Olson Karl (96 results)

Crazy Talk: A Not-So-Stuffy Dictionary of Theological Terms
Karl N. Jacobson; Marc D. Ostlie-Olson; Megan J. Thorvilson; Megan L. Torgerson; Hans H. Wiersma; Rolf A. Jacobson
- Softcover
Seller: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.BooksRun
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 5.21
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.

- Softcover
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.Better World Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 6.47
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Softcover
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.Better World Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 6.53
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Condition: Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 6.58
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Former library book; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 6.58
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 6.58
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

Crazy Talk: A Not-So-Stuffy Dictionary of Theological Terms
Karl N. Jacobson,Marc D. Ostlie-Olson,Megan J. Thorvilson,Megan L. Torgerson,Hans H. Wiersma
- Softcover
Seller: HPB-Ruby, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.HPB-Ruby
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 3.33
US$ 3.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

Crazy Talk: A Not-So-Stuffy Dictionary of Theological Terms
Karl N. Jacobson,Marc D. Ostlie-Olson,Megan J. Thorvilson,Megan L. Torgerson,Hans H. Wiersma
- Softcover
Seller: HPB-Movies, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.HPB-Movies
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 3.33
US$ 3.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

Crazy Talk: A Not-so-stuffy Dictionary of Theological Terms
Hans H. Wiersma, Megan L. Torgerson, Megan J. Thorvilson, Marc D. Ostlie-Olson, Karl N. Jacobson
- Softcover
Seller: HPB Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.HPB Inc.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 3.40
US$ 3.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

Crazy Talk: A Not-So-Stuffy Dictionary of Theological Terms
Karl N. Jacobson; Marc D. Ostlie-Olson; Megan J. Thorvilson; Megan L. Torgerson; Hans H. Wiersma
- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 7.31
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: As New. No Jacket. Pages are clean and are not marred by notes or folds of any kind. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

Crazy Talk: A Not-so-stuffy Dictionary of Theological Terms
Karl N. Jacobson, Marc D. Ostlie-Olson, Megan J. Thorvilson, Megan L. Torgerson, Hans H. Wiersma
- Softcover
Seller: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, U.S.A.Wonder Book
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 7.59
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Good condition. A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.

- Softcover
Seller: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, U.S.A.Wonder Book
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 7.59
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Condition: Good. Good condition. A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.

- Softcover
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.Midtown Scholar Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 2.60
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Very Good - Crisp, clean, unread book with some shelfwear/edgewear, may have a remainder mark - NICE Standard-sized.

- Softcover
Seller: HPB-Red, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.HPB-Red
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 5.00
US$ 3.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Liberty Book Shop, Avis, PA, U.S.A.Liberty Book Shop
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 5.00
US$ 5.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: Good+. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket As Issued. First Edition. Slight edge wear, creasing on front cove. ; Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Unpaginated pages. Illustrated by Larry L. Aus (illustrator).

- Softcover
Seller: Amazing Books Pittsburgh, Pittsburgh, PA, U.S.A.Amazing Books Pittsburgh
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 6.97
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: As New. Like new copy; appears unread EH.

- Softcover
Seller: THE OLD LIBRARY SHOP, Bethlehem, PA, U.S.A.THE OLD LIBRARY SHOP
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 5.50
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft Cover. Condition: good-. 1st ptg. 9" tall; xxi+266pp including bibliography & index; book is sturdy but contents marked by underlining, marginalia; several pp are dogearred. Paperback.

Crazy Talk: A Not-So-Stuffy Dictionary of Theological Terms
Jacobson, Karl N.,Olson, Marc,Thorvilson, Megan J.,Torgerson, Megan,Wiersma, Hans H.
- Softcover
Seller: HPB Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.HPB Inc.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 9.99
US$ 3.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

Crazy Talk: A Not-so-stuffy Dictionary of Theological Terms
Karl N. Jacobson; Marc D. Ostlie-Olson; Megan J. Thorvilson; Megan L. Torgerson; Hans H. Wiersma; Rolf A. Jacobson [Editor]
- Softcover
Seller: Your Online Bookstore, Houston, TX, U.S.A.Your Online Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 16.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: Sequitur Books, Boonsboro, MD, U.S.A.Sequitur Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 16.00
US$ 4.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Author's copy. Softcover. Good binding and cover. Shelf wear. Clean, unmarked pages.

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: RatBooks, Houston, TX, U.S.A.RatBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 15.00
US$ 6.25 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: As New. 1st Edition. Unread book in pristine condition. Spine tight with no creases. Pages clean and unmarked. A volume in the American Sociological Association's Rose Series in Sociology West Baltimore stands out in the popular imagination as the quintessential "inner city"―gritty, run-down, and marred by… drugs and gang violence. Indeed, with the collapse of manufacturing jobs in the 1970s, the area experienced a rapid onset of poverty and high unemployment, with few public resources available to alleviate economic distress. But in stark contrast to the image of a perpetual "urban underclass" depicted in television by shows like The Wire, sociologists Karl Alexander, Doris Entwisle, and Linda Olson present a more nuanced portrait of Baltimore's inner city residents that employs important new research on the significance of early-life opportunities available to low-income populations. The Long Shadow focuses on children who grew up in west Baltimore neighborhoods and others like them throughout the city, tracing how their early lives in the inner city have affected their long-term well-being. Although research for this book was conducted in Baltimore, that city's struggles with deindustrialization, white flight, and concentrated poverty were characteristic of most East Coast and Midwest manufacturing cities. The experience of Baltimore's children who came of age during this era is mirrored in the experiences of urban children across the nation. For 25 years, the authors of The Long Shadow tracked the life progress of a group of almost 800 predominantly low-income Baltimore school children through the Beginning School Study Youth Panel (BSSYP). The study monitored the children's transitions to young adulthood with special attention to how opportunities available to them as early as first grade shaped their socioeconomic status as adults. The authors' fine-grained analysis confirms that the children who lived in more cohesive neighborhoods, had stronger families, and attended better schools tended to maintain a higher economic status later in life. As young adults, they held higher-income jobs and had achieved more personal milestones (such as marriage) than their lower-status counterparts. Differences in race and gender further stratified life opportunities for the Baltimore children. As one of the first studies to closely examine the outcomes of inner-city whites in addition to African Americans, data from the BSSYP shows that by adulthood, white men of lower status family background, despite attaining less education on average, were more likely to be employed than any other group in part due to family connections and long-standing racial biases in Baltimore's industrial economy. Gender imbalances were also evident: the women, who were more likely to be working in low-wage service and clerical jobs, earned less than men. African American women were doubly disadvantaged insofar as they were less likely to be in a stable relationship than white women, and therefore less likely to benefit from a second income. Combining original interviews with Baltimore families, teachers, and other community members with the empirical data gathered from the authors' groundbreaking research, The Long Shadow unravels the complex connections between socioeconomic origins and socioeconomic destinations to reveal a startling and much-needed examination of who succeeds and why.
Language: English
Published by Membrane Press 1973
- Softcover
Seller: West With The Night, Tucson, AZ, U.S.A.West With The Night
Contact seller5-star sellerTrade paperback. Very good. Light shelfwear, No ownership marks.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 22.44
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 17 available
Condition: good. May show signs of wear, highlighting, writing, and previous use. This item may be a former library book with typical markings. No guarantee on products that contain supplements Your satisfaction is 100% guaranteed. Twenty-five year bookseller with shipments to over fifty million happy customers.

Children, Schools, and Inequality. (=Social Inequality Series).
Steffel Olson, Linda, Doris R Entwisle and Karl Len Alexander:
- Softcover
Seller: Antiquariat Thomas Haker GmbH & Co. KG, Berlin, GermanyAntiquariat Thomas Haker GmbH & Co. KG
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 9.35
US$ 17.36 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Gut. Revised ed. 238 S.; Ill. Good. Ex-library with usual markings. Slightly creased cover. With some pencil underlining. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 500.
Seventy-Five Years a History of Bethel Theological Seminary St Paul, Minnesota 1871-1946
Adolf Olson and Virgil A Olson with a Preface By Karl J Karlson
Language: English
Published by Conference Press, Chicago, Il
- Hardcover
Seller: Bygone Pages, Aurora, MN, U.S.A.Bygone Pages
Contact seller4-star sellerCloth. Condition: Good Plus Condition. No Jacket. This is a nice rare nonfiction history book about the Bethel Theological Seminary called Seventy-Five Years a hsitory of Bethel Theological Seminary St Paul, Minnesota 1871-1946, copyright unknown with no date found, hard cover, no dust jacket, written by Adolf Olson and Virgil A…. Olson, with a preface by Karl J Karlson. The book has minor wear and in good plus condition with tight binding, nice black and white photograph, nice gilt lettering on the cover and spine, clean and 232 pages. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0.

- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 12.15
US$ 16.07 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

- Hardcover
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.Better World Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 27.97
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Condition: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Softcover
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, , United KingdomChiron Media
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 8.96
US$ 20.78 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 10 available
Paperback. Condition: New.

Children, Schools, And Inequality (WESTVIEW SERIES ON SOCIAL INEQUALITY)
Entwisle, Doris R; Alexander, Karl Len; Olson, Linda Steffel; Steffel Olson, Linda
- Hardcover
Seller: Sequitur Books, Boonsboro, MD, U.S.A.Sequitur Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 25.00
US$ 4.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Karl Alexander's copy. Hardcover and dust jacket. Good binding and cover. Shelf wear. Tears to jacket. Clean, unmarked pages.

- Hardcover
Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United KingdomBetter World Books Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 26.56
US$ 6.71 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.