Murray Wade (67 results)

Science Fiction of the Thirties
L. Sprague de Camp; Lester del Rey; John W. Campbell Jr.; Murray Leinster; Howard Wandrei; Raymond Z. Gallun; Stanley G. Weinbaum; Eric Frank Russell; Manly Wade Wellman
- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 12.23
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

Science Fiction of the Thirties
L. Sprague De Camp; Lester Del Rey; John W. Campbell Jr.; Murray Leinster; Howard Wandrei; Raymond Z. Gallun; Stanley G. Weinbaum; Eric Frank Russell; Manly Wade Wellman
Language: English
Published by Macmillan Publishing Company, Incorporated 1975
- Hardcover
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, U.S.A.Better World Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 12.31
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

THRILLING WONDER Stories: Spring 1946
Thrilling Wonder (Jerry Shelton; Edmond Hamilton; Manly Wade Wellman; Noel Loomis; Samuel Mines; Wilm Carver; Ray Bradbury; Murray Leinster)
Published by Standard Magazines, NY 1946
- Hardcover
- Periodical
Seller: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, U.S.A.Books from the Crypt
Contact seller5-star sellerSingleIssueMagazine. Condition: Reading Copy. Vol. XXIII, No. 2. [Edited by Samuel Merwin.] Cover art by Bergey for "The Battle of the Brains" (novelet) by Jerry Shelton. Includes "Indestructible Man" (novelet) by Edmond Hamilton; "Undermost" (novelet) by Manly Wade Wellman; "Rocket Pants" (novelet) by Noel Loomis; "Find the Scu…lptor" by Samuel Mines; "Jones' Physique" by Wilm Carver; "Rocket Skin" by Ray Bradbury; "Like Dups" by Murray Leinster. Special Features: "The Reader Speaks"; "The Story Behind the Story". Illustrated by Morey, Marchioni and others. Pretty rough; rear cover loose with hinge losses; front cover nearly loose with losses (see scan); old tape; tanning; old price sticker on first page. Reading copy. Book.
More imagesMen Against the Stars
Greenberg, Martin (editor), Ley, Willy (introduction): Manly Wade Wellman, Robert Moore Williams, Lewis Padgett (Henry Kuttner & C.L. Moore), Harry Walton, A.E. Van Vogt, Hal Clement, Murray Leinster, E. Mayne Hull, L. Ron Hubbard
Published by New York: Pyramid Books # 524 1st Printing (this is the Canadian Printing of Pyramid # G234) 1957
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: John McCormick, Mississauga, CanadaJohn McCormick
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 6.00
US$ 6.99 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketMass Market Paperback. Condition: Good. ----------vintage paperback, Canadian printing. Many Canadian printed Pyramids of the '50s used a series of numbers that differed from the US. A 191-page science fiction anthology, reprinting 9 stories from the 1950 hardcover edition. Spine and cover creases, some pages extrude from the pa…ge block but are still attached, edgewear, a good copy. Mel Hunter (front cover) (illustrator).

SUPER SCIENCE Stories: November, Nov. 1949
Super Science (Fredric Brown; Neil R. Jones; Murray Leinster; Frank Belknap Long; Margaret St. Clair; Ray Bradbury; John D. MacDonald; John Wade Farrell)
Published by Fictioneers, Toronto 1949
- Softcover
- Periodical
Seller: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, U.S.A.Books from the Crypt
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 8.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSingleIssueMagazine. Condition: Good. Vol. 5, No. 5. Pulp magazine. Canadian issue. [Edited by Ejler Jakobssen.] Cover art is uncredited (Norman Saunders?) for "Gateway to Darkness" (novel) by Fredric Brown. Includes "Parasite Planet" (novel) by Neil R. Jones; "This Star Shall Be Free" (novelette) by Murray Leinster; "The Timele…ss Man" by Frank Belknap Long; "Child of Void" by Margaret St. Clair; "Impossible' by Ray Bradbury; "Appointment for Tomorrow" by John D. MacDonald; "The Sleepers" by John Wade Farrell [John D. MacDonald]. Features: "Fandom's Corner" ("conducted") by James V. Tauari; "The Science Fictioneer" by Fred Pohl. Illustrated by Virgil Finlay, Hannes Bok, Calle, Raush, and uncredited others. Odd patterns of sunning (darkening) to cover (might be smoke); cover tear, 7.5" tape mended on inside; other short tears. Book.
Men Against the Stars (Pyramid Books G234)
A. E. Van Vogt,Hal Clement,Murray Leinster,Lewis Padgett,Manly Wade Wellman,Robert Moore Williams
Published by New York: Pyramid Books # G234 2 1958
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, U.S.A.Books From California
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 3.99
US$ 4.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketmass_market. Condition: Good.

- Softcover
Seller: SatelliteBooks, Burlington, U.S.A.SatelliteBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 18.31
US$ 5.76 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Softcover. Softcover. Gently used. For any additional information or pictures, please inquire.

Get Up Off Your Knees: Preaching the U2 Catalog
Edited by Raewynne Whiteley and Beth Maynard; Contributors: Julie Bogart, Sarah Dylan Breuer, Anna Carter Florence, David Friedrich, Steven Garber, Wade Hodges, Jamie Howison, Mike Kinman, Jay Lawlor, Amy Lincoln, Jennifer McBride, Clint McCann, Beth Maynard, Shawnthea Monroe-Mueller, Stephen Butler Murray, Jamie Parsely, Eugene Peterson, Darleen Pryds, Leslie Reinke, Steve Stockman, Henry VanderSpek, Derek Walmsley, Brian Walsh, and Raewynne Whiteley.
Language: English
Published by Cowley Publications, Cambridge, Massachusetts 2003
- Softcover
Seller: Andover Books and Antiquities, Andover, U.S.A.Andover Books and Antiquities
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 12.00
US$ 13.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: Very good condition. xvii, 212 pp. Softcover.

STARTLING Stories: March, Mar. 1947
Startling (Manly Wade Wellman; Murray Leinster; Margaret St. Clair; John Barrett)
Published by Better Publications, NY 1947
- Softcover
- Periodical
Seller: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, U.S.A.Books from the Crypt
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 10.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSingleIssueMagazine. Condition: Good+. Vol. 15, No. 1. Pulp magazine. [Edited by Sam Merwin, Jr.] Cover art by Rudolph Belarski for "The Laws of Chance" (novel) by Murray Leinster. Includes "When Planets Clashed" (classic reprint; novelet) by Manly Wade Wellman; "The Soma Racks" by Margaret St. Clair; "Stellar Snowball" by John…Barrett. Special Features: "The Ether Vibrates"; "Review of Fan Publications"; "Meet the Author" [features Murray Leinster]. Letters from Chad Oliver, Lin Carter, and others. Illustrated by Virgil Finlay, Marchioni and others. Rear cover taped on; losses to front cover (see scan); short tears and standard wear to edges; tanning; wraps wavy. Book.

STARTLING Stories: March, Mar. 1947
Startling (Manly Wade Wellman; Murray Leinster; Margaret St. Clair; John Barrett)
Published by Better Publications, NY 1947
- Softcover
- Periodical
Seller: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, U.S.A.Books from the Crypt
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 10.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSingleIssueMagazine. Condition: Good+. Vol. 15, No. 1. Pulp magazine. [Edited by Sam Merwin, Jr.] Cover art by Rudolph Belarski for "The Laws of Chance" (novel) by Murray Leinster. Includes "When Planets Clashed" (classic reprint; novelet) by Manly Wade Wellman; "The Soma Racks" by Margaret St. Clair; "Stellar Snowball" by John…Barrett. Special Features: "The Ether Vibrates"; "Review of Fan Publications"; "Meet the Author" [features Murray Leinster]. Letters from Chad Oliver, Lin Carter, and others. Illustrated by Virgil Finlay, Marchioni and others. Spine taped and rear cover taped on, unfortunately backwards; creasing; tanning; standard wear and tear at edges which also has some tape. Book.
More imagesPublished by [Capital Journal] 1921
- Hardcover
Seller: Boyd Used & Rare Books, Portland, U.S.A.Boyd Used & Rare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Poor
US$ 12.00
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Poor. Poor. An incomplete copy with three leaves (six pages) torn out. Papered boards with pictorial on front cover. Burgundy spine shows some wear at its foot. Interior is clean and unmarked. Three leaves have been torn out. 20 pages still intact. Oblong format. 17 x 26 cm. Five institutional copies locate…d on OCLC. Album of caricatures, showing 60 persons, both members of the 1921 Oregon Legislature and other individuals at the capital, drawn by Murray Wade (1876-1961), a prominent west coast editorial cartoonist and publisher.
More imagesScience Fiction of the Thirties
L. Sprague De Camp; Lester Del Rey; John W. Campbell Jr.; Murray Leinster; Howard Wandrei; Raymond Z. Gallun; Stanley G. Weinbaum; Eric Frank Russell; Manly Wade Wellman
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Basically SF Books, Salem, U.S.A.Basically SF Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 24.99
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition, Book Club Edition. First printing of this book club edition in beautiful condition. Dust jacket now in new removable protective cover. Navy boards, red printing on spine. Bobbs-Merrill / Science Fiction Book Club hard cover with dust jacket, first cl…ub printing Jan. 1976 (code Q51). ISBN: 9780672520877, SFBC # 1657, 468 pages, cover art by Howard V. Brown. 8vo (5.5" x 8.5") 12th place, 1976 Locus Poll Award, Best Anthology. The stories are accompanied by the original magazine illustrations. Foreword and story introductions by Damon Knight. Stories include: Out Around Rigel, by Robert H. Wilson; The Fifth-Dimension Catapult, by Murray Leinster; Into the Meteorite Orbit, by Frank K. Kelly; The Battery of Hate, by John W. Campbell, Jr.; The Wall, by Howard Wandrei; The Lost Language, by David H. Keller, M.D.; The Last Men, by Frank Belknap Long; The Other, by Howard Wandrei; The Mad Moon, by Stanley G. Weinbaum; Davey Jones' Ambassador, by Raymond Z. Gallun; Alas, All Thinking, by Harry Bates; The Time Decelerator, by A. Macfadyen, Jr.; The Council of Drones, by William K. Sonnemann; Seeker of Tomorrow, by Leslie J. Johnson and Eric Frank Russell; Hyperpilosity, by L. Sprague de Camp; Pithecanthropus Rejectus, by Manly Wade Wellman; The Merman, by L. Sprague de Camp; The Day Is Done, by Lester del Rey; Bibliography.

STARTLING Stories: March, Mar. 1947
Startling (Manly Wade Wellman; Murray Leinster; Margaret St. Clair; John Barrett)
Published by Better Publications, NY 1947
- Softcover
- Periodical
Seller: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, U.S.A.Books from the Crypt
Contact seller5-star sellerSingleIssueMagazine. Condition: Good to Very Good-. Vol. 15, No. 1. Pulp magazine. [Edited by Sam Merwin, Jr.] Cover art by Rudolph Belarski for "The Laws of Chance" (novel) by Murray Leinster. Includes "When Planets Clashed" (classic reprint; novelet) by Manly Wade Wellman; "The Soma Racks" by Margaret St. Clair; "Stellar Snowb…all" by John Barrett. Special Features: "The Ether Vibrates"; "Review of Fan Publications"; "Meet the Author" [features Murray Leinster]. Letters from Chad Oliver, Lin Carter, and others. Illustrated by Virgil Finlay, Marchioni and others. Tanned; spine sunned; creasing; hinges appear to have been glue-mended; dealer's marks on cover in pencil. Book.
Published by n.p. 1911
- Softcover
Seller: Larry W Price Books, Portland, U.S.A.Larry W Price Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 18.90
US$ 4.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Good. 136 pp., Illus by Murray Wade, Orig Red Illus Paperback, edgewear chips else Good (Homespun Poetry). Murray Wade (illustrator).

THRILLING WONDER Stories: December, Dec. 1946 (Canadian Issue)
Thrilling Wonder (Jerry Shelton; Edmond Hamilton; Manly Wade Wellman; Noel Loomis; Samuel Mines; Wilm Carver; Ray Bradbury; Murray Leinster)
Published by Standard Magazines, Toronto 1946
- Softcover
- Periodical
Seller: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, U.S.A.Books from the Crypt
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 20.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketWraps. Condition: Very Good-. Vol. XXIX, No. 2. [Edited by Sam Merwin, Jr.] Cover by Bergey for "The End" (novelet) by Murray Leinster. Includes "I am Eden" (novel) by Henry Kuttner; "Phalid's Fate" (novelet) by Jack Vance; "Grim Rendezvous" by Arthur Leo Zagat; "The Ghosts of Melvin Pye" by de Camp; "Pardon My Mistake" by Fletc…her Pratt; "Life on the Moon" by Alexander Samalman. Special Featues: "The Reader Speaks"; "The Story Behind the Story". Illustrated by Marchioni. Letters from Chad Oliver, Bill Searles, Lin Carter, and more. Small edge losses; tanning; glue-mend at lower rear cover hinge; dealer's mark on cover. Magazine.

STARTLING Stories: March, Mar. 1947
Startling (Manly Wade Wellman; Murray Leinster; Margaret St. Clair; John Barrett)
Published by Better Publications, NY 1947
- Softcover
- Periodical
Seller: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, U.S.A.Books from the Crypt
Contact seller5-star sellerSingleIssueMagazine. Condition: Good+ to Very Good-. Vol. 15, No. 1. Pulp magazine. [Edited by Sam Merwin, Jr.] Cover art by Rudolph Belarski for "The Laws of Chance" (novel) by Murray Leinster. Includes "When Planets Clashed" (classic reprint; novelet) by Manly Wade Wellman; "The Soma Racks" by Margaret St. Clair; "Stellar Snow…ball" by John Barrett. Special Features: "The Ether Vibrates"; "Review of Fan Publications"; "Meet the Author" [features Murray Leinster]. Letters from Chad Oliver, Lin Carter, and others. Illustrated by Virgil Finlay, Marchioni and others. Rear cover glued on at hinge with tears and small losses to upper spine ends rear hinge areas; tanned. Book.

SUPER SCIENCE Stories: November, Nov. 1949
Super Science (Fredric Brown; Neil R. Jones; Murray Leinster; Frank Belknap Long; Margaret St. Clair; Ray Bradbury; John D. MacDonald; John Wade Farrell)
Published by Fictioneers, NY 1949
- Softcover
- Periodical
Seller: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, U.S.A.Books from the Crypt
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 25.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSingleIssueMagazine. Condition: Very Good. Vol. 5, No. 5. Pulp magazine. [Edited by Ejler Jakobssen.] Cover art is uncredited (Norman Saunders?) for "Gateway to Darkness" (novel) by Fredric Brown. Includes "Parasite Planet" (novel) by Neil R. Jones; "This Star Shall Be Free" (novelette) by Murray Leinster; "The Timeless Man" by…Frank Belknap Long; "Child of Void" by Margaret St. Clair; "Impossible' by Ray Bradbury; "Appointment for Tomorrow" by John D. MacDonald; "The Sleepers" by John Wade Farrell [John D. MacDonald]. Features: "Fandom's Corner" ("conducted") by James V. Tauari; "The Science Fictioneer" by Fred Pohl. Illustrated by Virgil Finlay, Hannes Bok, Calle, Raush, and uncredited others. Edges trimmed; check marks on front. Book.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 43.66
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United KingdomAnybook.com
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 30.03
US$ 18.13 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In good all round condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,700grams, ISBN:9780472054046.

- Softcover
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United KingdomAnybook.com
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 30.03
US$ 18.13 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In good all round condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,700grams, ISBN:9780472054046.
Published by Thorpe & Porter, London 1950
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Victoria Bookshop, BERE ALSTON, United KingdomVictoria Bookshop
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 19.25
US$ 13.13 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Good+. First Edition. Book.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: B-Line Books, Amherst, CanadaB-Line Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 35.00
US$ 13.50 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. First Edition; First Printing. Tight unmarked book in barely rubbed dust jacket. ; 11.4 X 11.2 X 0.9 inches; 160 pages. Illustrated by Richard Evans Schultes (illustrator).

- Softcover
Seller: Phatpocket Limited, Waltham Abbey, United KingdomPhatpocket Limited
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 35.87
US$ 14.19 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Your purchase helps support Sri Lankan Children's Charity 'The Rainbow Centre'. Ex-library, so some stamps and wear, but in good overall condition. Our donations to The Rainbow Centre have helped provide an education and a safe haven to hundreds of children who live in appalling conditions.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Russell Books, Victoria, CanadaRussell Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
Original price: US$ 37.48; 20% offCurrent price: US$ 29.99
US$ 19.99 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. First Edition.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 47.36
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 47.39
US$ 6.69 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: Brook Bookstore On Demand, Napoli, ItalyBrook Bookstore On Demand
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 49.60
US$ 7.84 shippingShips from Italy to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: new.

- Softcover
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, United KingdomMajestic Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 53.56
US$ 8.67 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Condition: New. pp. 400.

- Softcover
Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, IrelandKennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 52.58
US$ 12.10 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

Appified Culture in the Age of Apps
Morris, Jeremy Wade (Editor)/ Morris, Jeremy Wade/ Murray, Sarah (Editor)/ Murray, Sarah
- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 49.84
US$ 16.67 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 390 pages. 8.75x6.00x1.25 inches. In Stock.