Norman Mitchell (230 results)

Hakirah: The Flatbush Journal
Buchman, Asher Benzion; Elman, Yaakov; Naor, Bezalel; Strickman, H. Norman; Krakowski, Eliyahu; Goldman, David P.; Kadish, Alan; Ajdler, J. Jean; Leibowitz, Aryeh; First, Mitchell
- Softcover
Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.World of Books (was SecondSale)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 6.38
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Condition: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.

Hakirah: The Flatbush Journal of Jewish Law and Thought
Asher Benzion Buchman; Yaakov Elman; Bezalel Naor; H. Norman Strickman; Eliyahu Krakowski; David P. Goldman; Alan Kadish; J. Jean Ajdler; Aryeh Leibowitz; Mitchell First
- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 6.39
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
More images- Hardcover
Seller: Whitehorse Books, CLAYTON, IN, U.S.A.Whitehorse Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 2.99
US$ 4.63 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1970 Pictorial Hard Cove.r, Childrens Press. Very slight edge-wear. Int. clean, no marks, & binding tight.Illustrations by Chuck Mitchell. Mitchell, Chuck (illustrator).

Language: English
Published by Createspace Independent Publishing Platform 2012
- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 9.99
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
More images- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Don's Book Store, Albuquerque, NM, U.S.A.Don's Book Store
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 10.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hard Back. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. First Printing Stated. 234 Pages. Blue boards with black quarter-spine with silver lettering and decoration. Author's three inked-lines inscription on the half-title page To Susan, con mucho gusto, Norman Zollinger. The author patterned this story after Albuquerque at…torney, Jim Toulouse. Jack Lautrec is a maverick Albuquerque, New Mexico, defense attorney some members of his profession consider him past his prime, one who can't resist taking on the most hopeless cases, the more impossible the better. And his multi-cultural sunbelt city is seemingly willing to supply one after another. But he's never been called on to defend a client in quite the way he must defend his latest one. Young artist Luis Esquibel has been caught red-handed burying the body of a beautiful model, and it's an open- and-shut matter, until Lautrec starts unraveling the police department's "airtight" case, uncovering a conspiracy of lies and silence that no one, least of all his client, wants exposed. Jack has always worked alone, but this time he is teamed, to his surprise, with his partner, and daughter, strong-willed, attractive Marty. She has always steered clear of his kind of law, but this time she has her own reasons for joining him, secrets which link her with the crime and the criminal. Against the backdrop of the picturesque old Southwestern city of Albuquerque, Zollinger weaves a tale of murder, intrigue, and dangerous loyalties, as father and daughter pick their way through two different worlds. Mitchell, Bob - Jacket Design (illustrator). Inscribed By the Author.

- Hardcover
Seller: Betty Mittendorf /Tiffany Power BKSLINEN, Ralston, NE, U.S.A.Betty Mittendorf /Tiffany Power BKSLINEN
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 6.30
US$ 5.30 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Pictorial Cover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Reprint. Color illust on cover. Two color and black and white illust. 30 pages. Usual library markings. Pocket on fep. Chuck Mitchell (illustrator).

The Seven Ghosts, The Perils of Mickey Mouse
Braybrooks, Ann - adapter, Gottfredson, Floyd & Mitchell, Jim & Norman, Floyd - ill.,
Language: English
Published by A Golden Book from Western Publishing Company, Inc./Racine, Wisconsin, 1993
- Softcover
Seller: Alf Books, Menomonie, WI, U.S.A.Alf Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 8.00
US$ 4.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
soft cover, 24 pages, 8 x 8 inches, fine book condition, no dust jacket, juvenile picture book.

Language: English
Published by Dutton - Imprint of Penguin Books USA Unc,, New York 1990
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Don's Book Store, Albuquerque, NM, U.S.A.Don's Book Store
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 12.50
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hard Back. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. First Edition First Printing. 234 Pages. This is the June 1990 First Printing Edition. Blue boards with black quarter-spine with silver lettering and decoration. Author's signature only on the title page. Jacket protected with vinyl cover. Interior text pages are near flaw…less. The author patterned this story after Albuquerque attorney, Jim Toulouse. Jack Lautrec is a maverick Albuquerque, New Mexico, defense attorney some members of his profession consider him past his prime, one who can't resist taking on the most hopeless cases - the more impossible the better. And his multi-cultural sunbelt city is seemingly willing to supply one after another. But he's never been called on to defend a client in quite the way he must defend his latest one. Young artist Luis Esquibel has been caught red-handed burying the body of a beautiful model, and it's an open- and-shut matter, until Lautrec starts unraveling the police department's "airtight" case, uncovering a conspiracy of lies and silence that no one-least of all his client-wants exposed. Jack has always worked alone, but this time he is teamed, to his surprise, with his partner-and daughter, strong-willed, attractive Marty. She has always steered clear of his kind of law, but this time she has her own reasons for joining him, secrets which link her with the crime and the criminal. Against the backdrop of the picturesque old Southwestern city of Albuquerque, Zollinger weaves a tale of murder, intrigue, and dangerous loyalties, as father and daughter pick their way through two different worlds. Mitchell, Bob - Jacket Design (illustrator).

- Softcover
Seller: HPB Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.HPB Inc.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 8.99
US$ 3.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

Essays on American Foreign Policy: The Walter Prescott Webb Memorial Lectures
Deboe, David C.; Smith, Van Mitchell; West, Elliott; Graebner, Norman A.
- Hardcover
Seller: Easy Chair Books, Lexington, MO, U.S.A.Easy Chair Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
Original price: US$ 10.00; 25% offCurrent price: US$ 7.50
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Dust Jacket. 146 pages. Ex-university library book, light wear, yellowing; a sound binding; good overall. No jacket. Includes Secretary Stimson and the Kellogg Briand Pact; Africa: The Kennedy Years 1961-1963; The Roots of Conflict; Japan: Unanswered Challenge 1931-1941. Quantity Available: 1. Cate…gory: Sociology & Politics; ISBN: 0292720092. ISBN/EAN: 9780292720091. Inventory No: 209206.

Seabird Populations of Britain and Ireland
Dunn, Tim E.,Mitchell, P Ian.,Newton, Stephen,Ratcliffe, Norman
- Hardcover
Seller: HPB-Red, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.HPB-Red
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 11.07
US$ 3.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

National Cornbread Festival Winning Recipes 1997-2011
Kinzee Clark, Justin Crittenden, Brynn Kiser, Sue Gulledge, Susie Mical, Karen Shankles,; Rosemary Johnson, Janice Carver, Sherilyn Johnson, Stuart Boone, Kay Gay, Helen Hollansworth; Melanie McCoy, Betty Cleveland, Fran Pickens, Jane W. Flowers, Victoria McCord, Diane Sparrow; Patricia Reese, Andria Gaskins, Mayor David Jackson of Kimball, Jordan Venable, Lydia Rae Sewell, Emily Gill,; Sonya Goergen, Jamie Martin, Erin Renouf Mylroie, Felice Bogus, Jennifer Beckman, Margee Berry; Ashley Brock, Sandi Klingler, Traci Mitchell, Lorie Roach, Janice Elder, Barbara Estabrook, Janine Washle; Jenny Flake, Lanie Smith, Judy Armstrong, Lori Stephens, Teresa Ralston, Earl Bandy Jr.; Vivian Berry, Gaynell Lawson, Nikki Norman, Norita Solt, Valerie Watts Holt, Leah Lyon
Language: English
Published by Lodge Manufacturing Company and Martha White 2011
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 9.98
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Unknown. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 13.79
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

Seller: HPB Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.HPB Inc.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 7.86
US$ 3.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
library. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 11.85
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Unknown. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 11.85
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Unknown. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Former library book; Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 15.06
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Chicago, Illinois: Lyons and Carnahan, 1938 1938
- Softcover
Seller: White Mountains, NH Books and Maps, Lincoln, NH, U.S.A.White Mountains, NH Books and Maps
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 9.73
US$ 8.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. Illustrated Card Wraps. VG. First. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. SCARCE: Nics Color Illustrations, by Vera Stone Norman.

- Softcover
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United KingdomRarewaves.com USA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 18.23
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New.
Land of the Brave and the Free/A Guide to Confident Living/Love to Water My Soul/Winning in the Land of Giants (Guideposts Condensed Books)
Michael Phillips; Judith Pella; Norman Vincent Peale; Jane Kirkpatrick; William Mitchell
Language: English
Published by Guideposts Books 1998
- Hardcover
Seller: Cronus Books, Carson City, NV, U.S.A.Cronus Books
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: New. * Dust cover has some very minor shelf wear. * NEW inside and Out! Clean & Crisp Pages w/No markings. (Email for more info./pics).
Published by University of Knowledge, Inc., Chicago 1939
- Hardcover
Seller: Top Notch Books, Tolar, TX, U.S.A.Top Notch Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 5.00
US$ 5.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hard Cover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Brown boards scuffed, rubbed at corners and tips. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall.
Published by Children's Press, Chicago, Illinois 1970
- Hardcover
Seller: Adventures Underground, Richland, WA, U.S.A.Adventures Underground
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 5.00
US$ 5.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Standard used condition. Reading copy or better. Used Book.
Published by University of Knowledge, Inc., Chicago 1939
- Hardcover
Seller: Bob's Book Journey, Austin, TX, U.S.A.Bob's Book Journey
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 6.05
US$ 5.80 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Brown embossed covers, pictorial endpapers, 384 pp., numerous b&w photos and illus. Front hinge broken but book is otherwise sound with binding intact. Some pages have corner creases or browning, but overall, text is clean and attractive.
The Life and Opinions of Zacharias Lichter
Calinescu, Matei / translated from the Romanian by Adriana Calinescu anbd Breon Mitchell / introduction by Norman Manea
Published by New York Review of Books, 218
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Longhouse, Publishers & Booksellers, Brattleboro, VT, U.S.A.Longhouse, Publishers & Booksellers
Contact seller5-star sellerFirst edition New and bright stiff wraps with strong spine and clean text throughout. Gift quality.
Published by Independently published 2022
- Softcover
Seller: Bookmonger.Ltd, HILLSIDE, NJ, U.S.A.Bookmonger.Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 8.99
US$ 4.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Good. Crease on cover and a few pages*.

Seabird Populations of Britain and Ireland: Results of the Seabird 2000 Census (1998-2002) (Poyser Monographs)
Dunn, Tim E., Mitchell, P Ian., Newton, Stephen, Ratcliffe, Norman
- Hardcover
Seller: Powell's Bookstores Chicago, ABAA, Chicago, IL, U.S.A.Powell's Bookstores Chicago, ABAA
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 18.00
US$ 6.65 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Used-Very Good. Cloth, dj. Minor shelf wear.
Published by University of Knowledge, Chicago 1940
- Hardcover
Seller: Russ States, Oil City, PA, U.S.A.Russ States
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 10.00
US$ 5.20 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Cloth. Condition: Good +. 384pp, illus., dark green cloth w/ blindstamp to frnt cover & gilt lettering & design to spine, 'The Wonder Books' v. 15, slight soiling & wear to frnt cover, rear free ep partly pasted down & has been torn as a result, small stain to bottom of last 10 pgs, slight soiling to pg edges.

- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 25.92
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less. Mitchell, Charlie (illustrator).

- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 25.92
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less. Mitchell, Charlie (illustrator).

- Hardcover
Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.World of Books (was SecondSale)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 26.03
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Good condition ex-library book with usual library markings and stickers. Mitchell, Charlie (illustrator).