Murray Gilbertus Ed (9 results)
More imagesPublished by Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1958 1958
- Hardcover
Seller: Atlantic Bookshop, Brooklyn, U.S.A.Atlantic Bookshop
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 9.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Small 8vo, cloth-gilt. Later printing. Good: cloth rubbed and soiled; top edge darkened; small signature to the title page; text clean with a trace of erasure (some few pencil additions, no expunged); binding solid.
More imagesPublished by Oxford University Press, 1957 1957
- Hardcover
Seller: Atlantic Bookshop, Brooklyn, U.S.A.Atlantic Bookshop
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 9.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. 12mo, cloth, unpaginated. Later printing. Good: cloth rubbed, but titling bright; corners lightly rounded, edges slightly dusty; solid hinges & joints; owner's name to the title page and three small marks, in pen, to an early margin, pencil notes to the final blank.

- Hardcover
Seller: Ancient World Books, Toronto, CanadaAncient World Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 15.00
US$ 7.50 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Second Edition. Lower corners lightly bumped. Scholar's name to ffep (Robert Brown). Pencil notes to a few pages of text. DJ spine is browned. DJ has chipping and some small tears ; Greek Text with Latin apparatus and introduction. ; Oxford Classical Texts Oct (Script…orum Classicorum Bibliotheca Oxoniensis); 376 pages.

- Hardcover
Seller: Ancient World Books, Toronto, CanadaAncient World Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 15.00
US$ 7.50 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Second Edition. Scholar's name to inner cover (Brad Inwood). Else book is fine. DJ spine is browned. DJ is price-clipped. Light chipping and small tears to DJ. ; Greek Text with Latin apparatus and introduction. ; Oxford Classical Texts Oct (Scriptorum Classicorum Bib…liotheca Oxoniensis); 376 pages.

- Hardcover
Seller: Ancient World Books, Toronto, CanadaAncient World Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 15.00
US$ 7.50 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Second Edition. Former owner's name to ffep. Else book is fine. DJ spine is browned. Light creasing to edges of wraps. ; Greek Text with Latin apparatus and introduction. ; Oxford Classical Texts Oct (Scriptorum Classicorum Bibliotheca Oxoniensis); 376 pages.

- Hardcover
Seller: Ancient World Books, Toronto, CanadaAncient World Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 15.00
US$ 7.50 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good-. No Dust Jacket. Second Edition. Minor edgewear to corners. Small tears to cloth at base of spine. Former owner's name with 1 line written in pen to ffep. Very light marginalia and underlining on about 6 pages. ; Greek Text with Latin apparatus and introduction. ; Oxford Classical Texts Oct (Scri…ptorum Classicorum Bibliotheca Oxoniensis); 376 pages.

- Hardcover
Seller: Ancient World Books, Toronto, CanadaAncient World Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 15.00
US$ 7.50 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good-. No Dust Jacket. Second Edition. Light bumping to two corners. Minor edgewear to corners. Fraying to spine ends. Spine is rubbed and a little faded. Former owner's name to ffep. Pencil marginalia and underlining on some pages. ; Greek Text with Latin apparatus and introduction. ; Oxford Classical… Texts Oct (Scriptorum Classicorum Bibliotheca Oxoniensis); 376 pages.

Published by Fabulae: Tomus I - Cyclops, Alcestis, Medea, Heraclidae, Hippolytus, Andromacha, Hecuba.Euripidis; GilberOXONII Oxford University Press, 1940 1940
- Hardcover
Seller: Structure, Verses, Agency Books, Spray, U.S.A.Structure, Verses, Agency Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 45.00
US$ 7.25 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Good. Reprint Edition. A perfectly serviceable reference set of three copies, complete, and from the personal library of the Classicist Peter Morris Green; nothing fancy, but complete and sturdy. Bound in very dark blue cloth over boards, gilt lettering to spines, light rubbing to edges, bumping to spine he…ads and feet, light scuffings thereto, previous owner's inscriptions at first free endpapers, dealer stamps, neatly affixed inside front boards at bottom edges. Pages clean and unmarked, if moderately toned. Texts in Latin and Greek throughout. The set of Euripides' plays and criticisms is titled Fabulae and is comprised of the following, all being reprints of tomes published decades earlier: Tomus I (1947): Cyclops, Alcestis, Medea, Heraclidae, Hippolytus, Andromacha, Hecuba, ; Tomus II (1937): Supplices, Hercules, Ion, Troiades, Electra, Iphigenia, Taurica; Tomus III 1943): Helena, Phoenissae, Orestes, Bacchae Iphigenia Avlidensis, Rhesus. Volumes are unpaginated but run roughly to 200-220 pp. each.Member, I.O.B.A., C.B.A., and adherent to the highest ethical standards. Additional postage may be required for oversize or especially heavy volumes, and for sets.

Published by Oxonii E Typographeo Clarendoniano 1966
Seller: Antiquariat Michael Solder, Münster, GermanyAntiquariat Michael Solder
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 30.87
US$ 75.05 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basket8°. Originalleineneinband. Condition: Gut. Reprint der Editio altera von 1955. XVI, 376 S. Wenige leichte Anstr. und Marginalien mit Bleistift. Sonst gut. gr Gewicht in Gramm: 500.