Language: English
Published by Johns Hopkins University Press, 1998
ISBN 10: 0801859107 ISBN 13: 9780801859106
Seller: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, 1966
ISBN 10: 0198691173 ISBN 13: 9780198691174
Seller: David's Books, Ypsilanti, MI, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good+. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good-. reprint. Name inside else clean. Some page darkening from age; 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall; 971 pages.
Language: English
Published by Johns Hopkins University Press, 1998
ISBN 10: 0801859107 ISBN 13: 9780801859106
Seller: FSS Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. First printing (full number line) of this soft cover. Text is clean and unmarked, binding tight, no indications of previous ownership.
Published by Oxford University Press, 1961
Seller: Regent College Bookstore, Vancouver, BC, Canada
Soft cover. Condition: Good. Used library book in good condition. It still has some library stamps and sticker, but the body of the book is in good condition with no highlighting or underlining.
Language: English
Published by Oxford at the Clarendon Press, 1952
Seller: Blue Moon Books, Stevens Point, WI, U.S.A.
Cloth. Condition: Very Good. Very Good/no dust jacket. Brown cloth with gold lettering. Browning to endpapers and light browning to pages. Former owners name and date on free front endpaper. Nice solid copy.
Published by Oxford University Press, London, 1961
Seller: Montana Book Company, Fond du Lac, WI, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. 309 pp. Tightly bound. Spine not compromised. Text is free of markings. Owner's names on top right corner front end paper and on the reverse side of the front cover.
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, 2000
ISBN 10: 019881030X ISBN 13: 9780198810308
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by The Johns Hopkins University Pre, 1998
ISBN 10: 0801859107 ISBN 13: 9780801859106
Seller: Archives Books, Inc., Edmond, OK, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Acceptable. Notations and highlights in the first half of book. Historic Oklahoma Bookstore on Route 66. Packages shipped daily, Mon-Friday.
Published by Oxford University Press, Oxford, England, 1963
Seller: The Book House, Inc. - St. Louis, St. Louis, MO, U.S.A.
Trade Paperback. Condition: Good. Good trade paperback, some wear.
Published by Oxford University Press, Oxford, 1969
Seller: Kubik Fine Books Ltd., ABAA, Dayton, OH, U.S.A.
Paperback. 309p. A softcover book in very good condition. Spine creased and pages tanned. Text clean and binding tight.
Published by The Egyptian Exploration Society, London, 1927
Seller: Russ States, Oil City, PA, U.S.A.
Original Wraps. Condition: Very Good -. No Jacket. 1927, pp84 - 121, reprinted from The Journal of Egyptian Archaeology, Volume XIII, Parts I & II, 1927, slight shelfwear to cover, light creases to cover, slight soiling to pg edges, light yellowing to pg margins, contents clean & unmarked.
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, 1961
ISBN 10: 019881030X ISBN 13: 9780198810308
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, 1961
ISBN 10: 019881030X ISBN 13: 9780198810308
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by The Johns Hopkins University Press February 1998, 1998
ISBN 10: 0801859107 ISBN 13: 9780801859106
Seller: Eighth Day Books, LLC, Wichita, KS, U.S.A.
Paper Back. Condition: New. First published in 1933, this model of comparative cultural analysis has thankfully been reprinted. A.D. Nock was for years one of the world's leading authorities on the religions of later antiquity, and along with William James' Varieties of Religious Experience, this book is one of the ''two most cited books in the field of conversion studies.'' After examining the idea of conversion in religion in general, through the mixing and dissemination of primitive and prophetic modes, Nock focuses on Greek religion before Alexander the Great contrasted with the success of Buddhism further east. With the rise of the Roman Empire and the migration of Eastern cults and mystery religions to the West, Nock describes the complex religious and philosophical background of the world into which Christianity was born, and the various ways it succeeded, both philosophically and socially, amidst the ''widespread pessimism'' of that world. An informed reading and synthesis of original sources that profoundly advances our sense of what it meant to be religious in the world of late antiquity.
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, 1961
Seller: Book House in Dinkytown, IOBA, Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A.
Association Member: IOBA
Paperback. Condition: Good. Good paperback copy. Oxford University Press, 1961 printing. Moderate shelfwear, occasional markings, crease to spine. Ships same or next business day from Dinkytown in Minneapolis, Minnesota.
Condition: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In good all round condition. No dust jacket. Re-bound by library. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,250grams, ISBN:
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, 2000
ISBN 10: 019881030X ISBN 13: 9780198810308
Seller: Harmonium Books, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. Trade pbk.; text is unmarked; previous owner's name on flyleaf; no torn pp.; cover and spine, fine.
Language: English
Published by Oxford, At the Clarendon Press, 1953
Seller: Antiquariat Olaf Drescher, Nuthe-Urstromtal OT Nettgendorf, Germany
XIX, 971 pp. CONDITION / ZUSTAND: Spine ends slightly bumped, otherwise very fine. / Kapitale gering bestossen, sonst sehr gut. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 2999 28x20,5cm, blauer Orig.- Leinenband mit goldgeprägtem Rückentitel, gebunden, mit Griffregister. Blue orig. cloth with golden gilt backtitle, bound, with thunmb index.
Condition: Poor. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. Book contains pen markings. In poor condition, suitable as a reading copy. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,300grams, ISBN:
Language: English
Published by Baylor University Press, 2019
ISBN 10: 1481311581 ISBN 13: 9781481311588
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. Good - Bumped and creased book with tears to the extremities, but not affecting the text block, may have remainder mark or previous owner's name - GOOD PAPERBACK Standard-sized.
Published by Oxford University Press, London, 1933
Seller: Bauer Rare Books, San Diego, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
First edition. 8vo. 309 pp. Softcover binding, very good condition. (98711).
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good+. Couple small areas of light foxing to jacket.
Condition: Good. Good condition. Good dust jacket. Dust jacket price clipped. Front endpage clipped. (St. Paul the Apostle) A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.
Published by Oxford Clarendon Press, 1964
Seller: Ancient World Books, Toronto, ON, Canada
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Gift inscription in pen to inner cover. ; Very heavy book. Extra shipping may apply. ; 971 pages; A comprehensive reference book to all fields of ancient Greek and Roman civilization.
Published by Oxford, at the Clarendon Press, 1933
Hardcover, no dust jacket. Ex-Libris with usual library matter and stamps to top and bottom of page block. Worn cover. Moderate red pencil underlining. Foxing. 309 pp.
Language: English
Published by Johns Hopkins University Press, 1998
ISBN 10: 0801859107 ISBN 13: 9780801859106
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less 0.7.
Language: German
Published by at the Clarendon Press,, Oxford, 1964
Seller: Oberle, Bad Münstereifel, Germany
siehe Artikelbeschreibung. Condition: siehe Artikelbeschreibung. ; 21 x 28 cm. blaugrauer Leinenband im Quartformat mit Goldtitelprägung auf Rücken; OU; ( OU etwas lichtrandig); gutes, sauberes Exemplar ; unbenutzt; kein Besitzvermerk; darkblue linen edition in size 22 x 29 cm; 971 Seiten / pages; Versand: EURO 4,5.
Language: English
Published by Oxford Paperbacks/ Oxford University Press, London, Glasgow, Scotland, UK, New York, et al., 1965
Seller: gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, U.S.A.
Trade Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Reprinted. 309 pp. Solidly bound copy with minimal external wear, crisp pages and clean text. Pen mark on bottom edge. Slightly creased and slanted spine.
Published by Harvard University Press, 1958
Seller: SatelliteBooks, Burlington, VT, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Hardcover. Very Good+ with brown paper dust jacket. Free of any markings and no writings inside. For any additional information or pictures, please inquire.