Language: English
Published by W. B. Eerdmans Pub. Co, 1968
Seller: Redux Books, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Paperback. Pages are clean and unmarked. Covers show minor shelving wear.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Ships same or next business day!
Language: English
Published by Frank W. Cawood & Associates, Inc./FC&A Publishing, Peachtree City, GA, 1999
ISBN 10: 0915099535 ISBN 13: 9780915099535
Seller: gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, U.S.A.
Decorative Hardcover. Condition: Like New. Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket/Not Issued. Beth Frederick (Cover Design); Carol L. Parrott (Layout & Production) (illustrator). 13th Printing: January 1999. 560 pp. Over-sized and/or over weight book; may require additional postage. Please note that large and/or heavy items may incur extra shipping charge for both domestic and/or international shipments. An excellent, spotlessly clean copy! Clean, fresh, sharp, tight, essentially flawless copy with crisp pages, clean text, and very light shelf wear. No dust jacket.
Language: English
Published by Monthly Review Foundation/Monthly Review Press/Monthly Review, Inc., New York, 1976
Seller: gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, U.S.A.
Soft Cover. Condition: Very Good. Volume 27, No. 10, March 1976. 64 pp. Vol. 27, Number 10, March 1976 issue only! ISSN: 0027-0520. Nearly flawless copy with minimal external wear and clean text.
Language: English
Published by Temple Univ Pr, Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A., 1983
ISBN 10: 0877223068 ISBN 13: 9780877223061
Seller: South Congress Books, Austin, TX, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. First Edition. First Edition. NF/NF. Hardcover, black cloth with gilt titles, DJ, 290 pp, profusely illustrated with b&w photos, slight edgewear to DJ with small closed tear to jacket, else a clean and crisp copy. Protected in a Brodart cover.
Condition: New.
Published by Morehouse-Gorham Co, New York, NY, 1954
Seller: BookScene, Hull, MA, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. First Edition. 1st Printing. 1954. Signed by Author on blank page with Presentation notation. Nice Firm Clean copy ! 'For Betty / with great appreciation / for her consent & accept / it all / Frederick M. Morris.' 157 pages. 6639.
Published by William B. Eerdmans Publishing Company, Grand Rapids, MI, 1967
First Edition
Stapled wraps. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Text is clean. Cover shows light wear, small smudge to front cover. NAP. ; 32 pages.
Published by Pembroke State University, (North Carolina, 1973
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
First Edition
Softcover. Condition: Fine. Periodical. Stapled wrappers. 112pp. Fine. A collection of poems, letters, essays, and reviews by Simon J. Ortiz, Grey Cohoe, Duane Niatum, Ronald H. Bayes, Sam Ragan, Dan Jaffe, Millen Brand, Sonja Prins, Norman Macleod, Emily Mae Murphy, Carl Rakosi, Soni Martin, Beth Jackson, Eugene Toran, Pinkie Gordon Lane, Margaret M. Shepherd, Kregg Spivey, Ian McDonald, Samuel C. LaFleur, Kenneth Pauli, Kathleen S. Platt, Jay Barrington, James Schevill, Frederick Eckman, Hugh Miller, Van K. Brock, D.V. Smith, Joseph Epolito, Richard Vela, Elvoy Raines, D.M. Pettinella, Mervyn Morris, Don Sears, W.E. Ryan, Mary F. Hatchell, William Lane Hudson, Jr., Grace E. Gibson, R.W. Reising, Gavin Bantock, Jane Mayhall, Murray K. Morton, Dick Barnes, Phyllis Wood, Hugh Macdiarmid, Michael Paul Novak, William Page, Mike Doyle, James Hoggard, Johnnie Herring, Leondard Nathan, Grace Herman, Linda Lloyd, Peter Wild, Walter Griffin, Stephen G. Smith, Paula Rankin, Jean Baptiste, Donald R. Swanson, Vickie D. Green, Tim Tourtellotte, Thomas Michael Fisher, John Filiatreau, William Peden, Brom Weber, Guy Owen, Eric W. Gregory, Joseph Kalar, and Michael R. Brown.
Language: English
Published by Van Benthuysen & Sons' Steam Printing House., 1867
Seller: Yesterday's Muse, ABAA, ILAB, IOBA, Webster, NY, U.S.A.
Hard Cover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Top half of last few pages and bottom corner of first two pages stained, endpapers foxed, corners rubbed. 1867 Hard Cover. iv, 562, [4] pp. 8vo. A collection of medical papers by various authors, with discussions of: urinary calculi; capillary blood vessels; empyema; spotted or congestive fever; cerebro-spinal meningitis; chlorosis; vomiting of fat; hernia; medical use of electricity; chronic metritis; still-births; ligation of the primitive carotid artery; cholera at quarantine at the Port of New York; physiology of the retina; tenant houses; spontaneous evolution of the foetus; continued fever of New York City; cystitis and rupture of the bladder treated by cystotomy; consanguineous marriages; fatal hemorrhage succeeding pneumonia; diploteratology. Illustrated with black-and-white plates, lists of members following articles. Garrison-Morton 534.64 (referencing three separate articles published 1865-1867): "Includes a valuable history of teratology with a detailed bibliography. Fisher assembled one of the largest of all libraries on teratology.
Language: English
Published by HardPress Publishing, 2013
ISBN 10: 1314021060 ISBN 13: 9781314021066
Seller: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, United Kingdom
US$ 29.13
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: New. New copy - Usually dispatched within 4 working days.
Published by London : Art & Humour Publishing Co. Ltd., 1940
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
First Edition. Good copy in the original stiff-card wrappers; edges somewhat nicked and dust-dulled as with age. Previous owner has coloured in with crayon or paint most of the illustrations. Remains well-preserved overall. Date is suggested/cannot be verified. Audience; Juvenile. 3 Kg.
Published by Corgi Books Transworld Publishers Ltd, London, 1965
Seller: Raymond Tait, Beccles, SUFFO, United Kingdom
First Edition
Mass Market Paperback. Condition: Good. First Edition. Paperback Original short story collection. M.R.James given as N.R. James on the contents page. Edge rubbing and reading creasing to the spine. Light edge and surface wear to the covers. Page edges browned. The first page is the title page so it is probable that a page has been removed. Brown spotting to the edges of the insides of the covers and the pages are browned but otherwise unmarked. First printing. Postage charge will be reduced to £1.50 when the order is processed.
US$ 43.53
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Language: English
Published by hansebooks 2017-03-06, 2017
ISBN 10: 3744661024 ISBN 13: 9783744661027
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, United Kingdom
US$ 38.75
Quantity: 10 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: New.
Published by London : Art & Humour Publishing Co. Ltd., 1940
Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, Ireland
First Edition
First Edition. Good copy in the original stiff-card wrappers; edges somewhat nicked and dust-dulled as with age. Previous owner has coloured in with crayon or paint most of the illustrations. Remains well-preserved overall. Date is suggested/cannot be verified. Audience; Juvenile. 1 Kg.
Published by Pembroke State University, (North Carolina, 1973
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
First Edition
Softcover. Condition: Near Fine. Periodical. Stapled wrappers. 100pp. Spine lightly age-toned, corners rubbed, near fine. Laid in is an Inscribed letter by contributor Norman MacLeod and addressed to poet and contributor Daniel Hoffman. Additionally, laid in is an invitation to the fourth Gregory Award being given to Norman Macleod. An interesting association copy. "Amerindian Poetry by Simon J. Ortiz, Ray Young Bear, West Indian Poetry by Ian McDonald, Faustin Charles, Basil McFarlane, Jean Baptiste, Lights from Galapagos by Kregg Spivey, An Introduction by Thad Stem, Jr. to a Poem by Robert McAlmon, R.J. Rundus on the Fiction of Guy Owen, Henry Berry Lowry: Lumbee Symbol by David K. Eliades, Poems by Arthur Gregor, Philip Levine, Endre Ady, Hugh Macdiarmid, Peter Wild, William Stafford, Daniel Hoffman, Nancy Vodvarka, Margaret M. Shepherd, Stanley Noyes, Kurt Johnson, Macleod: American Bunting by Ronald Vela, Grace Gibson, Art by Kris Hotvedt, Von Lehn, Seymour Tubis, Grey Cohoe, Wenceslaus Riley, and Courtney Moyah.".
Published by [Oxford] London : Oxford University Press ; H. Milford, 1928
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
1st edition. Near fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Physical description; vi pages, 1 leaf, 166 pages, 1 leaf frontispiece (portrait) 20 cm. Notes; A description of farm life, about the middle of the last century, in East Riding, Yorkshire, centering around William Blades, agricultural laborer. cf. Pref. Subjects; Blades, William 1839-. Farm life. Agricultural laborers England Yorkshire. English language Dialects England Yorkshire. Agricultural laborers. English language Dialects. 3 Kg.
Published by Louisiana State University, Baton Rouge, 1965
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. First edition. Octavo. 243-485pp. Corners bumped, else very good. A collections of poetry, short stories, and essays with contributions by Kathleen Raine, Anne Tyler, Reynolds Price, May Swenson, William Stafford, Robert Wallace, Ann Stanford, Eliseo Vivas, Josephine Herbst, Morris Philipson, J.M. Cohen, Larry Rubin, Marco Antonio Montes de Oca, Jaime Sabines, Concha Zardoya, Willis Barnstone, Albert Sonnenfeld, John Hazard Wildman, N. Scott Momaday, Ann Hayes, David Levin, Richard Eberhart, Samuel French Morse, Richard P. Adams, Frederick J. Hoffman, and Ronald Moran.
Language: English
Published by HardPress Publishing, 2013
ISBN 10: 1314021060 ISBN 13: 9781314021066
Seller: moluna, Greven, Germany
Condition: New. KlappentextrnrnUnlike some other reproductions of classic texts (1) We have not used OCR(Optical Character Recognition), as this leads to bad quality books with introduced typos. (2) In books where there are images such as portraits, maps, sketc.
Published by Rand School of Social Science and New York Call, New York, 1916
Manuscript / Paper Collectible
Pamphlet. 48p., wraps a bit toned and chipped on the fore edge otherwise very good condition, 5x6.75 inches.
Published by [Oxford] London : Oxford University Press ; H. Milford, 1928
Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, Ireland
First Edition
1st edition. Near fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Physical description; vi pages, 1 leaf, 166 pages, 1 leaf frontispiece (portrait) 20 cm. Notes; A description of farm life, about the middle of the last century, in East Riding, Yorkshire, centering around William Blades, agricultural laborer. cf. Pref. Subjects; Blades, William 1839-. Farm life. Agricultural laborers England Yorkshire. English language Dialects England Yorkshire. Agricultural laborers. English language Dialects. 1 Kg.
Language: English
Published by Hardpress Publishing, 2013
ISBN 10: 1314021060 ISBN 13: 9781314021066
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Germany
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Neuware - Unlike some other reproductions of classic texts (1) We have not used OCR(Optical Character Recognition), as this leads to bad quality books with introduced typos. (2) In books where there are images such as portraits, maps, sketches etc We have endeavoured to keep the quality of these images, so they represent accurately the original artefact. Although occasionally there may be certain imperfections with these old texts, we feel they deserve to be made available for future generations to enjoy.
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
US$ 100.33
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Brand New. 312 pages. 10.25x8.25x1.00 inches. In Stock.
Language: English
Published by CRC Press 1996-08-28, 1996
ISBN 10: 0849396115 ISBN 13: 9780849396113
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, United Kingdom
US$ 197.20
Quantity: 5 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by CRC Press 2004-08-27, 2004
ISBN 10: 0849321417 ISBN 13: 9780849321412
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, United Kingdom
US$ 323.51
Quantity: 5 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: New.
Language: English
Publication Date: 2025
Seller: S N Books World, Delhi, India
Leatherbound. Condition: NEW. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1911 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set and contains approximately 16 pages. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English.
Language: English
Publication Date: 2025
Seller: S N Books World, Delhi, India
Leatherbound. Condition: NEW. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 264. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1893 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English Pages: 264.
Language: English
Publication Date: 2025
Seller: S N Books World, Delhi, India
Leatherbound. Condition: NEW. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 356. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1904 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English Pages: 356.
Language: English
Publication Date: 2025
Seller: S N Books World, Delhi, India
Leatherbound. Condition: NEW. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 358. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1899 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English Pages: 358.
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.