paperback. Condition: Good.
paperback. Condition: Fair.
Language: English
Published by Colorado Knights of Columbus Charities, 2004
ISBN 10: 0970700814 ISBN 13: 9780970700810
Seller: Gulf Coast Books, Cypress, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good.
Language: English
Published by Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1970
ISBN 10: 0374508046 ISBN 13: 9780374508043
Seller: Gulf Coast Books, Cypress, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Fair.
Language: English
Published by Better Homes & Gardens Books, 1950
ISBN 10: 069600030X ISBN 13: 9780696000300
Seller: Your Online Bookstore, Houston, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fair.
Language: English
Published by Thunder's Mouth Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A., 2004
ISBN 10: 1560255986 ISBN 13: 9781560255987
Seller: Riverhorse Books, Saginaw, MI, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Remainder mark on bottom of page ends, else a fine copy with tight binding; square corners; no internal markings; no chips or tears.
Language: English
Published by Washington, DC, U.S.A.: Congressional Quarterly, Incorporated, 1980, Washington, DC, U.S.A., 1980
ISBN 10: 0871871815 ISBN 13: 9780871871817
Seller: Lighthouse Books and Gifts, Lincoln, NE, U.S.A.
Trade Paperback. Condition: Good. Trade Paperback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. This large trade sized paperback examines mass media's influence on american politics and this copy is in good to very good condition. The covers have minor wear on the faces and around the edges but look good. The spine is tight with only minor wear. The pages are white with a little edgewear but no marks except a small line across the bottom edges of the pages. 304 pages with a detailed index in the back. CHEAP SHIPPING MEDIA MAIL!
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. 76 Color & 26 B/w Illustrations (chiefly Photographs) (illustrator). Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Condition: acceptable. 76 Color & 26 B/w Illustrations (chiefly Photographs) (illustrator). Fairly worn, but readable and intact. If applicable: Dust jacket, disc or access code may not be included.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by Natl Council of Teachers of, 1997
ISBN 10: 0873534352 ISBN 13: 9780873534352
Seller: The Book Cellar, LLC, Nashua, NH, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Has some shelf wear, highlighting, underlining and/or writing. Great used condition. A portion of your purchase of this book will be donated to non-profit organizations.Over 1,000,000 satisfied customers since 1997! Choose expedited shipping (if available) for much faster delivery. Delivery confirmation on all US orders.
Language: English
Published by Random House Inc (T), 1978
ISBN 10: 0394447328 ISBN 13: 9780394447322
Seller: Sperry Books, Rollinsford, NH, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. First edition 1978, ex library w/ stamps, edgewear & faded spots on red cloth cover, loosening back hinge, tight binding, clean text Prompt, reliable service, shipped next business day. Int'l mailed via first class or priority.
Seller: Allied Book Company Inc., Ligonier, IN, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. Book Leaves in 1 Business Day or Less! Leaves Same Day if Received by 2 pm EST! Cover has some wear, mostly corners and binding. Good.
Language: English
Published by Univ Pr of Kentucky, U.S.A., 1999
ISBN 10: 0813109523 ISBN 13: 9780813109527
Seller: Lowry's Books, Three Rivers, MI, U.S.A.
Hard Cover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Good condition. Highlighting throughout the text. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
First Edition
Soft cover/Stapled. Condition: Very Good. Special Edition. Clean and tight copy.fashion funktivity book Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Condition: Very Good. 1776688037. 4/20/2026 12:27:17 PM.
Language: English
Published by University Press of Kentucky, 2003
ISBN 10: 0813190770 ISBN 13: 9780813190778
Seller: Night Heron Books, Laramie, WY, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Good. Paperback.Minor wear to page edges and corners. Binding tight.Moderate marking to text. Barcode stickers on back cover and spine.
Language: English
Published by BBC Magazines, London, 1995
Seller: The Shop Around The Corner, Elgin, IL, U.S.A.
Magazine / Periodical
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. bbc 03 8½"x11"; 66 pages; Soft Pictorial Cover; The binding and pages are clean, tight and square. There is no underlining, highlighting or margin notes. A used copy with normal reading wear. Due to USPS regulations, this item may require additional postage. If you order multiple titles, I will combine them in order to reduce postage costs. If you have any questions, contact me before ordering for details. BBC Music Magazine is a British monthly magazine that focuses primarily on classical music. Each edition comes together with an audio CD, often including BBC recordings of full-length works. The first issue appeared in September 1992. The magazine includes regular columns and reviews of new releases as well as several in depth feature articles by noted music writers. Each issue contains a CD featuring complete works by the greatest composers, performed by world-class artists and ensembles. This issue includes the audio CD "Festive Airs" a selection reflecting this year's music festivals. This issue contains reviews of the following European Festivals: "Salzburg Festival" by Edward Greenfield; "Arena di Verona Festival" by Michael White; "Bayreuth Festival" by Barry Millington; "Prague Spring International Music Festival" by Jan Smaczny;"Glyndebourne Festival Opera" by Patrick O'Connor; "Florence May Music Festival" by George Hall; "Drottningholm Court Theatre Festival" by Hilary Finch; "Stars of the White Nights International Arts Festival" (St. Petersburg, Russia) by Nick Winter; "Aldeburgh Festival of Music and Theatre" by Bayan Northcott; "Sintra Festival of Music" (Portugal) by Michael Church; "Istanbul International Festival" by David Nice; "Schleswig-Holstein Musik Festival" by Stephen Pettit; "Munich Opera Festival" by Stephen Johnson; "Lockenhaus Chamber Music Festival" by Richard Wigmore; "Savonlinna Opera Festival" by Hilary Finch; "BBC Henry Wood Promenade Concerts" (London) by David Harman; "Aix-En-Provence Festival" by Elizabet Forbes; "Edinburgh International Festival" by Christopher Lambton; "Holland Festival Early Music Utrecht" by Stephen Pettit; "Berlin Summer Festival" by Stephen Johnson; "Eisenstadt International Haydn Festival" by Richard Wigmore; "Schubertiade Feldkirch" by Jessica Duchen; "Bath International Festival" by Jessica Duchen; "Evian Musical Encounters" by Jessica Duchen; "Bregenz Festival" by Jessica Duchen; "Lucerne International Music Festival" by Jessica Duchen; "Mondsee Music Days" by Jessica Duchen; "Take a trip off the beaten track" (View art and architecture in the festival cities) by Robert Maniura.
Language: English
Published by BBC Magazines, London, 1992
Seller: The Shop Around The Corner, Elgin, IL, U.S.A.
Magazine / Periodical
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. bbc01 9"x11¾"; 122 pages; Soft Pictorial Cover; The binding and pages are clean, tight and square. There is no underlining, highlighting or margin notes. A used copy with normal reading wear. Due to USPS regulations, this item may require additional postage. If you order multiple titles, I will combine them in order to reduce postage costs. If you have any questions, contact me before ordering for details. BBC Music Magazine is a British monthly magazine that focuses primarily on classical music. Each edition comes together with an audio CD, often including BBC recordings of full-length works. The first issue appeared in September 1992. The magazine includes regular columns and reviews of new releases as well as several in depth feature articles by noted music writers. Each issue contains a CD featuring complete works by the greatest composers, performed by world-class artists and ensembles. This includes the audio CD "Symphony No. 2 (The Four Temperaments), Op. 16" composed by Carl Nielsen and performed by the BBC Philharmonic Orchestra conducted by Andrew Davis and "Symphony No. 5 in E Flat, Op. 82" composed by Jean Sibelius and performed by the BBC Philharmonic Orchestra conducted by Matthais Bamers. The magazine contains the following articles: "Hockney at the Opera" (David Hockney production of Die Frau ohne Schatten at Covent Garden) by Patrick O'Connor; Rebel with a Cause (Peter Maxwell Davies) by Michael White; Look North (Jean Sibelius and Carl Nielsen) by Andrew Davis; "Sibelius at Home: 50 years of inspiration" by Michael White; "Denmark on disc" (reviews of new Danish recordings) by Anthony Burton; "Recorded Reputations: Elisabeth Soderstrom from the heart" by Alan Blyth; "Composer of the Month: Henry Purcell" by Michael Burden; "Building a Library: Acis and Galatea" (George Frideric Handel) by George Pratt; "Starter Collection" (recommendations from the classical repertoire) by Brian Kay; "Which Instrument?" (Part 2: Guide to the pros and cons of learning various musical instruments) by Wendy Thompson.
Language: English
Published by New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 2001, 2001
ISBN 10: 0375412972 ISBN 13: 9780375412974
Seller: The Warm Springs Book Company, Fremont, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Soft cover. First Edition. ISBN: 0375412972, Trade paperback, 1st edition, Advance Reader's Edition (ARC), Near Fine/pictorial wraps; trace of wear to covers and cover edges, authors include Roddy Doyle and Frank McCourt, 8vo., 259 pages., 0.0 0.0 0.0.
Published by American Journal of Nursing, New York, 1982
ISBN 10: 0937126268 ISBN 13: 9780937126264
Seller: Hastings of Coral Springs, Altamonte Springs, FL, U.S.A.
Trade Paperback. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Edition Not Stated. 232 pages,illustrated.The extremities are heavily worn. The text is age-toned. Some of the top edges in the text are wavy from damp.
Published by Fontana, London, 1971
Seller: Hastings of Coral Springs, Altamonte Springs, FL, U.S.A.
Mass Market Paperback. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Eighth Printing. 384 pages including index illustrated with 16 pages of black and white photographs. The front cover is bent and curled. The backstrip is creased. The rear cover is creased and has a sticker attached. the edges of the text block and the interior are foxed. The text is age-tponed. One dog-eared corner. Page 257/258 is wrinkled.
paperback. Condition: Good.
Language: English
Published by University of Wisconsin Press, 1981
ISBN 10: 0299087549 ISBN 13: 9780299087548
Seller: GOMEDIA, Glendale, CA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: New. /BRAND NEW/SEALED/SAME AS PICTURED/.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good+ to Near Fine. 1st printing, 2002. Trade-sized original. Tanning; corner wear. Book.
Language: English
Published by Texas A & M Univ Press, 1986
ISBN 10: 0890962642 ISBN 13: 9780890962640
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. First edition stated. No wear to the binding but what looks like white paint to the bottom edges of both boards. No slope or twist from reading or improper shelving. No bumped corners. No broken hinges. Pages are tight and clean with no marks. Name stamp inside the front cover. No musty odor. No tobacco odor. No water stains. No soiling. The price-clipped dust jacket shows no wear. light sun fading.
Language: English
Published by Barnes & Noble; New York, 1998
ISBN 10: 076070662X ISBN 13: 9780760706626
Seller: Avenue Victor Hugo Books, Newmarket, NH, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. Reprint. Octavo, 8 1/2" tall, 368 pages, green quarter-cloth. A very good, clean, neat hard cover first edition with light shelf wear, BUT some light foxing to the fore-edges; binding tight, paper cream white. In a near fine, lightly worn dust jacket with the original price present.
Seller: Avenue Victor Hugo Books, Newmarket, NH, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. First American Edition, first pr. Octavo, 9 1/2" tall, 259 pages, black boards. A near fine, clean, neat hard cover with little shelf wear, gently read, binding tight, paper cream white. In a near fine, lightly worn dust jacket with the original price present.
Language: English
Published by University of Georgia Press, 1994
ISBN 10: 0820316261 ISBN 13: 9780820316260
Seller: Adkins Books, Chattanooga, TN, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Free of markings.