Language: English
Published by The Jargon Society, 1971
Seller: Queen City Books, Lynchburg, OH, U.S.A.
Softcover. Condition: Fair. Softcover with a splash of coffee stain on lower edge. Prints are unaffected. Your purchase benefits literacy and summer reading programs in Cincinnati and Hamilton County, Ohio. We ship every business day. All books ship in cardboard bookfolds with delivery confirmation. Sets or unusually heavy items ship in a box.
Published by Serge Leslie, 1952
Seller: Rob the Book Man, Vancouver, WA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Large hardback in very good minus condition. 1st edition.
Published by Penland, NC: The Jargon Society, 1971
Seller: ANARTIST, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover without dustjacket, unpaginated, 63 plates plus text, good condition: light spotting to edges of covers; no internal marks. Foreign shipping may be extra.
Language: English
Published by The Jargon Society, Penland NC, 1971
ISBN 10: 0912330007 ISBN 13: 9780912330006
Seller: A Book Preserve/ John A. Crider, Bookseller, Columbus, OH, U.S.A.
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. Fine illustrated wraps. 4to. [32 pp] + 63 full page b/w photo plates [6]. Published as Jargon 50: "The recovery of Doris Ulmann's portraiture is typical of Jargon's cultural husbandry." Doris Ulmann (1882 - 1934) was an American photographer, best known for her dignified portraits of the people of Appalachia, particularly craftsmen and musicians such as Jean Ritchie's family (an American folk music singer, songwriter, and Appalachian dulcimer player), made between 1928 and 1934. Ulmann was assisted on her rural travels by John Jacob Niles, a musician and folklorist who collected ballads while Ulmann photographed. Ships fast with tracking.
Published by The Jargon Society, Penland, NC, 1971
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good+. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good+. 1st Edition. First edition, hardcover, has touch of sunning to spine and partially along top edge of front board, otherwise a clean, sharp Near Fine copy in VG+ dustjacket which has very slight bumps to top of spine and corners, slight sunning to spine, some very slight edgewear, and slight rubbing.
Published by Sans mention d'éditeur, 1950
Seller: Librairie Et Cĉtera - Sophie Rosière, Belin-Béliet, France
Couverture souple. Livre en français. Broché. 8 pages de photos, un programme et Une page volante. 22 x 27 cm. Légère mouillure en marge. Très légère rognure en marge inférieure. Musique : Divers. Livre.
Published by CW Beaumont, 1966
Seller: The Guru Bookshop, Hereford, United Kingdom
US$ 109.88
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardback. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. First edition two volume set without jacket on red cloth ex libris with usual markings will send out 1 st class post - rare and collectable.
Published by 1966-1968, 1966
Seller: Berkelouw Rare Books, Berrima, NSW, Australia
London: C.W. Beaumont, 1966-1968. 8vo. Orig. cloth. Dustjackets (lightly marked). Inscribed on front fly-leaves of both volumes, fully signed by the two authors. Fine.
Published by The Jargon Society, Penland, NC, 1971
Seller: Cleveland Book Company, ABAA, Rocky River, OH, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Very good. Dust Jacket Condition: very good. First Edition. Quarto, 63pp., illustrated. A very good copy in the publisher's brown cloth. Cloth has widespread spotting, but nothing atrocious. Contents clean. Bottom corners bumped. In a very good price-clipped dust jacket with mild wear at the spine ends. A wonderful copy, SIGNED by Jonathan Williams, the publisher, at the end of his Preface. Quite scarce thus.
Published by The Jargon Society, Penland, North Carolina, 1971
Seller: Vincent Borrelli, Bookseller, Albuquerque, NM, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Brown cloth-covered boards with title stamped in blue on cover and spine, with photographically-illustrated dust jacket. Photographs by Doris Ulmann. Preface by Jonathan Williams. Text by John Jacob Niles. Includes notes to the plates. Unpaginated (104 pp.), with 63 sepia-toned plates. 11-1/2 x 9 inches. Fine (light sunning to the spine and top edges of the boards) in Near Fine dust jacket (moderate surface wear, two 1/4-inch closed tears at the heel of the spine, 1/2-inch repaired tear at the crown of the spine, moderate sunning and stains on the spine).
Published by The Jargon Society, Penland, NC, 1971
Seller: Cleveland Book Company, ABAA, Rocky River, OH, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: fine. First Edition. Quarto, 63pp., illustrated. A fine, fresh copy in like price-clipped dust jacket. SIGNED by Jonathan Williams (who wrote the Preface) on the title page, and uncommon thus. Published as Jargon 50.
Published by C. W. Beaumont, London, 1958
Seller: Kay Craddock - Antiquarian Bookseller, Melbourne, VIC, Australia
First Edition Signed
First Edition. Being an account of the career of Doris Niles. Pp. [vi]+234, frontispiece portrait, 18 plates, index; boards slightly marked and rubbed; dust wrapper, edges lightly chipped, several closed tears, some internally tape-repaired; C. W. Beaumont, London, 1958. First edition. [Niles & Leslie, II, p.311.] *Presentation copy, inscribed by Doris Niles Leslie and Serge Leslie on upper free endpaper. Signed.