Language: English
Published by Columbus Creative Cooperative, 2012
ISBN 10: 0983520577 ISBN 13: 9780983520573
Seller: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Michelle Berki; Paul Binder; Scott Chaffin; Nick Coplen; Adrianne DeVille; Cortney DeWalt; Debra Fitch; Dorian Lafferre; Kevin McGinn; Jeff Ockerse; Doug Oldham; Melissa Pauquette; Hannah Ploechl; H.L. Sampson; Don Slobodien; Kelly Zalenski (illustrator). Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Xlibris Corporation 4/19/2011, 2011
ISBN 10: 1456889710 ISBN 13: 9781456889715
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Paperback or Softback. Condition: New. Our Childhood in the Former Colonial Dutch East Indies: Recollections Before and During Our Wartime Internment by the Japanese. Book.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Condition: good. Good condition. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact and the cover is intact. The spine and cover may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "From the library of" labels or previous owner inscriptions. 100% GUARANTEE! Shipped with delivery confirmation. If you're not satisfied with purchase please return with no hassle.
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United Kingdom
US$ 26.75
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: New.
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Highlighting or underlining. Some Wear but overall very good condition. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
Language: English
Published by Tom Ockerse Editions, 1973
First Edition
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. First edition, first printing. Number 92 from a limited edition of 300 copies. Text and images are unmarked; pages are bright, though the page edges are age toned. Binding is sturdy. Covers are lightly edge worn and lightly shelf rubbed. There is a small stain on the spine that DOES NOT bleed through to inside of the book.
Condition: New.
Hardback or Cased Book. Condition: New. Our Childhood in the Former Colonial Dutch East Indies: Recollections Before and During Our Wartime Internment by the Japanese. Book.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
US$ 26.19
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In English.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
US$ 24.44
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
US$ 27.46
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
US$ 38.85
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
US$ 38.83
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
US$ 41.86
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: Dutch
Seller: Wimbauer Buchversand, Hagen, NRW, Germany
Manuscript / Paper Collectible Signed
Postkarte. Condition: Gut. Postkarte von Taco Ockerse bildseitig mit schwarzem Edding signiert /// Autogramm Autograph signiert signed signee /// Taco Ockerse (* 21. Juli 1955 in Jakarta) ist ein niederländischer Popsänger, der durch seine Coverversion des Irving-Berlin-Hits Puttin? on the Ritz bekannt geworden ist. Ockerse hat niederländische Eltern und wuchs in den Niederlanden, den USA, Singapur, Luxemburg, Deutschland und Belgien auf, wo er 1973 in Brüssel seinen Schulabschluss machte. Danach studierte er Innenarchitektur und schloss die Schauspielschule in Hamburg ab. Karriere Beginn Ab 1975 war Taco Ensemblemitglied im Thalia Theater (Hamburg). 1979 spielte er in Leonard Bernsteins West Side Story den Chino unter John Neumeier. Ende 1979 gründete er seine eigene Band unter dem Namen Taco?s Bizz und ging auf Tournee. 1981 erhielt er bei Polydor seinen ersten Plattenvertrag. Ebenfalls 1981 nahm er mit dem Titel Träume brauchen Zeit an der deutschen Vorentscheidung zum Eurovision Song Contest teil, wo er den 12. Platz belegte. 1982-1984: Die Jahre bei RCA Im September 1982 wechselte Taco zu RCA Records und nahm zusammen mit Produzent David Parker in den Hamburger Peer-Studios die Single Puttin? on the Ritz auf. Eine erste Tournee unter der neuen Stilvorgabe (durch Fred Astaire inspirierte Step-Dance-Routinen, Auftritt in Abendgarderobe) durch Schweden folgte. Taco verursachte Kontroversität, als er im zugehörigen Video schwarz angemalte Tänzer verwendete.[1] Für die Single erhielt er die erste Platin-Schallplatte in Kanada. Die LP After Eight wurde fertiggestellt und veröffentlicht. Im Jahr darauf begannen die Europatournee und Promotionskampagnen Erfolg zu zeigen: Platin in Kanada, Gewinn der Goldenen Europa, Tournee durch die USA, aber auch Auftritte wie in der deutschen Fernsehspielshow Die Montagsmaler (ARD) am 19. April 1983. Im Frühjahr 1984 erreichte Puttin? on the Ritz Platz 4 der US-Billboard-Charts.[2] Die Folgesingles Singin? in the Rain und Cheek to Cheek erreichten keinen derart großen Erfolg. 1984 nahm Taco mit Parker in Hamburg die Folge-LP Let?s Face the Music auf. Es folgten TV-Auftritte, Tourneen durch Japan und die deutschsprachigen Länder. Auf dem Tokyo Music Festival gewann er den Best Singer Award. Da die LP/CD aber bei weitem nicht den Erfolg des Debüts wiederholen konnte, wurde der Vertrag bei RCA nicht verlängert. 1985-1986: Rückkehr zu Polydor 1985 kehrte Taco zu Polydor zurück: Die Idee, Coverversionen bekannter Swing-Ära-Songs aufzulegen, wurde noch einmal verfolgt, diesmal allerdings mit Big Band statt Synthesizern. Das Ergebnis war Swing Classics - In the Mood for Glenn Miller; zwei weitere Singles im Herbst, Heartbreak City und Superphysical Resurrection, kündigten dann einen Stilschwenk an. 1986 kam das Album Tell Me That You Like It heraus, in dem neben Popnummern eine Betonung auf brasilianischem Samba und Jorge Ben Jors Samba-/Bossa-Nova-Sound lag, den er teilweise auf Portugiesisch interpretierte (Mas que nada, Chove Chuva). Spätere Karriere Nach einem erneuten Labelwechsel erschienen die Single Got to Be Your Lover und die CD Love Touch. Der nachlassende Erfolg ließ Taco wieder zur Schauspielerei wechseln. In den folgenden Jahren war er in der Fernsehserie Das Erbe der Guldenburgs und in Detlev Bucks Film Karniggels zu sehen. Zur Filmmusik von Go Trabi Go steuerte er einen Song bei. 1992 war er wieder bei Polydor, Tico Tico erschien. 1994 spielte er die Hauptrolle im Musical Shakespeare Rock ?n? Roll, 1998 im Berliner Metropol-Theater die Hauptrolle im Musical Yesterday und veröffentlichte parallel dazu eine CD. In den späten 1990er-Jahren arbeitete er mit Ex-Kin-Ping-Meh-Sänger Geff Harrison zusammen. Am 11. Oktober 2009 filmte das russische Fernsehen das Programm Hits des 20. Jahrhunderts. Taco sang Puttin? on the Ritz in der Folge über die 1930er Jahre. Die Show wurde im Januar 2010 ausgestrahlt. Am 27. November 2009 trat er mit Puttin? on the Ritz im Olympiastadion in Moskau auf. Darüber hinaus war er Stargast.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. PoST ART by Tom Ockerse is an artist's book organized around postage stamps. The cover is a real stamp with type going across it. The inside is a series of enlarged postage stamps, many of famous American figures including Franklin, Washington, Eleanor and Franklin Roosevelt and others. 16 pages plus cover. Paper with stiff cover. Slight yellowing to the cover otherwise very good condition.
Published by Providence, RI : Tom Ockerse Editions, 1977
Seller: Klondyke, Almere, Netherlands
Condition: Good. Folder with 44 postcards with b/w photographs, printed in a limited edition of 300 copies (this is number 033).
Gebunden. Condition: New.
Seller: Rarewaves.com UK, London, United Kingdom
US$ 24.46
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: New.
Published by Providence, Tom Ockerse Editions., 1973
Seller: Rödner Versandantiquariat, Den Haag, Netherlands
First Edition
Quer-8°, 18 nn. Bll.m. zahlr.Abb. (einseitig bedruckt), typogr. OBrosch.; (sehr) schönes Expl. Erste Ausgabe dieses Künstlerbuchs des ursprünglich niederländischen Designers in einer limitierten Auflage von 300 nummerierten Exemplaren, hier die Nummer 201. Sprache: Englisch.
Published by Amsterdam, Johannes van der Hey, 1820-1822. 4 delen in 2 banden (complete set)., 1822
Seller: Antiquariaat Hortus Conclusus, Bergambacht, Netherlands
Eigentijdse halfleren banden met rode leren titellabels. Banden wat geschaafd, inhoud soms wat gevlekt, verder goed. Zeldzame eerste druk. Please see description or ask for photos.
Buch. Condition: Neu. Neuware.
Published by Indiana University Press, London, 1968
Seller: San Francisco Book Company, Paris, France
Hardcover. Condition: Very good. Dust Jacket Condition: good. Ockerse, Tom (illustrator). Cloth/dust jacket Octavo. Dark green hardcover, gilt lettering on spine, dj, 130 pp Standard shipping (no tracking) / Priority (with tracking) / Custom quote for large or heavy orders.
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
US$ 26.10
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPAP. Condition: New. New Book. Delivered from our UK warehouse in 4 to 14 business days. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Seller: Rare Book Exchange, Mastic Beach, NY, U.S.A.
945.OCKERSE R. 1966 A STUDY OF AUXIN GIBBERELLIN INTERACTIONS IN PEAS. 146PP. ILLUSTRATED. HARD COVER. VERY GOOD CONDITION. (GNH-BASE-56).