Moulder James (29 results)
Published by University Of Chicago Press
- Hardcover
Seller: Terrace Horticultural Books, St. Paul, MN, U.S.A.Terrace Horticultural Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 6.00
US$ 6.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Ex. Library, Copyright Date: 1962 Octavo, Text Figures, PP.171. Text Figures (illustrator).
Published by JOHN WILEY & SONS
- Hardcover
Seller: Terrace Horticultural Books, St. Paul, MN, U.S.A.Terrace Horticultural Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 8.00
US$ 6.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Ex. Library, Copyright Date: 1964 12MO, 1964, PP.95, C I B A LECTURES IN MICROBIAL BIOCHEMISTRY. B & W PHOTOS (illustrator).

Published by W. B. Saunders Company, Philadelphia 1963
- Hardcover
Seller: Orielis' Books, CHAPEL HILL, NC, U.S.A.Orielis' Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 9.75
US$ 5.25 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good+. No Dust Jacket. Eighteenth Edition. Corners bumped with some edge wear. boards a bit darkened with scuff marks on back. Somewhat shaken, text is bright and clean with no apparent markings. Back board somewhat bowed out. Eighteenth edition.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Published by W. B. Saunders Company, Philadelphia & London 1963
- Hardcover
Seller: Ziern-Hanon Galleries, Frontenac, MO, U.S.A.Ziern-Hanon Galleries
Contact seller1-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 9.95
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hard Cover. Condition: Fine. No Jacket. 18th Edition. Bound in red cloth with title in sliver. A large book.
Published by University of Chicago Press 1962
- Hardcover
Seller: Chequamegon Books, Washburn, WI, U.S.A.Chequamegon Books
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. The relationship between a host cell and the parasite growing inside it, particularly the properties of obligate intracellular parasites other than viruses, and studies their relationship to one another and to the viruses. 172 pages. Name inked on free front endpage, faint foxing on top page edge. DJ edges and folds s…ightly scuffed (in mylar sleeve).; 5 3/4 x 8 3/4 " Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket.
Published by The University of Chicago Press, Chicago 1962
- Hardcover
Seller: Second Story Books, ABAA, Rockville, MD, U.S.A.Second Story Books, ABAA
Contact seller4-star sellerHardcover. Octavo, xv, 171 pages. In Good condition with a Good minus dust jacket. Ex-library with library stamp on dust jacket and front flyleaf, and taped library pocket on rear pastedown. Spine is green with white print on black banner. Dust jacket has edgewear with small tears at spine ends and flap corners, peripheral tonin…g, light shelf wear. Price clipped. Boards in grey cloth with black print. Wear to spine caps and corners, light shelf wear. Illustrated: b&w plates. NOTE: Shelved in Netdesk Column L. 1384562. FP New Rockville Stock.
Animal Models for Medical Countermeasures for Radiation Exposure
Williams, Jacqueline P.; Brown, Stephen L.; Georges, George E; Hauer-Jensen, Martin; Hill, Richard P.; Huser, Amy K.; Kirsch, David G.; MacVittie, Thomas J; Mason, Kathy A; Medhora, Meetha M.; Moulder, John E.; Okunieff, Paul; Otterson, Mary F.; Robbins, Michael E; Smathers, James B., and McBride, William H.
Published by University of Rochester Medical Center, Department of Radiation Oncology, Rochester, New York 2010
- First Edition
Seller: Ground Zero Books, Ltd., Silver Spring, MD, U.S.A.Ground Zero Books, Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerPresumed first printing thus. Contains an Introduction, as well as information on the Immune System, Hematopoietic System: Animal Models for the Bone Marrow; Gastrointestinal Tract; Lung; Kidney; Other Factors Affecting Experimental Outcome; Conclusions; Acknowledgments, and References. Since their inception, the eight centers f…or Medical Countermeasures against Radiation (CMCRs), under the purview of the National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Diseases, with National Cancer Institute involvement, has been identifying and developing mitigating agents that can be used to treat the civilian population after a radiological event. Given the necessity for a consensus on appropriate animal model use across the network to allow for comparative studies, investigators from each of the Centers of Medical Countermeasures against Radiation organized and met for an Animal Models Workshop. This report provides the workshop findings. fair (some highlighting and ink underlining and notations to text). Staplebound (1 staple at top left corner of cover; that corner is bent).
Animal Models for Medical Countermeasures to Radiation Exposure
Williams, Jacqueline P.; Brown, Stephen L.; Georges, George E.; Hauer-Jensen, Martin; Hill, Richard P.; Huser, Amy K.; Kirsch, David G.; MacVittie, Thomas J.; Mason, Kathy A.; Medhora, Meetha M.; Moulder, John E.; Okunieff, Paul; Otterson, Mary F.; Robbins, Michael E.; Smathers, James B., and McBride, William H.
Published by Radiation Research Society, Rochester, NY 2010
Seller: Ground Zero Books, Ltd., Silver Spring, MD, U.S.A.Ground Zero Books, Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 15.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Stapled at upper left corner. Condition: Good. Contemporary Xerox type copy of reprint. Reprint from Radiation Research Volume 173, pages 557-578. Some highlighting to several text pages. Topics covered include the Immune System, the Hematopoietic System; Animal Models for the Bone Marrow; Gastrointestinal Track; Lung; Kidney, S…kin; Other Factors affecting Experimental Outcome; Conclusions; Acknowledgments; and References. Table 1 (Description of Radiation Pathology in Lung), Table 2 (Mammalian Animal Models Grouped by Pulmonary Subtype), Table 3 (summary of Strain-Dependent Differences in Mouse Lung); Other Factors Affecting Experimental Outcome; Conclusions; Acknowledgments; and References. Since the inception of the eight Centers for Medical Countermeasures Against Radiation, under the purview of the National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Diseases with National Cancer Institute involvement. Since a focus of these Centers is to develop agents for prophylaxis, mitigation, and treatment of radiation injury, the testing of such countermeasures inevitably requires the use of animal model systems.

Published by W. B. Saunders Co, Philadelphia, London and Toronto 1968
- Hardcover
Seller: UHR Books, Hollis Center, ME, U.S.A.UHR Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 25.00
US$ 3.96 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Nineteenth Edition. Two volume microbiology text, illustrated. Bindings has moderate age-marks, light soils; interiors are both very good. Ex-Library.

Published by South African Institute of Race Relations (SAIRR), Johannesburg 1994
- Softcover
Seller: Snookerybooks, Philippolis, , South AfricaSnookerybooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 25.00
US$ 28.93 shippingShips from South Africa to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 23pp. A4.

- Hardcover
Seller: Mispah books, Redhill, SURRE, United KingdomMispah books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 191.95
US$ 33.52 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Good. Good. Dust Jacket NOT present. CD WILL BE MISSING. . SHIPS FROM MULTIPLE LOCATIONS. book.

- Hardcover
Seller: Romtrade Corp., STERLING HEIGHTS, MI, U.S.A.Romtrade Corp.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 293.37
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: New. This is a Brand-new US Edition. This Item may be shipped from US or any other country as we have multiple locations worldwide.

- Hardcover
Seller: Basi6 International, Irving, TX, U.S.A.Basi6 International
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 293.37
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Brand New. New. US edition. Expediting shipping for all USA and Europe orders excluding PO Box. Excellent Customer Service.

- Hardcover
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.Books Puddle
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 436.32
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Used. pp. 288.

- Hardcover
Seller: Biblios, frankfurt am main, HESSE, GermanyBiblios
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 453.39
US$ 11.51 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: New. pp. 288.

- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 462.31
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 10 available
Condition: New.

- Hardcover
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, , United KingdomChiron Media
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 468.80
US$ 20.77 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Hardcover. Condition: New.

- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 472.23
US$ 20.11 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 10 available
Condition: New.

- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 509.00
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 10 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 560.66
US$ 20.11 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 10 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Hardcover
Seller: Mispah books, Redhill, SURRE, United KingdomMispah books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 549.62
US$ 33.52 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Like New. LIKE NEW. SHIPS FROM MULTIPLE LOCATIONS. book.

- Hardcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 595.15
US$ 16.06 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

- Hardcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 762.64
US$ 16.76 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Hardcover. Condition: Brand New. 1st edition. 288 pages. 10.20x7.20x0.70 inches. In Stock.

Published by The University of Chicago Press 1962
Seller: biblion2, Obersulm, , Germanybiblion2
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 30.99
US$ 38.19 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Gebundene Ausgabe. Zustandsangabe altersgemäß. Sofortversand aus Deutschland. Artikel wiegt maximal 500g. 172 Seiten. In englischer Sprache. Schutzumschlag mit leichten Gebrauchsspuren sowie leicht verfärbt, Einband leicht verfärbt. Stockfleckig.

- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, , United KingdomMajestic Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 460.30
US$ 8.71 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Used. pp. 288 68:B&W 7 x 10 in or 254 x 178 mm Case Laminate on White w/Gloss Lam This item is printed on demand.

- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: moluna, Greven, , Germanymoluna
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 460.39
US$ 56.69 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Gebunden. Condition: New. Dieser Artikel ist ein Print on Demand Artikel und wird nach Ihrer Bestellung fuer Sie gedruckt. James W. Moulder, Ph. D., is Professor Emeritus of Molecular Genetics and Cell Biology at The University of Chicago. He is presently a Visiting Scientist in the Department of Microbiology and Immunology at T…he University of Arizona, Tucson. After receiving .

- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 593.02
US$ 7.87 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Delivered from our UK warehouse in 4 to 14 business days. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.

- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 602.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.

- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, GermanyAHA-BUCH GmbH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 736.97
US$ 73.72 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Buch. Condition: Neu. nach der Bestellung gedruckt Neuware - Printed after ordering - This publication is a collection of essays on the biology of intracellular parasitisms where both bacterial and protozoan parasites are discussed. The juxtaposition of authors representing fields of research emphasizes the many common problems…facing intracellular parasites and the hosts that harbor them. In addition, numerous illustrations of how different parasites and host attempt to solve these problems in different ways are provided. The book includes one or more chapters on Bdellovibrio, Chlamydia, Rickettsia, Coxiella, Legionella, Shigellae, Mycobacterium, Microsporidium, Plasmodium, and Toxoplasma. The authors frequently speculate and generalize on the subject matter discussed.