Condition: As New. Like New condition. A near perfect copy that may have very minor cosmetic defects.
Language: English
Published by Independent Publisher, 2012
ISBN 10: 1467539511 ISBN 13: 9781467539517
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Used - Very Good.
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
US$ 13.62
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, United Kingdom
US$ 10.38
Quantity: 10 available
Add to basketPF. Condition: New.
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
US$ 28.81
Quantity: 15 available
Add to basketPAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Published by Published by Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Company, 1951
Seller: KCMidwestbooks, Leawood, KS, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. 2nd Edition. Book is in good condition. Minor shelf wear with small tear on head of spine. Pages are fresh, clean and free from markings. SB2d.
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
US$ 38.48
Quantity: 15 available
Add to basketHRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Published by Advance Yeoman Print, Wickliffe, KY, 1990
Seller: Pepper's Old Books, Hanson, KY, U.S.A.
Signed
Soft cover. Condition: Good. SIGNED - Soft Cover - No date circa 90's but not sure - EMAIL for Pictures & **(2)**. Signed by Author(s).
Published by J.-B. Lippincott, Philadelphia, 1951
Seller: By Books Alone, Woodstock, NY, U.S.A.
Original Cloth. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Second Edition.
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Seller: Forgotten Books, London, United Kingdom
US$ 18.08
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: New. Print on Demand. This insightful guide offers practical advice on how to achieve optimal health and well-being for women. Written by an experienced health advocate, the book addresses the unique challenges faced by women in maintaining their health in the contemporary world. The author draws upon her expertise to provide evidence-based information on various aspects of women's health, including nutrition, exercise, mental well-being, and common ailments. The book emphasizes the importance of adopting a holistic approach to health, considering the interplay between physical, mental, and emotional factors. Through accessible language and engaging anecdotes, the author delves into the science behind healthy living, empowering women to make informed decisions about their health. The book highlights the significance of proper nutrition, emphasizing the consumption of whole, unprocessed foods and the avoidance of harmful substances. It also stresses the role of regular exercise, fresh air, and adequate rest in maintaining physical vitality. Furthermore, the book explores the impact of stress, anxiety, and other mental health concerns on women's well-being. The author provides practical strategies for managing these issues, promoting emotional resilience and inner peace. The book concludes by emphasizing the importance of self-care and self-advocacy, encouraging women to prioritize their health and seek professional help when necessary. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.
Published by J. B. Lippincott Company, Philadelphia, London, Montreal
Seller: Shoemaker Booksellers, Gettysburg, PA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good-. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Second Edition. (1951) Original red cloth covers w/ title in gilt. Spine sunned. Binding lightly rubbed. Corners and spine ends bumped. Light foxing to edges of text block and endpapers. Contents nice.
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
US$ 15.32
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPAP. Condition: New. New Book. Delivered from our UK warehouse in 4 to 14 business days. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. c.
Published by J.B. Lippincott Company, 1946
Couverture rigide. Condition: bon. R300314196: 1946. In-8. Relié. Etat d'usage, Couv. convenable, Dos satisfaisant, Papier jauni. 672 pages. Texte en anglais. . . . Classification Dewey : 420-Langue anglaise. Anglo-saxon.
Published by Mr. & Mrs. Morris / Ella M. Morris, 1886
Map
No Binding. Condition: Good. Birdseye Stereoview of Santa Cruz By a Female-Owned Photograph Gallery A very nice birdseye stereoview photograph of Santa Cruz. The back of the mount attributes the image to "Mr. & Mrs. Morris," a couple who ra. Original stereograph photograph, on card mount (orange on recto, buff or salmon verso). A few minor yellowish spots on image. Corners a bit worn. Overall condition is good. Verso of mount with printed photographic gallery information: "Mr. & Mrs. Morris' New Series of Pacific Coast Views, 166 Pacific Avenue, Santa Cruz, Cal." Birdseye Stereoview of Santa Cruz By a Female-Owned Photograph Gallery A very nice birdseye stereoview photograph of Santa Cruz. The back of the mount attributes the image to "Mr. & Mrs. Morris," a couple who ran a photographic gallery at 166 Pacific Ave., Santa Cruz. The photograph shows neatly fenced homesteads, plenty of trees, a church steeple and other buildings in downtown Santa Cruz. This view is part of the "New Series of Pacific Coast Views" - any single view from the series is quite rare. Ella M. Morris, Early Santa Cruz Photographer Ella M. Morris, born in Massachusetts in 1852, operated a photo gallery in Santa Cruz from 1883. Her husband, Samuel I. Morris, born about 1850 in Illinois, was an upholsterer in Santa Cruz in 1878-1888. When the couple married, circa 1886, Samuel joined his wife in operating the gallery. Rarity Original stereoviews by Ella Morris are rare in the market. Map.
Publication Date: 2025
Seller: True World of Books, Delhi, India
LeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1921 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set and contains approximately 19 pages. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English.
Published by By the photographer, Santa Cruz, CA, 1883
Seller: ZH BOOKS, ABAA, ILAB, IOBA, Fremont, CA, U.S.A.
Manuscript / Paper Collectible
Condition: Very good. Studio portrait, n. d. (ca 1883); 6 1/2 x 4 1/4; photographer's imprint in gilt (Mrs.Morris / Santa Cruz, Cal.); image of a young boy, dressed as a dapper gentleman, including a walking cane and a bowler hat - on what appears to be an artistically blurred background; residual paper to corners on verso from being removed from a photo album; a few small spots; in very good condition.Born in Massachusetts in 1852, Ella moved to California as a child and by 1883 - she was the photographer and sole owner of a portrait studio at 166 Pacific Avenue. After marrying a local upholsterer in the late 1880s - Samuel I. Morris - the couple formed a partnership and the name of the business was changed to "Mr. and Mrs. Morris" and the operation was extended to include stereoviews of local landmarks.Interestingly enough, while blurring of the background seems to have been fairly common at the time - it was mostly accidental - the result of the nature of the lenses. Here, on the other hand, the blur effect appears to have been intentional - perhaps, as an early form of "pictorialism," where photographers actively used selective focus and soft-focus lenses to blur backgrounds to make photos look more like paintings, rejecting the sharp "mechanical" look of early photography.While "Mr. and Mrs. Morris" stereoviews and portraits occasionally do appear in the trade and are recorded (in the Palmquist Collection at Yale, etc.) - we have never seen one from Ella's earliest days as a photographer, before the partnership with her husband.
Publication Date: 2025
Seller: True World of Books, Delhi, India
LeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1902 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. Pages: 98 As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 98 Language: English.
Publication Date: 2024
Seller: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, India
Leather Bound. Condition: New. Language: English. Language: English. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine lends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2024, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1902. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - English, Pages: - 98, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 98 98.