Moser Brian (45 results)
BBC Music Magazine March 1994 Volume 2, Number 7
Fiona Maddocks (Editor); Tommy Pearson; Tom Phillips; Lesley Garner; David Nice; Graham Topping; Albi Rosenthal; Barryn Cooper; David Patrick Stearns; Richard Fairman; Nicholas Anderson; Lindsay Kemp; Peter Holman; Ian Carr; Charles Osborne; Bernard Keeffe; Brian Kay; Sir Claus Moser
Language: English
Published by BBC Magazines, London 1994
- Softcover
- Periodical
Seller: The Shop Around The Corner, Elgin, IL, U.S.A.The Shop Around The Corner
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 5.50
US$ 6.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. bbc01 8½"x11"; 106 pages; Soft Pictorial Cover; The binding and pages are clean, tight and square. There is no underlining, highlighting or margin notes. A used copy with normal reading wear. Due to USPS regulations, this item may require additional postage. If you order multiple titl…es, I will combine them in order to reduce postage costs. If you have any questions, contact me before ordering for details. BBC Music Magazine is a British monthly magazine that focuses primarily on classical music. Each edition comes together with an audio CD, often including BBC recordings of full-length works. The first issue appeared in September 1992. The magazine includes regular columns and reviews of new releases as well as several in depth feature articles by noted music writers. Each issue contains a CD featuring complete works by the greatest composers, performed by world-class artists and ensembles. This issue includes the audio CD "Beethoven: Piano Sonatas in B flat, Op. 106 (Hammerklavier) and in C minor, Op. 111" performed by Edith Vogel (piano) This issue contains the following articles: "Tuning up: Concert halls, better live than dead?" (acoustics of concert halls) by Tommy Pearson; "Music in art: 'David and Saul' by Rembrant van Rijn" by Tom Phillips; "The proud chatelaine" (Kiri Te Kanawa celebrates her 50th birthday) by Lesley Garner; "Flights of Fantasy" (Rimsky-Korsakov's fairy-tale operas) by David Nice; "Super sleuths" (Sotheby's Simon Maguire, Stephen Roe detecting musical forgery, fraud and deception) by Graham Topping; "A History of Deception" (some infamous forgeries) by Albi Rosenthal; "Composer of the Month: Ludwig van Beethoven" (Part 1: juggling incentive and inspiration) by Barry Cooper; "Saint or Sinner?" (Keith Jarrett) by David Patrick Stearns; "Recorded Reputations: Boris Christoff" by Richard Fairman; "Never too early" ('Early Music' Nikolaus Harnoncourt) by Nicholas Anderson; "Never too Late" ('Early Music' Christopher Hogwood) by Lindsay Kemp; "Eastern uprising" ('Early Music' in Eastern Europe) by Peter Holman; "One off the beat" (Dave Brubeck) by Ian Carr; "Footnote" (the problem of 18th century operas with 20th century staging) by Charles Osborne; "Building a Library: Gustav Mahler, Symphony No.9) by Bernard Keeffe; "Brian Kay's Starter Collection" (recommended essential performances from the classical repertoire) by Brian Kay; "Music that changed me: Sir Claus Moser".
Language: English
Published by Independently published 2024
- Hardcover
Seller: Lexington Books Inc, Idaho Falls, ID, U.S.A.Lexington Books Inc
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 11.26
US$ 5.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Very Good.

Four Views on Christianity and Philosophy
Oppy, Graham; Oliphint, K. Scott (CON); Mcgrew, Timothy (CON); Moser, Paul K. (CON); Gould, Paul M. (EDT)
Language: English
Published by Zondervan Academic 2016
Series: Counterpoints: Bible and Theology, Book 27 of 38. Book 27 of 38 - Counterpoints: Bible and Theology
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 16.46
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Four Views on Christianity and Philosophy
Oppy, Graham; Oliphint, K. Scott (CON); Mcgrew, Timothy (CON); Moser, Paul K. (CON); Gould, Paul M. (EDT)
Language: English
Published by Zondervan Academic 2016
Series: Counterpoints: Bible and Theology, Book 27 of 38. Book 27 of 38 - Counterpoints: Bible and Theology
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 16.72
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.
Published by Oswald Wolff, London 1970
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Abacus Bookshop, Pittsford, NY, U.S.A.Abacus Bookshop
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 10.00
US$ 4.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Fine. 1st. Small 8vo, 119 pp., A volume in the series "Modern German Authors: Texts and Contexts" Fine copy in nearly fine dust jacket. Illus. by Fritz Moser (illustrator).

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: The Poetry Bookshop : Hay-on-Wye, Hay-on-Wye, POWYS, United KingdomThe Poetry Bookshop : Hay-on-Wye
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 11.05
US$ 15.35 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Card Wrappers. Condition: Near Fine. First Edition. (xii), 127pp. Review copy with publisher's slip laid in. Small neat signature and contemporary date of poet-publisher Ian Robinson. Brian Moser (illustrator).
CLERKS.Just because The Serve You, doesn't mean they Like You.
SMITH, KEVIN WRITTEN BY .;. O'HALLORAN, BRIAN.;.MOSER, SCOTT
Published by MIRAMAX DVD VIDEO
Seller: WONDERFUL BOOKS BY MAIL, CHICO-CA, CA, U.S.A.WONDERFUL BOOKS BY MAIL
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 8.00
US$ 3.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
dvd. Condition: Very Good. COLLECTOR'S SERIES. VERY GOOD CONDITION IN GOOD ORIGINAL JEWEL CASE ; case cover shows 5 clerks looking up toward viewer INCLUDES BONUS MATERIALS.AUDIO COMMENTARY BY DIRECTOR; ALTERNATE ENDING; MUSIC VIDEO; DELETED SCENES. ; 1 dvd in case pages.
- Hardcover
Seller: N. Fagin Books, Chicago, IL, U.S.A.N. Fagin Books
Contact seller5-star seller1965. South America, Native Americans. Longmans/UK. Good green boards, no dust jacket 204p.
Published by Longmans, [London] 1965
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: BIBLIOPE by Calvello Books, Oakland, CA, U.S.A.BIBLIOPE by Calvello Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 16.00
US$ 4.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. First edition (stated). Teal octavo, xiii, 204 pages, chiefly color illustrations (some b&w), maps 24 cm. Lacking DJ. Indians of South America -- Colombia. Ex-library book with only two markings (stamp residue to front pastedown and Anthropology stamp to copyright page, paper slip residue to rear… free endpaper), light sunning and soiling to spine, extremely mild rubbing to spine head and foot, exceedingly gentle rubbing to corners, faint soiling to boards, moderate spotting to front free endpaper, bright pages in tight binding, else Very Good.

Four Views on Christianity and Philosophy
Oppy, Graham; Oliphint, K. Scott (CON); Mcgrew, Timothy (CON); Moser, Paul K. (CON); Gould, Paul M. (EDT)
Language: English
Published by Zondervan Academic 2016
Series: Counterpoints: Bible and Theology, Book 27 of 38. Book 27 of 38 - Counterpoints: Bible and Theology
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 18.13
US$ 20.11 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

Four Views on Christianity and Philosophy
Oppy, Graham; Oliphint, K. Scott (CON); Mcgrew, Timothy (CON); Moser, Paul K. (CON); Gould, Paul M. (EDT)
Language: English
Published by Zondervan Academic 2016
Series: Counterpoints: Bible and Theology, Book 27 of 38. Book 27 of 38 - Counterpoints: Bible and Theology
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 21.06
US$ 20.11 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Flannery O'Connor Review, Volume 1 (2001-2002)
Gordon, Sarah (ed.); Moser, Barry; Petrides, Sarah; Piper, Wendy; Jay, Nancy; Cash, Jean W.; Britt, Brian; Wood, Ralph C.; Payne, David; Armstrong, julie; Roy, Cody; Polson, Richard; Robillard, Douglas Jr.
Published by Georgia College & State University, Milledgeville, GA 2002
- Softcover
Seller: Cat's Cradle Books, Archdale, NC, U.S.A.Cat's Cradle Books
Contact seller5-star sellerSoftcover. Sound binding. Clean, bright pages. Light handling wear and edge rubbing to wrappers. Contents: Moser, "A feeling for the vulgar": the influence of Flannery O'Connor on the Pennyroyal Caxton Bible. Petrides, Southern spiritual spaces: landscapes in Flannery O'Connor's The Violent Bear It Away and Walker Percy's Love i…n the Ruins. Piper, the hubris of the sacred self: evocations of the tragic in the Christian vision of Flannery O'Connor. Jay, Preface to the paintings. Four paintings. Cash, Evangelical fervor, Gothic horror, and redemption: reflections of Flannery O'Connor in Larry Brown's fiction. Britt, Divine curses in O'Connor's "Revelation" and 2 Samuel 16. Wood, Flannery O'Connor's preachers and Mikhail Bakhtin's dialogical understanding of truth. Payne, Preface to the photographs. Photographs. Armstrong, Blinded by whiteness: revisiting Flannery O'Connor and race. Roy, A hazing of 1950s American sexuality: O'Connor's Wise Blood and Nabokov's Lolita. Polson, Testimony. Robillard, Flannery O'Connor and the tragedy of the South. ; 10.0" tall; 120 pages. Very Good in No Dust Jacket dust jacket.
Published by Longmans 1965
- Hardcover
Seller: LOTSABOOKS, HAMILTON, , New ZealandLOTSABOOKS
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 12.00
US$ 22.00 shippingShips from New Zealand to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good Hardback. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good Dj. First Published.

Virtual Physical Scienece Lab Record Sheets: Focus on Physical Science
Brian F. Woodfield, Heather J. McKnight, Steven Haderlie, Bradley D. Moser
- Softcover
Seller: BookHolders, Towson, MD, U.S.A.BookHolders
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 26.81
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Edition: Reprint ] Publisher: Pearson Prentice Hall Pub Date: 1/1/2006 Binding: Paperback Pages: 180 Reprint edition.
Published by London, Longmans, 1965. 1965
- Hardcover
Seller: Grant's Bookshop, Cheltenham, VIC, AustraliaGrant's Bookshop
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 19.96
US$ 19.00 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
8vo, xiv + 204pp. Original boards in pictorial dustwrapper, slightly rubbed and marked at back. b/w maps, in addition to full colour photographic illustrations on plates. A near-fine copy. First eiditon.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by London: Longmans, [1965]., London 1965
- Hardcover
Seller: Joe Maynard, Nashville, TN, U.S.A.Joe Maynard
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 60.00
US$ 7.80 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. First edition, PRESENTATION COPY, INSCRIBED and SIGNED "Brian" at verso of half-title. Octavo, 204pp, inserted full-bleed photographic plates and well as line illustrations, in publisher's turquoise cloth lettered in gilt at spine (minor dusting to bulked edges, minor… wear to lower edge, very good). Pictorial dust-jacket (price-clipped, wear with minute loss at spine ends and corners, about very good).
Published by Longmans, London 1965
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Arapiles Mountain Books - Mount of Alex, Castlemaine, VIC, AustraliaArapiles Mountain Books - Mount of Alex
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 14.51
US$ 35.00 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hard Cover. Condition: VG. Dust Jacket Condition: VG. First Edition. VG/VG. 8vo. original green boards gilt (FFE excised) in dustwrapper (price-clipped, edges rubbed & a little frayed); pp. xiv, 204, with illustrations & 5 maps. A very good copy. [Neate M157: Includes ascent of Pico La Reina in the Sierra Nevada de Santa Marta,…Columbia].
Published by Longman, London 1965
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Archive, Sth Hobart, TAS, AustraliaArchive
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 13.06
US$ 37.00 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Cloth. With Jacket. First Edition. Very Good ++ in a very good jacket with light shelf wear. PP 204, index, bibliography, 48 colour illstrations 4 black and white, 13 drawings intext and 4 maps. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.

Published by Longman & Co, London 1965
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Turn The Page Books, Sydney, NSW, AustraliaTurn The Page Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 20.68
US$ 30.00 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Wear and tear to extremities of dust wrapper. Light age and reading wear to book. 204 pages. No internal inscriptions, torn or missing pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Biography & Autobiography; Colombia; 19…50s; Travel & Places. Pictures of this item not already displayed here available upon request. Inventory No: 57217.

Published by Longmans, London 1965
- Hardcover
Seller: Black Stump Books And Collectables, Skipton, VIC, AustraliaBlack Stump Books And Collectables
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 15.24
US$ 36.00 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. PVC Protected. 1st Printing of 1st Edition. A firm straight unmarked book, in a price clipped dust jacket.

- Hardcover
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.Better World Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 88.88
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Published by Longmans, Green & Co., London, 1965. 1965
Seller: Camberwell Books & Collectibles Pty Ltd, HAWTHORN EAST, VIC, AustraliaCamberwell Books & Collectibles Pty Ltd
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 10.88
US$ 37.00 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
204 pp including index, coloured and b&w photographic plates, maps, top edge lightly foxed, light stain to d/j rear, else very good copy in like, pictorial, price-clipped d/j.

Published by (London): Longmans, (1965). 1965
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: David Mason Books (ABAC), Toronto, ON, CanadaDavid Mason Books (ABAC)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 47.85
US$ 18.00 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. First edition. Cloth, 204pp. Fine in a very good d/w. Record of the travels of two young Englishmen still in their twenties, among the South American Indians of Colombia.

Language: English
Published by Springer International Publishing AG, Cham 2023
- Hardcover
Seller: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.Grand Eagle Retail
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 225.59
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: new. Hardcover. Precision measurements of the Higgs bosons properties are a powerful tool to look for deviations from the predictions of the Standard Model (SM) of particle physics. The 139/fb of proton-proton collision data which have been collected by the ATLAS experiment during Run 2 of the LHC, offer an… opportunity to investigate rare Higgs-boson topologies, which are particularly sensitive to new physics scenarios but experimentally difficult to access. Several such measurements, which target Higgs-boson decays to heavy-flavour quarks, as well as their combinations are presented in this thesis. A novel analysis that measures Higgs-boson production in association with a heavy vector boson V (VH, with V=W,Z) at high energies is presented. Dedicated Higgs-boson reconstruction techniques are applied to reconstruct the highly Lorentz-boosted Higgs-boson decays into pairs of bottom quarks. The measurement is subsequently combined with a VH cross-section measurement at low and intermediate pT(V) to provide a differential cross-section measurement in kinematic fiducial volumes over the largest possible pT(V) range. All cross-section measurements agree with the SM predictions within relative uncertainties that range from 30% to 300%. The results are furthermore interpreted as limits on the parameters of a SM effective field theory. Finally, a combination of measurements of Higgs decays to heavy-flavour quarks is used to experimentally determine that the Higgs-boson coupling to charm quarks is weaker than to bottom quarks, as predicted by the SM. The target audience for the thesis are physicists and physics students, in particular those with a background in high energy physics. Finally, a combination of measurements of Higgs decays to heavy-flavour quarks is used to experimentally determine that the Higgs-boson coupling to charm quarks is weaker than to bottom quarks, as predicted by the SM. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.

- Softcover
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.Books Puddle
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 246.16
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. 2023rd edition NO-PA16APR2015-KAP.

- Softcover
Seller: preigu, Osnabrück, Germanypreigu
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 177.59
US$ 81.00 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. The Beauty and the Boost: A Higgs Boson Tale | Measurements of Higgs Boson Production at High Energy in Decays to Bottom Quarks and Their Interpretations with the ATLAS Experiment at the LHC | Brian Moser | Taschenbuch | Springer Theses | xxii | Englisch | 2024 | Springer | EAN 9783031394447 | Verant…wortliche Person für die EU: Springer Verlag GmbH, Tiergartenstr. 17, 69121 Heidelberg, juergen[dot]hartmann[at]springer[dot]com | Anbieter: preigu.

- Hardcover
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.Books Puddle
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 252.45
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, GermanyAHA-BUCH GmbH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 204.05
US$ 71.71 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Druck auf Anfrage Neuware - Printed after ordering - Precision measurements of the Higgs boson¿s properties are a powerful tool to look for deviations from the predictions of the Standard Model (SM) of particle physics. The 139/fb of proton-proton collision data which have been collected by the ATLAS… experiment during Run 2 of the LHC, offer an opportunity to investigate rare Higgs-boson topologies, which are particularly sensitive to new physics scenarios but experimentally difficult to access. Several such measurements, which target Higgs-boson decays to heavy-flavour quarks, as well as their combinations are presented in this thesis. A novel analysis that measures Higgs-boson production in association with a heavy vector boson V (VH, with V=W,Z) at high energies is presented. Dedicated Higgs-boson reconstruction techniques are applied to reconstruct the highly Lorentz-boosted Higgs-boson decays into pairs of bottom quarks. The measurement is subsequently combined with a VH cross-section measurement at low and intermediate pT(V) to provide a differential cross-section measurement in kinematic fiducial volumes over the largest possible pT(V) range. All cross-section measurements agree with the SM predictions within relative uncertainties that range from 30% to 300%. The results are furthermore interpreted as limits on the parameters of a SM effective field theory. Finally, a combination of measurements of Higgs decays to heavy-flavour quarks is used to experimentally determine that the Higgs-boson coupling to charm quarks is weaker than to bottom quarks, as predicted by the SM. The target audience for the thesis are physicists and physics students, in particular those with a background in high energy physics.

Language: English
Published by Springer Nature Switzerland, Springer International Publishing 2023
- Hardcover
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, GermanyAHA-BUCH GmbH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 204.05
US$ 72.90 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Buch. Condition: Neu. Druck auf Anfrage Neuware - Printed after ordering - Precision measurements of the Higgs boson's properties are a powerful tool to look for deviations from the predictions of the Standard Model (SM) of particle physics. The 139/fb of proton-proton collision data which have been collected by the ATLAS experi…ment during Run 2 of the LHC, offer an opportunity to investigate rare Higgs-boson topologies, which are particularly sensitive to new physics scenarios but experimentally difficult to access. Several such measurements, which target Higgs-boson decays to heavy-flavour quarks, as well as their combinations are presented in this thesis. A novel analysis that measures Higgs-boson production in association with a heavy vector boson V (VH, with V=W,Z) at high energies is presented. Dedicated Higgs-boson reconstruction techniques are applied to reconstruct the highly Lorentz-boosted Higgs-boson decays into pairs of bottom quarks. The measurement is subsequently combined with a VH cross-section measurement at low and intermediate pT(V) to provide a differential cross-section measurement in kinematic fiducial volumes over the largest possible pT(V) range. All cross-section measurements agree with the SM predictions within relative uncertainties that range from 30% to 300%. The results are furthermore interpreted as limits on the parameters of a SM effective field theory. Finally, a combination of measurements of Higgs decays to heavy-flavour quarks is used to experimentally determine that the Higgs-boson coupling to charm quarks is weaker than to bottom quarks, as predicted by the SM. The target audience for the thesis are physicists and physics students, in particular those with a background in high energy physics.

- Hardcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 290.34
US$ 16.76 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Hardcover. Condition: Brand New. 256 pages. 9.25x6.10x0.75 inches. In Stock.