Language: English
Published by CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform, 2018
ISBN 10: 1727056213 ISBN 13: 9781727056211
Seller: -OnTimeBooks-, Phoenix, AZ, U.S.A.
Condition: very_good. Murray, Miss Mary Stuart; Murray, Miss Kingsley G.; Murray, Miss Sara Cate; Murray, Miss Madeline Grace (illustrator). Gently read. May have name of previous ownership, or ex-library edition. Binding tight; spine straight and smooth, with no creasing; covers clean and crisp. Minimal signs of handling or shelving. 100% GUARANTEE! Shipped with delivery confirmation, if you're not satisfied with purchase please return item! Ships USPS Media Mail.
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. In very good, clean condition, cover shows light wear. Originally published in 1929, provides a fascinating account of the rites and customs that evolved in many divergent cultures over the centures: Aztec, Pacific Island nations, Turkey, Persia, Greenland, Africa, and many other places.
Language: English
Published by CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform, 2018
ISBN 10: 1727056213 ISBN 13: 9781727056211
Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.
Condition: Very Good. Murray, Miss Mary Stuart; Murray, Miss Kingsley G.; Murray, Miss Sara Cate; Murray, Miss Madeline Grace (illustrator). Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Language: English
Published by Publishers Overstock Remainder, 1996
ISBN 10: 1859581587 ISBN 13: 9781859581582
Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United Kingdom
Condition: Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Condition: New.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Lacks section of spine strip; other moderate scuffs, soils, etc. A readable copy. Book.
Soft Cover. Condition: Very Good. Reprint. Reprint in soft cover format, 8vo, 256pp, card covers; top corner of text block is a shade bumped, nothing much o/w VG Copy Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Soft Cover. Condition: Very Good (-). No marks or inscriptions to contents. Light creasing to corners of covers, none to spine. A very clean very tight copy with slightly rubbed unmarked boards, label removal mark to upper front corner, slightly tanned pages and no bumping to corners. 256pp. A fascinating account of the absorbing, amusing, tragic and at times sordid rites and customs that evolvled in many divergent cu;tures over the centuries. Originally published in 1929. We do not use stock photos, the picture displayed is of the actual book for sale. Every one of our books is in stock in the UK ready for immediate delivery. Size: 8.5 x 5.25 inches.
Language: English
Published by Heath Cranton, London, 1927
Seller: Joy Norfolk, Deez Books, IPSWICH, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. 231 pages. Profiles of famous people in the 18th century (Illustrated). A clean and sound book but missing its dust wrapper. All orders processed promptly and shipped from the UK. 6"x9".
Language: English
Published by Tradd Street Press 2/14/2026, 2026
ISBN 10: 102590186X ISBN 13: 9781025901862
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Paperback or Softback. Condition: New. Personalities of the Eighteenth Century. Book.
Language: English
Published by Kessinger Publishing, 2003
ISBN 10: 0766159132 ISBN 13: 9780766159136
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Stapled wraps. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Very Good red stapled wraps with some spine fading and cover edgewear. 52 pages, unmarked. [dp50 1116]. ; P Poe DPEC; 52 pages.
Language: English
Published by Kessinger Publishing, 2010
ISBN 10: 1161389059 ISBN 13: 9781161389050
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Kessinger Publishing, 2010
ISBN 10: 1161389059 ISBN 13: 9781161389050
Seller: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Condition: New.
Published by South Head Press, N.S.W., 1978
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
First Edition
Softcover. Condition: Very Good. Number 66, March 1978. Cover by Sue Rogers. Pictorial wrappers. Publisher's rubberstamp on title page, light rubbing on the cover, very good. Includes contributions by: Robert Gray, Elizabeth Smither, Josephine Blogg, David Ray, Susan Hampton, Jack Beeching, Seamus Heaney, Philip Mead, Les Harrop, Katherine Gallagher, Vincent Buckley, and more.
Language: English
Published by Kessinger Publishing, 2010
ISBN 10: 1161389059 ISBN 13: 9781161389050
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Published by London : Heath, Cranton, 1927
Seller: The Guru Bookshop, Hereford, United Kingdom
US$ 24.72
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Good. 1927 first edition on stained blue cloth dried out water adnage apprent at back board but inner content of book very good and quite readable.
Published by London : Heath, Cranton, 1927
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
First Edition. Very good copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Spine bands and panel edges slightly dust-toned and rubbed as with age. Spine cover sun-toned. Minor, scattered marginal foxing. Remains particularly well-preserved overall.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 230 pages; 230 p : ill. (facsims.) ports ; 23 cm. Subjects: Great Britain - Biography. Great Britain - Social life and customs. 3 Kg.
Language: English
Published by Kessinger Publishing, 2003
ISBN 10: 0766159132 ISBN 13: 9780766159136
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
US$ 42.12
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Published by Alston Rivers Ltd, London, 1930
Seller: Roger Lucas Booksellers, Horncastle, United Kingdom
US$ 17.17
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHard Cover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. 2nd Edition. 2nd edition, 8vo, 256pp, frontis + photo illustrations; fore-edge of boards a little damped to a depth of maybe an inch with some loss of colour to cloth, not hideous unless such things trouble you in which case best left, but priced down accordingly, o/w G/VG Copy, no DJ Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Condition: New.
256, (2) S. Ill. Orig.-Broschur. - Einband etwas berieben; Rücken mit Lesespuren. Schnitt etwas stockfleckig; Papier altersbedingt gebräunt. Ansonsten gut erhaltenes Exemplar. Innen sauber.
Seller: London Bridge Books, London, United Kingdom
paperback. Condition: Good.
Published by Senate, 1996
Seller: Magis Books, Markfield, LEICS, United Kingdom
256pp. Soft covers. VG Chapts. on Java, Malaya, Hawaiian, Polynesia, South American Indians, Sumatra, Turkey, Ancient nations of Central America, Netherland, North American Indians, Greenland, & many others.
Published by Senate, London, 1996
Seller: M. & A. Simper Bookbinders & Booksellers, WARRNAMBOOL, VIC, Australia
First Edition
Paper Back. Condition: Very Good. First Edition Thus. 256pp; originally published in 1929.; 215 x 135mm.
Published by London : Heath, Cranton, 1927
Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, Ireland
First Edition
First Edition. Very good copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Spine bands and panel edges slightly dust-toned and rubbed as with age. Spine cover sun-toned. Minor, scattered marginal foxing. Remains particularly well-preserved overall.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 230 pages; 230 p : ill. (facsims.) ports ; 23 cm. Subjects: Great Britain - Biography. Great Britain - Social life and customs. 1 Kg.
Published by South Head Press, Australia, 1979
Seller: Black Stump Books And Collectables, Skipton, VIC, Australia
Large Paper Back. Condition: Good. 75 pages. A firm, straight book.
Published by South Head Press, Australia, 1979
Seller: Black Stump Books And Collectables, Skipton, VIC, Australia
Large Paper Back. Condition: Very Good. 72 pages. A firm, straight book.
Language: English
Published by Kessinger Publishing, 2010
ISBN 10: 1161389059 ISBN 13: 9781161389050
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
US$ 62.88
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New.