Language: English
Published by Hidden People Press, Providence, R.I., 1981
Seller: Cat's Curiosities, Pahrump, NV, U.S.A.
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. Color cover illustration by Duncan Eaglesson (illustrator). 1st Edition. Three issues (the third a "Special Double," and apparently the final issue of this fiction and poetry quarterly, based in Providence, R.I.) This periodical's ISSN -- which the ABE computer doesn't like -- is 0198-6945. Mystery, fantasy, suspense, Gothic; poetry. The three softcover 12mos totaling, respectively, 112, 112, and 184 pp. The group of three issues now reduced from $32.
Language: English
Published by W.H.Freeman & Co Ltd, 1972
ISBN 10: 0716709805 ISBN 13: 9780716709800
Seller: The Book House, Inc. - St. Louis, St. Louis, MO, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. very good softcover.
Language: English
Published by Light Work, Syracuse, NY, 2000
ISBN 10: 0935445161 ISBN 13: 9780935445169
Seller: Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA, Wadsworth, IL, U.S.A.
First Edition
First Edition. First edition. Softcover. 80 pages. Includes text by Jeffrey Hoone and others. Includes color and black and white images from these artists in residence: Robert Hirsch, Hulleah Tsinhnahjinnie, Ernesto Pujol, Yu Hirai, Ingrid Pollard, Annu Palakunnathu Matthew, John Trotter, Emile Wamsteker, David Moore, Karen La Valle Norton, Thomas Piche, Jr., Patrick Jolley, Beuford Smith, Albert J. Winn, and Peter Finnemore. A very near fine copy in wrappers.
Published by Southern Illinois University Press, Carbondale, Illinois, 1967
Seller: The Haunted Bookshop, LLC, Iowa City, IA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Clean except for a prior owner's name on the front endpaper; crisp pages, quarter-cloth spine only mildly edgeworn, dust jacket showing a short open tear at the bottom left rear corner and another at the spine head, a touch of toning along the spine, and a priceclip, otherwise clean and attractive, now protected in a clear sleeve. xxiii, 296pp.
Published by Ace Books, New York, 1968
Seller: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, Canada
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Panos Koutrouboussis; (illustrator). First Soft Cover Edition. Ace Book 05454. Light edge and corner wear with a faintly creased spine; no interior markings. Cover art by Panos Koutrouboussis. This anthology contains: Hog-Belly Honey by R. A. Lafferty; No Different Flesh by Zenna Henderson; The Doors of His Face, the Lamps of His Mouth by Roger Zelazny; Four Ghosts in Hamlet by Fritz Leiber; Eyes Do More Than See by Isaac Asimov; Love Letters from Mars by John Ciardi; Rake by Ron Gooulart; The History of Doctor Frost by Roderic C. Hodgins; Treat by Walter H. Kerr; Keep Them Happy by Robert Rohrer; A Murkle for Jesse by Gary Jennings; The House the Blakeneys Built by Avram Davidson; The Eight Billion by Richard Wilson; Something Else by Robert J. Tilley; Aunt Millicent at the Races by Len Guttridge; Sea Bright by Hal R. Moore; and From Two Universes by Doris Pitkin Buck. Book.
Published by London: Atlas Publishing & Distributing Co. Ltd. 1st Edition, 1962
Seller: John McCormick, Mississauga, ON, Canada
First Edition
Soft Cover. Condition: Near Fine. Ed Emshwiller (front cover) (illustrator). First Edition. ----------science fiction fantasy pulp magazine, digest size. The UK reprint edition of the US magazine. This issue has much the same contents and cover art as the US February 1962 issue. It differs from the US issue by having a 2'6 cover price, fewer pages (112 vs 130), and UK copyright information and advertisements. Rubbing on front cover at spine, appears unread, a near fine copy.
Published by World Fantasy Convention, Providence, Rhode Island, 1986
Seller: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, Canada
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. J. K. Potter; Stephen Gervais; Robert Lavoie; Drew Smith; Steve Jones; Arthur Moore; R. J. Krupowicz; (illustrator). First Edition. 68 pp. Light rubbing on the corners. From The 12th World Fantasy Convention, Octorber 29 - November 2, 1986 - Biltmore Plaza Hotel, Providence, Rhode Island. The guests were Ramsey Campbell; Charles L. Grant; and J. K. Potter. The Toastmaster was Douglas E. Winter. This volume contains: Charles L. Grant: The Man and the Myth by Douglas E. Winter; An Image in Twisted Silver by Charles L. Grant; Potter's Field; and The Other Side by Ramsey Campbell; Ramsey Campbell: An Appreciation by Clive Barker; Douglas E. Winter: The Man and the Myth by Charles L. Grant; The Funhouse of Fear by Douglas E. Winter; The John D. Merriam Exhibit by Donald M. Grant; and In the 13th Colony by Les Daniels. Size: 4to. Book.
Language: English
Published by Louisiana State University Press, Baton Rouge, LA & London, 1990
ISBN 10: 0807116432 ISBN 13: 9780807116432
Seller: gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Trade Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Albert Crochet (Designer) (illustrator). Louisiana Paperback Edition: 1990. 626 + xiv pp. Over-sized and/or over weight book; may require additional postage. Please note that large and/or heavy items may incur extra shipping charge for both domestic and/or international shipments. A great, almost spotlessly clean copy! Solidly and tightly bound, essentially and nearly flawless copy with minimal internal and external wear and use. Copy with crisp pages, clean text, and light shelf wear. Smooth covers. Minor stains on top edge.
US$ 18.29
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Language: English
Published by Jazzy Kitty Publications, 2024
ISBN 10: 1965381057 ISBN 13: 9781965381052
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
US$ 22.16
Quantity: 2 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Brand New. Suzuki, Chy (illustrator). 32 pages. 8.50x0.09x8.50 inches. In Stock.
Published by Fantasy House, New York, 1956
Seller: Bibliodisia Books, Caxton Club, Chicago, IL, U.S.A.
Association Member: MWABA
First Edition
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Chelsey Bonestell (illustrator). First Edition. A clean, unmarked copy.
Hardcover. Condition: As New. Frank Kelly Freas (illustrator). 22 july.
Seller: Joseph Burridge Books, Dagenham, United Kingdom
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Summary:"Twenty-three stories and poems by America's earliest black authors, illustrated by contemporary black artists including: authors, Langston Hughes [and others]; adaptations, Alex Simmons, Christopher Priest, Mat Johnson; illustrators, Afua Richardson [and others]"--Page 4 of cover.
Published by Ziff Davis Publishing, New York, 1952
Seller: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, Canada
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Walter Popp; Virgil Finlay; Alex Schomburg; J. Dreany; Peter Poulton; Ed Emshwiller; (illustrator). First Edition. 162 pp. Pulp format. General wear. Cover art by Walter Popp; interiors by: Virgil Finlay; Alex Schomburg; J. Dreany; Peter Poulton; and Ed Emshwiller. This issue contains: The Return of Michael Flannigan - a novella by John Bloodstone (Stuart J. Byrne); The Winged Peril - a short story by Robert Moore Williams; Black Angels Have No Wings - a novelette by Rog Phillips; Formula for Galaxy l - a novelette by Lee Gregor; and Master of the Universe - Author Unborn; followed by the usual features, including a letter from Richard Lupoff in The Reader's Forum and the essay: The Men Behind Amazing Stories: Robert Moore Williams by Robert Moore Williams. Size: 8vo. Book.
Published by Ziff Davis Publishing, New York, 1952
Seller: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, Canada
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good-. Walter Popp; Virgil Finlay; Alex Schomburg; J. Dreany; Peter Poulton; Ed Emshwiller; (illustrator). First Edition. 162 pp. Pulp format. General wear with chipping around the edges. Cover art by Walter Popp; interiors by: Virgil Finlay; Alex Schomburg; J. Dreany; Peter Poulton; and Ed Emshwiller. This issue contains: The Return of Michael Flannigan - a novella by John Bloodstone (Stuart J. Byrne); The Winged Peril - a short story by Robert Moore Williams; Black Angels Have No Wings - a novelette by Rog Phillips; Formula for Galaxy l - a novelette by Lee Gregor; and Master of the Universe - Author Unborn; followed by the usual features, including a letter from Richard Lupoff in The Reader's Forum and the essay: The Men Behind Amazing Stories: Robert Moore Williams by Robert Moore Williams. Size: 8vo. Book.
Language: English
Published by Thorpe & Porter Ltd. Ziff-Davis Publishing Company, Leicester, 1951
Seller: Raymond Tait, Beccles, SUFFO, United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 12.43
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketMass Market Paperback. Condition: Good. Jones, Robert Gibson; Summers, Leo Ramon; Krupa, Julian S.; Swiatek, Edmond; Sharp, Enoch; St. John, J. Allen; Kohn, Arnold (illustrator). First Edition. UK edition. Same cover and contents as the November 1950 US edition both of which have 164 pages. Contains 'All Heroes are Hated' by Lesser; 'Who's That Knocking at my Door?' by Tenneshaw (Lesser); 'The World of Reluctant Virgins' by Williams; 'Brothers Under the Skin' by Vance; 'The Day the Bomb Fell' by Croutch; 'One of Our Planets is Missing' by Reynolds; 'The Devil in the Box' by Vance along with all the features. The covers have some creasing at the corners with some tearing at the top of the spine and the top left corner of the front cover. Pages browned with creases to the corners of a few. Cover illustration by Arnold Kohn and interior illustrations by Jones, Sharp, St. John, Summers, Krupa and Swiatek.
Published by National Geographic Society, 1932
Seller: Shore Books, London, United Kingdom
Magazine / Periodical
US$ 12.78
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Very Good. 146 pages. Illustrated. Gladys M Day "Flying the World" / Elizabeth P Jacobi "Hungary, a Kingdom Without a King" / Hans Hildenbrand "Raindow Hues from Hungary" / J R Hildenbrand "Budapest, Twin City of the Danube" / W Robert Moore "Raft Life on the Hwang Ho" / Lyman D Wilbur "Surveying Through Khoresm".
Published by Weird Tales., New York, NY, USA., 2022
Seller: Comic World, Steinbach, MB, Canada
Soft cover. Condition: As New. Painted Cover Art! (illustrator). Reprint Edition. WEIRD TALES (PULP Magazine circa 2022 Reprint) December 1939 Hannes Bok painted cover; December 1939; Volume-34 #9; (circa 2022 Reprint); Farnsworth Wright (Editor); 128 pages; ** Glamour Seabury Quinn; ** The Considerate Hosts Thorp McClusky; ** Lords of the Ice David H. Keller; ** Nymph of Darkness [Northwest Smith] C. L. Moore & Forrest J. Ackerman; ** Night-Gaunts [Fungi from Yuggoth] H. P. Lovecraft; ** Escape from Tomorrow Frank Belknap Long, Jr.; ** Mannikins of Horror Robert Bloch; ** Deep Night, Dark Night - Virgil Finlay ** Dead Man's Schooner André Linville; ** Bacchante Clark Ashton Smith; ** King of the World's Edge [Part 4 of 4] H. Warner Munn; ** Weird Things Vivian Stratton; ** The Copper Bowl George Fielding Eliot; ** 380 Grams; UN-READ Copy Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Book.
Hardcover. Condition: As New. a fine clean like new copy with like new dust jacket - enjoy.
Published by Fantasy House, New York, 1956
Seller: Bibliodisia Books, Caxton Club, Chicago, IL, U.S.A.
Association Member: MWABA
First Edition
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Chelsey Bonestell (illustrator). First Edition. Striking cover art by Chesley Bonestell. A clean, unmarked copy with a tiny 1/8" top corner chip, in a Mylar magazine sleeve.
Language: English
Published by Society of Photo-Optical Instrumentation / Optical Society of AmericaEngineers, 1980
ISBN 10: 0892522968 ISBN 13: 9780892522965
Seller: Avenue Victor Hugo Books, Newmarket, NH, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Without dust jacket as issued. First Edition. Quarto, 11 1/4" tall, x + 539 pages, beige cloth. A very good+, clean, neat hardcover first edition with minor shelf wear overall; hinges and binding tight, paper cream white, but foxing at the exterior fore-edges (would be fine but for the foxing). Without dust jacket. This is a large and oversized volume and will require additional postage.
Language: English
Published by Fictioneers, Inc., New York, 1942
Seller: Raymond Tait, Beccles, SUFFO, United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 27.62
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketMass Market Paperback. Condition: Good. Finlay, Virgil; Bok, Hannes; Giunta, John; Morey, Leo; Musacchia, J.B. (illustrator). First Edition. Contains 'Out of the Sea' by Brackett; 'Storm Cloud on Deka' by Smith; 'The Crystal Circe' by Kuttner; 'The Impossible Invention' by Williams; 'The Unseen Blushers' by Bester; 'The Band Played On' by Shook. Chipping around the edges with a number of small tears and one small piece missing at the bottom right corner of the front cover which also has a thin patch of label residue at the centre. Tape marks around the top and bottom of the spine. Browning to the back cover. Pages browned but otherwise clean and unmarked. Cover illustration by Virgil Finlay. Interior illustrations by Bok, Giunta, Morey and Musacchia.
Published by New York: Better Publications, Inc. 1st Editions 1939-1940, 1940
Seller: John McCormick, Mississauga, ON, Canada
First Edition
Soft Cover. Condition: Poor. First Edition. ----------4 weird fantasy pulp magazines, standard pulp size. A companion magazine to SF magazines Thrilling Wonder and Startling Stories, using many of the same writers as those better-known magazines. Poor condition, reading copies or space fillers. All spines are missing or damaged, 1 front cover is missing, 1 front cover is present but detached, 2 back covers are missing, 2 other back covers are present but detached. All interiors are present, browning, but reasonably solid. Poor copies of a scarce magazine.
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Light cover and edge wear, text is unmarked.
Seller: The Book Spot, Sioux Falls, MN, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: New.
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
US$ 18.02
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPAP. Condition: New. New Book. Delivered from our UK warehouse in 4 to 14 business days. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Language: English
Published by Rowman & Littlefield Publishers, 2003
ISBN 10: 0847695522 ISBN 13: 9780847695522
Seller: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Seller: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
paperback. Condition: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!