Language: English
Published by CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform, 2016
ISBN 10: 1514111020 ISBN 13: 9781514111024
Seller: Zoom Books East, Glendale Heights, IL, U.S.A.
Condition: good. Book is in good condition and may include underlining highlighting and minimal wear. The book can also include "From the library of" labels. May not contain miscellaneous items toys, dvds, etc. . We offer 100% money back guarantee and 24 7 customer service.
Language: English
Published by Createspace Independent Publishing Platform, 2016
ISBN 10: 1514111020 ISBN 13: 9781514111024
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Seller: ThriftBooks-Phoenix, Phoenix, AZ, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Seller: ThriftBooks-Reno, Reno, NV, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform, 2016
ISBN 10: 1514111020 ISBN 13: 9781514111024
Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.
Condition: Very Good. Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Seller: ThriftBooksVintage, Tukwila, WA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. First printing. Shelf and handling wear to cover and binding, with general signs of previous use. Secure packaging for safe delivery.
Mass Market Paperback. Condition: Good+ to Very Good-. First Edition. [1st printing](1965) #SP352. Cover art "Perfect Sunset", by Eugene Berman. Paperback original. Includes "Don't Look Now" by Henry Kuttner; "The Box" by James Blish; "The New Reality" by Charles L. Harness; "The Eternal Now" by Murray Leinster; "The Sky Was Full of Ships" by Theodore Sturgeon; "The Shape of Things" by Ray Bradbury; "The Only Thing We Lean" by C. M. Kornbluth; "The Hibited Man" by L. Sprague de Camp; "Dorman" by A. E. van Vogt; "The Ambassadors" by Anthony Boucher; "A Child Is Crying" by John D. MacDonald. Creasing; tanning; stress; uneven edges. Book.
Language: English
Published by Standard Magazines, 1949
Seller: BookManBookWoman Books, Nashville, TN, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. Shelf 560 "Fury From Lilliput" by Murray Leinster, " The Lion of Comarre" by Arthur C. Clarke, " Amphiskios" by John D. MacDonald, " Project Space" by A.E. Van Vogt, " The Naming of Names" by Ray Bradbury; clean and tight; paper browned; wear to the surface, edges and corners of covers including a very small chip at bottom of spine cover, two very small closed tears on either side of top of spine cover, several very small closed tears on edges of covers, very small closed tear at bottom of pages 137-146; Not a book club copy. No previous owner name, no marks, no underlining, not ex library, not price clipped, not a remainder.
Language: English
Published by Legare Street Press 9/9/2021, 2021
ISBN 10: 1013695577 ISBN 13: 9781013695575
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Paperback or Softback. Condition: New. European International Relations. Book.
Published by Fictioneers, Toronto, 1949
Magazine / Periodical
SingleIssueMagazine. Condition: Good. Vol. 5, No. 5. Pulp magazine. Canadian issue. [Edited by Ejler Jakobssen.] Cover art is uncredited (Norman Saunders?) for "Gateway to Darkness" (novel) by Fredric Brown. Includes "Parasite Planet" (novel) by Neil R. Jones; "This Star Shall Be Free" (novelette) by Murray Leinster; "The Timeless Man" by Frank Belknap Long; "Child of Void" by Margaret St. Clair; "Impossible' by Ray Bradbury; "Appointment for Tomorrow" by John D. MacDonald; "The Sleepers" by John Wade Farrell [John D. MacDonald]. Features: "Fandom's Corner" ("conducted") by James V. Tauari; "The Science Fictioneer" by Fred Pohl. Illustrated by Virgil Finlay, Hannes Bok, Calle, Raush, and uncredited others. Odd patterns of sunning (darkening) to cover (might be smoke); cover tear, 7.5" tape mended on inside; other short tears. Book.
Published by Street & Smith, NY, 1948
Magazine / Periodical
Wraps. Condition: Very Good-. Vol. LI, No. 3. Edited by John W. Campbell, Jr. Cover art by Alejandro. Includes ". . .And Searching Mind" (pt. 3) by Jack Williamson; "The Rull" (novelette) by A. E. van Vogt; "The Obsolete Weapon" (novelette) by L. Ron Hubbard; "The Strange Case of John Kingman" by Murray Leinster; "The Mechanical Answer" by John D. MacDonald. Article: " The Electrical Robot Brain" (pt. 1 of 2) by E. L. Locke. Readers' Departments: "The Editor's Page: Second Solution" by John W. Campbell, Jr.; "The Analytical Laboratory"; "Science Fiction Between Boards" by P. Schuyler Miller.; 'In Times to Come"; "Brass Tacks". Illustrated by Cartier, Orban, Rogers and Timmins. Creasing Tanning; tears at spine ends with loss at head; spine sunned with some gglue-shrink; marks on front; minor internal tears and small corner loss; minor rubbing and creasing; minor stains. Magazine.
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Published by Permabooks, New York, 1950
Seller: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fair with no dust jacket. First Edition. New York: Permabooks . 1950. First Edition. Hardcover. Permabooks P67 with 35 cents cover price. [Although in some regards a mass market sized paperback---given who the publisher was and the size format---this title was bound in thin slightly-flexible boards by the publisher and so is also considered to be a hardcover by some]. Collects 12 stories. 242 pages. Fair to Good at best copy [spine slightly cocked with tearing to the head corners, short tear to the rear spine edge, slightly bowed, nick to the bottom edge of the front board, faint upper fore-edge dampstaining, text paper fully tanned. 419.
Language: English
Published by Bobbs Merrill, New York, 1977
ISBN 10: 0672520362 ISBN 13: 9780672520365
Seller: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, Canada
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good-. First Edition. 342 pp. Quarter-bound in Navy blue cloth on gold boards; lettered in gilt on the spine; blue endpapers; headband; blue upper edge. Light rubbing on the corners of the dustjacket with three short tears along the upper edge of the front panel; price intact; no interior markings. Illustrated with the original pulp drawings. This anthology contains: Gun Devil of Red God Desert by Tom Roan; Boss of Buckskin Empire by Cliff Farrell; Good-by Mimbres Kid by Frank Bonham; Bearhide's Moonshine War by Roy M. O'Mara; Teetotal and the Six-gun Spirits by Murray Leinster; Flatwheel Draws the Line by Tom W. Blackburn; The Line Camp Terror by Walt Coburn; Hell Trail Pilgrim by Murray Leinster; The Parson of Owlhoot Junction by Charles W. Tyler; Trail City's Hot-lead Crusaders by Clifford D. Simak; Crazy Springs Write-in Vote by Roy M. O'Mara; Col. Colt Buys a Border Herd by Bennett Foster; The Corpse Rides at Dawn by John D. MacDonald; The Long Arm of the Law by James Shaffer; By the Guns Forgot by Murray Leinster; and Deadman's Derringer by Tom W. Blackburn. Size: 8vo. Book.
Language: English
Published by The Ryerson Press, Toronto, 1949
Seller: Old Favorites Bookshop LTD (since 1954), Stouffville, ON, Canada
Paper Covers. Stapled Binding. Condition: Very Good Condition. Cover Illustration by J.E.H. and Thoreau MacDonald. (illustrator). Ryerson Chapbook #137. Limited to 350 copies. Rose color card binding. 16ppo. Content clean, bright and sound.
US$ 10.50
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
US$ 11.18
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
US$ 11.42
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Published by Street & Smith, NY, 1948
Magazine / Periodical
SingleIssueMagazine. Condition: Very Good+. Vol. LI, No. 3. Edited by John W. Campbell, Jr. Cover art by Alejandro. Includes ". . .And Searching Mind" (pt. 3) by Jack Williamson; "The Rull" (novelette) by A. E. van Vogt; "The Obsolete Weapon" (novelette) by L. Ron Hubbard; "The Strange Case of John Kingman" by Murray Leinster; "The Mechanical Answer" by John D. MacDonald. Article: " The Electrical Robot Brain" (pt. 1 of 2) by E. L. Locke. Readers' Departments: "The Editor's Page: Second Solution" by John W. Campbell, Jr.; "The Analytical Laboratory"; "Science Fiction Between Boards" by P. Schuyler Miller.; 'In Times to Come"; "Brass Tacks". Illustrated by Cartier, Orban, Rogers and Timmins. Creasing and tanning; short tears at spine ends; small tear to cover hinge just below lower staple. Book.
Published by street and smith
Seller: GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS, Webster, NY, U.S.A.
Magazine / Periodical
very good some lower spine fraying.
Published by New York University Press, New York, 1959
First Edition
Hardcover. xi, 156p., first edition, very good condition. No dj.
Published by New York University Press, New York, 1959
First Edition
Hardcover. xi, 156p., marks from old paper clip (now removed) on front blank end paper else very good condition in like dj.
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
US$ 27.98
Quantity: 15 available
Add to basketPAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.