paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by Franklin Watts, Incorporated, 1959
ISBN 10: 0531005607 ISBN 13: 9780531005606
Seller: HPB-Ruby, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Condition: Good. Good condition. No Dust Jacket A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains. Bundled media such as CDs, DVDs, floppy disks or access codes may not be included.
Language: English
Published by D. Van Nostrand, [1959], 1959
ISBN 10: 0442055412 ISBN 13: 9780442055417
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Lerner Publishing Group, Minneapolis, MN, 1985
ISBN 10: 0822517035 ISBN 13: 9780822517030
Seller: Betty Mittendorf /Tiffany Power BKSLINEN, Ralston, NE, U.S.A.
Library Binding. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Leonard Everett Fisher (illustrator). Revised Edition. American History Topic Books. Illustration on cover. Black and white illustrations. 84 pages. Usual library markings and flaws. Pocket on fep.
Language: English
Published by Lerner Publishing Group, 1985
ISBN 10: 0822517027 ISBN 13: 9780822517023
Seller: Better World Books: West, Reno, NV, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Fisher, Leonard Everett (illustrator). Rev. ed. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Lerner Publishing Group, 1985
ISBN 10: 0822517027 ISBN 13: 9780822517023
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Fisher, Leonard Everett (illustrator). Rev. ed. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Folio hardback in blue cloth. Near Fine, no jacket. Some light edgewear but overall a nice, clean copy.
Language: English
Published by Prentice Hall Inc., 1969
Seller: Black Cat Books, Shelter Island, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Early printing. Hardbound in dust jacket. Minor wear, creasing, & tears to dust jacket edges, otherwise very good.
Language: English
Published by Prentice Hall Inc., 1957
Seller: Black Cat Books, Shelter Island, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Morris Rosenfeld (illustrator). Early Printing. Early printing. Hardbound in dust jacket. Minor wear & tears to dust jacket edges with tape repair. Previous owner's inscription on front free end page. Wear & soiling to board edges, otherwise very good.
Condition: Good. Good condition. No Dust Jacket (yacht racing) A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains. Bundled media such as CDs, DVDs, floppy disks or access codes may not be included.
Language: English
Published by Boy Scouts of America, North Brunswick, NJ, 1977
ISBN 10: 0839533195 ISBN 13: 9780839533191
Seller: gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, U.S.A.
Soft Cover/Pamphlet. Condition: Poor. 1977 Print. 79 pp. Some creasing, wear and tear, and shelfwear. Browning, fading visible. Pen markings throughout the book. Solid binding.
Published by Franklin Watts Inc, 1956
Seller: The Book Junction, Shippensburg, PA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: VG-. Leonard Everett Fisher (illustrator). 6th printing. Some rubbing & edgewear; some fading; yellwong; gift inscription inside; a little loss to index page corners; otherwise overall clean & tight. No dustjacket.
Published by Franklin Watts, 1956
Seller: Dorothy Meyer - Bookseller, Batavia, IL, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: very good. Dust Jacket Condition: very good. 7th print. NOT an ex library book. Clean pages. Book in mylar cover. Dust jacket has 1/2" tear, no chips. Price is not clipped.
Language: English
Published by Franklin Watts, Inc., New York, NY, 1959
Seller: Great Matter Books, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Fisher, Leonard Everett (illustrator). 1st Edition. Orange cloth covers exhibit wrinkling and creasing on hinges both front and back. Light wear on corners and spine ends. Previous owners name on top edge of ffep. Illustrated dj has small tears, chips and creasing to edges, spine ends and corners. Discoloration on edges of front cover. Light shelf wear and soiling on covers. Maps by Mildred Waltrip. Illustrations on inside front and back covers are in fine condition. Illustrated with many maps and drawings. Text is clean and unmarked. Hinges are tight. "Fascinating descriptions of how the Indians fought and how they trained their young men for fighting; of what they learned from the white men and what the white men learned from them." All of our books are individually inspected and described. Never ex-lib unless explicitly described as such.
Language: English
Published by D Van Nostrand, United Kingdom, 1959
Seller: Pendleburys - the bookshop in the hills, Llanwrda, United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 10.31
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1st Edition. hardback, 8vo, a very good tightly bound copy in a chipped pictorial dust wrapper that has a score line running horizontally across front panel, tex unmarked, b&w plates, 195pp.
Published by Franklin Watts, New York, 1956
Seller: John M. Gram, Port Huron, MI, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Fisher, Leonard Everett (illustrator). 1st Edition. moderate age discoloration to jacket, former owner's name, otherwise a clean square copy, publisher's blurb sheet laid in.
Published by Franklin Watts, Inc., New York, 1956
Seller: Old Bookie, Austin, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: G. No Jacket. Fisher, Leonard Everett (illustrator). Ex-Library. 1st ptg. ; 67 pages : illustrations ; 23 cm. ; red full cloth with black decorations. X-lib with stamps and involvement where apparatus removed. edge and extremity wear.
Language: English
Published by D Van Nostrand Company, Princeton, NJ, 1959
Seller: Nigel Smith Books, Gunnislake, United Kingdom
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Pages a little tanned, else internally in good condition; cover has some shelfwear and marking; no wrapper.
Published by George G. Harrap & Co. Ltd, 1958
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. 1958. First Published in Great Britain. 212 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over blue cloth boards. Gilt lettering. Contains black and white illustrations. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Boards have mild shelf wear with light rubbing and corner bumping. Some light marking and sunning. Gilt lettering is bright and clear. Unclipped jacket has light edge wear with minor tears and chipping. Mild rubbing and marking.
Published by Harper & Row NY (c1964), 1964
Seller: Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg, Brattleboro, VT, U.S.A.
First Edition
216pp. obl. 8vo Numerous black & white photographs by Morris Rosenfeld. Decorative blue cloth. First Edition so stated. Foreward by Emil Mosbacher, Jr. Back cover edges faded: Near Fine/no dj.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. First edition, as stated. 10 1/2 x 8 in. Blue cloth with slver spine lettering. B&W photos. Condition is VERY GOOD ; wear to corners and ends of spine, covers lean with slight sunning at top. Front hinge a bit loose but binding sound. Text clean, unmarked. Nautical. Stax.
Publication Date: 1970
Seller: Lot O'Books, Norfolk, VA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. ***GREAT CONDITION***CLEAN PAGES*** light edge wear/corner bending. We specialize in non-fiction books. Follow us on Facebook and Instagram.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Morris Rosenfeld (illustrator). 196 breathtaking black and white photographs by the 20th century's master marine and yachting photographer with commentary on each photograph.
Hardcover w/DJ. Condition: Good/Good. Black & White Photos & Illus. (illustrator). First Edition. New York, NY: Harper & Row, Publishers. Good/Good. 1964. First Edition. Hardcover w/DJ. 8vo., 216 p.p., Cracked inner hinge; shelf lean; shelf wear; two tears at bottom edge and one tear near dust jacket spine of front dust jacket panel; tears at top edge of back dust jacket panel; dust jacket spine sunned; top right corner of front dust-jacket fold-over clipped; borders of hard covers toned; back dust jacket fold-over corner creased; pages clean and unmarked. .
Language: English
Published by Franklin Watts, New York, 1958
Seller: Jackie's Books, Pocatello, ID, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. No Jacket. Leonard Everett Fisher (illustrator). 1st Edition. Ex-Library With The Usual Library Markings Such As Pocket, Bar Codes, Stamps, Stickers On Spine, Etc. There Are No Other Markings Or Tears Inside The Book. Binding Is Tight With Very Little Wear On Cover.
Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Fisher, Leonard Everett (illustrator). Ex-library book with the usual stamps and markings. Interior pages clean and unmarked. Black and white illustrations by Leonard Everett Fisher. 72 pages. 7 1/4"w x 8 3/4"h. Keywords: American History, Democracy, Constitution, States, Nation, Confederation, Government, Washington, Philadelphia, Convention, Delegates, Bill of Rights, President, Cabinet, Supreme Court, Federal Courts.
Published by George G. Harrap & Co., 1958
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United Kingdom
First Edition
Condition: Good. 1958. First Edition. 212 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over blue cloth. Black and white photographs by Morris Rosenfeld. Pages with some foxing and tanning, particularly to endpapers and textblock edges. Binding slightly loose. Boards have mild shelf wear with light rubbing and corner bumping. Some mild marking and tanning. Clipped jacket has light edge wear with minor tears, chipping and creasing. Spine noticeably sunned.
Hardcover w/DJ. Condition: Very Good/Good. Black & White Photographs (illustrator). Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, Inc. Very Good/Good. 1957. . Hardcover w/DJ. "50 Years of Great Marine Photographs by Morris Rosenfeld" . Sm 4to., 210 pp., dust jacket shelf wear and rubbing, front bottom edge tear at spine edge and rear bottom edge, age toning to wraps, marker over price on front wrap, spine lightly sunned, otherwise good; cover some light shelf wear to edges and corners, spine tips bumped, some staining/sunning to edges, otherwise quite good; pages clean and unmarked. .
Published by Skipper Publishing Company
Condition: Fair. Acceptable condition. Hinges cracked. (Yacht racing).