hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Ex-Library copy with some moderate shelf wear. A portion of your purchase of this book will be donated to non-profit organizations.Over 1,000,000 satisfied customers since 1997! Choose expedited shipping (if available) for much faster delivery. Delivery confirmation on all US orders.
Published by John Wiley & Sons
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Published by John Wiley & Sons, NY, NY, 1947
Seller: Falls Bookstore, Readsboro, VT, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. Illustrated w/drawings, Charts (illustrator). Third Edition. Green cloth binding with gold colored print on spine. Owners name on front fly in ink. Tight, sound and otherwise unmarked. 450 pages including index.
Published by John Wiley & Sons January 1941, 1941
Seller: R Bookmark, Youngtown, AZ, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Used - Acceptable. No Jacket. Shelf wear on boards.
Published by John Wiley & Sons, New York
Seller: Russ States, Oil City, PA, U.S.A.
Cloth. Condition: Very Good -. No Jacket. (1941), 450pp, illus., 3rd ed., some shelfwear, owner's name to fep.
Hardcover. Condition: Good.
Published by John Wiley & Sons, New York, 1952
Seller: Russ States, Oil City, PA, U.S.A.
Cloth. Condition: Very Good -. No Jacket. (1952), 443pp, illus., red cloth, 4th ed., corners lightly bumped, slight rubbing & shelfwear to cover, owner's name & notes to fep, no dj, contents clean & unmarked.
Language: English
Published by John Wiley & Sons, Inc, 1948
Seller: OddReads, Harper, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. 3rd Edition. minor edgewear on boards.
Published by Atlantic Monthly Co., Boston, 1923
Seller: Clausen Books, RMABA, Colorado Springs, CO, U.S.A.
Magazine / Periodical
Light-Brown Wraps. Condition: Good. b&w and Color Ads (illustrator). covers moderately to heavily worn with associated edge tears, creases and sun fade; text block clean and tight; over a dozen literary articles and essays, including: Government at the Crossroads, by Elmer Murphy; The Story of the Siren, by E.M. Forester; The Psychology of Deafness, by Margaret Baldwin; The Mind of the Molecule, by Clifford H. Farr. Also includes many illustrated ads. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Literary Periodical.
Published by D. Van Nostrand Company, Inc, 1938
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Good. Ex-library copy with usual markings. Cover and edges shows light shelf wear. Pages are clean and intact.
Language: English
Published by Durham University, Durham, 1961
Seller: The Poetry Bookshop : Hay-on-Wye, Hay-on-Wye, POWYS, United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 11.05
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketStapled Wrappers. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. 32pp. + 4 (ads). In addition to Wesker & Blair's pieces entitled Credo there are articles on Pinter, Censorship, Hunger. Covers a little handled & a few pages are lightly soiled.
Published by Institute for the Study of Human Resources, Los Angeles, 1970
Seller: Alta-Glamour Inc., Seattle, WA, U.S.A.
Manuscript / Paper Collectible
Condition: Four-fold pamphlet. Very good. 4 x 8.5" (folded; 16 x 8.5" unfolded). 25 common questions and answers about homosexuality, written in plain language, aiming to replace misconceptions and fears about homosexuality with a better understanding of the subject. Includes a short bibliography.
Published by John Wiley, 1933
Seller: HPB-Red, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Published by John Wiley & Sons, 1933
Seller: Escape Routes Used Books, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No DJ. Pencilled notations on flyleaf, endpaper, and throughout text. Front hinge split. Wear on cover. No DJ.
Published by John Wiley & Sons, 1941
Seller: Top Notch Books, Tolar, TX, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hard Cover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Third Edition. Dark green boards are rubbed on edges. Pages are clean, tight and unmarked. Prior owner name on fep. Size: 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Ex Libris.
Published by Vintage Book K-15 1955 tp, NY, 1955
Seller: WONDERFUL BOOKS BY MAIL, CHICO-CA, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Condition: Very Good. Illustrated by SHAWN, BEN COVER ART (illustrator). First Edition" Thus. VERY GOOD CONDITION, CLEAN, SOLID, COVER SOME TONING.Name ep "Ann Kingsley". ; Black spine & cover titles on of white paper covers, showing moody b&w portrait of intense Author by Ben Shawn. Bit yellow & red accents to cover.original pr ice 95c. ; 363ps pages; Biog by G. P. Lathrop.
Language: English
Published by DefCon One Publishing, 2017
ISBN 10: 0997793651 ISBN 13: 9780997793659
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
US$ 14.89
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Brand New. 164 pages. 8.50x5.50x0.37 inches. In Stock.
Language: English
Published by John Wiley, New York, NY, 1952
Seller: 100POCKETS, Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 4th Edition, First Thus. Text/Trace underlining to pgs 4 - 10, 60 & 72, As New. Linen boards/NF. DJ/None. PO name to ffEP; tape residue to front/rear covers verso. Text in 4 parts: Part I, Statics; II, Kinematics; III, Kinetics; and IV, Special Topics, followed by Appendix: First Moments & Centroids, Moment of Intertia. Strong copy.
Published by Ginn & co Pub, Boston, 1912
Seller: WONDERFUL BOOKS BY MAIL, CHICO-CA, CA, U.S.A.
HARDCOVER. Condition: Fair. HARDCOVER. FAIR CONDITION, ALL PAGES PRESENT, RATHER SOILED WITH PENCIL MARKS TO ENDPAPERS. cOVERS ARE RATHER STAINED, BUT NOT TORN UP.DELICATE FLORAL DESIGN ART & TITLES ARE STILL CLEAR WITH MUCH NEARBY DISTRACTION, ESP TO BACK COVER. hAD CONSIDERABLE EARLY GRADE SCHOOL USE. ; bLACK TITLES ON DARK BLUE GREY CLOTH HARD COVERS.WHITE ENDPAERS SHOW SOME OLD ACCESSION NUMBERS, ETC. ; 101pg thin pages; MANY SONGS WITH MINIMAL RELIGIOUS HYMN TYPES. SONGS INCLUDE .CROW; FIRST STAR; BROWNIES; BOSTON TOWN;
Published by John Wiley
Seller: West Coast Bookseller, Moorpark, CA, U.S.A.
Condition: As New.
Published by John Wiley & Sons, Inc, New York, 1947
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Third edition. Very good minus: Book shows rubbing/bumping, writing in pen/pencil on end pg, sticker on back panel.
Language: English
Published by John Wiley and Sons, Inc., 1921
Seller: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, South Africa
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Name of the previous owner written on the front inner cover. Four Thousand. No edition stated. Starts on the title page. The boards are a little shelf rubbed, scuffed marks and the edges are slightly frayed. Internally all pages are accessible. The front hinge has neatly been repaired. The binding is secure. With a new Leather Spine and Label. GK. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.
Published by John Wiley & Sons, Inc, New York, 1955
Seller: Cher Bibler, Tiffin, OH, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 4th Edition. 4th edition, 4th printing. 443pp. Former owner's blindstamp on title page, a little wear, very good.
Published by John Wiley & Sons, US, 1949
Seller: alsobooks, Cupertino, CA, U.S.A.
HC. Condition: nf. Excellent copy of this important engineering text. No marks to pages, only a beginning separation between pages 18-19 of this 3rd edition. A clean, tight example in every other respect. 450pp.
Language: Spanish
Published by Unión Tipográfica Editorial Hispano Mexicana (UTEHA), 1964., México., 1964
Seller: Librería "Franz Kafka" México., Cuernavaca, MOR, Mexico
Encuadernación de tapa dura. Condition: Aceptable. Seely, Fred B. y Newton E. Ensign. Mecánica analítica para ingenieros. Traductores: Teodoro Ortiz y Santiago Alonso. México, Unión Tipográfica Editorial Hispano Mexicana (UTEHA), 1964. Características: Pasta dura en tela editorial en buen estado general pero está algo fatigado. Ligeras manchas difuminadas en los cantos. 461 p. (23 x 16 cms.). Peso: 990 grs. (2900 NVO).
Published by John Wiley & Sons, 1933
Seller: BookDepart, Shepherdstown, WV, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Hardcover; 2nd edition, rewritten; fading, scuffing, and shelf wear to exterior; corners bumped; fading to pages; former owner's name written inside front cover; in good condition with clean text, firm binding. No dust jacket.
Published by John Wiley and Sons, 1958
Seller: BookDepart, Shepherdstown, WV, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: UsedVeryGood. Hardcover; 5th edition; light fading, light shelf wear to exterior; slight bumps to the corners; in very good condition with clean text and tight binding. Dust jakcet shows scuffing, light soiling, and edge tears.
Published by Mid-West Tool Collectors Assoc. and The Early American Industries Assoc, 1978
Seller: michael diesman, Fresh Meadows, NY, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good +. b/w Illustrations (illustrator). Reprint.
Language: English
Published by John Wiley & Sons, Inc., New York & London, 1953
Seller: gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, U.S.A.
Decorative Canvas Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 2nd Edition. 414 pp. Solidly bound copy with moderate external wear and crisp pages. No dj. Pencil markings throughout text. An Ex-Columbia University-Library-Book with all the usual and standard signs (stamps, stickers, envelope, etc.).
Published by Johnson County (Indiana) Historical Museum, 1973
Seller: Best Books And Antiques, Chandler, TX, U.S.A.
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. 1973 First Edition, First Printing cookbook of Johnson County, Indiana. Some slight shelf wear and two spots on the back of the soft vinyl back cover, but otherwise pristine condition. Interior is clean all the way and devoid of any writing or markings. The Johnson County Sesquicentennial Cookbook was published in 1973 by the Johnson County Historical Museum in Franklin, Indiana, to commemorate the county's 150th anniversary. This substantial volume, comprising 440 pages, serves as both a culinary collection and a historical artifact, reflecting the community's heritage through its recipes. Wonderful recipes through the entire book along with some cute and funny illustrations by Myla Smith. (BR) Shelf 317.