Ochs Sidney (20 results)

Language: English
Published by John Wiley & Sons, Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A. 1982
- Hardcover
Seller: First Landing Books & Arts, Virginia Beach, VA, U.S.A.First Landing Books & Arts
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 10.82
US$ 3.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st. 8vo, 462 pp including index, detailed chapters with numerous examples along with charts and pictures.

Published by John Wiley & Sons Inc 1965
- Hardcover
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United KingdomWorld of Rare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 13.80
US$ 6.47 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. 1965. No edition remarks. 621 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over blue cloth. Black and white photographs and diagrams. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Overall a good condition item.… Boards have mild shelf wear with light rubbing and corner bumping. Some mild marking and tanning. Unclipped jacket has heavy edge wear with tears, chipping and creasing. Some tape repairs.

Published by John Wiley & Sons, Inc, New York 1965
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 20.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Near Fine. First edition. Tall octavo. 615pp. Illustrated in black and white. Ownership signature of a noted American psychologist on the front fly. Light wear at the corners, near fine save that the textblock is bound in upside-down. Dustwrapper (which best fits the book with the text correctly…oriented) is lightly worn and soiled, just about near fine. "This text grew out of the need for a relatively simple yet comprehensive and modern introduction tot he field of neurophysiology for medical and graduate students in physiology.".

Language: English
Published by John Wiley & Sons 1965
Seller: books4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG), Welling, , Germanybooks4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 10.67
US$ 23.09 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
gebundene Ausgabe. Condition: Gut. 621 Seiten; Das hier angebotene Buch stammt aus einer teilaufgelösten wissenschaftlichen Bibliothek und trägt die entsprechenden Kennzeichnungen (Rückenschild, Instituts-Stempel.); leichte altersbedingte Anbräunung des Papiers; der Buchzustand ist ansonsten ordentlich und dem Alter entsprechend… gut. Einbandkanten sind leicht bestoßen. In ENGLISCHER Sprache. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 960.

Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, 2004. 9780521247429 2004
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Rothwell & Dunworth (ABA, ILAB), Dulverton, United KingdomRothwell & Dunworth (ABA, ILAB)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 82.90
US$ 16.77 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
1st edn. 8vo. Original laminated pictorial boards (Fine). Pp. ix + 438, illus with b&w photos in text, diagrams, graphs and figures (no inscriptions).
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Cambridge University Press 2004
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Kimura Bookstore, Chiyoda, TOKYO, JapanKimura Bookstore
Contact seller2-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 64.32
US$ 36.50 shippingShips from Japan to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Good condition, hardback, bare copy, first edition.

- Hardcover
Seller: Phatpocket Limited, Waltham Abbey, HERTS, United KingdomPhatpocket Limited
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 101.98
US$ 14.27 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Your purchase helps support Sri Lankan Children's Charity 'The Rainbow Centre'. Ex-library, so some stamps and wear, but in good overall condition. Our donations to The Rainbow Centre have helped provide an education and a safe haven to hundreds of children who live in appalling conditions.

- Hardcover
Seller: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.California Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 143.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Hardcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 146.60
US$ 16.07 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

- Hardcover
Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, IrelandKennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 163.72
US$ 12.15 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. Complete history of nerve cell function from the ancient Greeks to our present knowledge. Num Pages: 450 pages, 124 b/w illus. BIC Classification: MFG; PSAN. Category: (P) Professional & Vocational. Dimension: 228 x 152 x 25. Weight in Grams: 715. . 2004. Illustrated. hardcover. . . . .

- Hardcover
Seller: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, U.S.A.Kennys Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 191.36
US$ 10.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. Complete history of nerve cell function from the ancient Greeks to our present knowledge. Num Pages: 450 pages, 124 b/w illus. BIC Classification: MFG; PSAN. Category: (P) Professional & Vocational. Dimension: 228 x 152 x 25. Weight in Grams: 715. . 2004. Illustrated. hardcover. . . . . Books ship from the US and… Ireland.

- Hardcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 197.66
US$ 16.77 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Hardcover. Condition: Brand New. 1st edition. 448 pages. 9.00x6.25x1.00 inches. In Stock.

- Hardcover
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, GermanyAHA-BUCH GmbH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 193.43
US$ 74.07 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Buch. Condition: Neu. Druck auf Anfrage Neuware - Printed after ordering - Recent developments have extended our knowledge of the basic functions of nerves: notably, the demonstration of the mechanism within nerve fibers which transports a wide range of essential materials. In order to understand how this discovery occurred, it…is necessary to examine its history. The story begins in ancient Greece when nerves were conceived of as channels through which animal spirits carried sensory impressions to the brain. As science developed, the discoveries of various physical and chemical agents supplanted the agency of animal spirits until the molecular machinery of transport was recognized. In this fascinating and complete history, Sidney Ochs begins with a chronological look at this path of discovery, followed in the second half by a thematic approach wherein the author describes the electrical nature of the nerve impulse, fiber form and its changes in degeneration and regeneration, reflexes, learning, memory and other higher functions in which transport participates.

- Hardcover
Seller: Mispah books, Redhill, SURRE, United KingdomMispah books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 276.33
US$ 33.54 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Like New. LIKE NEW. SHIPS FROM MULTIPLE LOCATIONS. book.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Print on Demand
Seller: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.Grand Eagle Retail
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 142.99
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: new. Hardcover. Recent developments have extended our knowledge of the basic functions of nerves: notably, the demonstration of the mechanism within nerve fibers which transports a wide range of essential materials. In order to understand how this discovery occurred, it is necessary to examine its history.…The story begins in ancient Greece when nerves were conceived of as channels through which animal spirits carried sensory impressions to the brain. As science developed, the discoveries of various physical and chemical agents supplanted the agency of animal spirits until the molecular machinery of transport was recognized. In this fascinating and complete history, Sidney Ochs begins with a chronological look at this path of discovery, followed in the second half by a thematic approach wherein the author describes the electrical nature of the nerve impulse, fiber form and its changes in degeneration and regeneration, reflexes, learning, memory and other higher functions in which transport participates. This fascinating history describes how our understanding of nerve cell function has developed, from the ancient Greeks through to our present understanding of the molecular mechanisms of neuronal function. It will serve as an invaluable resource for historians of neuroscience and medicine, philosophers of science and medicine, as well as for neuroscientists. This item is printed on demand. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.

- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 151.00
US$ 16.77 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Brand New. 1st edition. 448 pages. 9.00x6.25x1.00 inches. In Stock. This item is printed on demand.

- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, , United KingdomTHE SAINT BOOKSTORE
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 158.70
US$ 24.41 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Hardback. Condition: New. This item is printed on demand. New copy - Usually dispatched within 5-9 working days.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Print on Demand
Seller: AussieBookSeller, Truganina, VIC, AustraliaAussieBookSeller
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 151.58
US$ 37.00 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: new. Hardcover. Recent developments have extended our knowledge of the basic functions of nerves: notably, the demonstration of the mechanism within nerve fibers which transports a wide range of essential materials. In order to understand how this discovery occurred, it is necessary to examine its history.…The story begins in ancient Greece when nerves were conceived of as channels through which animal spirits carried sensory impressions to the brain. As science developed, the discoveries of various physical and chemical agents supplanted the agency of animal spirits until the molecular machinery of transport was recognized. In this fascinating and complete history, Sidney Ochs begins with a chronological look at this path of discovery, followed in the second half by a thematic approach wherein the author describes the electrical nature of the nerve impulse, fiber form and its changes in degeneration and regeneration, reflexes, learning, memory and other higher functions in which transport participates. This fascinating history describes how our understanding of nerve cell function has developed, from the ancient Greeks through to our present understanding of the molecular mechanisms of neuronal function. It will serve as an invaluable resource for historians of neuroscience and medicine, philosophers of science and medicine, as well as for neuroscientists. This item is printed on demand. Shipping may be from our Sydney, NSW warehouse or from our UK or US warehouse, depending on stock availability.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Print on Demand
Seller: CitiRetail, Stevenage, United KingdomCitiRetail
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 157.50
US$ 49.63 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: new. Hardcover. Recent developments have extended our knowledge of the basic functions of nerves: notably, the demonstration of the mechanism within nerve fibers which transports a wide range of essential materials. In order to understand how this discovery occurred, it is necessary to examine its history.…The story begins in ancient Greece when nerves were conceived of as channels through which animal spirits carried sensory impressions to the brain. As science developed, the discoveries of various physical and chemical agents supplanted the agency of animal spirits until the molecular machinery of transport was recognized. In this fascinating and complete history, Sidney Ochs begins with a chronological look at this path of discovery, followed in the second half by a thematic approach wherein the author describes the electrical nature of the nerve impulse, fiber form and its changes in degeneration and regeneration, reflexes, learning, memory and other higher functions in which transport participates. This fascinating history describes how our understanding of nerve cell function has developed, from the ancient Greeks through to our present understanding of the molecular mechanisms of neuronal function. It will serve as an invaluable resource for historians of neuroscience and medicine, philosophers of science and medicine, as well as for neuroscientists. This item is printed on demand. Shipping may be from our UK warehouse or from our Australian or US warehouses, depending on stock availability.

- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: moluna, Greven, , Germanymoluna
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 156.10
US$ 56.71 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Gebunden. Condition: New. Dieser Artikel ist ein Print on Demand Artikel und wird nach Ihrer Bestellung fuer Sie gedruckt. This fascinating history describes how our understanding of nerve cell function has developed, from the ancient Greeks through to our present understanding of the molecular mechanisms of neuronal function. I…t will serve as an invaluable resource for histori.