Murphy Franklin D (26 results)

Language: English
Published by Spencer Museum of Art University of Kansas 1997
- Hardcover
Seller: Early Republic Books, Hopatcong, NJ, U.S.A.Early Republic Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 6.20
US$ 5.90 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: NF / NONE. NF HARDBACK.
Published by UCLA Arts Council; Revised Edition edition 1984
- Softcover
Seller: PONCE A TIME BOOKS, SANTA BARBARA, CA, U.S.A.PONCE A TIME BOOKS
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 11.61
US$ 4.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Fine. 0 92 p. Includes illustrations.
Published by Dickson Art Center/Ucla 1966
- Softcover
Seller: W. Lamm, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.W. Lamm
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 14.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft Cover. Condition: Very Good. Unpaginated [48 pp]. 29 reproductions. Foreword by Franklin D. Murphy. Essay by Maurice E. Bloch. Published on the occasion of the exhibition, March 29 - May 1, 1966. A touch of very light wear to slightly tanned wraps, otherwise better than Very Good. No inscriptions. No remainder mark. Not ex-…library. ; 4to.
Published by Dickson Art Center/Ucla 1966
Seller: Zubal-Books, Since 1961, Cleveland, OH, U.S.A.Zubal-Books, Since 1961
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 15.31
US$ 4.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. *Price HAS BEEN REDUCED by 10% until Monday, June 15 (weekend SALE item)* 39 pp., paperback, some faded to cover, else very good. - If you are reading this, this item is actually (physically) in our stock and ready for shipment once ordered. We are not bookjackers. Buyer is responsible for any additional du…ties, taxes, or fees required by recipient's country.

Language: English
Published by Associated Students of the University of California at Los Angeles, Los Angeles 1962
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, CA, U.S.A.Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 34.57
US$ 8.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Special "Honor Edition", #734 Issued 1924-1962 [About Twenty Per Year On Average], Signed By The Chancellor [Franklin D. Murphy] And Six Other Officials. Bound In Full Blue Morocco, With The Recipient's Name In Gilt On Front Cover, As Issued [And Mis-Spelled By Ucla]. The Recipient… Was A Rhodes Scholar That Year. Very Well Preserved But 1" Deep Chip At Part Of Top Of Spine. Abundantly Illustrated with Photographs and Engravings (illustrator). Signed by Author(s).

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 40.55
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Published by University of California, Los Angeles, 1967
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: W. Lamm, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.W. Lamm
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 24.95
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft Cover. Condition: Very Good+. First Edition; First Printing. Numerous illustrations. Foreword by Franklin D. Murphy. ; Tight, clean and crisp. A gently read book in excellent condition. No inscriptions. No remainder mark. Not ex-library. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 20 pages.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Spencer Museum of Art University of Kansas 1991
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Antique Emporium, Eau Claire, WI, U.S.A.Antique Emporium
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 45.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. 1st Edition. 4to hardcover volume in black gold embossed cloth boards. Book is near fine. End papers not marked. 115 pages are tight and clean.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 48.13
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

Language: English
Published by Johns Hopkins University Press, United States, Baltimore, MD 1992
- Softcover
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United KingdomWorldofBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 52.39
US$ 7.51 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The Cheese and the Worms is a study of the popular culture in the sixteenth century as seen through the eyes of one man, a miller brought to trial during the Inquisition. Carlo Ginzburg uses the trial records of Domenico Scandella, a miller also known as Menocchio, to show how one person responde…d to the confusing political and religious conditions of his time. For a common miller, Menocchio was surprisingly literate. In his trial testimony he made references to more than a dozen books, including the Bible, Boccaccio's Decameron, Mandeville's Travels, and a "mysterious" book that may have been the Koran. And what he read he recast in terms familiar to him, as in his own version of the creation: "All was chaos, that is earth, air, water, and fire were mixed together; and of that bulk a mass formed-just as cheese is made out of milk-and worms appeared in it, and these were the angels.". The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 44.22
US$ 20.11 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 44.38
US$ 20.11 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Stratigraphy and structural development of the Salina basin area. [Kansas Geological Survey Bulletin; 121]
Lee, Wallace, 1883- [Kansas Geological Survey; Franklin D. Murphy; Frank C. Foley; Constance Leathercock, Theodore Botinelly]
Published by Topeka, F. Voiland, Jr., State printer, 1956. 1956
- Hardcover
Seller: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, U.S.A.Joseph Valles - Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 28.00
US$ 16.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. 167 p. maps (part fold.) diagrams, tables 23 cm. ; LCCN: gs 57-172 ; OCLC: 2405624 ; LC: QE113 ; an updated report from the original of 1936 incorporating data from 4,300 wells throughout Kansas, and 13,000 drillers logs of various degrees of accuracy, which were used to plot the pre-Pennsylvanian are…al geology of the Central Kansas Uplift ; a crease, some foxing to the paper wrappers ; this edition did not have the 12 maps issued in a pocket in the first report, although they are listed in the table of contents ; G. Book.

Published by Hallmark Cards 1993
- Hardcover
Seller: The Avocado Pit, Staunton, VA, U.S.A.The Avocado Pit
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 46.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: New. Dust Jacket Condition: New. New in shrinkwrap. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 260 pages; Extra postage required for priority and international shipping.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Spencer Museum of Art University of Kansas 1991
- Hardcover
Seller: Epilonian Books, Manhattan Beach, CA, U.S.A.Epilonian Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 65.00
US$ 5.25 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Spencer Museum of Art, University of Kansas, [Published date: 1991]. Hardcover, x, 115 pp.; 27 c. First Edition. Black and white Illustrations. Very good in very good dust jacket. Brown cloth covered boards with gold lettering on front and spine. Light bumping an…d scuffing to edges and corners of covers. Binding tight. Pages clean and unmarked. Dust jacket has a few tiny nicks and light creasing to edges. Light overall scuffing to jacket as well. Now in an archival quality (removable) Brodart cover. Contains two essays examining the lives and influential collecting activities of Viceroy Tuan-fang (1861-911) and Dr. John C. Ferguson (1866 - 1945), two important collectors of Chinese art during the transition from Imperial to Republican China. Tuan- fang was a viceroy and major collector in the final years of the Ch'ing dynasty; Ferguson was an American missionary and scholar who played a crucial role in introducing Chinese art to Western audiences. Contents include: Preface; Introduction; I. A Time of Transition: Tuan-fang, 1861 - 1911; II. A Time of Transition: John C. Ferguson, 1866 - 1945; Chinese and Japanese glossary; Selected bibliography. [From front jacket flap] For many years Dr. Lawton has studied the origins of certain collections of Chinese art and the people who formed them. The lives of two of those collectors are retold here, with details about the influential roles they played in the time of transition between the old and the new China and about how, through an accident of fate, they met and became friends. Viceroy Tuan-fang, the subject of the first essay, was a fascinating personality and prodigious collector during the final years of the Ch'ing dynasty. Dr. John C. Ferguson, the subject of the second essay, was an American missionary, educator and collector who lived in China in the decades before and after the establishment of the Republic.

When You Care Enough: The Story of Hallmark Cards and Its Founder
Hall, Joyce C.; Anderson, Curtiss; Murphy, Dr. Franklin D. [Foreword]
- Hardcover
Seller: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.BennettBooksLtd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 77.17
US$ 6.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title.
Published by University of Kansas, Lawrence, KS 1953
- Hardcover
Seller: The Red Onion Bookshoppe, Hanover, IN, U.S.A.The Red Onion Bookshoppe
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 48.00
US$ 7.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket.

- Softcover
Seller: FIRENZELIBRI SRL, Reggello, FI, ItalyFIRENZELIBRI SRL
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 74.02
US$ 20.83 shippingShips from Italy to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: NUOVO. Firenze, Olschki Ed. cm.18x25,5, 340 pp. con 60 tavv. f.t., Collana Villa i Tatti - The Harvard University Center for Italian Renaissance Studies. The fifteen essays about Aldus Manutius which appear in this volume represent the best of Aldine scholarship and four years of planning, presentation, revision, and…editing. Four sections: Aldus Manutius and Renaissance culture, Aldus and the Classics, Al The fifteen essays about Aldus Manutius which appear in this volume represent the best of Aldine scholarship and four years of planning, presentation, revision, and editing. Four sections: Aldus Manutius and Renaissance culture, Aldus and the Classics, Al Edited by D. S. Zeidberg.

- Softcover
Seller: studio bibliografico pera s.a.s., LUCCA, LU, Italystudio bibliografico pera s.a.s.
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 82.25
US$ 46.29 shippingShips from Italy to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Brossura. Condition: libro nuovo. Testo inglese. A cura di D.S.Zeidberg. 8°,pg.340. Legatura in tela editoriale. Con 60 tavole fuori testo. Collezione "Villa i Tatti - The Harvard University Center for Italian Renaissance Studies". The fifteen essays about Aldus Manutius which appear in this volume represent the best of Aldine s…cholarship and four years of planning, presentation, revision, and editing. Four sections: Aldus Manutius and Renaissance culture, Aldus and the Classics, Aldus and the Art Book, The influence of Aldus. Essays by: P. Scapecchi, M. Lowry, C.H. Clough, M. Sicherl, N. Barker, C. Vecce, R. Hexter, L. Armstrong, H.K. Szépe, A. Dillon Bussi, D. Stichel, A. Hobson, K. Jensen, H.G. Fletcher, C. Griffin. 1100 gr.
Published by ADA Edita Tokyo, china 1992
- Softcover
Seller: Sunny Day Bookstore, SINGAPORE, , SingaporeSunny Day Bookstore
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 60.00
US$ 15.00 shippingShips from Singapore to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Fine. The book is in fine condition.

- Hardcover
Seller: The Book Spot, Sioux Falls, MN, U.S.A.The Book Spot
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 500.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover.

In the sculptor's landscape. Celebrating twenty-five years of the Franklin D. Murphy Sculpture Garden,
Burlingham, Cynthia; Shepherd, Elizabeth; Murphy, Franklin D.; Sculpture Garden.; Frederick S. Wight Art Gallery
Published by Wight Art Gallery; Grunwald Center for the Graphic Arts, University of California, Los Angeles 1993
- Hardcover
Seller: Antiquariat Kastanienhof, Pirna, GermanyAntiquariat Kastanienhof
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 15.50
US$ 80.82 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Gut. 30 x 24 cm illustrierter Original-Karton-Band Kanten etwas berieben, sonst GUTES EXEMPLAR---In englischer Sprache. Für Ihre Zufriedenheit versenden wir mit DHL und ausschließlich mit Trackingcode für eine sichere Sendungsverfolgung! Weitere Angebote unter antiquariat-kastanienhof , 112 Seiten. nein.

Franklin D. Murphy Sculpture Garden. University of California, Los Angeles. [Exhibition Brochure].
Franklin D. Murphy Sculpture Garden; University of California, Los Angeles.
Published by Los Angeles, CA: University of California, Los Angeles, [1984]. 1984
Seller: Wittenborn Art Books, San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.Wittenborn Art Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 75.00
US$ 10.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. 8vo. [8 pp]. Single glossy purple, gray and black and white illustrated sheet, printed double-sided and folded into fourths. Good with creasing along bottom right corner of front wrap. 11 Black and white plates. Includes list of exhibited works and map of Wight Art Gallery at the University of California Los Ang…eles. Undated. Scarce. From the Collection of the Art Historian Peter Selz.

The Saturday Evening Post, December 27, 1952 - What I Learned From the Russians; / "21" Restaurant in New York
Lynch, James Charles; Cloete, Stuart; Black, Dorothy; Murphy, Robert; Stevenson, Frank M.; Wertenbaker, Charles; Spence, Hartzell; Pringle, Henry and Katherine; Metzner, Lt. Comdr. Franklin; Higgins, Marguerite; Perry, G.; McGivern, W.; Cottrell, D.
Published by The Curtis Publishing Company, USA 1952
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Periodical
Seller: RareNonFiction, IOBA, Ladysmith, BC, CanadaRareNonFiction, IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 195.00
US$ 19.99 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Fair. First Edition. 76 pages. Fiction: The Lady Wasn't Bashful; The Cradle; Men are Naturally Dangerous; The Killer of Hourglass Lake; The Magic Afternoon; The Big Heat (part 1 of 7); The Secret of the Purple Reefs (part 4 of 8). Articles: Our Baby Was Born Blind; Manhattan's Haughtiest Eatery - "21"; The…Mystery of the Private Chapel - at Bailey's Harbor, WI; Congress Vs. the Plunging Neckline - photo of Mrs. Winfield Smart and family of Falls Church, VA; I Fly the Night Skies Over Korea - Lt. Comdr. Franklin Metzner, USN flys blind night after night hunting the Reds, dodging unmapped mountains and sweating through flak traps; What I Learned from the Russians - photo-illustrated article by Marguerite Higgins who was arrested by the Reds; The Town Where it Rains Money - color photos of Rockdale, Texas Where Alcoa is building a new plant; The Best Player I Ever Coached - Paul (Bear) Bryant on Bob Gain. Ads: Boeing's Project X; Detroit Diesel - with color photo of Budd rail diesel car; Campbell's Soup; Fantastic two-page color photo Seven-Up (7-up) ad; 1st Lieutenant Lloyd L. Burke, U.S. Army Medal of Honour winner is featured in a U.S. Defense Bond ad; Coke ad on back cover features the four seasons. Above-average but not excessive wear. Unmarked. A worthy vintage copy. Dohanos, Stevan (cover); Smith, William A.; Lester, Gene; Stevens, Peter; Ross, Frank; Sewell, Amos; Hilbert, Bob; Schaeffer, Mead; Bomberger, Bruce; (illustrator).

Published by Ghost Press, Cleveland 1967
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 225.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: Very Good. First edition. Octavo. Stapled wrappers with screenprinted cover with price sticker, rubbed, very good. Magazine limited edition to just 500 copies in honor of Jim Lowell. Contributors include Charles Bukowski, Jonathan Williams, Lawrence Ferlinghetti, Denise Levertow, Charles Olson, Robert Lowel…l, Guy Davenport, R. Wolter, Mitchell Goodman, Russell Atkins, Marvin Malone, William Wantling, Jacob Leed, T.L. Kryss, Dwight Macdonald, Paul Carroll, Carol Woideck, d.a. Levy, Douglas Casement, George Dowden, Hubert Selby, Jr., Mike Murphy, Franklin W.W. Osinski, Geoffrey Cook, Kent Taylor, D.R Wagner, Donald Cauble, J.M. Edelstein, James Laughlin, Brown Miller, Philip Kaplan, Gilbert Sorrentino, Felix Pollak, Michael McClure, Dave Cunliffe, Ron Caplan, Carl Weissner, David W. Harris, Walter Lowenfels, John Cornillion, Allen De Loach, Jasper Wood, and Walter R. Keller.

Published by Ghost Press, Cleveland 1967
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 300.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: Fine. First edition. Octavo. Stapled wrappers with screenprinted cover with price sticker, lightly rubbed and bumped, about fine. Magazine limited edition to just 500 copies in defense of Jim Lowell, owner of the Asphodel Book Store, who was arrested along with D.A. Levy on obscenity charges. Contributors i…nclude Charles Bukowski, Jonathan Williams, Lawrence Ferlinghetti, Denise Levertov, Charles Olson, Robert Lowell, Guy Davenport, R. Wolter, Mitchell Goodman, Russell Atkins, Marvin Malone, William Wantling, Jacob Leed, T.L. Kryss, Dwight Macdonald, Paul Carroll, Carol Woideck, Levy, Douglas Casement, George Dowden, Hubert Selby, Jr., Mike Murphy, Franklin W.W. Osinski, Geoffrey Cook, Kent Taylor, D.R Wagner, Donald Cauble, J.M. Edelstein, James Laughlin, Brown Miller, Philip Kaplan, Gilbert Sorrentino, Felix Pollak, Michael McClure, Dave Cunliffe, Ron Caplan, Carl Weissner, David W. Harris, Walter Lowenfels, John Cornillion, Allen De Loach, Jasper Wood, and Walter R. Keller.