Ness J A (27 results)

- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 17.20
US$ 16.76 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 50 pages. 8.00x5.25x0.12 inches. In Stock.
Language: English
Published by James Findlay, Glasgow 1973
- Hardcover
Seller: The Secret Bookshop, Tararua, New ZealandThe Secret Bookshop
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 11.20
US$ 29.00 shippingShips from New Zealand to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. A very clean copy with a plate removed from the fep and a pen name.
Language: English
Published by PRINT2000 1995
- Hardcover
Seller: 3rd St. Books, Lees Summit, MO, U.S.A.3rd St. Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 40.00
US$ 6.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Fourth Impression. Very good, clean, tight condition. Text free of marks. Professional book dealer since 1999. All orders are processed promptly and carefully packaged with tracking.

Published by Arizona State Office of the Bureau of Land Management, Phoenix 1987
- Softcover
Seller: Bolerium Books Inc., San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.Bolerium Books Inc.
Contact seller5-star sellerxi, 207p., 8.5x11 inches, abstract, introduction, summary and conclusions, references, appendix, chronology, illustrated with figures, photos and tables, very good in original wraps. Cultural Resource Series Monograph No. 4, September, 1987.
Language: English
Published by Scotland 1973
- Hardcover
Seller: Rainy Day Books, Courtenay, BC, CanadaRainy Day Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 38.00
US$ 13.00 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Very slight wear, overall clean and tight.

INTRODUCTION TO CHEMICAL ENGINEERING THERMODYNAMICS (SIE), 8TH EDITION
J. M. SMITH, HENDRICK C VAN NESS, M. M. ABBOTT, MARK SWIHART AND B I BHATT
- Softcover
- International Edition
Seller: UK BOOKS STORE, London, LONDO, United KingdomUK BOOKS STORE
Contact seller5-star sellerInternational EditionCondition: New
US$ 51.72
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New. Brand New! Fast Delivery This is an International Edition and ship within 24-48 hours. Deliver by FedEx and Dhl, & Aramex, UPS, & USPS and we do accept APO and PO BOX Addresses. Order can be delivered worldwide within 7-12 days and we do have flat rate for up to 2LB. Extra shipping charges will be requ…ested if the Book weight is more than 5 LB. This Item May be shipped from India, United states & United Kingdom. Depending on your location and availability.
Published by Walker Books 2012 2012
- Softcover
Seller: Hard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd., Dunedin, OTAGO, New ZealandHard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 9.01
US$ 26.68 shippingShips from New Zealand to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Octavo softcover (VG+); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book may reduce your overall postage costs.

Published by Kilwinning, Scotland 1989
- Hardcover
Seller: CARDINAL BOOKS ~~ ABAC/ILAB, London -- Birr, ON, CanadaCARDINAL BOOKS ~~ ABAC/ILAB
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 29.45
US$ 19.95 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Original green hard covers, with gilt titles to spine and front. Fraternal presentation inscription to front endpaper. Otherwise clean, tight and unmarked. Very neat -- a sound and handsome copy. Illustrated. xvi,156pp. Size: 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Book.

- Softcover
Seller: Basi6 International, Irving, TX, U.S.A.Basi6 International
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 82.76
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Brand New. New. US edition. Expediting shipping for all USA and Europe orders excluding PO Box. Excellent Customer Service.
More images- Softcover
Seller: Libros Angulo, Madrid, M, SpainLibros Angulo
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 14.30
US$ 57.86 shippingShips from Spain to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Encuadernación de tapa blanda. Condition: Bien. Nube de Tinta, 2016. Merecedora de numerosos premios y distinciones, Un monstruo viene a verme es la novela más aclamada de Patrick Ness. Una historia emocionante y extraordinaria sobre un niño, su madre enferma y el monstruo que viene a visitarle. Novela. 206 pp. 22 x 14. Tapa bla…nda de editorial ilustrada con solapas + sobrecubierta ilustrada. Sin subrayados ni anotaciones. Buen estado de conservación. ISBN: 9788416588114.
Published by Mother Kilwinning No. 0 1989
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Kevin T. Ransom- Bookseller, Amherst, NY, U.S.A.Kevin T. Ransom- Bookseller
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 50.00
US$ 4.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. 8vo. Dark green boards with gilt lettering on spine & front cover. 156pp. B&w illustrations. Issued w/o dust jacket. Previous owner's name in ink inside front cover, else fine.
Published by Mother Kilwinning 1979 1979
- Hardcover
Seller: Hard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd., Dunedin, OTAGO, New ZealandHard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 30.03
US$ 26.68 shippingShips from New Zealand to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Super octavo, green heavy card boards, gilt lettering to spine & front board, frontispiece, xv + 160pp, illus, VG+ (v sl soiling to boards, owner's name & inscription in ink to front pastedown).
Published by mcgraw hill boston 2001 2001
- Hardcover
Seller: Hard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd., Dunedin, OTAGO, New ZealandHard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 36.04
US$ 26.68 shippingShips from New Zealand to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
sixth edition 789pp NEAR FINE (in glossy boards,sl.rubbed and soiled).
More imagesSeller: Devils in the Detail Ltd, Oxford, , United KingdomDevils in the Detail Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 17.94
US$ 21.44 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. History of Ludge Mother Kilwinning of Scotland by J. A. Ness, 1989.The Antient Mother Ludge of Scotland - Mother Kilwinning No.0.Publisher: Mother Kilwinning No.0.Binding: hardback cloth.Illustrated: yes.Description / Condition: Light shelf wear to boards' no jacket. A nice copy.Please see pictures for furt…her information.
More imagesPublished by J.A. Ness 1973
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Trumpington Fine Books Limited, Gilmilnscroft, Ayrshire, Scotland, , United KingdomTrumpington Fine Books Limited
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 41.43
US$ 28.16 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good Minus. No Jacket. First Edition. 160pp. 1973. 8vo. large sized. No jacket as issued. Original publisher's green cloth boards - gilt embossed to the spine and to the front board. A very good minus copy. A blue biro gift inscription from wife to husband to the head of the front endpaper. A stain mar…k to the lower inner hinge measuring 7cm x 5.5cm in diameter. and a similar one to the rear inner hinge. A 7mm cicular in diameter white paint mark to the rear board - partly removed with slight rubbing to the underlying cloth. A light bump to the head of the spine. A good plus or very good minus copy.

- Softcover
Seller: Libreria El Dia, Tijuana, BCN, MexicoLibreria El Dia
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 96.00
US$ 5.95 shippingShips from Mexico to U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. INTRODUCCION A LA TERMODINAMICA EN INGENIERIA QUIMICA 8VA ED.
Published by Rayid Publications 1995 1995
Seller: Hard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd., Dunedin, OTAGO, New ZealandHard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 27.03
US$ 26.68 shippingShips from New Zealand to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Quarto blue illus. light card covers, illus., 128pp., nr. FINE (light fading to spine).
Published by Privately published, Glasgow 1973
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: MARK POST, BOOKSELLER, San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.MARK POST, BOOKSELLER
Contact seller5-star sellerHard Cover. First Edition, First printing. SLIGHTLY BUMPED CORNERS, OTHERWISE FINE. NO DJ AS ISSUED. UNCOMMON FIRST EDITION.
More imagesPublished by J.A. Ness 1973
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Trumpington Fine Books Limited, Gilmilnscroft, Ayrshire, Scotland, , United KingdomTrumpington Fine Books Limited
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 45.57
US$ 28.16 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. First Edition. 160pp. 1973. 8vo. large sized. No jacket as issued. Original publisher's green cloth boards - gilt embossed to the spine and to the front board. A very good, clean, tight and bright looking copy. The text supported by some photographic reproductions. Light rubbing to the… gilt of the spine. A slight rub or bump mark to the rear board and something similar to the front board. A very good copy indeed.
Published by J.A. Ness, Kilwinning 1973
- Hardcover
Seller: Voltaire and Rousseau Bookshop, Glasgow, , United KingdomVoltaire and Rousseau Bookshop
Contact seller2-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 44.19
US$ 33.52 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Green boards with gilt lettering on front and spine. No DJ as issued. Some signs of wear to front lower edge of board and small white stain to right edge. Otherwise very good. Contents also very good - clean, bright and unmarked. (Ref. O1).
Published by Print2000 (printed) 1995
- Hardcover
Seller: 3 R's Used Books/Hannelore Headley Old &, Port Robinson, ON, Canada3 R's Used Books/Hannelore Headley Old &
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 42.64
US$ 36.00 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hard Cover. Condition: As New. No Jacket. Green cover with gold gilt lettering. Absolutely magnificent shape. Not a mark to be seen on cover or in text. Many photographs included. Also, a lot of data. A niche book to be sure, but a wonderful one! Any picture found beside this listing may NOT actually be a picture of this book bu…t a stock photo used by the listing site. 3 R's Used Books and Hannelore Headley Old & Fine Books, Inc. are committed to saving the trees one leaf at a time.
Published by Mother Kilwinning No. 0 1979
- Hardcover
Seller: M. & A. Simper Bookbinders & Booksellers, WARRNAMBOOL, VIC, AustraliaM. & A. Simper Bookbinders & Booksellers
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 47.16
US$ 36.00 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine+. No Dust Jacket. Second Impression (revised). With illustrations, previous owners name on front endpaper, A fine copy. ; 250 x 160mm; xv, 160mm pages.
Published by PRINT2000 LTD., GLASGOW, SCOTLAND 1995
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Camilla's Bookshop, Eastbourne, SX, United KingdomCamilla's Bookshop
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 69.05
US$ 36.40 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Full Leather. Condition: Very Good. No Dustjacket. 1st Edition. BOUND IN UNWORN GREEN FULL LEATHER HARDCOVERS, WITH BRIGHT GILT TITLES TO FRONT BOARD AND SPINE, THIS DATED 1995 FOURTH IMPRESSION (REVISED), BY J.A NESS, IS IN VG CONDITION THROUGHOUT. XV/156pp+THREE FULL PAGE PHOTOS OFLODGE MEMBERS. CONTENTS: FOREWORD, INTRODUCTIO…N, (HISTORY OF FREEMASONRY), ANTIQUITY OF KILWINNING, 45 FURTHER CHAPTERS INCLUDING "THE BEGINNING OF SCOTTISH FREEMASONRY, CHAP. 14), SVERAL PHOTOS INCLUDING "MARKS OF MOTHER LODGE" AND "ROLL OF AYRSHIRE LODGES" PLUS "NOTABLE FIGURES OF MOTHER KILWINNING" CHAP. 33. INCLUDED WITH THIS BOOK, IS A SEPARATE LEATHER BOUND BOOKLET, MEASURING 11cm x 7cm, AND ENTITLED A BRIEF HISTORY OF LODGE MOTHER KILWINNING, No.0" CONDITION OF BOTH ITEMS IS VG.
Seller: Antiquariaat Brinkman, since 1954 / ILAB, Amsterdam, , NetherlandsAntiquariaat Brinkman, since 1954 / ILAB
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 35.76
US$ 22.91 shippingShips from Netherlands to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Washington 1912. L-8vo. 186 p. orcl.

Language: German
Published by James Finflay & Sons Ltd., Glasgow 1973
Seller: Antiquariat-Plate, Rosendahl, NRW, GermanyAntiquariat-Plate
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 47.68
US$ 46.17 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Gewebe. 160 Seiten/pages mit schwarz/weiss Abbildungen/black and white Illustrations. In englischer Sprache/in english language. Einband minimal berieben/cover slightly rubbed. Buchschnitt stellenweise etwas bestoßen/book edges are bumped in places. Buchrücken minimal gelöst/The spine is slightly detached. Sonst ein sehr gutes s…auberes Exemplar/Otherwise a very good clean copy. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 625.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: moluna, Greven, , Germanymoluna
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 69.04
US$ 56.69 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Kartoniert / Broschiert. Condition: New. Dieser Artikel ist ein Print on Demand Artikel und wird nach Ihrer Bestellung fuer Sie gedruckt. Daniel Ness is Associate Professor of STEM Education in the Department of Curriculum and Instruction, St. John s University, Queens, New York, USA. Stephen J. Farenga is Professor of Science E…ducation, .

- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: moluna, Greven, , Germanymoluna
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 213.36
US$ 56.69 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Gebunden. Condition: New. Dieser Artikel ist ein Print on Demand Artikel und wird nach Ihrer Bestellung fuer Sie gedruckt. Daniel Ness is Associate Professor of STEM Education in the Department of Curriculum and Instruction, St. John s University, Queens, New York, USA. Stephen J. Farenga is Professor of Science Education, .