Seller: CorgiPack, Fulton, NY, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: VG. Very nice clean copy. Text free of highlighting and writing. Tightly bound. Eduard Morike's delightfully high-spirited 1855 novella is an imaginary re-creation of the journey Mozart made from Vienna to Prague in 1787 to conduct the first performance of Don Giovanni. Set in the rococo world of the Bohemian nobility, the story paints an unforgettable picture of Mozart's creative genius--its playful heights and its terrible depths. Morike's own lyrical powers are also displayed in his poetry, which combines classicism and romanticism with elements of the traditional folk and fairy tale. For more than seventy years, Penguin has been the leading publisher of classic literature in the English-speaking world. With more than 1,700 titles, Penguin Classics represents a global bookshelf of the best works throughout history and across genres and disciplines. Readers trust the series to provide authoritative texts enhanced by introductions and notes by distinguished scholars and contemporary authors, as well as up-to-date translations by award-winning translators. 93 pages. Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus, 1756-1791--Fiction, Austrians--Czech Republic--Prague--Fiction, Composers--Fiction, Prague (Czech Republic)--Fiction, Austria--Fiction.
Seller: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by Calder Publications Ltd, 1976
ISBN 10: 0714503894 ISBN 13: 9780714503899
Seller: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, United Kingdom
Condition: Very Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Language: English
Published by University of Chicago Press, 1973
ISBN 10: 0226349349 ISBN 13: 9780226349343
Condition: Good. Good condition. A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.
Condition: New.
Paperback. Condition: New. While on a journey with his wife to Prague for the opening night of Don Giovanni, Mozart is caught picking an orange on the grounds of a stately home. But when the resident family find out who they are dealing with, they are delighted to be in the presence of the celebrated composer and invite him to their daughter's wedding.Mörike's vivid and imaginative depiction of a day in the life of Mozart captures both the humorous and the more fragile and pensive side of the Austrian genius.
Paperback. Condition: New. While on a journey with his wife to Prague for the opening night of Don Giovanni, Mozart is caught picking an orange on the grounds of a stately home. But when the resident family find out who they are dealing with, they are delighted to be in the presence of the celebrated composer and invite him to their daughter's wedding.Mörike's vivid and imaginative depiction of a day in the life of Mozart captures both the humorous and the more fragile and pensive side of the Austrian genius.
Language: English
Published by Blackwell Pub, London, 1986
ISBN 10: 0631016600 ISBN 13: 9780631016601
Seller: Liberty Book Shop, Avis, PA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good+. 2nd ed. Very slight edge rubbing, no creases. ; German Texts; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 131 pages.
Language: English
Published by Pantheon
Seller: MPBookstore, New Ulm, MN, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. There is some wear to the cover. The book has wear on the corners. There may be some marks in or on the book. Books are stored on a bookshelf in A/C. They are in a dark room and are well maintained. If you have any questions or concerns about this book please contact me. Mozart On The Way To Prague Morike 1947 Hardcover Dust Jacket. Pantheon. There is some wear to the cover. The book has wear on the corners. There may be some marks in or on the book. Books are stored on a bookshelf in A/C. They are in a dark room and are well maintained. If you have any questions or concerns about this book please contact me. Modified Item: No. Topic: Music. Binding: Hardcover. Author: Morike. Subject: Biography & Autobiography. Language: English. Publisher: Pantheon. Special Attributes: Dust Jacket.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Bristol Classical Press, 1998
ISBN 10: 0631016600 ISBN 13: 9780631016601
Seller: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned.
Condition: good. The book is in good condition with all pages and cover intact, including the dust jacket if originally issued. The spine may show light wear. Pages may contain some notes or highlighting, and there might be a "From the library of" label. Boxed set packaging, shrink wrap, or included media like CDs may be missing.
Condition: NEW.
Language: German
Published by Createspace Independent Publishing Platform, 2013
ISBN 10: 1482655225 ISBN 13: 9781482655223
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: As New. No Jacket. Pages are clean and are not marred by notes or folds of any kind. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Published by Insel Verlag, Leipzig, 1956
Seller: Hylaila - Online-Antiquariat, Wiesbaden, Germany
Condition: Sehr gut/gut. Hugo Steiner-Prag (illustrator). 0 206.-215. Tausend, Textrevision von Otto Arnold, 80 S. in Frakturschrift gedruckt, leichte Gebrauchs- und Altersspuren, Widmungseintrag auf dem Vorsatzblatt, CC-2.
Trade Paperback. Condition: Very Good. A stated Fourth Impression. Translated from the German by John Calder. 93pp., a clean copy in Very Good condition with minor wear and toning. European Classics Editions.
Published by Insel, Leipzig, ca.1913, 1913
Seller: Antiquariat Bücherparadies, Landsberg, Germany
80 S., kart., guter Zustand.
Published by Insel Verlag, Leipzig, 1975
Seller: Hylaila - Online-Antiquariat, Wiesbaden, Germany
Condition: Gut/Befriedigend. Moritz von Schwind (Zeichnungen) (illustrator). 0 5. Auflage, 55 S. in Antiquaschrift gedruckt, nur leichte Lese- und Altersspuren, Abriebstellen an den Knickstellen des Einbands, CC-2.
Condition: Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Published by Sosietäts Frankfurt / Main ca. 1990, 1990
Seller: Antiquariat Bücherparadies, Landsberg, Germany
brosch. 48 S. Abb. guter Zustand.
Published by Hermann Leins, Tübingen 1975, 1975
Seller: Antiquariat Bücherparadies, Landsberg, Germany
kart. 49 S. Abb. mit Umschlag im Zuber guter Zustand.
Published by Insel
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.
unknown_binding. Condition: Good. Hardcover edition, 1911, German language. Cover shows minor wear and fading. Bookplate on the front pastedown.
Published by Frankfurt am Main: Insel, 1980, 1980
Seller: Steven Wolfe Books, Newton Centre, MA, U.S.A.
Mörike, Eduard, 1804-1875. Die Historie von der schönen Lau. Mit Illustrationen von. Moritz Schwind. Nachwort von Traude Dienel. Frankfurt am Main: Insel, 1980, 3. Auflage, 95pp., PAPERBACK, very good, old price marked out on rear cover. Insel Taschenbuch, it72.
Seller: SatelliteBooks, Burlington, VT, U.S.A.
Mass Market Paperback. Condition: Good. Softcover. Age wear on spine. Free of any markings and no writings inside. For any additional information or pictures, please inquire.
Language: English
Published by Penguin Books Ltd, United Kingdom, London, 2006
ISBN 10: 0141023481 ISBN 13: 9780141023489
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Mozart is creative, brilliant and charming. But is he also a thief! Making his way to Prague for the opening of Don Giovanni, the great composer, playfully tries to steal an orange from a Bohemian family's garden. But no sooner has he taken the fruit than he is caught by a furious gardener. Desperate to escape, Mozart frantically scrawls an apologetic note to the owners of the tree. Soon, he finds himself not only forgiven but welcomed by a family who have adored the beauty of his music and are stunned to find the celebrity wandering lost in their orangery. And when they reveal it is their daughter's wedding, there can only be one guest of honour: the musical genius Amadeus. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Condition: Very Good. 2006. mass_market. Good clean copy, showing light age and shelfwear. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Published by Insel-Verlag Frankfurt am Main 1964, 1964
Seller: Antiquariat Bücherparadies, Landsberg, Germany
71 S., kart., neuwertig.
Published by Verlag Deutsche Volksbücher Stuttgart 1944, 1944
Seller: Antiquariat Bücherparadies, Landsberg, Germany
117 S. brosch guter Zustand.
Language: English
Published by Duckworth, 1940
Seller: Eastleach Books, Newbury, BER, United Kingdom
First Edition
Condition: Good. 1st edition. Cloth, G. 176pp, index, cloth rubbed & spine faded & grubby, text unmarked, bookplate, a working copy. The poetical works of the German Romantic poet Eduard Friedrich Mörike [ 1804 - 1875 ] with a brief introduction & notes. 250 grams.
Condition: acceptable. Ausreichend/Acceptable: Exemplar mit vollständigem Text und sämtlichen Abbildungen oder Karten. Schmutztitel oder Vorsatz können fehlen. Einband bzw. Schutzumschlag weisen unter Umständen starke Gebrauchsspuren auf. / Describes a book or dust jacket that has the complete text pages (including those with maps or plates) but may lack endpapers, half-title, etc. (which must be noted). Binding, dust jacket (if any), etc may also be worn.