Published by Independently published, 2025
Seller: Bookmans, Tucson, AZ, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Good. Satisfaction 100% guaranteed.
Published by T.H.A.R. Institute, 1977, 1977
Seller: Booketeria Inc., San Antonio, TX, U.S.A.
Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Ex-Library. Space. Cover has a clear plastic film attached.
Published by W. B. Saunders Company
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Published by T.H.A.R. Institute, Raynesford, MT, 1977
Seller: Clausen Books, RMABA, Colorado Springs, CO, U.S.A.
First Edition
Wraps. Condition: Very Good+. Darrell Anderson, Wayne Kellner (illustrator). First Edition. Very clean and tight with minimal wear Size: Octavo. Paperback.
Published by T.H.A.R. Institute, Raynesford, MT, 1977
Seller: Clausen Books, RMABA, Colorado Springs, CO, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Wraps. Condition: Very Good. Darrell Anderson, Wayne Kellner (illustrator). First Edition. scuffed covers, otherwise clean and tight; author's inscription dated 8/18/77. Size: 8vo - Over 7 3/4" -9 3/4 " Tall. Inscribed By Author. Paperback.
Published by Wiley Interscience, 1971
Seller: Lot O'Books, Norfolk, VA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. ***GOOD CONDITION***CLEAN PAGES***EX-LIBRARY stamps stickers/marked out name, moderate edge wear, stamp on top/side/bottom,sticker remained on side of book & on inside of title page. We specialize in non-fiction books. Follow us on Facebook and Instagram.
Language: English
Published by University of Chicago., Chicago, IL, U.S.A., 1942
Seller: Doss-Haus Books, Redondo Beach, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Hardcover in library binding 1942, No.230 edition. Ex-library book with stamps and labels attached. Binding firm. Pages unmarked and clean. Covers and text in very good condition. {29 pages}.
Language: English
Published by Alan Macnutt, Abbotsford, B.C., 2000
ISBN 10: 0968762700 ISBN 13: 9780968762707
Seller: Quickhatch Books, Ottawa, ON, Canada
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 208pp., photos.
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
US$ 19.24
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Seller: Flash Books, Audubon, NJ, U.S.A.
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: New. Dust Jacket Condition: New. 1st Edition. NEW Trade Paperback. Self published. No edition or printing information. Never read. BEAUTIFUL copy of Book & Cover.
Language: English
Published by Norman Avery. Ottawa., 1998
ISBN 10: 0968421105 ISBN 13: 9780968421109
Seller: Richard Peterson-Bookseller, Kingston, ON, Canada
First Edition Signed
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. This bright card cover book has light wear on the spine tips, cover corners & along the edges. No chips or tears. Flat-signed by the author on the title page. Signed by Author(s).
Seller: Burnt Biscuit Books, NEWNAN, GA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Signed by author.
Published by Norman MacKenzie Art Gallery, University of Saskatchewan, Regina Campus, Regina, SK
Seller: Spafford Books (ABAC / ILAB), Regina, SK, Canada
1968. (Mass market paperback) Near fine. 4pp. 8vo. Booklet format, stapled. Catalogue for exhibition of the same name held at the Norman MacKenzie Art Gallery, University of Saskatchewan, Regina Campus October 25 to November 29, 1968. Fine copy.
Language: English
Published by Self-Published, Ottawa, Canada, 1998
ISBN 10: 0968421105 ISBN 13: 9780968421109
Seller: Wickham Books South, NAPLES, FL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good+. Scuff mark to front cover; Softcover. B&W photos, maps. Biography of Canadian pilot, Weldy Phipps; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 161 pages.
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
US$ 36.06
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Seller: The Book Spot, Sioux Falls, MN, U.S.A.
Condition: New. New.
Seller: ThriftBooksVintage, Tukwila, WA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Shelf and handling wear to cover and binding, with general signs of previous use. Covers betray fading and nicks and other signs of wear and imperfection commensurate with age. Binding is tight and structurally sound. Pages absent any extraneous marks. Sealed in plastic for shipping. Secure packaging for safe delivery.
Language: English
Published by Alan MacNutt, Canada, 2000
ISBN 10: 0968762700 ISBN 13: 9780968762707
Seller: CURIO, Cleethorpes, North East Lincolnshire, United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 20.64
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. First Edition / Second Print. Paperback copy, no dustjacket as issued. 208pp. B/w photographs and illustrations. Not library copy, no inscriptions, no creasing to spine. (25/3).
Avery Norman. Divorciados Kramer contra Kramer.- arcelona, Círculo de Lectores, 1978.- en 8ş mayor cartoné editorial, 208 pp.
Seller: MCEWAN BOOKS, Ottawa, ON, Canada
Signed
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Signed. Signed by Author(s).
Published by Mac's Aviation Books, Abbotsford, 2001
Seller: Wagon Tongue Books, Linden, AB, Canada
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good ++. B/W Photographs (illustrator). 3'rd Printing. SUBTITLED : ` My 50 Years in the Cockpit '. The author of these 248 pages made his first flight in 1942 when he became old enought to join the war effort. Read more about : VOR, Canary Islands, Esso Colombiano, DC3, General Dynamics, Mont Joli, Sparton P38, Weldy Phipps, Gibson Girl, Red China, Douglas A26, Pelly Lake, Irwin Parachute Co., and Mid-Canada Line. Text assisted by some personal b/w photographs. Chronology and glossarty at back. Cond : Paper wrapper is blue with white lettering. That could be a PBY waterbomber on the front cover. Clean, tight, and bright. No names, no tears, no marks. Collectible ! Quote (p. 113) : " Each morning I would board our Super Cub and, with spare gasoline on board, set off on a transit with one of the scientists. We would make ten to fifteen landings a day on eskers, muskeg, riverbeds, gravel piles, anywhere that ._._._. ." Size: 8vo.
Condition: New.
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Condition: New.
Published by SELF-PUBLISHED, 2011
Seller: MCEWAN BOOKS, Ottawa, ON, Canada
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition.
Language: English
Published by N. Avery, Ottawa Ontario, 1998
ISBN 10: 0968421105 ISBN 13: 9780968421109
Seller: Nine Lives Antiques, Almonte, ON, Canada
Signed
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. The exciting life and time of a pilot's pilot Welland W.(Weldy) Phipps 1922-1996. Signed by Author(s).
Published by Self Published, 2011
Seller: MCEWAN BOOKS, Ottawa, ON, Canada
Signed
Soft cover. Condition: Good. Signed. Humidity rippling. Signed by Author(s).
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
US$ 21.06
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPAP. Condition: New. New Book. Delivered from our UK warehouse in 4 to 14 business days. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Language: English
Published by Norman. Avery, Ottawa, ON, 1998
ISBN 10: 0968421105 ISBN 13: 9780968421109
Seller: Lower Beverley Better Books, Lyndhurst, ON, Canada
Signed
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket as Issued. Jim Turner (cover); Irma Councill (frontis: Welland W. Phipps OC) (illustrator). No Edition Stated, Presumed 1st. Maps: Wendy's Wartime Europe and Canada. Table of Contents. Acknowledgments. Book is the biography of Welland (Weldy) Phipps, a renowned Canadian pilot. Book has light shelf wear, fo gift dedication verso Dedication p. Uncreased spine. Dedication copy: " For Harry/ some memories of the flying war/ Best Regards/ Norman Avery/Father's Day '99. Inscribed by author in blue ink. Rare in this state! Bookseller's Inventory # 221448. Signed by Author(s).
Published by Published by Selfridge's, London.
Seller: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, United Kingdom
Association Member: PBFA
First Edition
US$ 41.29
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Good. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original colour illustrated paper covered front board, blocked and lettered black back over orange cloth spine. 8vo. 10½'' x 8½''. Contents unpaginated with 16 single-sided colour plates, monochrome illustrations throughout. Rubbing to the corners and in Good condition. Member of the P.B.F.A. ANNUALS & YEARBOOKS.