furnish A Room, Durham, U.S.A.Books Do Furnish A Room
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 30.00
US$ 5.40 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Very Good. Small amount of pencil underlining. Most Pages clean. Paper white. Binding solid, secure. Moderate cover and edge wear.

Anthologie Franc Oise Ou Chansons Choisies, Depuis Le Xiiie Siécle Jusqu'à Présent. Tome 2 (French Edition)
Monnet, Jean; De Saint-Aubin, Augustin; Cochin, Charles-Nicolas; Le Mire, Noël; Gravelot; Meusnier De Querlon, Anne-Gabriel
- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 34.72
US$ 16.02 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

Anthologie franc oise ou Chansons choisies, depuis le XIIIe siécle jusqu'à présent. Tome 2 -Language: french
Monnet, Jean; De Saint-Aubin, Augustin; Cochin, Charles-Nicolas; Le Mire, Noël; Gravelot; Meusnier De Querlon, Anne-Gabriel
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 33.09
US$ 20.06 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

Anthologie franc oise ou Chansons choisies, depuis le XIIIe siécle jusqu'à présent. Tome 2 -Language: french
Monnet, Jean; De Saint-Aubin, Augustin; Cochin, Charles-Nicolas; Le Mire, Noël; Gravelot; Meusnier De Querlon, Anne-Gabriel
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 37.40
US$ 20.06 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

L\ entreprise diamantaire dans la géopolitique africaine
Monnet, Rodolphe|Lataillade, Charles|Koffi, Parfait|de Geloes D\'Elsloo, Ronan
- Softcover
Seller: moluna, Greven, Germanymoluna
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 17.23
US$ 56.51 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Forgotten Books, London, United KingdomForgotten Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 18.56
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New. Print on Demand. This book chronicles the rise and reign of Napoleon Bonaparte, the influential military leader who ascended to power as First Consul of France following the tumultuous events of the French Revolution. The author delves into the complex political landscape of the time, exploring the cha…llenges and triumphs that shaped Napoleon's extraordinary career. From his early military victories in Italy to his coronation as Emperor, the book sheds light on his impact on France and Europe. The author meticulously examines Napoleon's leadership style, strategic prowess, and the lasting legacy of his rule. Through a nuanced analysis of primary sources and historical context, this book offers a comprehensive understanding of one of history's most enigmatic and impactful figures. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.
More imagesPublished by George Kearsley, United Kingdom 1776
- Art Print
Seller: Welsh Bridge Books & Collectables (PBFA), Shrewsbury, United KingdomWelsh Bridge Books & Collectables (PBFA)
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 34.43
US$ 19.39 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketNo Binding. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 'THE DEPARTURE OF TELEMACHUS FROM EGYPT.' Original 1776 Copper-plate Engraving. Engraved by William Walker (1729-1793) after French artist Charles Monnet (1732-1808). Published by George Kearsley, No. 46, Fleet Street. Original 18th Century plate, from 'The Copper Plate Magazine, or M…onthly Cabinet of Picturesque Prints.' Sheet measures approx. 10.5" x 8.5" (26.5cm x 21.5cm). Plate mark measures approx. 9.5" x 7" (23.75cm x 17.5cm). Blank rear. Narrow tanning marking down gutter margin. Plate pressed skew. Remains a nice original image nonetheless. Please see photos for further condition detail. Engraved by William Walker (1729-1793) after French artist Charles Monnet (1732-1808). (illustrator).
More imagesPublished by George Kearsley, United Kingdom 1776
- Art Print
Seller: Welsh Bridge Books & Collectables (PBFA), Shrewsbury, United KingdomWelsh Bridge Books & Collectables (PBFA)
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 34.43
US$ 19.39 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketNo Binding. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 'Meleager presents to Atalanta the head of the Callydonian Bear.' Original 1776 Copper-plate Engraving. Engraved by William Walker (1729-1793) after French artist Charles Monnet (1732-1808). Published by George Kearsley, No. 46, Fleet Street. Original 18th Century plate, from 'The Cop…per Plate Magazine, or Monthly Cabinet of Picturesque Prints.' Sheet measures approx. 10.5" x 8.5" (26.5cm x 21.5cm). Plate mark measures approx. 8" x 6" (20.25cm x 15cm). Blank rear. One or two small marginal spots here and there, with a little faint tanning, though quite innocuous. Remains a nice original example. Please see photos for further condition detail. Please see other listings for similar items. Engraved by William Walker (1729-1793) after French artist Charles Monnet (1732-1808). (illustrator).
More imagesPublished by George Kearsley, United Kingdom 1776
- Art Print
Seller: Welsh Bridge Books & Collectables (PBFA), Shrewsbury, United KingdomWelsh Bridge Books & Collectables (PBFA)
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 34.43
US$ 19.39 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketNo Binding. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 'THE NYMPH ECHO, CHANGED INTO A SOUND.' Original 1776 Copper-plate Engraving. Engraved by William Walker (1729-1793) after French artist Charles Monnet (1732-1808). Published by George Kearsley, No. 46, Fleet Street. Original 18th Century plate, from 'The Copper Plate Magazine, or Mon…thly Cabinet of Picturesque Prints.' Sheet measures approx. 10.5" x 8.5" (26.5cm x 21.5cm). Plate mark measures approx. 8" x 6" (20.5cm x 15.25cm). Blank rear. A few small faint marginal marks here and there, with a little light tanning, though quite innocuous. Remains a nice original example nonetheless. Please see photos for further condition detail. Engraved by William Walker (1729-1793) after French artist Charles Monnet (1732-1808). (illustrator).

L'entreprise diamantaire dans la géopolitique africaine
Monnet, Rodolphe; Lataillade, Charles; Koffi, Parfait; De Geloes D'Elsloo, Ronan
- Softcover
Seller: LiLi - La Liberté des Livres, CANEJAN, FranceLiLi - La Liberté des Livres
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 18.42
US$ 74.97 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Condition: new. vendeur pro. Envoi soigne en 24/48h.

Anthologie Franc Oise Ou Chansons Choisies, Depuis Le Xiiie Siecle Jusqu\ a Present. Tome 3
Monnet, Jean|de Saint-Aubin, Augustin|Cochin, Charles Nicolas
- Softcover
Seller: moluna, Greven, Germanymoluna
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 42.46
US$ 56.51 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

Anthologie Franc Oise Ou Chansons Choisies, Depuis Le Xiiie Siecle Jusqu\ a Present. Tome 2
Monnet, Jean|de Saint-Aubin, Augustin|Cochin, Charles Nicolas
- Softcover
Seller: moluna, Greven, Germanymoluna
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 42.46
US$ 56.51 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

Anthologie Franc Oise Ou Chansons Choisies, Depuis Le Xiiie Siecle Jusqu\ a Present. Tome 1
Monnet, Jean|de Saint-Aubin, Augustin|Cochin, Charles Nicolas
- Softcover
Seller: moluna, Greven, Germanymoluna
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 45.58
US$ 56.51 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

Violations by a state of the conditions of its enabling act, by Julien C. Monnet 1910 [LeatherBound]
Language: English
- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: S N Books World, Delhi, IndiaS N Books World
Contact seller5-star sellerLeatherbound. Condition: NEW. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1910 edition.… NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set and contains approximately 28 pages. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English.

Language: English
- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: S N Books World, Delhi, IndiaS N Books World
Contact seller5-star sellerLeatherbound. Condition: NEW. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1906 edition.… NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set and contains approximately 16 pages. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English.

Published by Jean de Bonnot 1979
Seller: Les Kiosques, TOULON, FranceLes Kiosques
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 41.58
US$ 34.60 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Très bon. Livre 1979, Jean de Bonnot, in-8 plein cuir noir, plats et dos ornés de lions héraldiques dorés, au sommaire : tome 1, Candide ou l'Optimisme, Le Monde comme il va, Le crocheteur borgne, Zadig ou la Destinee, Memnon ou la Sagesse humaine, Micromegas, Lettre d'un Turc sur les Fakirs ; Tome 2 : L'Ingenu, Cosi-…Sancta, Les deux consoles, Scarmentado, Songe de Platon, Histoire d'un bon Bramin, Le blanc et le noir, L'homme aux 40 écus, Les lettres d'Amabed ; Tome 3 : La Princesse de Babylone, Jeannot et Colin, Aventure indienne, Le Taureau blanc, Éloge de la Raison, Histoire de Jenni, Les [.] | Etat : Très bon état (Ref.: J13023). MARILLIER Clément Pierre, MONNET Charles (illustrator). Livre.
More imagesLanguage: French
Published by Ballard ; Le Jay, Paris 1779
- Hardcover
Seller: Ad hoc Art, BEYNES, FranceAd hoc Art
Contact seller1-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 178.21
US$ 6.46 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPlein veau. Condition: Bon. [LXXX]-88 pp-258 pp + 497 pp., 2 volumes in-12° (10,5 x 17 cm), plein veau marbré, dos 5 nerfs, pièce de titre et de tomaison, caissons ornés, tranches marbrées. 1 frontispice et 11 gravures hors texte par Ch. MONNET. Table T.I : Préface des éditeurs ; Vie de M. Colardeau ; Eloge de M. Colardeau ; Rép…onse de M. Marmontel, au Discours de M. de la Harpe ; Epitre de M. Dorat, aux Mânes de M. Colardeau ; Epitre à son Altesse Sérénissime Monseigneur le Duc d'Orléans (manquant) ; Astarbé, tragédie en cinq actes ; Caliste, tragédie en cinq actes ; Préface des éditeurs (manquant) ; Les perfidies à la mode ou La jolie femme, comédie en cinq actes et en vers. Table T.II : Lettre d'Héloïse à Abailard ; Armide à Renaud, héroïde ; Le patriotisme, poëme ; Epitre à Minette ; Ode sur la poésie, comparée à la philosophie ; Première nuit d'Young, traduite en vers françois ; Seconde nuit d'Young ; Le temple de Gnide ; Epitre à M. Duhamel de Denainvilliers ; Les hommes de Prométhée, poëme ; Pièces fugitives ; Approbation et privilège du Roi. Ex-libris du Dr. Maurice Gizardin sur le premier contre plat. Etiquette de la bibliothèque de Maurice Gizardin sur la page de faux titre du T. I. Petits frottements au cuir, mors du T. II partiellement fendillés, coiffe du T. II manquante, papier très frais. Bon ensemble. MONNET, Ch. (illustrator).
Delizie Galanti del XVIII Secolo [Delightful Gallantry of the 18th Century : with illustrations after Cochin, Eisen, Boucher, Moreau Le Jeune, Charles Monnet, Binet &c].
EROTICA : Cochin : Eisen : Boucher : Moreau Le Jeune : Charles Monnet : Binet.
Published by Milan, Perrella [1950s]. 1950
- Softcover
Seller: Adam Mills Rare Books, Cambridge, United KingdomAdam Mills Rare Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 89.52
US$ 33.43 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Near Fine. Stiff green wrappers sunned around backstrip. Tall 8vo, 12pp title + text &c, complete with 56 loose-leaf plates printed with captions and borders in red, neat booklabel, excellent copy in slip-case. Edition Limited to 750 copies : this not numbered. Complete with 56 lightly erotic plates after…a number of French masters including Cochin, Eisen, Boucher, Moreau, Monnet, Binet, Fragonard, Le Barbier &c. **** To confirm availability before ordering, please click the link Ask Bookseller A Question.

Lettres à Emilie, sur la mythologie. [1. - 6. Teil in 6 Bden.; komplett].
Demoustier, C. A. [Charles-Albert] (Text) - C. Monnet (Ill.)
Language: French
Published by Paris, Ant. Aug. Renouard 1801
- Hardcover
Seller: antiquariat peter petrej - Bibliopolium AG, Zürich, Switzerlandantiquariat peter petrej - Bibliopolium AG
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 391.71
US$ 83.62 shippingShips from Switzerland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basket8°, gestochenes Frontispiz, 135, 142, 122, 133, 146 u. 170 S., jeweils m. einigen Bl. Verzeichnissen, zus. 36 gest. Tafel, Priv.-Ldr. d. Zt. m. gold. Rückenpräg., Berieben, 2 Rückenkanten tlw. durchgerieben (ca. 4 cm), jew. Exlibris a. Innendeckel, Besitzereintrag a. Schmutztitel u. tlw. a. Vakatseite, innen allg. tadelloses, fr…isches u. breitrandiges Ex. «Dernière édition». (= Oeuvres). - «Charles-Albert Demoustier, né le 13 mars 1760 à Villers-Cotterêts et mort le 2 mars 1801 à Paris, est un écrivain et dramaturge français. [.] Les Lettres à Émilie sur la mythologie, écrit en prose et en vers, est constitué de leçons en forme de lettres adressées par un narrateur à sa jeune élève en vacances dont le modèle était sans doute la fameuse Marie-Guillemine Benoist, dont le salon de l?hôtel de Vougy, duquel Demoustier fut l?hôte assidu, était le rendez-vous de tout ce que Paris conservait de causeurs spirituels. Si l?ouvrage était déjà passé de mode à la fin du XIXe siècle où Julien Travers juge son « style faux, maniéré et prétentieux», il obtint le plus vif succès en son temps, et fit presque école. L?ouvrage est en effet semé de traits d?esprit, de saillies et de madrigaux, qui en font une extraordinaire satire de la société du temps» (Wikipedia). 2200 gr. Schlagworte: Geschichte - Antike, Alte Drucke - nach 1550, Literatur Franz., Philosophie.

Published by Jean de Bonnot 1979
Seller: Les Kiosques, TOULON, FranceLes Kiosques
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 47.52
US$ 34.60 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Bon. Livre 1979, Jean de Bonnot, in-8 plein cuir noir, reliure éditeur avec décor or, illustrations de C. Monnet, C. P. Marillier | Etat : bon état, les dorures s'estompent sur les dos (Ref.: ref94931). MARILLIER Clément Pierre, MONNET Charles (illustrator). Livre.

Published by [Paris: Buchdaten & Bucherhaltung de l'imprimerie de Monsieur]. 1788
- Art Print
Seller: Wittenborn Art Books, San Francisco, U.S.A.Wittenborn Art Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 75.00
US$ 10.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Good. Stipple and line engraving. 21 x 14 cm. (sheet). Very Good. A tiny tear at top sheet edge.

Published by [Paris: French Publisher, circa 1786]. 1786
- Art Print
Seller: Wittenborn Art Books, San Francisco, U.S.A.Wittenborn Art Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 75.00
US$ 10.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Good. Steel engraving. 15 x 9 cm. (sheet). Good, sheet trimmed to the borderline, some tiny holes, some water staining.
La Fresque des Lyonnais.
Louis Bourgeois, Marie-Martine Chambard, Gérard Chauvy, Marie-Jo de Chaignon, Jean-Yves Decroix, Alain Demarthe, Marie-Jeanne Dufour, Aline Duret, Jean Etèvenaux, Jean_pierre Gris-Malzy, Pierre Grison, Christian Lanier, Des Anciens Martin, Patrick Maugé, Jean Melmoux, Charles Mérieux, Jean-Philippe Mestre, Françoise Monnet, Michel Richelmy, Jacques Rittaud-Hutinet, San Antonio, Bernard Vachon, Cité de la Création (textes) - Marc Carbonare, Christine Delpal, Pierre Boulat, Photos Club CMCAS, Cité de la Création (photos).
Seller: Librairie-Bouquinerie Le Père Pénard, Lyon, FranceLibrairie-Bouquinerie Le Père Pénard
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 26.14
US$ 36.91 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketLes Créations du Pélican, Cité de la Création, 1995, 1 volume grand in-4 de 160 pages, cartonnage de l'éditeur sous jaquette illustrée. Bon état. Légers plis sur le haut de la jaquette.
More imagesContes et romans de M. de Voltaire
Voltaire ; Monnet Charles (illustrations) ; Marillier Clément Pierre
Published by Jean de Bonnot 1979
- Softcover
Seller: Librairie de l'Avenue - Henri Veyrier, Saint-Ouen, FranceLibrairie de l'Avenue - Henri Veyrier
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 121.18
US$ 40.37 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCouverture souple. Condition: Bon état. Tirage spécial. Exemplaire de tête. Fac-similé de l'édition de 1734. 3 volumes. In-8 reliure éditeur pleine peau noire. Dos et plats ornés de lions héraldiques. 21 cm sur 14,5. Têtes dorées. Frontispices "portrait de Voltaire". 425-422-424 pages. Illustrations en noir et blanc hors-texte.…Bandeaux, culs-de-lampe et lettrines. Tome 1 dos insolé sinon bon état d'occasion.
More imagesPublished by c.1775 1775
- Softcover
- Art Print
Seller: Pictura Prints, Art & Books, Overasselt, NetherlandsPictura Prints, Art & Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 148.51
US$ 23.07 shippingShips from Netherlands to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basket"Perseus Delivering Andromeda." Scene from 'Metamorphoses' by Ovid showing a mythological encounter with a sea monster.Made by Charles Eisen after Charles Monnet.Medium: Etching / engraving on hand laid (verge) paper.Sheet size: 15 x 14.3 cm (5.91 x 5.63 inch). Image size: 10.2 x 9.5 cm. (4.02 x 3.74 inch).METAMORPHOSES-OVID-AND…ROMEDA-PERSEUS | PCO-C3-19BACKGROUND INFORMATIONSource: unknown, to be determined.State: Possibly a proof impression before captions.Biography artist: Charles Eisen (1720-1778) was a French artist known for his detailed etchings and illustrations. Charles Monnet, also known as Charles Monet (1732-1808), was a French painter and illustrator, best known for his illustrations used in books, including illustrations of the French Revolution. Condition: good, given age. General age-related toning and/or occasional minor defects from handling. Please study scan carefully. Charles Monnet (illustrator).