Nancy Swift (118 results)

A Clear and Present Danger: Narcissism in the Era of Donald Trump
Buser, Steven [Editor]; Cruz, Leonard [Editor]; Shinoda Bolen, Jean [Contributor]; Nancy Swift Furlotti [Contributor];
- Softcover
Seller: Keeps Books, Wilmington, IL, U.S.A.Keeps Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 10.21
US$ 4.92 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Cover has light wear. Text unmarked, pages clean & bright, binding tight. Ships Next Business Day.

- Softcover
Seller: Reuseabook, Gloucester, GLOS, United KingdomReuseabook
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 4.45
US$ 13.41 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Used; Good. Dispatched, from the UK, within 48 hours of ordering. This book is in good condition but will show signs of previous ownership. Please expect some creasing to the spine and/or minor damage to the cover. Damaged cover. The cover of is slightly damaged for instance a torn or bent corner.
Published by W.W.NORTON & CO 1961 verso, NY 1961
- Softcover
Seller: WONDERFUL BOOKS BY MAIL, CHICO-CA, CA, U.S.A.WONDERFUL BOOKS BY MAIL
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 10.00
US$ 3.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Norton Critical edition". VERY GOOD CONDITION, clean, solid.; SPINE & COVER SHOW BLACK & WHITE TITLES ON BLUE & DARK YELLOW paper covers. includes reproduction of an early (corrected) Dublin edition ; 361pg pages; original pr ice S1.95.Back cover has list of 11 titles in the NORTON CRITICAL EDITI…ONS Series.all on white back cover. Illustrated by 2 Maps, portrait.DALE,NANCY COVER DESIGN (illustrator).
Language: English
Published by W.W. Norton & Company, Inc., New York 1961
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, U.S.A.gearbooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 17.71
US$ 5.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Trade Paperback. Condition: Used-Acceptable. Copyright 1961. 361 pp. A perfectly acceptable study or work or reading or research copy! Creased spine. Pen markings throughout text. Cover corners creased. Small tear on bottom of spine. Nancy H. Dale (Design) (illustrator).

- Softcover
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United KingdomRarewaves.com USA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 25.18
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New.
Published by HCDJ1ST 2018
- First Edition
Seller: forest primeval, cherry tree, PA, U.S.A.forest primeval
Contact seller2-star sellerNEW. NEW.

Published by Independently Published 2020
- Softcover
Seller: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, U.S.A.Rarewaves USA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 21.53
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New.

- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 32.00
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Condition: New.

Language: English
Published by Texas A & M University Press, College Station 2025
- Hardcover
Seller: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.Grand Eagle Retail
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 34.65
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: new. Hardcover. Explore the collective unconscious from a different angle and perspective than we have seen in the European, Slavic, Celtic, Asian, African, and Middle Eastern cultures, says series editor Michael Escamilla in the foreword to Nancy Swift Furlottis The Splendor of the Maya: A Journey into the… Shadows at the Dawn of Creation. This examination and amplification of Kiche Maya creation mythology from Mesoamerica fills a gap in Jungian literature by illustrating the contributions to the collective psyche of an important indigenous American culture with which readers may not be familiar. Furlottis work offers an interesting juxtaposition with the prevailing Western scientific-rationalistic views that have typified psychological inquiry for the past two-and-a-half centuries. Contrasting with the mostly linear orientation of Western scientific and literary traditions, Maya mythology and culture are typified by a cyclical view of time, creation, and experience coupled with an understanding of humanity as in community withrather than hierarchically superior tothe natural world. Turning to Popol Vuh, or Dawn of Life, the Maya creation myth that details the repeated creation and destruction of the world, Jungian analyst and scholar Furlotti seeks to extract the psychological meaning of the myth that may be pertinent to both the collective understanding of myth as well as the individuals process of what Jung described as individuation. Noting how a cultures myths move hand in hand with its development, Furlotti forges connections with ancient wisdom to reconnect with the foundational metaphors that guide all human experience. The Splendor of the Maya brings fresh perspectives to the collective, often unconscious associations that link the human psyche across time and culture. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.

- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 32.18
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Hardcover
Seller: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.California Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 35.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 6 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.Half Price Books Inc.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 36.00
US$ 3.49 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.
More images- Softcover
Seller: EdmondDantes Bookseller, Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A.EdmondDantes Bookseller
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 35.00
US$ 4.49 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. Softcover Paperback with only minor shelf-wear; book is clean, unmarked. In stock. Ships from MN, USA.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 37.68
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 39.56
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 40.49
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, U.S.A.Rarewaves USA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 43.14
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United KingdomRarewaves.com USA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 45.73
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 43.26
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Hardcover
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United KingdomRarewaves.com USA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 46.69
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Hardback. Condition: New. "Explore the collective unconscious from a different angle and perspective than we have seen in the European, Slavic, Celtic, Asian, African, and Middle Eastern cultures," says series editor Michael Escamilla in the foreword to Nancy Swift Furlotti's The Splendor of the Maya: A Journey into the Shadows…at the Dawn of Creation. This examination and amplification of K'iche' Maya creation mythology from Mesoamerica fills a gap in Jungian literature by illustrating the contributions to the collective psyche of an important indigenous American culture with which readers may not be familiar. Furlotti's work offers an interesting juxtaposition with the prevailing Western scientific-rationalistic views that have typified psychological inquiry for the past two-and-a-half centuries. Contrasting with the mostly linear orientation of Western scientific and literary traditions, Maya mythology and culture are typified by a cyclical view of time, creation, and experience coupled with an understanding of humanity as in community with-rather than hierarchically superior to-the natural world. Turning to Popol Vuh, or "Dawn of Life," the Maya creation myth that details the repeated creation and destruction of the world, Jungian analyst and scholar Furlotti seeks "to extract the psychological meaning of the myth that may be pertinent to both the collective understanding of myth as well as the individuals' process of what Jung described as individuation." Noting how a culture's myths move hand in hand with its development, Furlotti forges connections with ancient wisdom to reconnect with the foundational metaphors that guide all human experience. The Splendor of the Maya brings fresh perspectives to the collective, often unconscious associations that link the human psyche across time and culture.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 45.17
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Hardcover
Seller: Brook Bookstore On Demand, Napoli, NA, ItalyBrook Bookstore On Demand
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 42.68
US$ 6.36 shippingShips from Italy to U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Condition: new.

- Softcover
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United KingdomRarewaves.com USA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 48.45
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 46.02
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Hardcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 43.56
US$ 6.73 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 50.01
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Hardcover
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.BargainBookStores
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 52.66
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Hardback or Cased Book. Condition: New. Eternal Echoes [ZLS Edition]: Erich Neumann's Timeless Relevance to Consciousness, Creativity, and Evil. Book.

- Softcover
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.BargainBookStores
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 53.97
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Paperback or Softback. Condition: New. Eternal Echoes: Erich Neumann's Timeless Relevance to Consciousness, Creativity, and Evil. Book.

- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 53.09
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 53.77
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.