Seller: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by Cengage Learning EMEA 18/04/2011, 2011
ISBN 10: 1408019183 ISBN 13: 9781408019184
Seller: Bahamut Media, Reading, United Kingdom
Condition: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.
Language: English
Published by Hymns Ancient & Modern Ltd, 2012
ISBN 10: 1853113492 ISBN 13: 9781853113499
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by David & Charles 02/v /09 N, 2021
ISBN 10: 1446308731 ISBN 13: 9781446308738
Seller: Bahamut Media, Reading, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.
Language: English
Published by Cengage Learning EMEA, 2011
ISBN 10: 1408019183 ISBN 13: 9781408019184
Seller: Reuseabook, Gloucester, GLOS, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Used; Good. Dispatched, from the UK, within 48 hours of ordering. This book is in good condition but will show signs of previous ownership. Please expect some creasing to the spine and/or minor damage to the cover. Damaged cover. The cover of is slightly damaged for instance a torn or bent corner. Aged book. Tanned pages and age spots, however, this will not interfere with reading.
Language: English
Published by Hymns Ancient & Modern Ltd, 2012
ISBN 10: 1853113492 ISBN 13: 9781853113499
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Stygian Sky Media LLC, US, 2023
ISBN 10: 1639511393 ISBN 13: 9781639511396
Seller: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: New.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Cengage Learning Business Press, 2011
ISBN 10: 1408019183 ISBN 13: 9781408019184
Seller: MusicMagpie, Stockport, United Kingdom
Condition: Very Good. 1765991072. 12/17/2025 5:04:32 PM.
Language: English
Published by Stygian Sky Media LLC, US, 2023
ISBN 10: 1639511393 ISBN 13: 9781639511396
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United Kingdom
US$ 24.73
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by David and Charles, GB, 2021
ISBN 10: 1446308731 ISBN 13: 9781446308738
Seller: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: New. Learn to paint outstanding fashion watercolors with expert guidance from a leading fashion illustrator.Watercolor is a wonderful medium for figure and fashion as it creates loose, impressionistic results that capture the essence of a look without getting too bogged down in the details. In this complete course, professional fashion illustrator Francesco Lo Iacono shows you how to master creating delicate, beautiful fashion illustrations. The book begins with the best tools and materials, from paints and brushes to pencils, paper and more. You'll then explore simple watercolor techniques such as washes, wet-on-wet, wet-on-dry, and using the white of the paper. Francesco then goes on to teach you about lighting and shading, which can have a dramatic effect on your work. And finally in the front section, you'll learn about colour, how to create palettes, how to mix colours and achieving a range of skin tones. Once you've covered these fundamentals, Francesco explores the key elements of illustrating fashion, with guidance on how to approach both male and female faces, a wide variety of hair types and styles, different male and female poses, and how to draw and paint garments, reflecting tailoring, drapery, volume, texture and patterns. Twenty step-by-step projects then take these building blocks and show you how to use them to create beautiful fashion watercolors, starting with easier subjects and building in complexity as your confidence grows. You'll begin by painting handbags and shoes without models before starting to introduce figures. The range of subjects included covers all angles, from full figures front on and in profile to close-up make-up and beauty illustrations. You'll also learn how to create dynamic compositions for editorial fashion illustration. Finally, Francesco covers the best ways to digitize and retouch your work, how to incorporate other media alongside your watercolors, how to work live at fashion events and how to take everything you've learned to develop your own personal style of fashion illustration.Francesco's clients include fashion brands Dior, Gucci, and Louis Vuitton ; and with this book you'll have all the tools you need to become an A-list fashion illustrator too.
Language: English
Published by Pro Lingua Associates, 1998
ISBN 10: 086647112X ISBN 13: 9780866471121
Seller: The Unskoolbookshop, Brattleboro, VT, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Jackie Blencowe; Patrick R. Moran (illustrator). Revised Second Edition. Brand new, with trace of shelf wear. Book.
Language: English
Published by Cengage Learning EMEA, 2011
ISBN 10: 1408019183 ISBN 13: 9781408019184
Seller: Brit Books, Milton Keynes, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Used; Good. ***Simply Brit*** Welcome to our online used book store, where affordability meets great quality. Dive into a world of captivating reads without breaking the bank. We take pride in offering a wide selection of used books, from classics to hidden gems, ensuring there is something for every literary palate. All orders are shipped within 24 hours and our lightning fast-delivery within 48 hours coupled with our prompt customer service ensures a smooth journey from ordering to delivery. Discover the joy of reading with us, your trusted source for affordable books that do not compromise on quality.
Language: English
Published by David and Charles, GB, 2021
ISBN 10: 1446308731 ISBN 13: 9781446308738
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: New. Learn to paint outstanding fashion watercolors with expert guidance from a leading fashion illustrator.Watercolor is a wonderful medium for figure and fashion as it creates loose, impressionistic results that capture the essence of a look without getting too bogged down in the details. In this complete course, professional fashion illustrator Francesco Lo Iacono shows you how to master creating delicate, beautiful fashion illustrations. The book begins with the best tools and materials, from paints and brushes to pencils, paper and more. You'll then explore simple watercolor techniques such as washes, wet-on-wet, wet-on-dry, and using the white of the paper. Francesco then goes on to teach you about lighting and shading, which can have a dramatic effect on your work. And finally in the front section, you'll learn about colour, how to create palettes, how to mix colours and achieving a range of skin tones. Once you've covered these fundamentals, Francesco explores the key elements of illustrating fashion, with guidance on how to approach both male and female faces, a wide variety of hair types and styles, different male and female poses, and how to draw and paint garments, reflecting tailoring, drapery, volume, texture and patterns. Twenty step-by-step projects then take these building blocks and show you how to use them to create beautiful fashion watercolors, starting with easier subjects and building in complexity as your confidence grows. You'll begin by painting handbags and shoes without models before starting to introduce figures. The range of subjects included covers all angles, from full figures front on and in profile to close-up make-up and beauty illustrations. You'll also learn how to create dynamic compositions for editorial fashion illustration. Finally, Francesco covers the best ways to digitize and retouch your work, how to incorporate other media alongside your watercolors, how to work live at fashion events and how to take everything you've learned to develop your own personal style of fashion illustration.Francesco's clients include fashion brands Dior, Gucci, and Louis Vuitton ; and with this book you'll have all the tools you need to become an A-list fashion illustrator too.
Seller: Reading Room Books, Kilmarnock, United Kingdom
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good.
Seller: AproposBooks&Comics, London, United Kingdom
US$ 14.84
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: As New.
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, United Kingdom
US$ 17.04
Quantity: 2 available
Add to basketpaperback. Condition: New.
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, United Kingdom
US$ 19.40
Quantity: 10 available
Add to basketpaperback. Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Hymns Ancient & Modern Ltd, 2012
ISBN 10: 1853113492 ISBN 13: 9781853113499
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
US$ 20.27
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New.
Language: English
Published by Northwestern University Press, 2020
ISBN 10: 0810142279 ISBN 13: 9780810142275
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Hymns Ancient & Modern Ltd, 2012
ISBN 10: 1853113492 ISBN 13: 9781853113499
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
US$ 22.07
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Northwestern University Press, 2020
ISBN 10: 0810142279 ISBN 13: 9780810142275
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by David & Charles 2021-11-09, 2021
ISBN 10: 1446308731 ISBN 13: 9781446308738
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, United Kingdom
US$ 25.18
Quantity: 16 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: New.
Seller: Parrot Books, Hemel Hempstead, HERT, United Kingdom
US$ 12.43
Quantity: 3 available
Add to basketpaperback. Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by South-Western - Cengage Learning EMEA, Andover (Hampshire), 2017
ISBN 10: 1408019221 ISBN 13: 9781408019221
Seller: Biblioteca di Babele, Tarquinia, VT, Italy
Condition: OTTIMO USATO. INGLESE Coperta illustrata a colori. Ottimo stato, tagli regolari e pagine perfettamente salde alla costa. Libro completamente fruibile, con numerose illustrazioni a colori nel testo, presente glossario a pag. 599, numero pagine 664 (XXXVI, 628).
Language: English
Published by Northwestern University Press, 2020
ISBN 10: 0810142279 ISBN 13: 9780810142275
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
US$ 38.61
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: New.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.