Published by Independent Press, Inc., 1943
Seller: Ebeth & Abayjay Books, Lima, OH, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Tales of a Nomadic Wife was written by Mrs. T. B. Calvert and illustrated with older black-and-white photographs. The book was published by Independent Press, Inc. in 1943 and appears to be a First Edition but is not specifically stated as such. It is not an ex-library copy, has no dust jacket, and the book is in very good condition. The book is 5 3/8" by 7 7/8" with 223 pages, a Table of Contents leading the reader to many of the Hoosier writer's traveling adventures, and some older black-and-white photographs scattered throughout the book. Thank you!
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
US$ 33.50
Quantity: 15 available
Add to basketPAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Published by London: Mills & Boon, 1911
Seller: Theatreshire Books, Dacre, NYK, United Kingdom
US$ 11.05
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketFaded blue cloth, picture of Mrs. Calvert to frontis, 273pp., inscrip to fep, a neglected work - needs rediscovery!
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
US$ 36.62
Quantity: 15 available
Add to basketPAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Language: English
Published by Legare Street Press 2022-10, 2022
ISBN 10: 1018151095 ISBN 13: 9781018151090
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, United Kingdom
US$ 26.09
Quantity: 10 available
Add to basketPF. Condition: New.
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
US$ 46.27
Quantity: 15 available
Add to basketHRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Published by Mills & Boon, Limited, London, 1911
Seller: The Calder Bookshop & Theatre, London, United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 27.63
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Mills & Boon, London, 1911. First edition. Green cloth boards and bright gilt to cover and spine. very gentle wear to hinges and spine ends. Edges bumped at the corners. Tissue over frontispiece. Frontispiece shaken. Shadow to endpapers. Overall impressive condition.
Published by Independent Press, Inc., Minneapolis, Mn., 1943, 1943
Seller: A Casperson Books, Niles, MI, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First, dust jacket. DJ moderate to heavy soil, edge wear, glass ring stain on front cover. Internally clean and sound, previous owners name inside front cover. GOOD/VG.
Seller: Forgotten Books, London, United Kingdom
US$ 22.52
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: New. Print on Demand. This book is an engaging firsthand account of the author's career on the stage during the Victorian era. It was a time when the world of theater often meant physically demanding travel for performers while delivering multiple performances each week. The author provides unique perspectives from having acted in both Britain and the United States in countless productions from Shakespeare to burlesque to pantomime. Filled with anecdotes of famous actors, singers, and playwrights such as Edwin Forrest and Henry Irving, this book also recounts the author's journey from a young, ambitious girl to a leading lady. In addition, it offers a rare glimpse into the social conditions, life behind the scenes and day-to-day existence of a woman forging a path for herself as an actress in the 19th century. The author's tale provides a rich understanding of a bygone era in the theater and would appeal to scholars of theater history, lovers of memoirs and autobiographies, and anyone curious about a woman's life during a transformative chapter for the arts. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.
Condition: New. KlappentextrnrnExcerpt from An Irish Beauty of the Regency: Compiled From Mes Souvenirs, the Unpublished Journals of the Hon. Mrs. Calvert, 1789-1822Y first and only interview with Mrs. Calvert took place at her house in Cavendish Squa.
Seller: Forgotten Books, London, United Kingdom
US$ 23.33
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: New. Print on Demand. This book explores the history, themes, and continuing impact of Baptist churches in western North Carolina. The author traces the development of Baptist churches in the region from their humble beginnings in the 18th century to their present-day status as a diverse and growing denomination. The book also examines the unique challenges and opportunities that Baptist churches have faced in the region, including issues of race, class, and culture. Along the way, the author introduces readers to some of the most influential Baptist leaders in western North Carolina, including the Reverend Billy Graham. The book concludes by reflecting on the significance of Baptist churches in the region and their ongoing role in shaping the religious landscape of western North Carolina. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.
Seller: Forgotten Books, London, United Kingdom
US$ 25.50
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: New. Print on Demand. This book delves into the life of a captivating Irish woman, Frances Pery, during the era of the Regency, a period of profound social change and political upheaval in England. As Frances navigates the dazzling world of London society, she offers readers a unique glimpse into the lives of the British aristocracy and their often-complicated relationships. From grand balls at the Pavilion to the intimate gatherings of the Prince of Wales and Mrs. Fitzherbert, the author shares a wealth of personal observations and anecdotes. Through Frances's eyes, we witness the tragic French Revolution, the Irish rebellion, and the Napoleonic Wars, all of which shape the political and social landscapes of the day. The book also explores themes of love, marriage, and family, as Frances reflects on the joys and sorrows of motherhood, the complexities of marriage within the upper classes, and the challenges of raising a family in a time of uncertainty. This intimate and insightful account offers a rare window into the personal and political world of a captivating woman during a pivotal moment in British history. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.
Language: English
Published by CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform, 2017
ISBN 10: 1975928253 ISBN 13: 9781975928254
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
US$ 12.61
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Brand New. 50 pages. 9.00x6.00x0.12 inches. This item is printed on demand.
Published by Bodley Head, 1911
Seller: DRBOOKS, Roma, RM, Italy
John Lane. The Bodley Head, 1911. Hardcover., In Buone Condizioni, Ex Libris Applicato Nei Risguardi, Titoli In Oro Sul Dorso E In Copertina. Diverse Fioriture Sui Tagli E In Alcune Pagine, Numerose Foto In B/N E Albero Genealogico Ripiegato. Raro.
Language: English
Published by CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform, 2013
ISBN 10: 1492187747 ISBN 13: 9781492187745
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
US$ 17.37
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Brand New. 102 pages. 9.00x6.00x0.23 inches. This item is printed on demand.
Language: English
Publication Date: 2025
Seller: S N Books World, Delhi, India
Leatherbound. Condition: NEW. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 314. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1907 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English Pages: 314.
Language: English
Publication Date: 2025
Seller: S N Books World, Delhi, India
LeatherBound. Condition: NEW. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 344. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1924 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English Pages: 344.
Language: English
Publication Date: 2025
Seller: S N Books World, Delhi, India
LeatherBound. Condition: NEW. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 366. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1911 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English Pages: 366.
Seller: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, United Kingdom
US$ 35.24
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPaperback / softback. Condition: New. This item is printed on demand. New copy - Usually dispatched within 5-9 working days.
Language: English
Publication Date: 2025
Seller: S N Books World, Delhi, India
LeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 541. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1911 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English Pages: 541.
Publication Date: 2025
Seller: True World of Books, Delhi, India
LeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1922 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. Pages: 126 As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 126 Language: English.
Published by Pennsylvania Woman Suffrage Association), (Harrisburg, Pa, 1915
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
First Edition
Unbound. Condition: Near Fine. First edition, Harrisburg imprint. Small broadside or handbill. Single sheet measuring 6" x 7" printed both sides. Horizontal crease where once folded, verso is tanned, with thin line of tanning on recto, else a near fine copy. Leaflet promoting passage of the 1915 Pennsylvania resolution providing for a Constitutional Amendment to give women the vote, the text begins: "It is asserted that 'the average good American woman's indifference to woman suffrage' is an unanswerable argument against the movement.". Text closes: "Women Vote in Wyoming, Colorado, Idaho, Utah, Washington, California, Oregon, Arizona, Kansas, Nevada, Montana and Alaska. Why Not in Pennsylvania? The Pennsylvania Legislature has passed a resolution providing for a Constitutional Amendment to give women votes. When approved by the next Legislature, this amendment will go to the voters in 1915.". This Harrisburg issue is unrecorded by *OCLC*, which does note holdings of two variant issues, with Warren, Ohio, and New York City imprints, both published by the National American Woman Suffrage Association.
LeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1918 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Pages: 298 NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 298.
Seller: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, United Kingdom
US$ 46.52
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketHardback. Condition: New. This item is printed on demand. New copy - Usually dispatched within 5-9 working days.
Publication Date: 2025
Seller: True World of Books, Delhi, India
LeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1911 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. Pages: 374 As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 374 Language: English.
Softcover. Condition: New. English: Print-on-demand reprint. Original edition: 1918. of the 1918 edition. A novel by Elizabeth Henderson Calvert (Mrs. McRobie), presented in its original English text. This modern reproduction is intended for readers, collectors, and researchers seeking access to a scarce early twentieth-century work. Images shown, if any, are non-contractual and provided for reference only. of the 1918 edition. A novel by Elizabeth Henderson Calvert (Mrs. McRobie), presented in its original English text. This modern reproduction is intended for readers, collectors, and researchers seeking access to a scarce early twentieth-century work. Images shown, if any, are non-contractual and provided for reference only. Book images are non-contractual. - Informations complémentaires : Langue : Anglais | Format : Livre broché | État : Neuf | Nombre de pages : 284.
Publication Date: 2021
Seller: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, India
Leather Bound. Condition: New. Language: English. {Size: 14.60 x 22.86 cms} Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine lends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2021, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1899. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - English, Pages:- 24, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 24.