Norris Len (81 results)

- Softcover
Seller: Zoom Books Company, Lynden, WA, U.S.A.Zoom Books Company
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 12.92
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: very_good. Book is in very good condition and may include minimal underlining highlighting. The book can also include "From the library of" labels. May not contain miscellaneous items toys, dvds, etc. . We offer 100% money back guarantee and 24 7 customer service. Len Norris (illustrator).

- Hardcover
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United KingdomWorldofBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 5.86
US$ 7.51 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardback. Condition: Fair. A readable copy of the book which may include some defects such as highlighting and notes. Cover and pages may be creased and show discolouration. Norris, Len (illustrator).

- Softcover
Seller: -OnTimeBooks-, Phoenix, AZ, U.S.A.-OnTimeBooks-
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 13.48
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: very_good. Gently read. May have name of previous ownership, or ex-library edition. Binding tight; spine straight and smooth, with no creasing; covers clean and crisp. Minimal signs of handling or shelving. 100% GUARANTEE! Shipped with delivery confirmation, if you're not satisfied with purchase please return item! Sh…ips USPS Media Mail. Len Norris (illustrator).

- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 14.48
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less. Len Norris (illustrator).
Published by Vancouver Sun 1974
- Softcover
Seller: Defunct Books, Nashville, TN, U.S.A.Defunct Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 7.50
US$ 4.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Staple bound. Cover has edge wear, creases, scratches, scuffs, bent/rubbed cover/page corners, rubbed spine, very slightly soiled, very slightly chipped. No writing. Norris, Len (illustrator).
Published by Vancouver Sun 1971
- Softcover
Seller: Defunct Books, Nashville, TN, U.S.A.Defunct Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 7.50
US$ 4.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Staple bound. Cover has edge wear, creases, scratches, scuffs, small bent/rubbed cover/page corners, rubbed spine, slightly chipped. No writing. Very good. Norris, Len (illustrator).
Published by Vancouver Sun 1976
- Softcover
Seller: Defunct Books, Nashville, TN, U.S.A.Defunct Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 7.50
US$ 4.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Staple bound. Cover has edge wear, creases, scratches, scuffs, small bent/rubbed cover/page corners, rubbed spine, very slightly chipped. No writing. Norris, Len (illustrator).
Published by The Vancouver Sun.
- Softcover
Seller: Tacoma Book Center, Tacoma, WA, U.S.A.Tacoma Book Center
Contact seller4-star sellerStaple bound oblong Soft cover. No statement of later printing on copyright page. Tight sound copy in very good condition with small owner's name and number on front cover, minor chips, tears, rubs to edges of covers also The entire length of the spine has been reinforced with black cloth library tape, but this has been nicely d…one and does not look all that bad.
Published by The Vancouver Sun 1966
- Softcover
Seller: Karl Theis, Torrance, CA, U.S.A.Karl Theis
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 11.95
US$ 5.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good -. 101 Selected cartoons from the Vancouver Sun.
Published by The Vancouver Sun 1964
- Softcover
Seller: Karl Theis, Torrance, CA, U.S.A.Karl Theis
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 11.95
US$ 5.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 101 Selected cartoons from the Vancouver Sun.
Published by The Vancouver Sun 1965
- Softcover
Seller: Karl Theis, Torrance, CA, U.S.A.Karl Theis
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 11.95
US$ 5.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 101 Selected cartoons from the Vancouver Sun.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: The Bark of the Beech Tree, Depoe Bay, OR, U.S.A.The Bark of the Beech Tree
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 24.00
US$ 5.55 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. First U.S. edition. This lovely and unusual picture book is something of a team effort from the staff of The Vancouver Sun. Jack Richards worked on the newspaper for over twenty years (partly as Book Review Editor) and the much admired cartoonist, Len Norris, contribu…ted his incisive and wonderful cartoons to the Sun from 1950 - 1988. Such a success is this picture book collaboration that it seems a shame the two of them apparently stopped right here. I can't see that Jack Richards ever wrote another book, and I can't see that, apart from his cartoon annuals, Norris ever illustrated another work, which is particularly disappointing because his drawings in this book are really delightful, some in black & white, some in watercolor. The story, based on a real account, is about a music-loving mouse called Johann (I don't think this bit is real! I'm not sure that the real mouse's name was ever discovered) who becomes a starving church mouse and ends up eating the leather from the organ bellows to keep himself alive. This inadvertently leads to the writing and performing of a new Christmas carol: "Silent Night". Excellent stuff! First published, same year, in the contributors' native Canada. A fine copy in its lovely tomato-red cloth boards, in a near fine dust jacket, just slightly worn to top edge. Len Norris (illustrator).
Published by Vancouver Sun, Canada 1974
- Softcover
Seller: Turtle Creek Books and Sheet Music, Mississauga, ON, CanadaTurtle Creek Books and Sheet Music
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 7.91
US$ 11.00 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Minor edgewear otherwise a fine clean tight and bright copy. A treasure trove of Canadian cartoons from 1973 and 1974. Norris, Len (illustrator).
Published by Vancouver Sun
- Softcover
Seller: Tacoma Book Center, Tacoma, WA, U.S.A.Tacoma Book Center
Contact seller4-star sellerStaplebound Oblong Trade Paperback. Very Good To Near Fine Condition. Tight Bright Attractive Copy With No Markings To The Book.
Published by Vancouver Sun. 1957 1957
- Softcover
Seller: Tacoma Book Center, Tacoma, WA, U.S.A.Tacoma Book Center
Contact seller4-star sellerStaplebound, oblong Trade Paperback. Very Good Condition. Tight sound copy with some browning to edges of interior pages, slight fade to spine, minor rubs to edges and corners of covers.
Published by Vancouver Sun. 1977 1977
- Softcover
Seller: Tacoma Book Center, Tacoma, WA, U.S.A.Tacoma Book Center
Contact seller4-star sellerStaplebound, oblong Trade Paperback. Very Good Condition. Tight sound copy with some browning to edges of interior pages, slight fade to spine, minor rubs to edges and corners of covers.
Published by Vancouver Sun. 1970 1970
- Softcover
Seller: Tacoma Book Center, Tacoma, WA, U.S.A.Tacoma Book Center
Contact seller4-star sellerStaplebound, oblong Trade Paperback. Very Good Condition. Tight sound copy with some browning to edges of interior pages, slight fade to spine, minor rubs to edges and corners of covers.
Published by Vancouver Sun. 1979 1979
- Softcover
Seller: Tacoma Book Center, Tacoma, WA, U.S.A.Tacoma Book Center
Contact seller4-star sellerStaplebound, oblong Trade Paperback. Very Good Condition. Tight sound copy with slight fade to spine, minor rubs to edges and corners of covers.
Published by Vancouver Sun. 1976 1976
- Softcover
Seller: Tacoma Book Center, Tacoma, WA, U.S.A.Tacoma Book Center
Contact seller4-star sellerStaplebound, oblong Trade Paperback. Very Good Condition. Tight sound copy with slight fade to spine, minor rubs to edges and corners of covers.
Published by Vancouver Sun. 1961 1961
- Softcover
Seller: Tacoma Book Center, Tacoma, WA, U.S.A.Tacoma Book Center
Contact seller4-star sellerStaplebound, oblong Trade Paperback. Very Good Condition. Tight sound copy with some browning to edges of interior pages, slight fade to spine, minor rubs to edges and corners of covers.
Published by Vancouver Sun. 1959 1959
- Softcover
Seller: Tacoma Book Center, Tacoma, WA, U.S.A.Tacoma Book Center
Contact seller4-star sellerStaplebound, oblong Trade Paperback. Very Good Condition. Tight sound copy with some browning to edges of interior pages, slight fade to spine, minor rubs to edges and corners of covers.

- Hardcover
Seller: La Bouquinerie à Dédé, Gatineau, QC, CanadaLa Bouquinerie à Dédé
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 8.83
US$ 20.00 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Couverture rigide. Condition: Bonne Condition. (Note pour le vendeur, code 32 752). Couverture légèrement usée. Intérieur propre. Envoi soigné. LEN NORRIS (illustrator).
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by The Vancouver Sun, Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada 1974
- Softcover
Seller: MisterSeekersBook.Store, Edmonton, AB, CanadaMisterSeekersBook.Store
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 23.95
US$ 14.25 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Staple Bound. Condition: Very Good. In Very Good Used Condition. Name Inside Front Cover. With Minor Shelf Wear To Edges And/Or Turned Corners. - For More Information On Condition. Please See All Photos. ~ Vintage 1974 23rd Annual Collection: Norris 101 Cartoons From The Vancouver Sun.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by The Vancouver Sun, Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada 1972
- Softcover
Seller: MisterSeekersBook.Store, Edmonton, AB, CanadaMisterSeekersBook.Store
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 23.95
US$ 14.25 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Staple Bound. Condition: Very Good. In Very Good Used Condition. Name Inside Front Cover. With Minor Shelf Wear To Edges And/Or Turned Corners. - For More Information On Condition. Please See All Photos. ~ Vintage 1972 21St Annual Collection: Norris 101 Cartoons From The Vancouver Sun.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by The Vancouver Sun, Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada 1970
- Softcover
Seller: MisterSeekersBook.Store, Edmonton, AB, CanadaMisterSeekersBook.Store
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 23.95
US$ 14.25 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Staple Bound. Condition: Very Good. In Very Good Used Condition. Name Inside Front Cover. With Minor Shelf Wear To Edges And/Or Turned Corners. - For More Information On Condition. Please See All Photos. ~ Vintage 1970 19Th Annual Collection: Norris 101 Cartoons From The Vancouver Sun.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by The Vancouver Sun, Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada 1971
- Softcover
Seller: MisterSeekersBook.Store, Edmonton, AB, CanadaMisterSeekersBook.Store
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 23.95
US$ 14.25 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Staple Bound. Condition: Very Good. In Very Good Used Condition. Name Inside Front Cover. With Minor Shelf Wear To Edges And/Or Turned Corners. - For More Information On Condition. Please See All Photos. ~ Vintage 1971 20Th Annual Collection: Norris 101 Cartoons From The Vancouver Sun.
Language: English
Published by The Vancouver Sun Newspaper
- Softcover
Seller: COOK AND BAKERS BOOKS, PARKSVILLE, VANCOUVER ISLAND, BC, CanadaCOOK AND BAKERS BOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 17.00
US$ 22.00 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Good. Cover has light edgewear, faded strip at page edge, back panel has light soil, light moisture stain top spine corner, pages have light moisture dimpling top edge (does not affect cartoons), otherwise clean and well bound. Oblong 10 X 8" 104 pages, undated. Classic Norris cartoons from the1970s Nixon/… Trudeau/ Wilson era. Foreword by Patrick Nagle, City Editor, The Sun (Vancouver, B.C.) **Bundle Up & Save On Postage**. Len Norris (illustrator).

Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 30.42
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Unknown. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Former library book; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less. Norris, Len (illustrator).
Published by Vancouver Sun, Vancouvor, British Columbia, Canada 1973
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: M. W. Cramer Rare and Out Of Print Books, Toronto, ON, CanadaM. W. Cramer Rare and Out Of Print Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 10.00
US$ 20.00 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. First Edition. The book is in near fine condition with slight shelf wear. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item. Norris, Len (illustrator).

Language: English
Published by McClelland and Stewart Limited,, Toronto, Canada 1984
- Softcover
Seller: COOK AND BAKERS BOOKS, PARKSVILLE, VANCOUVER ISLAND, BC, CanadaCOOK AND BAKERS BOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 25.00
US$ 22.00 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. Soft cover has very light edgewear, otherwise without flaw. 11 X 8.5" (un-paginated, over 200 pages), published 1984. Len Norris was the full-time editorial cartoonist for the Vancouver Sun from 1950 - 1983 and reprinted around the world in Punch and Time magazines. Here are over 200 of the Best… of Norris, a man the late Pierre Berton has credited with "single-handedly changing newspaper cartooning in Canada". Len Norris (illustrator).